Washington High  School State Meet - May 25-26, 2001
Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Class B Boys

100 meters 
1 Justin Holderby, Davenport 12		11.39 
2 Brian Wilson, Willapa Valley 11	11.56 
3 Jordan Schlee, Asotin 11		11.69 
4 Matt Stacey, DeSales 11		11.79 
5 Adam Mittge, Oakville 12		11.80 
6 Josh Morris, South Bend 10		11.83 
7 Nate Isaak, Valley Christian 12	11.91 
8 Leroy Dalos, Neah Bay 10		11.99 
Heat 1: Holderby 11.56; Schlee 11.74; Mittge 11.76; Morris 11.78; 
Cyle Razee, Easton 11.79; John Kragt, Ritzville 11.81; 
Alex Espinoza, Manson 11.91; Tyler Meurk, Seattle Academy 11.98. 
Heat 2: Wilson 11.49; Stacey 11.80; Isaak 11.82; Dalos 11.94; 
Jose Vargas, Manson 11.97; Fernando Sanchez, Springdale 12.00; 
Tim Fryett, Bear Creek 12.26; Andy Curry, La Salle 12.35. 
 
200 meters 
1 Justin Holderby, Davenport 12		22.59 
2 Brian Wilson, Willapa Valley 11	22.68 
3 Cyle Razee, Easton 11			23.14 
4 John Kragt, Ritzville 10		23.36 
5 Tim Fryett, Bear Creek 11		23.39 
6 Matt Stacey, DeSales 11		23.68 
7 Josh Morris, South Bend 10		23.97 
8 Greg Miller, Northwest Chr (Spo) 12	24.73 
Heat 1: Wilson 22.80; Fryett 23.17; Kragt 23.37; Stacey 23.48; 
Travis Haveman, Mt Vernon Christian 23.49; Kyle Gilliss, Kittitas 23.86; 
Josh Carpenter, Christian Faith 24.42; Alex Espinoza, Manson 25.10. 
Heat 2: Holderby 22.67; Razee 23.07; Miller 23.34; Morris 23.35; 
Justin Kelly, Pomeroy 23.65; Colin Floyd, Sprague-Harrington 23.66;
 Nathan Dick, Trout Lake 23.70; T.J. Hieronymus, Napavine 23.74. 
 
400 meters 
1 Tim Fryett, Bear Creek 11		50.38 
2 Brian Wilson, Willapa Valley 11	51.05 
3 J.B. Foreman, Cedar Park Christian 12	51.25 
4 Greg Miller, Northwest Chr (Spo) 12	51.43 
5 Trevor Zehfus, Evergreen Lutheran 12	52.28 
6 Colin Floyd, Sprague-Harrington 12	52.55 
7 Andrew Dick, Trout Lake 10		53.40 
8 Nate Rasmussen, North Beach 10	55.24 
Heat 1: Fryett 50.68; Wilson 51.49; Floyd 51.68; Zehfus 51.75; 
Levi Morris, Wilbur-Creston 51.83; Jeremy Hopson, Valley Christian 52.10; 
Jordan Ruckert, Jubilee Academy 52.93; Leonel Cerda, Bridgeport 53.36. 
Heat 2: Miller 51.11; Foreman 52.18; Rasmussen 52.93; Dick 52.98; 
Travis Montgomery, Kittitas 53.25; Cory Cropp, Jubilee Academy 53.44; 
Cameron Cantu, Morton 53.48; Cyle Razee, Easton 54.68. 
 
