Washington High School State Meet - May 29, 30 & 31, 2003
Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Class 1A Boys

100 Meters
1 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 12	11.23
2 Jay West, Toutle Lake 12		11.55
3 David Angiulo, University Prep 12	11.57
4 Josh Schaan, Zillah 12		11.69
5 Jesse Deal, Kalama 12			11.69
6 Levi Morris, Lake Roosevelt 12	11.72
7 Josh Jones, Life Christian 10		11.78
8 Trevor Wren, Kalama 10		11.86
Heat 1: West 11.25; Schaan 11.28; Jones 11.33;
David King, Bellevue Christian 11.57; Brooks Hayes, Freeman 11.63;
Jason Johnson, Brewster 11.82.
Heat 2: Bousman 11.10; Wren 11.47; Goldberg 11.55;
Tyler Vogt, Goldendale 11.75; Mark Johnson, Liberty 11.75;
Vince Tice, Rainier 11.82.
Heat 3: Anguilo 11.16; Deal 11.26; Morris 11.48;
Tyler Legary, Charles Wright 11.53; Farrell Aleck, White Swan 11.72;
Rigo Bravo, Tonasket 11.78; Aaron Young, Goldendale 11.93.

200 Meters
1 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 12	22.62
2 Jay West, Toutle Lake 12		22.68
3 Josh Schaan, Zillah 12		23.18
4 David Anguilo, University Prep 12	23.20
5 Josh Jones, Life Christian 10		23.25
6 Nathan Grinder, Rainier 12		23.40
7 Jesse Deal, Kalama 12			23.42
8 Tyler Legary, Charles Wright 12	23.66
Heat 1: Bousman 23.01; Legary 23.39; Grinder 23.60;
Ike Moss, Royal 24.11; Joel Ryman, Northwest Christian (Spo) 24.18;
Tyler Vogt, Goldendale 24.24.
Heat 2: Jones 23.06; Schaan 23.07; Deal 23.22;
David King, Bellevue Christian 23.61; Levi Morris, Lake Roosevelt 23.63;
Nick Moceri, Cascade Christian 23.90.
Heat 3: West 22.83; Angiulo 23.31; Farrell Aleck, White Swan 23.65;
Greg Flowers, King's 23.84; Vince Tice, Rainier 24.06;
Ben Swenson, Freeman 24.26.

400 Meters
1 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 11		48.83
2 Jay West, Toutle Lake 12		50.33
3 Josh Jones, Life Christian 10		50.71
4 Sam Bathurst, Charles Wright 12	50.97
5 Nate Rasmussen, North Beach 12	51.59
6 Paul Sauer, Lake Roosevelt 12		51.64
7 Jay Holcomb, La Conner 12		51.66
8 Cameron Nichols, Seattle Academy 10	52.10
Heat 1: Wall 50.91; Rasmussen 51.53; Bathurst 51.81; Holcomb 51.86;
Sam Shaddox, Tonasket 55.16; Mike Salcido, Granger 56.96;
Charles Valasquez, Highland 57.06; Stephan Gruginski, Goldendale 58.98.
Heat 2: West 50.57; Jones 50.85; Sauer 51.19; Nichols 51.78;
Dan Duval, Rainier 53.95; Abe Lawrence, Winlock 54.48;
Ben Swensen, Freeman 54.57; Marlin Colfax, White Swan 56.05.

800 Meters
1 Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 11		1:55.19
2 Tom Wyatt, Charles Wright 11		1:57.58
3 Andrew Christenson, Highland 12	1:58.30
4 Michael Tinkleberg, NW Chr (Spo) 11	2:00.05
5 Ivan Galicia, Dayton 12		2:00.79
6 Bryan Riggs, Freeman 10		2:02.06
7 Aron Jamison, Freeman 12		2:04.13
8 Tyson Matanich, Cle Elum 12		2:10.24
Heat 1: Wall 2:00.68; Christenson 2:01.07; Tinkleberg 2:01.80; Matanich 2:02.70;
Christian Chisholm, Seattle Academy 2:06.09; Nick Oswalt, Zillah 2:06.47;
Doug Larson, Rainier 2:09.66; John Teal, University Prep 2:12.05.
Heat 2: Wyatt 1:59.58; Jamison 2:00.34; Galicia 2:00.79; Riggs 2:01.03;
Alex Crabill, Charles Wright 2:01.60; Bjorn Deh, Napavine 2:11.12;
Cord Pryse, Toledo 2:11.54; Tristian Kennedy, Kalama 2:11.70.

