Washington High School State Meet - May 24 & 25, 2002     
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma    

Class 3A Boys

100 Meters
1 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 12	10.81 
2 Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 12		10.99 	
3 Chancellor Young, O'Dea 10		11.09 
4 Brandon Huntley, Lakes 12		11.22 
5 Quinton Jackson, Renton 10		11.29 
6 Alex Mercier, Blanchet 12		11.29 
7 Mike Walker, Eastside 12		11.30 
8 Steve Edwards, Eastmont 11		11.39 
Heat 1: Sampson 10.81; Young 11.11; Mercier 11.24; Edwards 11.30; 
Delionel Ruffin, Interlake 11.31; Jake Hanson, Yelm 11.53;  
15 Adam Abusamha, Black Hills 11.54; Jake Wakeman, Anacortes 11.56. 
Heat 2: Jenkins, Skyline 10.83; Mike Walker, Eastside 11.07;
Brandon Huntley, Lakes 11.18; Quinton Jackson, Renton 11.23;
Aaron Gunn, Hanford 11.40; Nick Caballero, Sunnyside 11.44; 
Andy Hamilton, WF West 11.49; Keith Ellis, Lynnwood 11.50. 

200 Meters
1 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 12	21.58 
2 Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 12		21.80 
3 Isaiah Bouie, Rainier Beach 11	22.49 
4 Alex Mercier, Blanchet 12		22.67 
5 Quinton Jackson, Renton 10		22.69 
6 Mike Walker, Eastside 12		22.71 
7 Chancellor Young, O'Dea 10		22.79 
8 Casey Burton, Lynden 11		22.91 
Heat 1: Sampson 21.84; Bouie 22.55; Mercier 22.78; Burton 22.84;
Brian Collins, Selah 22.96; Adam Abusamha, Black Hills 23.06;
Sam Grovom, Columbia Riv 23.41; Ryan Perry, Fort Vancouver 23.72. 
Heat 2: Jenkins 21.99; Young 22.60; Walker 22.62; Jackson 22.65;
Brandon Huntley, Lakes 22.66; 12 Nick Caballero, Sunnyside 23.35; 
Keith Ellis, Lynnwood 23.72; 16 Aaron Gunn, Hanford 24.04. 

400 Meters
1 Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 12		48.27 
2 Leif Petersen, Seattle Prep 11	49.06 
3 Isaiah Bouie, Rainier Beach 11	49.31 
4 Justin Center, Yelm 12		50.21 
5 Jacob Lizama, Lakes 10		50.74 
6 Jude Lizama, Lakes 10			51.06 
7 James Robbins, Washington 12		51.30 
8 Dan Tyson,  Ballard 9			51.78 
Heat 1: Jenkins 48.53; Petersen 50.15; Ju. Lizama 50.49; Robbins 51.41;
Brandon Howell, Clarkston 51.43; Brian Sheldon, Mark Morris 51.74; 
Ivan Tellez, Wapato 52.56; Kyle Ralston, Kelso 52.63. 
Heat 2: Bouie 49.50; Center 50.09; Ja. Lizama 50.71; Tyson 50.84;
Mark Middaugh, 12 Lakeside 50.98; Dane Bassett, 11 Colville 51.21; 
Vince Rhyne, 12 Anacortes 51.36; Joe Campbell, 11 Burlington-E 52.59. 

800 Meters
1 Ryan Brown, Renton 12			1:55.30 
2 Tim Freeman, Bainbridge 11		1:55.36 
3 Tyler Gimenez, Black Hills 11		1:55.96 
4 Clayton Hemlock, Ferndale 12		1:57.35 
5 Josh Wilcox, Bellevue 11		1:57.83 
6 Cody Vermillion, Yelm 11		1:58.87 
7 James Daniels, Lindbergh 11		2:00.52 
8 Ryan Brady, White River 12		2:03.83 
Heat 1: Freeman 1:59.25; Wilcox 1:59.54; Daniels 1:59.74; Brady 1:59.83;
Austin Abbott, WF West 1:59.85; Chris Lynch, West Valley (Spo) 2:01.78; 1 
Travis Harris, Sehome 2:02.39; Chris Ahl, Blanchet 2:03.00. 1 
Heat 2: Gimenez 1:55.43; Brown 1:57.88; Hemlock 1:58.30; Vermillion 1:58.80;
Jonah Rathbun, Lakeside 2:01.34; Henry Luiten, Interlake 2:01.81; 2 
Evan Blanshan, Selah 2:01.94; Ross Hood, West Valley (Spo) 2:02.09. 2 

