Washington High School State Meet - May 29, 30 & 31, 2003
Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Class B Boys

100 Meters
1 Andrew Sampson, Oakville 12		11.67
2 Tim Dean, Christian Faith 12		11.68
3 John Kragt, Ritzville 12		11.71
4 Chad Butorac, Northport 10		11.84
5 Steven Suchocki, Pateros 11		11.93
6 Heath Low, Pomeroy 12			11.95
7 Josh Morris, South Bend 12		11.97
8 Jacob Adams, Sprague-Harrington 12	12.05
Heat 1: Suchocki 11.28; Low 11.39; Butorac 11.40; Morris 11.51;
Mitch Scott, Pomeroy 11.55; Thomas Beebe, Mossyrock 11.79;
Darnell Daniel, Seattle Lutheran 11.80; Tyler Heagy, Wahkiakum 11.88.
Heat 2: Kragt 11.35; Adams 11.61; David Driscoll, Tekoa-Oakesdale 11.65;
Brent Stevens, King's West 11.69; Brycen Bye, Pomeroy 11.70;
Ed Walker, Garfield-Palouse 11.89.
Heat 3: Sampson 11.35; Dean 11.39; Bron Tomeo, Glenwood 11.62;
T.J. Hunt, Ritzville 11.63; Braidy Haden, Wilbur-Creston 11.65;
Andy Curry, La Salle 11.68; Collin McCabe, Pomeroy 11.91;
David Rouse, Snohomish County Christian dq.

200 Meters
1 John Kragt, Ritzville 12		23.33
2 Andrew Sampson, Oakville 12		23.42
3 Braidy Haden, Wilbur-Creston 10	23.57
4 Chad Butorac, Northport 10		23.79
5 Tony Bates, Pomeroy 12		23.87
6 Steven Suchocki, Pateros 11		24.10
7 Josh Morris, South Bend 12		24.19
8 Brent Stevens, King's West 12		24.55
Heat 1: Haden 23.63; Bates 23.71; Butorac 23.79; Stevens 24.19;
Manual Palacios, Mabton 24.59; Thomas Beebe, Mossyrock 24.64;
Thomas Casselberry, Rearden 24.94.
Heat 2: Kragt 23.44; Sampson 23.65; Morris 23.84; Suchocki 24.12;
David Rouse, Snohomish County Christian 24.21; 
Blake Dennis, Shoreline County Christian 24.36;
David Driscoll, Tekoa-Oakesdale 24.42; Andy Curry, La Salle 25.12.

400 Meters
1 Braidy Haden, Wilbur-Creston 10	50.71
2 Brett Boyd, Pomeroy 12		51.48
3 Jason Canales, Pe Ell 10		52.18
4 Shawn McCabe, Pateros 11		52.39
5 Collin McCabe, Pomeroy 10		52.40
6 Tim Dean, Christian Faith 12		53.24
7 Leonel Cerda, Bridgeport 12		55.43
8 John Kragt, Ritzville 12		62.65
Heat 1: Haden 50.87; Canales 51.57; C. McCabe 52.14; Cerda 52.36;
Shawn Gray, Snohomish County Christian 52.77; George Graham, Riverside Christian 53.54;
Adam Lawrence, St George's 54.20; Andy Wellsandt, Ritzville 54.54.
Heat 2: Boyd 51.19; S. McCabe 51.24; Kragt 51.50; Dean 52.11;
Ryan Wilbur, Vancouver Christian 52.27; Randy Blakey, Willapa Valley 53.87;
Tyler Heagy, Wahkiakum 54.57; Philip Kurbis, Evergreen Lutheran 54.84.

800 Meters
1 Erik Walter, Odessa 11		1:58.82
2 Caleb Kurbis, Evergreen Lutheran 12	1:59.80
3 Mac McGrath, Thorp-Kittitas 11	2:01.44
4 Andy Dick, Trout Lake 12		2:03.20
5 Brian Heinzman, DeSales 12		2:04.66
6 Andrew King, Valley Christian 12	2:05.51
7 Bryce McKeirnan, Pomeroy 12		2:10.05
8 Erik Jespersen, Wahkiakum 11		2:10.22
Heat 1: Walter 2:00.06; McGrath 2:02.47; McKeirnan 2:02.54; Jespersen 2:04.40;
Annan Bowlby, Clallam Bay 2:07.18; Tristan Revells, St George's 2:08.27;
Zane Ibarra, Sprague-Harrington 2:12.31; Chris Parker, Pe Ell 2:30.4.
Heat 2: Kurbis 2:01.02; Heinzman 2:03.13; Dick 2:03.53; King 2:03.71;
Shawn McCabe, Pateros 2:04.53; Nate Moore, Naselle 2:06.64;
Andrue Riley, Wahkiakum 2:07.84; Max Marshak, Lopez 2:09.35.