1600 Meters
1 Tom Wyatt, Charles Wright 11		4:25.37
2 Steve Vandenburg, NW Chr (Spo) 11	4:29.73
3 Brandon Thompson, King's 12		4:31.61
4 Tyler Foster, Freeman 12		4:35.64
5 Tyler Smith, Bellevue Christian 10	4:36.36
6 Alex Crabill, Charles Wright 9	4:37.06
7 Aron Jamison, Freeman 12		4:37.75
8 Andrew Wallace, Winlock 10		4:38.90
Cody Wyles, Highland 4:40.64; Peter Ajang, Cedar Park 4:43.45;
Tyson Matanich, Cle Elum 4:44.31; Petro Cervante, Granger 4:44.88;
Sky Cearns, Raymond 4:47.31; Nick Oswalt, Zillah 4:47.92;
A.J. Hahn, White Pass 4:53.00; Cody Rouse, Winlock 5:11.87.

3200 Meters
1 Tom Wyatt, Charles Wright 11		9:43.03
2 Brandon Thompson, King's 12		9:49.57
3 Steve Vandenburg, NW Chr (Spo) 11	9:56.86
4 Tyler Foster, Freeman 12		10:01.59
5 Andrew Wallace, Winlock 10		10:05.41
6 Ryan Robinson, Freeman 11		10:11.76
7 Olin Berger, Northwest 12		10:13.23
8 Tyler Smith, Bellevue Christian 10	10:16.83
Petro Cervante, Granger 10:20.32; Steven Miller, King's 10:31.62;
Bing Blalock, Goldendale 10:41.59; Steven Padilla, White Swan 10:43.84;
A.J. Hahn, White Pass 10:49.22; Kirk Bryant, Kalama 11:01.15;
Juan Medina, Highland 11:19.41; Jason Gonzalez, White Pass 11:50.50.

400 Meter Relay
1 University Prep			44.31
  (Habu, Gonterman, Berry, Angiulo)
2 Cascade Christian			44.50
  (James, Moceri, Dahl, Rickabaugh)
3 Rainier				44.89
  (Burnett, Johnson, Ticee, Grinder)
4 Kalama				44.98
  (Worthington, Deal, Hickman, Wren)
5 Charles Wright			44.98
  (Legary, Lawrence, Bathurst, Anton)
6 King's				45.06
  (Ma, Flowers, Waldburger, Quan)
7 Goldendale				45.28
8 Freeman				46.50
Heat 1: Cascade Christian 43.90; Kalama 44.30; Charles Wright 44.69;
Freeman 45.20; Tacoma Baptist 45.23; White Swan 45.95; Highland 47.37;
Zillah dq.
Heat 2: University Prep 44.08; Rainier 44.33; King's 44.74; Goldendale 44.90;
Lake Roosevelt 45.43; Northwest Christian (Spo) 45.65; White Pass 45.75;
Onalaska dq.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Tacoma Baptist			3:24.66
  (Bousman, Wilson, Gudaitis, Wall)
2 Charles Wright			3:27.97
  (Bathurst, Ferguson, Lagary, Wyatt)
3 Bush					3:32.89
  (Goldberg, Loeffler, Solomano, Davis)
4 La Conner				3:33.04
  (Fulginiti, Grossglass, Watson, Holcomb)
5 Northwest Christian (Spo)		3:33.17
  (Ryman, Iranan, Vandenburg, Tinkleberg)
6 King's				3:33.72
  (Ma, Faidley, Waldburger, Flowers)
7 Toutle Lake				3:39.43
8 Lake Roosevelt 			3:41.30
Heat 1: (hand-timed) Tacoma Baptist 3:31.1; Lake Roosevelt 3:32.1;
King's 3:32.6; Toutle Lake 3:38.1; Kalama 3:39.4; Highland 3:39.6;
Goldendale 3:41.0; Rainier 3:43.2.
Heat 2: (hand-timed) Charles Wright 3:29.7; LaConner 3:32.0;
Northwest Christian (Spo) 3:32.1; Bush 3:32.3; North Beach 3:37.1;
White Swan 3:38.2; Freeman 3:38.9; Zillah 3:46.6