1600 Meters
1 Jon Hickey, Hanford 12		4:14.23 
2 Jon Zehe, Kelso 12			4:15.75 
3 Steve Mull, Blanchet 12		4:16.14 
4 Brian Ehlis, West Valley (Yak) 11	4:18.39 
5 Robert Renninger, Bellevue 12	4:18.58 
6 Joe Gray, Lakes 12			4:19.80 
7 Mike Sayenko, Sammamish 12		4:19.89 
8 Austin Abbott, WF West 10		4:20.38 
Tyler Gimenez, Black Hills 4:21.67; Mark Currell, Selah 4:24.32;
Michael Kilburg, O'Dea 4:25.17; Clayton Hemlock, Ferndale 4:26.51; 
Sharmarke Ali, Tyee 4:31.64; Josh Wilcox, Bellevue 4:33.08; 
Joel Pearson, Ferndale 4:35.37; Canyon Little, Frank Pierce 4:44.10. 

3200 Meters 
1 Jon Hickey, Hanford 12		9:09.58 
2 Steve Mull, Blanchet 12		9:14.42 
3 Mike Sayenko, Sammamish 12		9:15.25 
4 Jon Zehe, Kelso 12			9:15.96 
5 Mark Currell, Selah 11		9:23.52 
6 Brian Ehlis, West Valley (Yak) 11	9:29.61 
7 Joe Gray, Lakes 12			9:33.57 
8 Michael Kilburg, O'Dea 11		9:33.93 
Jon Harding, Issaquah 9:40.81; Chris Rodriquez, Kelso 9:43.35;
Adam Shimer, Meadowdale 9:46.87; Alex Grant, Sehome 9:55.01; 
Robert Renninger, Bellevue 10:00.27; Sharmarke, Ali Tyee 10:03.51; 
Richard Anderson, Timberline 10:05.59; Eric Haley, Lindbergh 10:13.30.

110 Meter Hurdles
1 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 12	13.88 
2 Nate Robinson, Rainier Beach 12	14.09 
3 Jaray Austin, Sealth 12		14.39 
4 Nick Verbon, Mount Si 12		14.42 
5 Ramone Roan, Washington 12		14.51 
6 Vernon Mitchell, Clover Park 12	14.70 
7 David Pichler, Yelm 10		14.93 
8 Brandon Brownell, Yelm 11		14.97 
Heat 1: Robinson 14.19; Mitchell 14.43; Roan 14.57; Brownell 14.75;
Anthony Brown, O'Dea 14.89; Justin Schwabe, Anacortes 15.09;
Lance Judkins, Prosser 15.90; Joe Standish, Ellensburg 16.12. 
Heat 2: Sampson 14.24; Austin 14.37; Verbon 14.50; Pichler 15.17;
Andy Smith, Selah 15.20; Julius Law, River Ridge 15.40; 
Mkristo Bruce, Liberty 15.70; Kevin Myhre, Meadowdale 16.33. 

300 Meter Hurdles
1 Jaray Austin, Sealth 12		38.10 
2 Nate Robinson, Rainier Beach 12	38.13 
3 Brandon Brownell, Yelm 11		39.03 
4 Brandon Smith, Peninsula 12		39.26 
5 Ramone Roan, Washington 12		39.30 
6 Nick Verbon, Mount Si 12		39.73 
7 Andy Smith, Selah 12			39.93 
8 Robert Knight, Lakes 12		40.54 
Heat 1: Robinson 39.31; Smith 39.76; Smith 39.80; Knight 40.04;
David Pichler, Yelm 40.80; Kevin Grenier, Sedro Woolley 41.35;
Brad Barto, Newport 41.45; Jordan Visser, Sunnyside 42.62.
Heat 2: Austin, 39.31; Brownell 39.50; Roan 39.87; Verbon 39.88;
Zak Heaton, Bellevue 39.89; Justin Schwabe, Anacortes 40.25;
Clint Burnett, West Valley (Yak) 41.91; Jordan Clark, Washougal 43.69.