1600 Meters
1 Mac McGrath, Thorp-Kittitas 11	4:34.03
2 Troy Fridley, Valley Christian 11	4:32.22
3 Caleb Kurbis, Evergreen Lutheran 12	4:36.17
4 Andrew King, Valley Christian 12	4:44.77
5 Matt Joscelyn, DeSales 12		4:45.49
6 Adam Paxson, Trout Lake 10		4:47.78
7 Annan Bowlby, Clallam Bay 12		4:48.99
8 Bryce McKeirnan, Pomeroy 12		4:51.64
Erik Jespersen, Wahkiakum 4:58.18; Ryan Dixon, Thorp-Kittitas 5:00.20;
Jeremy Westra, Mt Vernon Christian 5:00.45; Jack Royle, Morton 5:03.86;
Gus Schoengut, Northport 5:04.94; Josh Wilson, Vancouver Christian 5:06.28;
Amos Whitwam, Oakville 5:08.92; Nathan Finley, Hunters 5:23.56.

3200 Meters
1 Mac McGrath, Thorp-Kittitas 11	9:55.80
2 Spencer Paxson, Trout Lake 12		9:58.00
3 Troy Fridley, Valley Christian 11	9:59.75
4 Andrew King, Valley Christian 12	10:26.57
5 Kelsey Deahl, Wilbur-Creston 11	10:30.45
6 Bryce McKeirnan, Pomeroy 12		10:31.20
7 Josh Wilson, Vancouver Christian 12	10:45.54
8 Drew Fink, Odessa 11			10:52.43
Josh Anderson, Christian Faith 10:54.07; Sam Stone, Tekoa-Oakesdale 11:05.48;
Jeremy Westra, Mt Vernon Christian 11:06.39; Amos Whitwam, Oakville 11:11.11;
Matt Deardon, Trout Lake 11:16.86; Elliot Wargo, Grace Academy 11:32.40;
Alex Cannon, Vancouver Christian 11:44.24; Jesse Cantin, Morton 11:58.99.

400 Meter Relay
1 Pomeroy				44.80
  (Scott, Bye, Bates, Low)
2 Ritzville				45.43
  (Hunt, Yerxa, Wellsandt, Kragt)
3 Christian Faith			45.45
  (G. Kalvish, E. Kalvish, Zayshlyy, Dean)
4 Mossyrock				45.87
  (Palmer, Evans, Boyer, Beebe)
5 Bridgeport				46.10
  (Sanon, Covington, Cerda, Chedester)
6 Willapa Valley			46.26
  (Foster, Friese, Peterson, Raymond)
7 South Bend				46.46
  Pateros				dq
Heat 1: Pomeroy 44.64; Pateros 45.73; Willapa Valley 45.79; South Bend 46.08;
Sprague-Harrington 46.18; Oakville 46.20; Reardan 48.24; Seattle Lutheran dq.
Heat 2: Ritzville 44.97; Christian Faith 45.18; Bridgeport 45.61; Mossyrock 45.85;
King's West 46.33; Trout Lake 46.66; Tekoa-Oakesdale 46.99; Odessa 47.32.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Trout Lake				3:32.91
  (Schmid, Dale, Hansen, Dick)
2 Pomeroy				3:33.33
  (Boyd, Miller, Bates, McKeirnan)
3 Evergreen Lutheran			3:36.06
  (P. Kurbis, Quick, Gentele, C. Kurbis)
4 Willapa Valley			3:36.95
  (Raymond, Peterson, Foster, Blakley)
5 Valley Christian			3:37.42
  (King, Fomenko, Fridley, Grewe)
6 Sprague-Harrington			3:39.45
  (Ibarra, Reith, Warner, Adams)
7 DeSales				3:41.37
8 Snohomish County Christian		3:41.77
Heat 1: Pomeroy 3:31.30; Willapa Valley 3:32.14; Valley Christian 3:34.36;
Snohomish County Christian 3:35.82; Mossyrock 3:37.25; Pe Ell 3:38.82;
Pateros 3:39.67; Northport 3:39.74.
Heat 2: (hand-timed) Trout Lake 3:35.7; Evergreen Lutheran 3:36.5; DeSales 3:39.3;
Sprague-Harrington 3:42.4; Odessa 3:45.2; Vancouver Christian 3:48.1;
Clallam Bay 3:49.6; La Salle 3:56.7.

