Washington High School State Meet - May 30-31, 2003
Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco, Washington

Class 4A Boys

100 Meters (w-.14)
1 Leon Jackson, Pasco 10		10.74
2 Jarrell Nelson, Olympic 12		10.95
3 Victor Cheng, Inglemoor 11		11.10
4 Terry Johnson, Bothell 10		11.16
5 Steve Edwards, Eastmont 12		11.27
6 Jace Baker, Stanwood 12		11.28
7 Anthony Dotson, Federal Way 12	11.32
8 Emmanuel Lawson, Rogers (Spo) 12	11.36
Heat 1: Nelson 11.12; Johnson 11.14; Edwards 11.33; 
Lawson 11.37; Craig Chambers, Jackson 11.37; Courtney Burns, Kent-Meridian 11.39; 
Demetrius Wells, Lincoln 11.40; Cory McGinnis, Thomas Jefferson 11.76.
Heat 2: Jackson 10.79; Cheng 11.13; Dotson 11.19; Baker 11.25; 
Alexis Love, Davis 11.33; Dan Costello, Marysville-Pilchuck 11.34; 
Dominique Bryant, Bremerton 11.35; Jonell Hodge, Olympic 11.42.

200 Meters (W-1.47)
1 Jarrell Nelson, Olympic 12		22.07
2 Alexis Love, Davis 12			22.33
3 Terry Johnson, Bothell 10		22.53
4 Victor Cheng, Inglemoor 11		22.64
5 Courtney Burns, Kent-Meridian 12	22.68
6 Dustin Golding, Southridge 12		22.73
7 Josias Flynn, Stadium 12		22.75
8 Dan Costello, Marysville-Pilchuck 10	22.77
Heat 1: 
Cheng 22.71; Golding 22.87; Flynn 22.88; Costello 23.00; 
Calvin Horton, Stadium 23.07; Kenny Decauwer, Skyview 23.21; 
Cory McGinnis, Thomas Jefferson 23.25; Kyle Mott, Eastmont 23.29.
Heat 2:  Nelson 22.42; Johnson 22.53; Love 22.87; Burns 22.99; 
Emmanuel Lawson, Rogers(Sp) 23.01; Craig Chambers, Jackson 23.21; 
Pat McElligott, Wilson 23.31; Jace Baker, Stanwood 23.67.

400 Meters
1 Alex Harcourt, Kentridge 12		49.19
2 Calvin Horton, Stadium 12		49.52
3 Anthony Ragsdale, Bremerton 12	49.58
4 Marques Lang, Kamiak HS 12		49.93
5 Dan Tyson, Ballard 10			50.66
6 Trevor Hanson, Bethel 12		51.07
7 Ken Bailey, Puyallup 12		51.36
8 Josias Flynn, Stadium 12		52.43
Heat 1:  Horton 48.96; Tyson 49.07; Bailey 49.21;
Flynn 49.99; James Schofield, Bethel 50.22; Robert Davis, Ferris 50.22;
Steve Edwards, Eastmont 51.10; Stu Pruden, Everett 52.33.
Heat 2:  Harcourt 50.03; Lang 50.03; Ragsdale 50.11;
Hanson 50.19; Ryan Heacock, Central Valley 50.22;
David VanUnen, Richland 50.53; Mitch Plueger, Eastlake 50.91;
William Abbasmoi, Cascade (Ever) 52.58.

800 Meters
1 Alex McClary, Shelton 11		1:51.46
2 Andrew McClary, Shelton 11		1:51.78
3 Curtis Easton, Inglemoor 12		1:54.04
4 Carl Moe, Auburn-Riverside 12		1:55.97
5 Kevin Hawkins, Sumner 11		1:56.83
6 Eddie Strickler, Richland 12		1:56.84
7 Faraz Bala, Snohomish 12		1:59.84
8 Carson Schmiett, Inglemoor 12		1:59.98
Heat 1: Schmiett 1:54.60; McClary 1:55.77; Bala 1:56.03;
Strickler 1:56.40; Rich Nelson, Shadle Park 1:58.35;
Greg Smith, Bellarmine Prep 1:58.45; Steve Rydman, Kamiak HS 1:58.77;
Josh Cobb, South Kitsap 2:04.99.
Heat 2: Easton 1:56.14; McClary 1:56.55; Moe 1:56.58;
Hawkins 1:56.69; Bernie Moses, Wilson 1:56.99; Ben Poffenroth, Ferris 1:57.21;
Christopher Poh, Stanwood 1:58.61; Michael Skansgaard, Gonzaga 1:59.99.