400 Meter Relay
1 Lakes 				43.01 
  (Anthony, Ju. Lizama, Ja. Lizama, Huntley)
2 Renton 				43.59 
  (Dobbins, Jackson, Okocha, Berry)
3 Columbia River			43.73
  (Schmit, Bresnahan, Koeler, Grovom) 
4 Anacortes 				43.87 
  (Rhyne, Schwabe, Wakeman, Winge)
5 Yelm 					43.88 
  (Aldrich, Hanson, Dycus, Center)
6 Clover Park 				43.90 
  (Reguinden, Mitchell, Johnson, Sampson)
7 Eastmont 				44.16 
  (Vincent, Mott, Husted, Edwards)
8 Sunnyside 				44.29 
  (Chumley, Schilperoort, Mendez, Caballero)
Heat 1: Lakes 42.99; Columbia River 43.37; Anacortes 43.73; Sunnyside 44.04;
River Ridge 44.08; Bellevue 44.25; Issaquah 44.43; West Valley (Yakima) dq. 
Heat 2: Clover Park 43.53; Renton 43.60; Yelm 43.76; Eastmont 44.10;
Bainbridge 44.23; Lynnwood 44.27; Newport 44.78; O'Dea dnf.

1600 Meter Relay
1 Renton 				3:23.48 
  (Okocha, Brown, Abram, Jackson)
2 Yelm 					3:23.94 
  (Center, Vermillion, Hanson, Brownell)
3 Bainbridge 				3:24.06 
  (Speidel, Lucier, Pasquale, Freeman)
4 Lakes 				3:24.14 
  (Ja. Lizama, Huntley, Ju. Lizama, Knight)
5 Washington 				3:25.32 
  (Robbins, Skelley, Roan, Bacon)
6 Newport 				3:25.38 
  (Brandt, Herzberg, Woelke, Barto)
7 Bellevue 				3:26.25 
  (Willis, Heaton, Anderson, Winter)
8 Hanford 				3:27.35 
  (Seely, Hickey, Gutowski, Gunn)
Heat 1: Yelm 3:23.60; Bainbridge 3:23.78; Washington 3:24.39; Bellevue 3:25.31;
Anacortes 3:25.98; Lakeside 3:28.25; West Valley (Yakima) 3:29.88; Columbia River 3:35.31.
Heat 2: Renton 3:24.04; Lakes 3:24.58; Newport 3:26.78; Hanford 3:26.87;
Bishop Blanchet 3:28.92; Lynnwood 3:30.19; Kelso 3:30.42; Eastmont 3:32.78.

Shot Put
1 David Paul, Yelm 12			59-8
2 Cody Boyd, Ferndale 12		57-10
3 Mike Schramm, West Valley (Spo) 12	55-3
4 Jared Muai, Franklin Pierce 11	51-10
5 Matt Pinson, Prosser 11		51-7
6 Justin Miller, Yelm 12		51-1
7 Jacob Muai, Frank Pierce 10		50-10
8 Dane Bassett, Colville 11		50-8
Charles Kim, Newport 50-1; Landon Merrill, Camas 49-10;
David Rogiers, Washington 49-8; Mike Braund, Bellevue 48-6;
BJ Walton-Yedlin, Lakeside 46-5; Michael Nahl, West Seattle 44-7;
Matt Eichelberger, Sehome 44-6.

Discus 
1 Landon Merrill, Camas 12		170-0
2 David Paul, Yelm 12			164-11 
3 Mike Schramm, West Valley (Spo) 12	157-10 
4 Jerrod Thompson, Washington 12	155-6 
5 Matt Eichelberger, Sehome 10		151-0
6 Charles Kim, Newport 12		150-7 
7 Matt Hudson, Ferndale 12		148-0
8 Corey Bailey, Renton 12		147-2 
Scott Kissler, Kennedy 143-11; Ted Edwards, Kelso 143-3; 
Jed Tsai, Issaquah 138-10; Mike Braund, Bellevue 132-1; 
Kyle Gilmore, Eastmont 130-6; Kris Nelson, Issaquah 128-6; 
Mike Policar, Skyline 128-0.