110 Meter Hurdles
(final hand-timed)
1 Ben Dillow, Cedar Park 12		15.2
2 David Myrup, Onalaska 12		16.1
3 Paul Nonnenmacher, Freeman 12		16.2
4 Phelan Murdoch, Wahluke 10		16.4
5 Tanner Blackwell, Goldendale 10	17.3
6 Omar Fercha, Lake Roosevelt 11	17.7
7 Peter Sadowski, Murphy 10		17.8
8 Derick Baughan, Goldendale 12		19.0
Heat 1: Dillow 15.62; Nonnenmacher 16.31; Baughan 16.41; Sadowski 16.72;
Peter Fry, North Beach 16.73; Matthew Leenknecht, Bellevue Christian 16.90;
Robin Gonterman, University Prep 18.19; Michael Kulsrud, Liberty Bell 18.66.
Heat 2: Murdoch 15.84; Myrup 16.22; Blackwell 16.36; Fercha 15.67;
Chris Ferguson, Charles Wright 16.61; Matthew Roy, White Swan 17.15;
Tyson Bennett, Raymond 17.36; Ben Albertson, Onalaska 17.52.

300 Meter Hurdles
1 Paul Nonnenmacher, Freeman 12		40.98
2 Chris Ferguson, Charles Wright 12	41.50
3 David Myrup, Onalaska 12		41.62
4 Derick Baughan, Goldendale 12		41.64
5 Robin Gonterman, University Prep 12	42.61
6 Chris Faidley, King's 11		42.68
7 Steve Alkire, Murphy 11		43.21
8 Jesse Garnett, Goldendale 11		43.83
Heat 1: Nonnenmacher 41.15; Baughan 41.45; Ferguson 41.55; Faidley 41.65;
Greg Flowers, King's 41.73; Andrew Johnson, Rainier 42.63;
Cameron Kee, Oroville 43.09; Rob Hitt, Ocosta nt.
Heat 2: Myrup 41.74; Gonterman 42.16; Alkire 42.60; Garnett 42.65;
Peter Fry, North Beach 42.77; Cory Forgaard, Oroville 43.44;
Leroy White, White Swan 45.03; Matthew Roy, White Swan dnf.

Shot Put
1 Andy Holden, Tacoma Baptist 12	57-7
2 John Prigmore, Winlock 12		49-6
3 Nathan Grinder, Rainier 12		49-6
4 Calvin Fujii, King's 10		49-0
5 Justin Mattson, Lake Roosevelt 12	47-11
6 Danny Sonderland, River View 12	47-10
7 Drew Coplin, Cascade Chr (Puy) 12	46-8
8 Jacob Lipson, University Prep 12	45-10
Joe Harrington, Rainier 45-6; Nick Jordan, Freeman 45-0;
Chase Buffington, Onalaska 43-7; Steve Franich, Life Christian 41-4;
Matt Jamison, Wahluke 41-3; Austin Anderson, Kettle Falls 40-7;
Tyle Christiansen, Royal 39-2; Dennis Fiander, White Swan 38-11.

Discus
1 Nick Jordan, Freeman 12		149-1
2 Andy Holden, Tacoma Baptist 12	139-7
3 Tyle Christiansen, Royal 12		137-7
4 John Prigmore, Winlock 12		129-8
5 Nick Collins, Zillah 11		128-10
6 A.D. Kneeper, Kalama 11		127-10
7 Andrew Wilkerson, Freeman 9		126-11
8 Doug Rickabaugh, Cascade Christian (Puy) 10	125-2
Robyn Fawcett, Bellevue Christian 123-8; Colt Carpenter, Granger 123-0;
Colton Oliphant, Onalaska 122-7; Nathan Fihn, Seattle Academy 121-5;
Stephan Selam, White Swan 119-0; Diego Hernandez, Oroville 118-10;
Drew Coplin, Cascade Christian (Puy) nm; Danny Wood, Toledo nm.

Javelin
1 Ryan Scott, Kalama 12			197-1
2 Aaron Andresen, Bellevue Christian 12	185-11
3 Mike Wolfe, Rainier 12		184-5
4 Nathan Grinder, Rainier 12		174-2
5 Shae Murray, Northwest Chr (Spo) 12	171-2
6 Michael Davis, King's 9		170-8
7 Danny Wood, Toledo 11			168-10
8 Travis Rund, Freeman 10		164-8
John Grossglass, La Conner 158-2; Matthew Williams, Concrete 152-6;
Joey DeWaard, Seattle Christian 148-11; Tyson Matanich, Cle Elum 148-1;
Ivan Galicia, Dayton 146-6; Tyle Christiansen, Royal 146-2; 
Joel Ryman, Northwest Christian (Spo) 144-6; Stephan Selam, White Swan 132-4.

