Washington High School State Meet - May 30 & 31, 2003
Edgar Brown Stadium - Pasco, Washington 

Class 3A Boys

100 Meters (w-2.10)
1 Chancellor Young, O'Dea 11		10.95
2 Bruce Hubbard, Peninsula 11		11.23
3 Jake Hanson, Yelm 10			11.25
4 Aaron Gunn, Hanford 11		11.35
5 Jonathan Stewart, Timberline 10	11.35
6 Isaiah Bouie, Rainier Beach 12	11.36
7 Sean Bresnahan, Columbia River 12	11.38
8 Cameron Sloan, Ellensburg 11		11.61
Heat 1: Hanson, 11.21; Bouie 11.26; Gunn 11.29; Bresnahan 11.36;
Jake Wakeman, Anacortes 11.46; Rico Ford, Rainier Beach 11.55;
Mike Wilson, Lakes 11.66; Craig Garner, Washington 11.72.
Heat 2: Young 10.91; Stewart 11.14; Hubbard 11.27; Sloan 11.43;
J.Jay Hardenburgh, Skyline 11.59; Bryce Atkins, Skyline 11.70;
Keith Ellis, Lynnwood 11.70; Jeff Leazer, Fife 11.81.

200 Meters (w-1.75)
1 Chancellor Young, O'Dea 11		21.98
2 Jake Hanson, Yelm 10			22.62
3 Aaron Gunn, Hanford 11		22.67
4 Isaiah Bouie, Rainier Beach 12	22.78
5 Jake Wakeman, Anacortes 11		22.92
6 Bruce Hubbard, Peninsula 11		23.11
7 Tyler Austin, Mt. Si 12		23.14
8 Randy Bacon, Washington 11       	dnf	
Heat 1: Bacon 22.29; Bouie 22.45; Gunn 22.76; Wakeman 23.00;
Rico Ford, Rainier Beach 23.03; Brian Sheldon, Mark Morris 23.17;
Steve Bacon, Timberline 23.40; Travis Glover, Tyee 23.85.
Heat 2: Young 22.40; Hanson 22.88; Hubbard 23.07; Austin 23.18;
Anthony Russo, Lakes 23.28; Santu Winter, Bellevue 23.43;
Keith Ellis, Lynnwood 23.58; Joe Chumley, Sunnyside 23.88.

400 Meters
1 Victor Okocha, Renton 11		48.54
2 Randy Bacon, Washington 11		48.91
3 Brandon Howell, Clarkston 12		49.24
4 Brian Sheldon, Mark Morris 11		49.72
5 Trevor Wilds, Meadowdale 12		50.36
6 Isaiah Bouie, Rainier Beach 12	50.53
7 Angelo Ritvalo, Bainbridge 10		50.81
8 E. J. Schoen, West Valley(Yak) 11	51.63
Heat 1: Bacon 48.45; Howell 49.72; Wilds 50.28; Ritvalo 50.60;
Joe Phillips, Lakeside 50.69; James Hardy, Black Hills 51.25;
Santu Winter, Bellevue 52.63; Dane Williams, Kelso 53.25.
Heat 2: Okocha 49.30; Bouie 49.44; Sheldon 49.77; Schoen 51.03;
Kyle Roeter, Bellevue 51.36; Travis Kilcup, White River 52.32;
Joel Miller, Peninsula 52.37; Justin Brann, Lynden 52.38.

800 Meters
1 Tim Freeman, Bainbridge 12		1:56.28
2 Josh Wilcox, Bellevue 12		1:56.84
3 Brandon Howell, Clarkston 12		1:57.09
4 Jonah Rathbun, Lakeside 11		1:57.11
5 Austin Abbott, W.F. West 11		1:57.51
6 Chris Bedrossian, Columbia River 12	1:57.78
7 Connor Kilpatrick, Seattle Prep 11	1:59.51
8 Tommy Stover, Bishop Blanchet 10	2:00.39
Heat 1: Freeman 1:56.87; Wilcox 1:56.88; Bedrossian 1:57.79; Stover 1:57.92;
Joel Jensen, Bellingham 1:58.87; Evan Blanshan, Selah 2:00.42;
Erich Gardner, Lakes 2:05.97; Rhys Hayden, Peninsula 2:14.14.
Heat 1: Howell 1:54.75; Rathbun 1:56.63; Kilpatrick 1:56.71; Abbott 1:56.82;
James Daniels, Lindbergh 1:58.67; Daniel Stabbert, Meadowdale 2:01.99;
Eric Haley, Lindbergh 2:02.11; Tyler Gimenez, Black Hills dnf.