1600 Meters
1 Carl Moe, Auburn-Riverside 12		4:05.09
2 Evan Garber, Mead 11			4:14.36
3 David Kinsella, Inglemoor 11		4:14.43
4 Leaf Barnes, Mead 10			4:15.23
5 Geoffrey Greer, Mead 12		4:17.62
6 John Moore, Olympia 12		4:19.86
7 Brett Galloway, Port Angeles 12	4:20.23
8 Ben Poffenroth, Ferris 10		4:20.26
Faraz Bala, Snohomish 4:20.31; Caleb Knox, Jackson 4:21.12;
John Butkey, Bellarmine Prep 4:21.96; Jon Lewis, Inglemoor 4:26.08;
Chris Williams, Decatur 4:27.61; Mike Ogwel, Kent-Meridian 4:28.92;
Christopher Poh, Stanwood 4:30.66; Dan Frederick, Olympic 4:33.31.

3200 Meters
1 Evan Garber, Mead 11			9:12.07
2 John Moore, Olympia 12		9:13.71
3 Leaf Barnes, Mead 10			9:14.09
4 David Kinsella, Inglemoor 11		9:14.61
5 Geoffrey Greer, Mead 12		9:16.05
6 Dallin Glenn, Eisenhower 12		9:20.00
7 John Butkey, Bellarmine 12		9:23.61
8 Brian Cronrath, Battle Ground 11	9:25.19
Sam Scotchmer, Snohomish 9:26.45; John Timeus, Kent-Meridian 9:29.91;
Joe Miller, Bremerton 9:31.05; Andy Gorder, Wilson 9:35.09;
Danny Hayman, Marysville-Pilch 9:41.52; Caleb Knox, Jackson 9:47.51;
Colin Longmuir, Woodinville 9:49.18; Kyle Anderson, Thomas Jefferson 9:59.88.

110 High Hurdles (w-.78)
1 James Fredrickson, Kentridge 11	14.45
2 Andrew O'Keefe, Inglemoor 12		14.99
3 Brandon Myers, Jackson 12		15.14
4 Robert Edwards, Mountain View 12	15.21
5 Dan Jackson, Cascade(Everett) 12	15.28
6 Robert Frey, Bethel 12		15.34
7 Joey Henley, Kentridge 12		15.44
8 Jay Komar, Auburn-Riverside 11	15.46
Heat 1: Fredrickson 14.39; Henley 14.87; Edwards 14.95;
Myers 15.09; Brandon Wilson, Kamiakin 15.10;
Ben Spaun, Wenatchee 15.27; Kolby Hoover, North Kitsap 15.32;
Brandon Bruner, Juanita 15.35.
Heat 1: O'Keefe 14.74; Frey 14.79; Komar 15.01; Jackson 15.10;
Luke Summers, Stanwood 15.17; Thomas Ballinger, Wenatchee 15.37;
Amir Owens, Curtis 15.40; Dustin Golding, Southridge dq.

300 Intermediate Hurdles
1 James Fredrickson, Kentridge 11	37.76
2 Jay Komar, Auburn-Riverside 11	37.81
3 Brandon Wilson, Kamiakin 12		38.14
4 Kolby Hoover, North Kitsap 12		38.35
5 Andrew O'Keefe2, Inglemoor 12		38.76
6 Nate Brown, Marysville-Pilchuck 12	39.35
7 Robert Frey, Bethel 12		39.67
8 Thomas Ballinger, Wenatchee 10	40.01
Heat 1: Fredrickson 38.22; Komar 38.59; O'Keefe 38.61;Frey 39.05; 
Lester Jones, Foss 39.34; Tasheen Garry1, Central Valley 39.68;
Ben Spaun, Wenatchee 40.23; Niko Sievers, Everett  40.67.
Heat 2: Wilson 38.58; Hoover- 38.60; Brown- 39.49; Ballinger 39.70;
OJ Washington, Curtis 40.17; Andrew Dustan, Shorewood  42.10;
L'Shaun Dennis, Lincoln 43.53; Brandon Bruner, Juanita 43.80;