110 Meter Hurdles
1 Forrest Chedester, Bridgeport 12	16.22
2 Zach Sargent, Easton 12		16.33
3 Thomas Casselberry, Reardan 11	16.56
4 Tip Wonhoff, Willapa Valley 12	17.11
5 T.J. Hunt, Ritzville 11		17.49
6 Mark Zayshlyy, Christian Faith 10	17.68
7 Brian Heinzman, DeSales 12		17.74
8 Travis Pollard, Willapa Valley 12	20.79
Heat 1: Sargent 15.68; Casselberry 16.19; Pollard 16.31; Heinzman 16.46;
Mike Hansen, Trout Lake 16.60; Ed Kalvish, Christian Faith 16.79;
Justin Thoreson, Vancouver Christian 17.46; Ryan Adkins, Reardan 21.51.
Heat 2: Chedester 15.82; Wonhoff 16.20; Zayshlyy 16.30; Hunt 16.65;
Josh Grewe, Valley Christian 17.01; Jesse Morgan, Morton 17.57;
David Kranich, Seattle Lutheran 17.93; Zach Miller, Pomeroy 18.07.

300 Meter Hurdles
1 Josh Grewe, Valley Christian 10	40.75
2 Jesse Morgan, Morton 12		41.06
3 T.J. Hunt, Ritzville 11		41.98
4 Brian Heinzman, DeSales 12		42.22
5 Zach Sargent, Easton 12		42.96
6 Matt Vander Ark, Mt Vernon Chr 10	43.31
7 Zach Miller, Pomeroy 12		44.20
8 Forrest Chedester, Bridgeport 12	45.08
Heat 1: Sargent 41.12; Morgan 41.52; Hunt 41.86; Miller 42.97;
Mark Zayshlyy, Christian Faith 43.00; Justin Thoreson, Vancouver Christian 44.20;
Peter Schmid, Trout Lake 44:21; Corey Peone, Inchelium dnf.
Heat 2: Grewe 40.28; Heinzman 41.52; Chedester 41.94; Vander Ark 42.08;
Ed Kalvish, Christian Faith 42.36; Jason Carey, South Bend 43.98;
Shawn Friese, Willapa Valley 44.17; Jeremy Jasman, Odessa 45.91.

Shot Put
1 Brandon Schulte, Pomeroy 11		51-0
2 Adam Dirks, Ritzville 12		50-11
3 Travis Welt, St George's 12		49-6
4 Phillip MacArthur, Selkirk 11		48-1
5 Adam Lovik, Clallam Bay 10		45-3
6 Mitch Wheelhouse, Glenwood 10		44-11
7 Tom Huffine, Selkirk 11		44-5
8 Andy Cervantes, Mabton 11		43-5
Phil Mair, Crescent 42-11; Travis Klicker, DeSales 42-2;
Max Munoz, Columbia Basin Alternative 42-2; Russ Porter, Willapa Valley 40-5;
Rick Knight, Vancouver Christian 39-4; Jose Cueves, Oakville 39-1;
David Rouse, Snohomish County Christian 39-1; Tye Giddens, Mossyrock 35-5.

Discus
1 Phillip MacArthur, Selkirk 11		159-7
2 Brandon Schulte, Pomeroy 11		157-7
3 Travis Welt, St George's 12		138-2
4 Jim Bodolay, Lyle 12			138-1
5 Paul Ross, Springdale 12		138-0
6 Adam Lovik, Clallam Bay 10		137-2
7 Tip Wonhoff, Willapa Valley 12	135-7
8 Mitch Wheelhouse, Glenwood 10		134-3
Adam Dirks, Ritzville 132-2; Aaron Lanting, Mt Vernon Christian 132-0;
Vincent McCrory, Taholah 130-8; Tanner Beeks, Glenwood 127-3;
Adam DesJardin, Pomeroy 122-0; Kalen Robinson, Willapa Valley 120-0;
Michael Montgomery, Mossyrock 118-7; Mike Knick, Seattle Lutheran 117-7.

Javelin
1 Russ Porter, Willapa Valley 12	175-8
2 Josh Morris, South Bend 12		165-2
3 Leroy Dalos, Neah Bay 12		163-3
4 Clancey Aquero, Mt Vernon Chr 12	162-0
5 Andy Curry, La Salle 12		161-5
6 Ben Kniola, Odessa 12			160-11
7 Cory Gibson, Odessa 11		160-3
8 Andrew Shields, Sprague-Harrington 12	154-7
Travis Pollard, Willapa Valley 147-0; Adam Mines, Mt Vernon Christian 146-7;
Levi Ferraro, DeSales 145-0; Chad Adcock, DeSales 143-8;
Garrett Picton, Manson 142-2; Jason Costlow, Odessa 142-1;
Joe James, Taholah 133-1; Chad Miller, Waterville 129-2.