1600 Meters 
1 Brian Ehlis, West Valley (Yak) 12	4:14.93
2 Austin Abbott, W.F. West 11		4:15.50
3 Michael Kilburg, O'Dea 12		4:20.11
4 Carlo Lozano, Bishop Blanchet 12	4:20.61
5 Mark Currell, Selah 12		4:21.02
6 Jon Harding, Issaquah 11		4:21.65
7 Alex Grant, Sehome 12			4:22.27
8 Brandon Fellows, Mercer Island 10	4:23.56
Woody Favinger, Sehome 4:23.89; Sam Ahlbeck, Lindbergh 4:25.53;
Tim Baynes, Issaquah 4:25.75; Miguel Pineda, Tumwater 4:31.21;
Ryan Huff, Franklin Pierce 4:36.48; Eric Haley, Lindbergh 4:46.38;
Todd Clancy, Clover Park 4:59.19; Tyler Gimenez, Black Hills dnf.

3200 Meters 
1 Brian Ehlis, West Valley (Yak) 12	9:17.62
2 Michael Kilburg, O'Dea 12		9:20.17
3 Alex Grant, Sehome 12			9:22.54
4 Carlo Lozano, Bishop Blanchet 12	9:28.12
5 Chauncey Peak, West Valley (Spo) 12	9:28.99
6 Jon Harding, Issaquah 11		9:30.26
7 Araya Gobena, Nathan Hale 11		9:33.19
8 Woody Favinger, Sehome 11		9:36.63
Chris Rodriguez, Kelso 9:49.41; Sam Ahlbeck, Lindbergh 9:55.85;
Michael Choul, Yelm 10:02.00; Sam Morris, Bishop Blanchet 10:04.70;
Igor Belouse, Clover Park 10:06.97; Kevin Zelenak, Black Hills 10:12.04;
Josh Frazier, Tyee 10:20.68; Todd Clancy, Clover Park 10:28.58.

110 High Hurdles (w-1.88)
1 Anthony Brown, O'Dea 12		14.78
2 James Brabant, Sequim 11		14.80
3 Brandon Brownell, Yelm 12		14.84
4 TJ Emrich, W.F. West 11		14.99
5 David Pichler, Yelm 11		15.01
6 Jake Woelke, Newport 12		15.07
7 Brandon Thorpe, Ellensburg 10		15.36
8 Ryan Ebbesen, Squalicum 12		15.46
Heat 1: Brown 14.58; Brabant 14.60; Brownell 14.70; Ebbesen 14.97;
Alex Clark, Selah 15.00; Joe Reynolds, Highline 15.27;
David Dill, Bellevue 16.06; Dale Terasaki, Skyline 16.74.
Heat 2: Emrich 14.76; Pichler 14.90; Woelke 15.04; Thorpe 15.05;
Connor Tyler, Hazen 15.24; Kevin Myhre, Meadowdale 15.67;
Troy Jacobs, Lakes  15.81; Eric Noble, Ingraham 16.57.

300 Intermediate Hurdles
1 Brandon Brownell, Yelm 12		38.24
2 James Brabant, Sequim 11		38.83
3 Brad Barto, Newport 12		39.14
4 Jordyn Jackson, Columbia River 11	39.40
5 Ryan Ebbesen, Squalicum 12		39.82
6 David Pichler, Yelm 11		40.01
7 Kyle Still, Sehome 11			41.01
8 Anthony Brown, O'Dea 12		42.52
Heat 1: Brownell 39.02; Pichler 39.18; Barto 39.35; Ebbesen 39.47;
Jake Woelke, Newport 39.56; Trevor Rollinger, West Valley (Yak) 39.82;
Connor Tyler, Hazen 40.50; Patrick McGrath, Kennedy 41.07.
Heat 2: Brabant 38.52; Jackson 39.52; Brown 40.22; Still, 40.33;
Joe Reynolds, Highline 40.58; Jake Sikma, Bellevue 41.51;
Tyriel Poosri, Cheney 42.21; David Dill, Bellevue 43.23.

