Washington High School State Meet - May 29, 30 & 31, 2003
Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Class 2A Boys

100 Meters
1 Cody Moore, Pullman 12		11.30
2 Joey Greene, Mt Baker 11		11.49
3 Adam Neff, White Salmon 12		11.51
4 Geoff Penrod, Lakeside (9mi) 12	11.53
5 Brett Larson, Montesano 12		11.56
6 Rhyan Lopez, Blaine 12		11.66
7 Zack Dorr, Toppenish 11		11.70
8 Andy Wills, South Whidbey 12		16.93
Heat 1: Larson 11.11; Penrod 11.29; Greene 11.31; Door 11.38;
Scott Selby, Castle Rock 11.40; David Hamilton, Eatonville 11.78;
Aaron Todd, Cashmere 11.99; Adam Shackelford, Lakeside 11.99.
Heat 2: Moore 10.96 (MEET RECORD); Neff 11.04; Wills 11.17; Lopez 11.19;
Paul Bibbee, Cascade (Leav) 11.35; Codey Ramey, Foster 11.42;
Tyler Watts, Kiona-Benton 11.66; Andrew Culp, White Salmon 11.73.

200 Meters
1 John Cassleman, Pullman 12		22.34
2 Cody Moore, Pullman 12		22.64
3 Barry Leavitt, Kioina-Benton 12	22.78
4 Adam Neff, White Salmon 12		22.95
5 Joey Greene, Mt Baker 11		23.05
6 Geoff Penrod, Lakeside (9mi) 12	23.52
7 Brett Larson, Montesano 12		23.96
  Andy Wills, South Whidbey 12		dnf
Heat 1: Leavitt 22.56; Moore 22.62; Wills 22.85; Penrod 22.93;
Kliff Callier, Eatonville 23.14; Scott Selby, Castle Rock 23.28;
Zack Dorr, Toppenish 23.85; Aaron Stark, Elma 24.28.
Heat 2: Cassleman 22.57; Neff 22.58; Larson 22.68; Greene 22.99;
Paul Bibbee, Cascade (Leav) 23.28; Morio Montgomery, Lakewood 23.60;
Tyler Watts, Kiona-Benton 23.68; James Foster, Foster 23.69.

400 Meters
1 Adam Neff, White Salmon 12		49.42
2 Nate Appel, Ilwaco 12			50.04
3 Kliff Callier, Eatonville 12		50.28
4 Dane Bassett, Colville 12		51.01
5 Danny Wilm, Steilacoom 11		52.71
6 Mike Thomas, Ephata 11		52.91
  Andy Wills, South Whidbey 12		dns
  Matt Lovrin, White Salmon 10		dns
Heat 1: Neff 50.10; Wills 50.73; Bassett 51.04; Wilm 51.77;
Lou Doelman, Rochester 52.00; Kyle Vessel, Mt Baker 53.02;
Chris Gonzales, Toppenish 53.25; Joe Jamison, Ephrata 53.80.
Heat 2: Callier 49.53; Appel 50.18; Lovrin 50.88; Thomas 52.16;
Rusty Kroon, Lynden Christian 52.75; Brendan Cassleman, Pullman 53.25;
Blake Herron, Connell 53.37; Clayton Becker, Chewelah 53.63.

800 Meters (hand timing)
1 Nate Appel, Ilwaco 12			1:54.3
2 Chris O'Brine, Naches 12		1:58.6
3 Tyler Mitchell, Mt Baker 12		1:58.9
4 Nick Faught, LaCenter 12		2:02.5
5 David Kinyon, Chewelah 12		2:03.2
6 John McCulloch, Montesano 12		2:03.7
7 Alex Hoelting, South Whidbey 11	2:03.9
8 Brandon Bilyeu, South Whidbey 12	2:13.3
Heat 1: Appel 2:01.21; Mitchell 2:01.64, Kinyon 2:02.55, McCulloch 2:02.39;
Trevor Bemis, Chimicum 2:05.12; Jason Sallas, Chelan 2:06.28;
Alan Ball, Forks 2:08.12; John Fitts, Connell 2:15.97.
Heat 2: Faught 2:03.46; Bilyeu 2:04.19; O'Brine 2:04.53; Hoelting 2:05.08;
Adam Wiltse, Deer Park 2:06.83; John Mark Chitwood, Steilacoom 2:06.91;
Matt Stredwick, Ephrata 2:07.65.