High Jump
1 Mike Dwyer, La Salle 12		6-5
2 Luke Blankenship, Davenport 11	6-0
3 Justin Powell, Wilbur-Creston 10	6-0
4 Tyler Payne, Garfield-Palouse 11	6-0
5 Travis Pollard, Willapa Valley 12	5-10
6 Adam Thompson, Springdale 10		5-10
7 David Faubion, Wahkiakum 12		5-8
8 Josh Lorton, South Bend 10		5-8
Pat Yerxa, Ritzville 5-8; Matt Baker Waitsburg 5-6;
Isaiah Bower, Crescent 5-6; Tony Leslie, Trout Lake 5-6;
Justin Lorton, South Bend 5-6; David Kranich, Seattle Lutheran 5-4;
Ryan Bravo, Bickleton 5-4; Leroy Dalos, Neah Bay 5-2.

Long Jump
1 Heath Low, Pomeroy 12			20-10
2 Tip Wonhoff, Willapa Valley 12	20-1
3 Bron Tomeo, Glenwood 10		20-0
4 Matt Vander Ark, Mt Vernon Chr 10	20-0
5 Isaiah Bower, Crescent 10		19-5
6 Josh Lorton, South Bend 10		19-4
7 Josh Steward, Odessa 11		18-7
8 Truman Covington, Bridgeport 10	18-4
Jeremy Jasmine, Odessa 18-2w; Erik Walter, Odessa 18-0;
Luke Blankenship, Davenport 17-11; Brett Boyd, Pomeroy 17-11;
Manual Palacios, Mabton 17-9w; Michael Howe, Vancouver Christian nm;
Gennadiy Kalvish, Christian Faith nm; Joe Pettit, Willapa Valley nm.

Triple Jump
1 Matt Vander Ark, Mt Vernon Chr 10	42-2
2 Tip Wonhoff, Willapa Valley 12	41-0
3 Clancey Aquero, Mt Vernon Chr 12	40-11
4 Adam Thompson, Springdale 10		40-10
5 Heath Low, Pomeroy 12			40-9
6 Aaron Deboer, Mt Vernon Christian 12	40-5
7 Corey Peone, Inchelium 12		40-4
8 Justin Thoreson, Vancouver Chr 11	40-3
Matt Vye, Riverside Christian 39-9; Justin Lorton, South Bend 39-6;
Jae Hyuncook, Republic 38-9; Travis Cleveland, Klickitat 38-4;
Josh Lorton, South Bend 38-2; Wes Witt, Odessa 38-1;
Brett Boyd, Pomeroy 36-1; Tim Park, Thorp-Kittitas 36-0.
 
Pole Vault
1 David Faubion, Wahkiakum 12		13-9
2 Bron Tomeo, Glenwood 10		13-3
3 Jesse Morgan, Morton 12		12-0
4 Cory Gibson, Odessa 11		12-0
5 Jim Caulk, DeSales 10			11-6
6 A.J. Burnette, Thorp-Kittitas 9	11-0
7 Jamie Nielson, Wahkiakum 11		11-0
8 John Homberg, Odessa 11		10-6
Chris Wallace, Seattle Lutheran 10-6; Alfredo Conant, Wilbut-Creston 10-6;
Shawn Friese, Willapa Valley 10-6; Jamie Canode, Wilbur-Creston 10-0;
Josh McGreaham, Thorp-Kittitas 9-6; Adam Mines, Mt Vernon Christian 9-0;
Art Knick, Seattle Lutheran 7-6; Colt Heger, Asotin nh.

High Scorers
1 Mac McGrath, Thorp-Kittitas 11	26
2 Tip Wonhoff, Willapa Valley 12	23
3 Heath Low, Pomeroy 12			19
4 John Kragt, Ritzville 12		19

Team Scores
1 Pomeroy				77
2 Willapa Valley			46
3 Ritzville				43
4 Valley Christian			41
Mt Vernon Christian 32; Thorp-Kittitas 29; Trout Lake 26; Wilbur-Creston 26;
Odessa 24; DeSales 21; Christian Faith 20; Evergreen Lutheran 20; Bridgeport 18;
Glenwood 18; Oakville 18; South Bend 18; Selkirk 17; Wahkiakum 15; La Salle 14;
Morton 14; Easton 12; Springdale 12; Pateros 12; St George's 12; Northport 10;
Clallam Bay 9; Neah Bay 6; Pe Ell 6; Rearden 6; Garfield-Palouse 5; Lyle 5;
Mossyrock 5; Sprague-Harrington 5; Crescent 4; Vancouver Christian 3;
Inchelium 2; King's West 1; Mabton 1; Snohomish County Christian 1.