400 Meter Relay
1 Olympic				42.67
  (A. Nelson, Benko, Hodge, J. Nelson)
2 Skyview				42.81
  (Brown, Decauwer, Huggins, Keith)
3 Davis					42.82
  (Harris, Johnson, Westler, Love)
4 Jackson				42.89
  (Jones, Marsh, Myers, Chambers)
5 Richland				42.93
  (Kafentzis, VanUnen, Strickler, Clay)
6 Pasco					43.17
  (Henry, Tillman, Kinion, Jackson)
7 Lincoln				43.58
8 Ballard				45.01
Heat 1: Olympic 42.57; Richland 42.95; Jackson 43.00;
Pasco 43.10; Inglemoor 43.19; Spanaway Lake 43.40;
Central Kitsap 43.45; Marysville-Pilchuck 43.80.
Heat 2: Davis 42.49; Skyview 42.68; Ballard 43.10;
Lincoln 43.27; Shorewood 43.36; Mt. Tahoma 43.57;
Southridge dnf; Bethel dnf.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Inglemoor				3:18.52
  (Cheng, Easton, Schmiett, O'Keefe)
2 Marysville-Pilchuck			3:21.65
  (Kam, Brown, Goulet, Costello)
3 Richland				3:23.16
  (Adelmund, Caldwell, VanUnen, Strickler)
4 Wenatchee				3:23.37
  (Welsh, Ballinger, Peters, Spaun)
5 Federal Way				3:24.71
  (Clark, Crick, Green, Warren)
6 Edmonds-Woodway			3:24.78
  (Brown, Brancheau, Doyle, Zaviglia)
7 Bethel				3:24.87
8 Shadle Park				3:24.88
Heat 1: Wenatchee 3:24.06; Richland 3:24.70; Edmonds-Woodway 3:24.77;
Federal Way 3:24.92; Foss 3:24.95; Kent-Meridian 3:27.36;
Wilson 3:27.87; Ballard 3:28.08.
Heat 2: Inglemoor 3:21.62; Bethel 3:23.74; Marysville-Pilchuck 3:24.11;
Shadle Park 3:24.73; Shelton 3:26.02; Everett 3:27.48;
Central Valley 3:30.37; Curtis 3:31.17.

Shot Put
1 Craig Kent, Central Valley 12		62-4
2 Nick Owens, Shelton 12		56-10
3 Andy Roof, East Valley 11		55-11
4 Nate Rolfe, Inglemoor 11		54-6
5 Jared Bronson, Jefferson 12		54-4
6 Stan Valavala, Rogers (Puy) 12	54-2
7 Michael Johnson, Lincoln 11		52-10
8 Andrew Gohl, Wenatchee 12		52-6
Clint Osborn, Lake Stevens 50-7; Martin Zedikiah, Wilson 49-11;
Zach Hunt, Central Valley 49-9; Ricky Moody, Spanaway Lake 49-4;
Kyle Trew, Edmonds-Woodway 48-7; Richy Mulcahy, Jackson 48-2;
Nels Asplund, Curtis 47-11; Kyle Gourlie, Inglemoor 47-4.

Discus
1 Craig Kent, Central Valley 12		185-9
2 Drew Ulrick, Mead 12			176-9
3 Nate Rolfe, Inglemoor 11		175-2
4 Danny Lawson, Moses Lake 12		165-0
5 Andy Roof, East Valley 11		161-3
6 Joe Isaac, Decatur 12			157-4
7 Adam Rooney, Juanita 11		150-9
8 Mat Webb, Heritage 10			147-2
Ryan Grant, Prairie 143-3; Chase Mancuso, Kamiak 143-1;
Vincent Radish, Stanwood 141-4; Zach Midles, Capital 140-10;
James Harrison, Kentridge 138-10; Blair Siegal, Snohomish 132-6;
Nels Asplund, Curtis 127-4; Matt Hermsen, Wilson nm.

Javelin
1 Pat McCormick, Olympia 11		184-3
2 Matt Constantino, Oak Harbor 12	178-0
3 Thomas Sparks, Jackson 12		177-1
4 Andrew Gohl, Wenatchee 12		175-9
5 Mike Custer, Central Kitsap 11	175-8
6 Dustin Posten, Richland 12		175-1
7 Jared Jones, Snohomish 12		173-5
8 Dan Purefoy, Walla Walla 11		166-3
Ian Wells, Bothell 162-11; Steen Raisl, Stadium 161-3;
Kyle Gilmore, Eastmont 160-9; Charles Filbeck, Heritage 160-8;
Eric Siverly, Federal Way 153-2; Chad Funk, Lake Washington 151-7;
Chris Jones, Battle Ground 150-8; Cameron Schwisow, Olympia nm.