1600 Meters
1 Tyler Mitchell, Mt Baker 12		4:25.95
2 Phil Hinrichs, Pullman 11		4:26.14
3 Michael Dols, Chelan 10		4:28.59
4 Saul Hanson, Riverside 11		4:29.51
5 Ryan Thomas, Lakewood 12		4:29.73
6 Josh Fitts, Connell 12		4:32.58
7 Jordan Peterson, Forks 12		4:33.92
8 Roy Williams, Mt Baker 12		4:33.95
Ken Santman, Forks 4:35.26; Isaac Love, Naches 4:40.68;
Scott Traynor, Medical Lake 4:41.69; Adrian Ramirez, Toppenish 4:41.72;
Lucas Massey, Tenino 4:42.55; Aaron Calhoun, Vashon 4:45.19;
Tetsuji Suzuki, Steilacoom 4:46.51; Barry Gaunce, Woodland 4:46.92.

3200 Meters
1 Tyler Mitchell, Mt Baker 12		9:32.52
2 Ryan Thomas, Lakewood 12		9:35.29
3 Phil Hinrichs, Pullman 11		9:39.87
4 Saul Hanson, Riverside 11		9:52.20
5 Jordan Peterson, Forks 12		9:53.91
6 Lucas Massey, Tenino 11		9:55.29
7 James Sundquist, South Whidbey 11	9:59.76
8 Josh Fitts, Connell 12		9:59.88
Adrian Ramirez, Toppenish 10:06.40; Kyler Kokenge, East Valley (Yak) 10:16.24;
Nolan Mulvaney, Elma 10:17.94; David Kinyon, Chewelah 10:19.52;
Eric Burck, Ephrata 10:28.79; Tetsuji Suzuki, Steilacoom 10:34.21;
Zach Bybee, Ridgefield 10:42.31; Casey Masters, Klahowya 11:18.67.

400 Meter Relay
1 Foster				43.70
  (Torres, Ramey, Sadikovic, Foster)
2 Montesano				43.72
  (Fortman, Larson, Fischback, Cairone)
3 Colville				44.72
  (Goble, Balis, Crow, Bassett)
4 Medical Lake				44.93
  (Stolworthy, Bullock, Kottwitz, Propeck)
5 Cascade (Leavenworth)			45.35
  (Hensley, Callahan, Birkland, Bibbee)
6 Eatonville				45.40
  (Buidt, Hamilton, Rebec, Callier)
  Othello				dq
  Kiona-Benton				dq
Heat 1: Kiona-Benton 43.89; Eatonville 44.42; Colville 45.18; Othello 45.25;
Elma 45.72; White Salmon dq; South Whidbey dq; Pullman dq.
Heat 2: Montesano 43.44; Foster 43.66; Cascade 44.46; Medical Lake 44.59;
Ephrata 44.62; Meridian 44.82; Blaine 44.95; Rochester 45.76.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Naches				3:28.47
  (Wagner, Krienke, Dunn, O'Brine)
2 Pullman				3:28.78
  (Moore, Cassleman, Hotchkiss, Hinrichs)
3 Foster				3:30.52
 (Miller, Dotson, Foster, Sadikovic)
4 Montesano				3:31.66
  (McCulloch, Cairone, Esses, Fischback)
5 Mt Baker				3:33.92
  (Tucker, Longwell, Williams, Mitchell)
6 Cashmere				3:36.02
  (Fitzpatrick, Larson, Gjullin, Todd)
7 Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)		3:40.28
8 South Whidbey				3:41.17
Heat 1: (hand timed) Montesano 3:29.0; Naches 3:30.0; Mt Baker 3:31.2;
Pullman 3:33.4; Steilacoom 3:39.8; Rochester 3:42.0; Connell 3:43.5; Newport 3:45.8.
Heat 2: (hand timed) Foster 3:33.9; Cashmere 3:34.1; South Whidbey 3:34.9;
Lakeside 3:35.2; LaCenter 3:35.4; Blaine 3:36.2; Cascade (Leav) 3:41.5; Ilwaco dns.