800 meters 
1 Joe Hewitt, Republic 11		2:01.21 
2 Caleb Kurbis, Evergreen Lutheran 10	2:01.23 
3 Dominic Eaglebear, Inchelium 12	2:01.71 
4 Golden Cooper, St George’s 11		2:02.91 
5 Kris Aguero, Mt Vernon Christian 12	2:02.92 
6 Spencer Paxson, Trout Lake 10		2:03.81 
7 Michael Tinklengerg, NW Chr (Spo) 10	2:04.51 
8 Jon Pickett, Waterville 12		2:07.35 
Heat 1: Kurbis 1:59.55; Cooper 1:59.74; Eaglebear 2:01.06; 
Tinklengerg 2:01.14; Jared Gwaltney, Snohomish County Christian 2:01.30; 
Matt Blasco, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 2:05.58; 
Mac McGrath, Kittitas 2:06.11; Derek Moramarco, DeSales 2:10.38. 
Heat 2: Hewitt 2:07.42; Paxson 2:08.21; Aguero 2:08.37; Pickett 2:08.74; 
Trent Thurston, North Beach 2:08.79; Matt Riehle, St John-Endicott 2:11.18; 
Justin Church, Mossyrock 2:15.55; Shawn McCabe, Manson 2:15.64. 
 
1600 meters 
1 Jon Skelton, Mt Vernon Christian 11	4:26.02 
2 Joe Hewitt, Republic 11		4:28.46 
3 Mac McGrath, Kittitas 9		4:32.38 
4 Chris Taft, Seattle Academy 11	4:34.60 
5 Doug Gibson, Riverside Christian 11	4:35.98 
6 Brian Vandenburg, NW Chr (Spo) 11	4:36.25 
7 Brandon Wedam, Mossyrock 12		4:37.14 
8 Ben Oakerman, Mossyrock 12		4:42.81 
Matt Blasco, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 4:43.84; 
Kam Peters, Seattle Lutheran 4:45.06; Bryce McKeirnan, Pomeroy 4:46.23; 
Derek Hall, Easton 4:50.95; Andrew King, Valley Christian 4:51.92; 
Jeremy Bobber, Waitsburg 4:53.15; Jon Pickett, Waterville 4:54.35; 
Aaron Bigler, Christian Heritage 4:55.13. 
 
3200 meters 
1 Jon Skelton, Mt Vernon Christian 11	9:47.32 
2 William Smallwood, Wellpinit 11	10:07.98 
3 Mac McGrath, Kittitas 9		10:18.47 
4 Brandon Wedam, Mossyrock 12		10:19.42 
5 Ben Oakerman, Mossyrock 12		10:32.59 
6 Brian Vandenburg, NW Chr (Spo) 11 	10:32.72 
7 Manuel Almanzar, Jubilee Academy 12	10:38.24 
8 Robin Danielsen, Seattle Lutheran 12	10:38.43 
Andrew King, Valley Christian 10:49.94; Alex Peterson, Morton 10:51.12; 
Joel Stuebs, Evergreen Lutheran 10:54.18; Monty Clifton, St John-Endicott 10:56.18; 
Steve Vandenburg, Northwest Christian (Spo) 10:59.98; Tim McGree, La Salle 11:09.01; 
William Keene, Pateros 11:52.80; Derek Hall, Easton dnf. 
 
110 meter hurdles 
1 Jayvan Eberle, Valley Christian 12	15.03 
2 Daniel Gudmunson, Mt Vernon Chr 12	15.73 
3 P.J. Lopez, Manson 12			16.16 
4 Dwaine Morrison, Evergrn Lutheran 12	16.35 
5 Kiffer Knigge, Valley Christian 9	16.43 
6 Matt Hammer, Crescent 10		16.45 
7 Zach Herzog, Pomeroy 10		16.92 
8 Brian Heinzman, DeSales 10		17.42 
Heat 1: Eberle 15.18; Morrison 16.44; Hammer 16.54; Heinzman 16.96; 
Tip Wonoff, Willapa Valley 16.98; Zach Sargent, Easton 17.23; 
Levi Mulkey, Northwest Christian (Spo) 17.85; Victor Sanchez, Bridgeport 18.00. 
Heat 2: Gudmunson 15.64; Lopez 15.67; Herzog 16.64; Knigge 16.71; 
Jon Brecto, Valley Christian 17.46; David Fetch, Mossyrock 17.71; 
Josh Miles, Pe Ell 17.83; Jared Ladwig, Trout Lake 18.26. 
 