High Jump
1 Shin Kobayashi, Charles Wright 12	6-2
2 Ben Dillow, Cedar Park 12		6-0
3 Travis Wiltse, Brewster 12		5-10
  Cody Rouse, Winlock 11		5-10
5 Wade Colson, Winlock 11		5-10
6 Michael Kulsrud, Liberty Bell 12	5-10
7 Andy Sparrell, Dayton 11		5-8
8 Nathan Smith, Friday Harbor 12	5-8
  Brian Claybo, Concrete 10		5-8
  Devon Timpson, North Beach 10		5-8
Aaron Meade, Onalaska 5-6; Derick Davis, Cle Elum 5-6;
Phelan Murdoch, Wahluke 5-6; Tyler Wolf, Freeman 5-6;
Rob Vandermuelen, Murphy 5-4; Andrew Smith, White Swan 5-4.

Long Jump
1 Levi Morris, Lake Roosevelt 12	21-7w
2 Nathan Smith, Friday Harbor 12	21-6w
3 Kevin Hatch, Freeman 10		21-6w
4 Charlie Waldburger, King's 12		21-3w
5 Nate Mladenovic, Seattle Academy 11	21-2w
6 Nick Collins, Zillah 11		21-1w
7 Chase Buffington, Onalaska 12		20-9w
8 Malcolm Soelberg, Freeman 10		20-3
Tyson Bennett, Raymond 20-0w; Eric Anton Charles Wright 19-8w;
Trevor Wren, Kalama 19-6w; Erik Gordon, Charles Wright 18-7w;
Nate Rasmussen, North Beach 18-7w; Marlin Colfax, White Swan 18-1w;
Tanner Blackwell, Goldendale 17-10w; Codie Milliren, Goldendale 17-10.

Triple Jump
1 Kevin Hatch, Freeman 10		44-9w
2 Charlie Waldburger, King's 12		44-8
3 Devin Timpson, North Beach 10		44-4w
4 Barry Milan, Lake Roosevelt 12	44-3
5 John Grossglass, La Conner 12		44-0w
6 George Stelle, Seattle Academy 12	43-11
7 Peter Fry, North Beach 12		42-6
8 Phelan Murdoch, Wahluke 10		42-4
Noah Goldberg, Bush 40-4; Peter Sadowski, Murphy 42-2;
Mark Johnson, Liberty (Span) 40-2; Trevor Johnson, Toutle Lake 39-6;
Ross Lawrence, Winlock 38-8; Matt Jamison, Wahluke 38-2;
Nick Collins, Zillah nm; Stephen Gruginski, Goldendale nm.

Pole Vault
1 Kevin Hatch, Freeman 10		13-6
2 Joel Sanchez, Toutle Lake 12		12-6
3 Robb Waldburger, King's 11		12-6
4 Conor Sayres, Freeman 10		12-6
5 Jacob Odem, Kalama 9			12-0
6 Dan Stueckle, King's 11		11-9
7 Cameron Kee, Oroville 12		11-6
8 David Jacobson, Bear Creek 11		11-0
Dylan Johnson, Seattle Academy 11-0; Chris Faidley, King's 10-6;
Jose Perry, Rainier 10-6; Brett Gross, Bellevue Christian 10-6;
Gerry Golding, Goldendale 10-6; Adrian Garcia, Royal 10-0;
Sean Patton, Goldendale 9-0; Jeff Georgeson, Cle Elum 9-0;
Tyrel Burnett, Rainier nh.

High Scorers
1 Tom Wyatt, Charles Wright 11		30
2 Kevin Hatch, Freeman 10		26
3 Jay West, Toutle Lake 12		24
4 Josh Bousman, Tacoma Baptist 12	22
  Brian Wall, Tacoma Baptist 11		22

Team Scores
1 Freeman				82
2 Tacoma Baptist			68
3 Charles Wright			67
4 King's				53
Toutle Lake 34, Kalama 29, Lake Roosevelt 29, Winlock 27, 
Northwest Christian (Spo) 27, Rainier 26, University Prep 26,
Cedar Park Christian 18, Zillah 18, Onalaska 16, Bellevue Christian 13,
Goldendale 13, North Beach 12 1/3, Life Christian 12, Cascade Christian (Puy) 11,
La Conner 11, Friday Harbor 8 1/3, Seattle Academy 8, Bush 6, Dayton 6,
Highland 6, Royal 6, Wahluke 6, Brewster 5, Archbishop Murphy 4,
Liberty Bell 3, River View 3, Northwest 2, Oroville 2, Toledo 2, 
Bear Creek 1, Cle Elum 1, Concrete 1/3.