High Jump
1 Norris Frederick, Roosevelt 11	6-8
2 Joey Henley, Kentridge 12		6-7
3 Luke Clemmens, Kennewick 12		6-5
4 Andrew Stranack, Auburn 11		6-4
4 Demetrius Wells, Lincoln 12		6-4
6 Caesar Rayford, Bethel 11		6-4
7 Bill Richardson, Shelton 11		6-2
8 Daimino Stewart, Marysville-Pil 11	6-2
Paige Sagan, Bethel 6-2; Andrew Gohl, Wenatchee 6-2;
Brandon Myers, Jackson 6-2; Justin Bright, Central Valley 6-0;
Marcus Miller, Gonzaga Prep 6-0; Tim Proby, Eastlake 6-0;
James Turner, Gig Harbor 6-0; Ben Colwell, Stanwood  nh.

Long Jump
1 Norris Frederick, Roosevelt 11	22-11
2 Ricky Moody, Spanaway Lake 12		22-9
3 Calvin Horton, Stadium 12		22-3
4 Larry Mays, Foss 11			22-2
5 Brenton Bodewig, Arlington 11		21-10
6 Kyle Jenkins, Jefferson 11		21-10
7 Paul Westler, Davis 12		21-9
8 Jeff Andrews, Heritage 10		21-2
Eric Mattox, Pasco 21-2; David Ridenour, Walla Walla 21-1;
Kyle Williams, Bellarmine 21-1; Marcus Miller, Gonzaga 20-8;
Nick Isaac, Decatur 20-7; Garrett Brown, Edmonds-Woodway 20-4;
Nick Camp, Arlington 20-1; Carlos Fontenot, Redmond 19-10.

Triple Jump
1 Kyle Jenkins, Jefferson 11		49-8
2 Gerald Kennedy, Gonzaga 12		47-
3 Moreno Zapata, Curtis 10		46-9
4 Joey Henley, Kentridge 12		46-4
5 Reggie Jones, Kent-Meridian 11	46-
6 Aaron Smith, Eisenhower 11		45-6
7 Trevor Dunstan, Pasco 12		45-3
8 Jonier West, Foss 11			45-2
Ricky Moody, Spanaway Lake 45-1; Joseph O'Neil, Franklin 44-9;
Corey Fredericks, Evergreen (Van) 44-6; Garrett Brown, Edmonds-Woodway 43-2;
Tim Harasti, Oak Harbor 42-5; David Ridenour, Walla Walla 42-3;
Lucas Eaton, Franklin 41-8; Motrayl Hayes, Oak Harbor 41-2.

Pole Vault
1 Jaymes Powell, Mead 12		15-0
2 McKane Lee, Arlington 12		15-0
3 Mike Uhlenkott, North Central 11	14-6
4 David Loomis, Skyview 12		14-6
5 Robbie Lowry, Marysville-Pilchuck 11	14-0
6 Adam Rife, East Valley 11		14-0
7 Steve Kneller, Prairie 12		13-6
8 Austin Trautman, Kentridge 12		13-6
Travis Kruse, Mt. Spokane 13-6; Chris Smith, Shelton 13-0;
Ty Fotheringham, Ballard 13-0; Justin Serns, Auburn 12-6;
Tyler Dobbs, Shorewood 12-6; Brandon Turner, Inglemoor 12-0;
Cody Costello, Olympia nh; James Murphy, Bellarmine nh.

TEAM SCORES
1 Inglemoor				62 
2 Mead					55
3 Kentridge				46
4 Olympic				28
  Shelton				28
Auburn-Riverside 24, Olympia 21, Central Valley 20, Roosevelt 20, Jackson 17, 
Marysville-Pilchuck 17, Stadium 17, Thomas Jefferson 17, Davis 16, Richland 16, 
Pasco 15, Bethel 13, East Valley 13, Skyview 13, Arlington 12, Wenatchee 12, 
Bothell 11, Lincoln 8, Gonzaga Prep 8, Kent-Meridian 8, Oak Harbor 8, 
Spanaway Lake 8, Bremerton 6, Curtis 6, Eisenhower 6, Federal Way 6, Foss 6, 
Kamiakin 6, Kennewick 6, North Central 6, Moses Lake 5, Ballard 5, Kamiak 5, 
Mountain View 5, North Kitsap 5, Auburn 4, Cascade (Everett) 4, 
Central Kitsap 4, Eastmont 4, Snohomish 4, Sumner 4, Decatur 3, Edmonds-Woodway 3, 
Rogers (Puy) 3, Southridge 3, Stanwood 3, Bellarmine 2, Heritage 2, Juanita 2, 
Port Angeles 2, Prairie 2, Puyallup 2, Battle Ground 1, Ferris 1, Rogers (Spo) 1, 
Shadle Park 1, Walla Walla 1.