300 meter hurdles 
1 Jayvan Eberle, Valley Christian 12	39.82 
2 Matt Hammer, Crescent 10		41.14 
3 Nate Isaak, Valley Christian 12	41.69 
4 Brian Heinzman, DeSales 10		42.09 
5 P.J. Lopez, Manson 12			42.15 
6 Kurt Berry, Kittitas 11		42.17 
7 Eric Gray, Snohomish Co Christian 10	42.27 
8 Justin Kelly, Pomeroy 12		42.97 
Heat 1: Isaak 41.22; Berry 41.23; Kelly 42.39; Gray 42.61; 
Jesse Dean, Glenwood 43.27; Ronnie Black, Willapa Valley 42.79; 
Josh Miles, Pe Ell 44.27; Ilya Ivanov, Pateros 45.76. 
Heat 2: Eberle 39.59; Hammer 41.07; Heinzman 41.49; Lopez 41.98; 
Daniel Gudmunson, Mt Vernon Christian 42.17; 
Ben Jennings, Northwest Christian (Spo) 43.34; 
Jesse Morgan, Morton 43.73; Jon Brecto, Valley Christian 44.12. 
 
400 meter relay 
1 Valley Christian			44.26 
 (Isaak, Eberle, Famenko, Hopson) 
2 Mt Vernon Christian			44.35 
 (Haveman, C.Aguero, Orange, Gudmunson) 
3 Davenport				44.64 
 (Holderby, Bailey, Reed, Anderson) 
4 Kittitas				45.54 
 (Montgomery, Stingley, Gilliss, Berry) 
5 South Bend				45.55 
 (Eang, Pickernell, Doyle, Morris) 
6 Pomeroy				46.12 
 (Low, Scott, Bates, Kelly) 
7 Bridgeport				46.16 
 (Sanchez, Guttierrez, Cerda, Farrington) 
8 Ritzville				dq 
 (Kragt, Kline, Burt, Whitman) 
Heat 1: Valley Christian 44.16; South Bend 45.42; Pomeroy 45.93; 
Ritzville 46.06; Manson 46.07; Evergreen Lutheran 46.14; 
Snohomish County Christian 46.19; Odessa 46.48. 
Heat 2: Mt Vernon Christian 44.43; Davenport 44.76; Kittitas 45.47; 
Bridgeport 45.88; Willapa Valley 45.99; Mossyrock 46.18; 
DeSales 46.29; La Salle 47.14. 
 
1600 meter relay 
1 Mt Vernon Christian			3:29.60 
 (K.Aguero, VanderKooy, C.Aguero, Orange) 
2 Snohomish County Christian		3:30.47 
 (Jacobson, Gray, Zuspan, Gwaltney) 
3 Valley Christian			3:31.71 
 (Famenko, King, Hopson, Eberle) 
4 Kittitas				3:33.14 
 (Montgomery, Berry, McGrath, Gilliss) 
5 DeSales				3:33.47 
 (Moramarco, Heinzman, Westlund, Stacey) 
6 Evergreen Lutheran			3:36.53 
 (Lockman, Morrison, Zehfus, Kurbis) 
7 Odessa				3:37.26 
 (Walter, Steward, Anderson, Sebesta) 
8 Willapa Valley			3:43.08 
 (Wonhoff, Blakley, Noren, Wilson) 
Heat 1: Snohomish County Christian 3:33.40; Evergreen Lutheran 3:36.22; 
Odessa 3:36.60; Willapa Valley 3:38.47; Pomeroy 3:38.67; South Bend 3:40.19; 
St George’s 3:42.88; Easton 3:53.12. 
Heat 2: Valley Christian 3:32.49; DeSales 3:34.06; Kittitas 3:34.08; 
Mt Vernon Christian 3:36.02; Ritzville 3:37.51; Trout Lake 3:39.70; 
North Beach 3:44.05; Bridgeport 3:48.12.  