Javelin 
1 Kyle Gilmore, Eastmont 11		189-5 
2 Bryan Kelley, Issaquah 12		187-4 
3 Jeff Lewis, Newport 12		185-10 
4 Mike Aguerro, Skyline 12		185-8 
5 Mike Braund, Bellevue 11		185-0 
6 Tyrone Tutt, Washington 12		181-7 
7 Tony Rapaglia, Timberline 12		179-9 
8 Phil Quigley, Issaquah 11		178-7 
Kyle Obermiller, West Valley (Yak) 170-4; Peter Voorhees, Burlington-Edison 163-6; 
Rick Melvin, White River 155-1; Zak Ernst, Squalicum 151-3; 
Jared Muai, Franklib Pierce 150-0; Justin Brown, Hanford 146-8; 
Sean Sickles, Kelso dq; Will Rogers, Columbia River dq.
High Jump
1 Jeff Skiba, Skyline 12		6-10
2 Mike Hallin, Mark Morris 12		6-6
3 Zak Ernst, Squalicum 12		6-5
4 Ryan Thomas, River Ridge 12		6-5
5 Carlos Martinez, Lakes 11		6-4
6 Matt Wuotila, Highline 12		6-4
  Toby Seim, Bellingham 11		6-4
8 Eric Mellema, Bellingham 11		6-2
Dijon Hodge, Lindbergh 6-2; Lance Judkins, Prosser 6-2;
Travis Nichol, Newport 6-2; Kyle Eaton, Ellensburg 6-0;
Pat Conrick, Cedarcrest 6-0; Mike Allan, Interlake 6-0;
Lebaron Smith, River Ridge 5-10; Brandon Thorpe, Ellensburg 5-10;
Nate Robinson, Rainier Beach nh.

Long Jump
1 Thomas Han, West Valley (Yak) 12	22-8
2 Nate Robinson, Rainier Beach 12	22-2
3 Nick Verbon, Mount Si 12		21-11
4 Sean Bresnahan, Columbia River 11	21-11
5 Jonathan Reese, O'Dea 11		21-8
6 Kyle Kraemer, Hanford 12		21-8
7 Mason Kien, Mt Rainier 12		21-7
8 Brian Faller, Fort Vancouver 11	21-4
Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 20-10; Brandon Brownell, Yelm 20-9;
Houston Gossett, Lakeside 20-4; Brian Collins, Selah 20-4;
Paul Danforth, Kennedy 20-4; Anthony Porter, Lynnwood 19-10;
Aaron Lilley, Peninsula 19-1.

Triple Jump
1 Kyle Kraemer, Hanford 12		46-7
2 Ryan Thomas, River Ridge 12		45-11
3 Mason Kien, Mt Rainier 12		45-3
4 Julian Grubbs, Timberline 12		44-8 
5 Vernon Mitchell, Clover Park 12	43-4
6 Husein Pistolejvic, Hanford 11	43-3
7 Dominic Dixon, O'Dea 12		42-7
8 Kyle Mott, Eastmont 10		42-5
Alvin Chen, Interlake 42-5; Pat Conrick, Cedarcrest 42-3;
Cody Boyd, Ferndale 42-1; Toby Seim, Bellingham 41-9;
Carson Ruebel, Newport 40-8; Aaron Lilley, Peninsula 40-3;
Eric Englund, Blanchet 39-2.

Pole Vault
1 Justin Clary, Hanford 11		14-0
2 Michael Kenney, O'Dea 12		13-9
3 Luke Brosvik, West Valley (Spo) 12	13-6
  D.J. Brown, Squalicum 11		13-6
5 Matt Erhardt, Columbia River 11	13-6
6 Brandon O'Toole, Nathan Hale 11	13-6
7 Jon Katayama, Issaquah 12		13-6
8 Andy Hamilton, WF West 12		13-6
Mattius James, Sehome 13-0; JP McHugh, Blanchet 12-0;
Casey Knopik, White River 12-0; Ryan Fonda, Interlake 12-0;
Carter Stewart, Kennedy 11-06; Andy Broders, Sequim 11-06;
Adam Cleveland, West Valley (Spp) nh. 

Top Scorers
1 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 12	30
2 Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 12		26
3 Nate Robinson, Rainier Beach 12	24
4 Jon Hickey, Hanford 12		20

Team Scorers
1 Yelm					50
2 Hanford				47
3 Skyline				41
4 Clover Park				40
Lakes 37; Renton 36; O'Dea 23; Blanchet 22; Washington 22; 
West Valley (Yakima) 18; West Valley (Spokane) 17; Sealth 16;
Columbia River 15; Ferndale 15; Bellevue 14; Eastmont 14;
Mount Si 14; Bainbridge 14; River Ridge 13; Kelso 13;
Newport 12; Squalicum 11; Issaquah 11; Camas 10; Seattle Prep 8;
Mark Morris 8; Mt Rainier 8; Sammamish 8; Franklin Pierce 7;
Timberline 7; Selah 6; Black Hills 6; Peninsula 5; Anacortes 5;
Eastside Catholic 5; Sehome 4; Prosser 4; Bellingham 3; 
Nathan Hale 3; Highline 2; Lindbergh 2; Chehalis 2;
Fort Vancouver 1; Sunnyside 1; Lynden 1; Colville 1; 
White River 1; Ballard 1.