110 Meter Hurdles
1 Barry Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 12	14.52 Meet Record
2 John Cassleman, Pullman 12		14.68
3 Joseph Kottwitz, Medical Lake 11	15.97
4 Aaron Stark, Elma 12			16.11
5 Tyler Fischback, Montesano 12		16.31
6 Dan Tucker, Mt Baker 12		16.53
7 Shawn Fitzpatrick, Cashmere 12	16.86
8 Joe Rebec, Eatonville 12		16.90
Heat 1: Cassleman 14.79; Fischback 15.68; Fitzpatrick 15.92; Rebec 16.14;
Tom Bierlein, Castle Rock 16.23; Jovon Staveland, Meridian 16.63; 
Rocky Lamb, Ephrata 17.03: Ian Weber, Newport (9 mi) dq.
Heat 2: Leavitt 14.78; Kottwitz 15.83; Tucker 15.84; Stark 16.00;
David Miller, Foster 16.87; Kevin Larson, Cashmere 16.94;
Tyler Weirauch, Nooksack Valley 17.15; Jason Potwora, Ridgefield 17.25.

300 Meter Hurdles
1 John Cassleman, Pullman 12		37.79
2 Barry Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 12	38.45
3 Tyler Fischback, Montesano 12		39.59
4 Rocky Lamb, Ephrata 10		40.47
5 Kailan Dunn, Naches 12		40.55
6 Aaron Stark, Elma 12			41.73
7 Shawn Fitzpatrick, Cashmere 12	41.80
8 Dan Tucker, Mt Baker 12		44.31
Heat 1: (hand timed) Fischback 39.4; Tucker 39.9; Lamb 40.3; Fitzpatrick 40.7;
Joseph Kottwitz, Medical Lake 40.8; Jenner Bryant, Lynden Christian 41.0;
David Miller, Foster 41.1; Tom Bierlein, Castle Rock 41.9.
Heat 2: (hand timed) Cassleman 37.8; Leavitt 38.2; Dunn 40.5; Stark 40.8;
Ed Guelfi, Ilwaco 41.5; Clint Connant, Eatonville 41.8; 
Jared Tikker, Lakeside (9mi) 42.1; Danny Le, Blaine 42.6.

Shot Put
1 Kyle Jones, Steilacoom 12		54-10
2 Jeff Spivey, Hoquiam 12		54-4
3 Dane Bassett, Colville 12		53-4
4 Jake Healy, Ephrata 12		51-5
5 Julian Martinez, Toppenish 12		49-11
6 Davis Johnson, Rochester 12		48-5
7 Jessie Pierce, Quincy 12		47-11
8 Corey Kuhlman, Ridgefield 11		47-2
Brandon Palmer, Deer Park 46-6; Matt Anderson, Steilacoom 46-6;
Justin Bedford, Kiona-Benton 46-3; John Nave, Riverside 45-9;
Wes Blankenship, White Salmon 44-8; Nathaniel Nielsen, Sultan 44-8;
Dustin Knight, Meridian 42-6; Keith Williams, Mt Baker 41-5.

Discus
1 Kyle Jones, Steilacoom 12		162-7
2 Matt Anderson, Steilacoom 12		161-4
3 Jesse Stoner, Riverside 12		156-11
4 Joseph Flanigan, Colville 12		153-4
5 Brandon Palmer, Deer Park 12		149-0
6 Mike Torie, Lakewood 11		147-0
7 Mathew Valdez, Toppenish 11		145-3
8 Wes Blankenship, White Salmon 10	143-8
Sam Rushing, Ridgefield 138-7; Jeff Spivey, Hoquiam 137-0;
Joel Garcia, Othello 136-11; Jeremy Fleming, Stevenson 136-1;
Dustin Knight, Meridian 131-4; Ross McDorman, Kiona-Benton 129-9;
Cory DeYoung, Sultan 128-10; Jessie Pierce, Quincy nm.

Javelin
1 Adam Togstad, Lakewood 10		173-3
2 Travis Tornga, South Whidbey 11	171-10
3 Huber LaGrou, Omak 12			166-3
4 Brandon Palmer, Deer Park 		166-0
5 Kyle Squires, Riverside 12		165-7
6 Zack Hatton, Naches 10		162-8
7 Jake Healy, Ephrata 12		160-3
8 Ben Reifel, East Valley (Yak) 10	158-11
David Miller, Foster 154-0; Thomas Ramirez, Stevenson 146-7;
Jeremy Tetro, Chewelah 146-2; Josh Baker, Woodland 136-9;
Kris Gallanger, Montesano 133-3; Jason Bland, Hoquiam 131-8;
Alex King, Stevenson 129-9; Austin Marshall, Mt Baker 126-8.