400 Meter Relay
1 O'Dea					41.62
  (Reese, Young, Jones, Brown)
2 Yelm					42.50
  (Aldridge, Pichler, Brownell, Hanson)
3 Newport				43.18
  (Beaird, Chisebuka, Eddleman, Barto)
4 Skyline				43.42
  (Youngren, Atkins, Strelke, Hardenburgh)
5 West Valley (Yak)			43.51
  (Tanasse, Johnson, Schoen, Sears)
6 Peninsula				43.58
  (Williams, Cail, Miller, Hubbard)
7 Bainbridge				43.83
8 Washington				43.88
Heat 1: O'Dea 41.79; Peninsula 43.35; Newport 43.38; Bainbridge 43.93;
River Ridge 44.05; Hanford 44.09; Clover Park 44.15; Lynden 44.78.
Heat 1: Yelm 42.47; West Valley (Yak) 43.30; Skyline 43.37; Washington 43.41;
Lakes 43.60; Sehome 44.15; Camas 44.74; Sammamish 45.45.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Hanford				3:20.55
  (Seely, Gutowski, Gamble, Gunn)
2 Bainbridge				3:21.27
  (Arnsley, Ritvalo, Freeman, Pasquele)
3 Renton				3:23.84
  (Jackson, Okocha, Farah, Thomas)
4 Lakeside				3:24.22
  (Phillips, Rathbun, Johnson, Chohlas-Wood)
5 Lindbergh				3:24.23
  (Hodge, Milner, Walter, Moon)
6 Lakes					3:25.08
  (Ja. Lizama, C. Lizama, Russo, Ju. Lizama)
7 Black Hills				3:27.30
8 W.F. West				3:28.13
Heat 1: Hanford 3:23.37; Lakeside 3:26.02; W.F. West 3:26.79; Lakes 3:26.83;
Yelm 3:30.55; Meadowdale 3:31.20; Issaquah 3:31.47; Washington 3:32.31.
Heat 2: Bainbridge 3:24.18; Black Hills 3:26.39; Lindbergh 3:27.07; Renton 3:27.24;
Bishop Blanchet 3:27.63; Bellevue 3:28.08; Shorecrest 3:29.96; Grandview 3:30.59.

Shot Put
1 Matt Wauters, Bainbridge 11		58-2
2 Quinton Kakaley, Newport 12		56-9
3 Jared Muai, Franklin Pierce 12	55-7
4 Scott Gripp, North Mason 12		52-9
5 Jacob Muai, Franklin Pierce 11	52-3
6 Matt Pinson, Prosser 12		51-7
7 Dan Carter, Bellingham 11		51-5
8 Eric Pitner, Anacortes 11		49-6
Ryan Flint, West Valley (Spo) 48-10; Ted Edwards, Kelso 48-5;
Michael Nahl, West Seattle 48-3; Mike Franklin, Timberline 45-3;
Richie Siolo, Washington 44-11; Daryl Spinneberg, Kelso 44-8;
Jay Morgan, West Seattle nh; Nicholas Freiberg, Mercer Island nh.

Discus
1 Matt Wauters, Bainbridge 11		172-10
2 Jared Muai, Franklin Pierce 12	165-10
3 Matt Eichelberger, Sehome 11		164-11
4 Kai Brown, O'Dea 11			150-9
5 Corey Bailey, Renton 12		147-11
6 George Tramountanas, Nathan Hale 12	147-9
7 Riyan Stewart, Columbia River 12	146-9
8 Ted Edwards, Kelso 12			143-10
Jay Morgan, West Seattle 142-9; Kevin Contois, Lindbergh 140-9;
Jake Still, Sequim 139-0; Chris Dickerson, Bellingham 138-6;
Andy Irwin, West Valley (Yak) 136-0; Paul Clary, Skyline 134-0;
Billy Lauderdale, Ellensburg 133-2; Jason Smith, Centralia 124-1.

Javelin
1 Sean Sickles, Kelso 12		187-1
2 Phil Quigley, Issaquah 12		181-11
3 Jamie Cissell, Liberty 12		170-7
4 Casey Pyle, Lakes 12			170-6
5 Tyler Cathey, Hanford 10		170-5
6 Peter Voorhees, Burlington-Edison 11	168-0
7 Garrette Sasse, West Valley (Spo) 12	168-0
8 Matt Wittmier, Skyline 12		166-0
Miles Hewitson, Highline 163-10; Will Davenport, Bellevue 163-1;
Kelsey Nelms, Columbia River 162-8; Mark Lincoln, Bellingham 162-7;
Chris Hafsahl, Tumwater 160-11; Jared Muai, Franklin Pierce 157-5;
Aaron Mosley, Washington 155-5; Wills Mitchell, Bishop Blanchet 154-11.