Shot put 
1 Brian Welt, St George’s 12		48-9 
2 Walter Juergens, Evergrn Lutheran 11	47-9½ 
3 Jeff Ingraham, Christian Faith 12	47-5½ 
4 Kevin Kline, Ritzville 12		47-5 
5 Adam Dirks, Ritzville 10		46-8½ 
6 Josh Stigall, South Bend 12		45-6 
7 Pat Woodiwiss, Kittitas 11		44-7¾ 
8 Trevor Rockney, Manson 11		43-10 
Miles Magnuson, Mansfield 43-2¾; Charles Stone, LaCrosse-Washtucna 42-6¾; 
Ryan Matheny, Pomeroy 42-5½; Josh Hammill, Mossyrock 41-10; 
Matt Allen, Naselle 41-7¼; Frank Horak, Odessa 41-2¾; 
Guy Roberts, Bickleton 40-6; Jason Buffum, Lopez 40-0½. 
 
Discus 
1 Walter Juergens, Evergrn Lutheran 11	152-11 
2 Brian Welt, St George’s 12		144-3 
3 Mike Schultz, Reardan 11		136-2 
4 J.D. Weiss, Asotin 12			135-1 
5 Kevin Kline, Ritzville 12		132-11 
6 Vinnie McCrory, Taholah 10		131-4 
7 Jeff Ingraham, Christian Faith 12	129-3 
8 Cody Beeks, Glenwood 12		124-8 
Josh Stigall, South Bend 121-2; Trevor Rockney, Manson 116-1; 
Guy Steele, Mossyrock 110-11; Frank Horak, Odessa 110-7; 
Pat Woodiwiss, Kittitas 109-7. 
 
Javelin 
1 Alex McClure, Seattle Academy 12	191-7 
2 Willie Hodgson, LaCrosse-Washtucna 11	180-7 
3 Kevin Kline, Ritzville 12		173-11 
4 Heath Voise, Odessa 12		173-0 
5 Jamen Elmer, DeSales 12		167-10 
6 Kaleb Karns, Morton 11		164-1 
7 Pat Yerxa, Ritzville 10		159-10 
8 Andy Curry, La Salle 10		153-9 
Walter Juergens, Evergreen Lutheran 149-11; 
Aaron Henry, Sprague-Harrington 149-8; Jason Buffum, Lopez 144-7; 
Josh Morris, South Bend 144-3; Rusty Sherman, Kittitas 143-10; 
P.J. Lopez, Manson 131-5; Garrett Picton, Manson 130-8; 
Joe James, Taholah 128-5. 
 
High jump 
1 Brett Pflugrath, Ritzville 11		6-2 
2 Aaron Taber, Neah Bay 11		6-2 
3 Jon Brecto, Valley Christian 12	6-0 
4 Jake Wright, Clallam Bay 11		6-0 
5 Franky Pickernell, South Bend 9	6-0 
6 Ben Burt, Ritzville 11		6-0 
7 Travis Haveman, Mt Vernon Chr 11	5-10 
8 Bret Wilde, Waitsburg 12		5-10 
Mike Dwyer, La Salle 5-8; Garrett Roll, Springdale 5-8; 
Devin Ryan, Waterville 5-6; Andy Brune, Kittitas 5-6; 
Travis Pollard, Willapa Valley 5-6; Zack Behrens, St John-Endicott 5-6; 
Chance Landon, Waterville 5-6; Jeff Tarabochia, Naselle nh. 
 