High Jump
1 Jared Tikker, Lakeside (9mi) 12	6-4
2 Kyle McGillen, South Whidbey 11	6-4
3 Matt Stredwick, Ephrata 10		6-0
  Scott Selby, Castle Rock 12		6-0
5 Brenden Johnson, Newport (Spo)	5-10
  Joshua Gegen, Toppenish 12		5-10
7 Geoff Faulkner, Blaine 11		5-10
  Nick Edmonds, Cashmere 10		5-10
Tony Klein, Woodland 5-8; Kenney Fredrickson, Elma 5-8; 
Carl Johnson, Elma 5-8; Cody Johnson, Newport 5-6;
Monta Watts, Foster 5-6; Travis Tornga, South Whidbey 5-6;
Rocky Alexander, Klahowya 5-6; Evan Whitehall, Cashmere nh.

Long Jump
1 Geoff Penrod, Lakeside (9mi) 12	22-11w
2 Mike Rawlins, Mt Baker		22-8 Meet Record
3 Kyle McGillen, South Whidbey 11	21-5
4 Jesse Alderson, Meridian 12		21-2
5 Evan Whitehall, Cashmere 12		21-0
6 Stu Allen, Kiona-Benton 11		20-11
7 Zack Dorr, Toppenish 11		20-9
8 Tony Olson, Chewelah 12		20-5
Tyler Watts, Kiona-Benton 20-2; Ashton Gant, Pullman 20-2;
Matt Wheeler, Castle Rock 19-11; David Hamilton, Eatonville 19-10;
Kevin Layman, Rochester 19-9; Erik Janssen, Forks 19-7;
Arthur Hill, Steilacoom 19-2; Nick Faught, LaCenter 19-0.

Triple Jump
1 Kyle McGillen, South Whidbey 11	44-3
2 Brandon Harvill, Othello 12		42-6
3 Ashton Gant, Pullman 9		42-4
4 Stu Allen, Kiona-Benton 11		41-9
5 Cody Johnson, Newport (Spo) 12	41-4
6 Erik Janssen, Forks 12		41-3
7 Kyle Drube, Granite Falls 12		41-3
8 Scott Selby, Castle Rock 12		41-1
Codey Ramey, Foster 41-0; Kyle Vermeulen, Nooksack Valley 40-6;
Andy Allwardt, East Valley (Yak) 40-1; Evan Whitehall, Cashmere 39-9;
Arthur Hill, Steilacoom 39-3; Tony Olson, Chewelah 38-11;
Ty Thompson, Montesano 38-7; Michael Eliawoko, Elma nm.

Pole Vault
1 Evan Whitehall, Cashmere 12		15-0
2 Joel Omlin, Quincy 11			14-0
3 Adam Redmond, Port Townsend 11	13-9
4 Devon Beedle, Lakeside (9mi) 12	13-0
  Sam Hotchkiss, Pullman 12		13-0
  Shawn Stohrer, Lakewood 12		13-0
7 Jens Perrin, Mt Baker 12		13-0
8 Josh Van Wie, Pullman 12		12-6
Kit Schumann, Blaine 12-6; Brett Schutt, White Salmon 12-6;
Brandon Wagner, Naches 12-6; Lowell Nash, Ephrata 12-0;
Jack Cushman, Stevenson 11-6; Kyle Descher, Hoquiam 11-6;
Gabe Chavez, Hoquiam 11-6; Seth Fountain, Port Townsend 10-6.

Top Scorers
1 John Cassleman, Pullman 12		28
2 Tyler Mitchell, Mt Baker 12		27
3 Barry Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 12	24
  Kyle McGillen, South Whidbey 11	24

Team Scores
1 Pullman				79
2 Mt Baker				57
3 South Whidbey				39
4 Lakeside (9 Mile Falls)		34
Montesano 32, Kiona-Benton 32, Steilacoom 32, Lakewood 29, Naches 25,
Cashmere 22, Colvile 22, White Salmon 22, Ephrata 20, Riverside 20,
Ilwaco 18, Foster 16, Toppenish 13, Medical Lake 11, Eatonville 10,
Quincy 10, Deer Park 9, Forks 9, Elma 8, Hoquiam 8, Othello 8, Newport 7,
Castle Rock 6, Chelan 6, Omak 6, Port Townsend 6, Chewelah 5, 
LaCenter 5, Meridian 5, Blaine 4, Cascade (Leavenworth) 4, Connell 4,
Rochester 3, Tenino 3, Granite Falls 2, East Valley (Yakima) 1,
Ridgefield 1.