High Jump
1 Toby Seim, Bellingham 12		6-7
2 Eric Mellema, Bellingham 12		6-6
3 Jeremi Marten, Mercer Island 12	6-6
4 Max Steinbock, Mark Morris 11		6-5
5 Raheem Reggler, Lakes 11		6-4
6 David Holman, River Ridge 10		6-4
7 Kevin Anthony, Lakes 12		6-2
7 Matt Mead, Skyline 11			6-2
Brian Lewis, Mt. Si 6-2; Sean Brown, Hanford 6-2;
Armand Hopkins, Renton 6-2; Kyle Eaton, Ellensburg 6-2;
Jamal Weems, Cleveland 6-0; Brian Langhans, Bishop Blanchet  6-0;
Brynnen McIver, Evergreen (Seattle) nh; Aaron Edwards, Timberline nh.
Long Jump
1 Brandon Brownell, Yelm 12		22-7
2 Toneil Pinkney, Rainier Beach 11	22-7
3 Doug Moon, Lindbergh 12		21-7
4 Joe Reynolds, Highline 11		21-7
5 Joseph Antonowicz, River Ridge 12	21-6
6 Rashad Toussaint, West Valley (Spo)10	21-6
7 Brian Overlie, Cheney 12		21-5
8 Toby Seim, Bellingham 12		21-2
J.Jay Hardenburgh, Skyline 20-11; Jeremi Marten, Mercer Island 20-11;
Matt Hyde, River Ridge 20-8; Shane Hoffman, Shorecrest 20-8;
Houston Gossett, Lakeside 20-7; Akeem Anthony, Lakes 20-1;
Aaron Lilley, Peninsula 19-8; Christopher Chandler, Nathan Hale 19-5.

Triple Jump
1 Rashad Toussaint, West Valley (Spo)10	47-3
2 Martrelle Adams, River Ridge 11	46-4
3 David Holman, River Ridge 10		45-5
4 Toneil Pinkney, Rainier Beach 11	45-0
5 Husein Pistoljevic, Hanford 12	44-11
6 Clark McGuire, Camas 12		44-11
7 Lee Jones, O'Dea 12			44-9
8 Ira Jarmin, Clover Park 12		44-8
Doug Moon, Lindbergh 44-3; Toby Seim, Bellingham 44-;
Jeremi Marten, Mercer Island 43-10; Franzy Allen, West Seattle 43-5;
Brandon Jones, O'Dea 43-4; James Brabant, Sequim 42-8;
Akeem Anthony, Lakes 42-2; Randall Eldridge, Lynnwood 41-7.

Pole Vault
1 DJ Brown, Squalicum 12		15-0
2 Loren Duvall, Mark Morris 11		14-6
3 Thomas Seely, Hanford 12		14-6
4 TJ Emrich, W.F. West 11		14-0
5 Justin Clary, Hanford 12		13-9
6 Wes King, Peninsula 9			13-9
7 Greg Williams, Tumwater 11		13-6
8 Ryan Fonda, Interlake 11		13-6
Mike Dennison, Hazen 13-0; JP McHugh, Bishop Blanchet 13-0;
Christopher Chandler, Nathan Hale 13-0; Casey Knopik, White River 12-6;
Jason Hentz, Bellingham 12-6; Brandon O'Toole, Nathan Hale 12-6;
Scott Hanson, Highline nh; Abel Charrow, Issaquah nh.

Team Scores
1 O'Dea					62
2 Yelm					55
3 Bainbridge				42
4 Hanford				39
West Valley (Yak) 25, Rainier Beach 24, Newport 23, W.F. West 23, Bellingham 21, 
River Ridge 21, Renton 20, West Valley (Spo) 19, Franklin Pierce 18, Mark Morris 18, 
Peninsula 17, Sehome 17, Sequim 16, Squalicum 15, Issaquah 14, Lakes 13, 
Clarkston 12, Columbia River 12, Bishop Blanchet 11, Kelso 11, Lakeside 10, 
Lindbergh 10, Washington 9, Bellevue 8, Skyline 7, Mercer Island 7, Liberty 6, 
Anacortes 5, Highline 5, Nathan Hale 5, North Mason 5, Meadowdale 4, Selah 4, 
Timberline 4, Burlington-Edison 3, Camas 3, Ellensburg 3, Prosser 3, Black Hills 2, 
Cheney 2, Mt. Si 2, Seattle Prep 2, Tumwater 2, Clover Park 1, Interlake 1.