Long jump 
1 Levi Morris, Wilbur-Creston 10	22-1 
2 Jacob Buttrey, Taholah 10		21-3¼ 
3 Peter Fry, North Beach 10		20-7 
4 Michael Payne, Klickitat 11		20-3¾w 
5 Garrett Roll, Springdale 11		19-11 
6 Heath Low, Pomeroy 10			19-8½ 
7 Ben Burt, Ritzville 11		19-8¼ 
8 Trevor Zehfus, Evergreen Lutheran 12	19-6¾ 
Jon Orange, Mt Vernon Christian 19-5½; Neill Bafus, St John-Endicott 19-4¾; 
Josh Carpenter, Christian Faith 19-3¾; Seth Coftman, Wilbur-Creston 19-2¼; 
Chance Landon, Waterville 18-8¼; Devin Ryan, Waterville 18-8¼; 
Brandon Doyle, South Bend 18-3¾w; Jose Vargas, Manson 17-6w. 

Triple jump 
1 Peter Fry, North Beach 10		43-6w 
2 Daniel Gudmunson, Mt Vernon Chr 12	43-0½ 
3 Levi Morris, Wilbur-Creston 10	42-3 
4 Clancey Aguero, Mt Vernon Chr 10	41-11¾ 
5 Josh Carpenter, Christian Faith 12	41-3½ 
6 Chance Landon, Waterville 10		41-3¼ 
7 Neill Bafus, St John-Endicott 12	41-2½ 
8 Andrew Moulton, St George’s 11	40-8¾ 
Tip Wonhoff, Willapa Valley 40-5¼; Heath Low, Pomeroy 40-1; 
Jason Dean, Klickitat 38-9¾; Adam Libsack, Odessa 38-7¼; 
Wes Witt, Odessa 38-3; Andy Brune, Kittitas 37-5½; 
Jesse Eang, South Bend 36-9¾; Devin Ryan, Waterville 35-4. 
 
Pole vault 
1 Jesse Dean, Glenwood 12		13-0 
2 Ronnie Black, Willapa Valley 11	12-6 
3 Kassidy Probert, Asotin 11		12-3 
4 Tommy Matthews, Seattle Lutheran 12	12-3 
5 Nate Isaak, Valley Christian 12	12-0 
6 T.J. Roller, Odessa 12		12-0 
7 Kam Peters, Seattle Lutheran 12	11-6 
8 Andy Brown, Cedar Park Christian 11	11-0 
8 Derrick Willoughby, North Beach 11	11-0 
Tyson Smith, Willapa Valley 9-6; Matt Kagele, Odessa 9-6; 
Ilya Ivanov, Pateros 9-0; John Homberg, Odessa 8-6; 
Avery Chedester, Bridgeport 8-6; Daniel Lopez, Bridgeport nh; 
Jamen Elmer, DeSales nh. 
 
High scorers 
1 Brian Wilson, Willapa Valley 11	24¼ 
2 Jayvan Eberle, Valley Christian 12	24 
3 Justin Holderby, Davenport 12		21½ 
4 Jon Skelton, Mt Vernon Chr 11		20 
 
Team scores 
1 Mt Vernon Christian			65 
2 Valley Christian			57½ 
3 Ritzville				41½ 
4 Evergreen Lutheran			39 
Willapa Valley 33, Kittitas 27, Davenport 26, St. George’s 24, 
DeSales 22, Republic 18, North Beach 17½, Asotin 17, Wilbur-Creston 16, 
South Bend 15½, Seattle Academy 15, Northwest Christian (Spo) 14, 
Bear Creek 14, Mossyrock 12, Christian Faith 12, Manson 11, 
Taholah 11, Crescent 11, Glenwood 11, Odessa 10, 
Snohomish County Christian 10, Neah Bay 9, Pomeroy 9, 
LaCrosse-Washtucna 8, Wellpinit 8, Seattle Lutheran 8, 
Cedar Park Christian 6½, Inchelium 6, Reardan 6, Easton 6, 
Clallam Bay 5½, Klickitat 5, Trout Lake 5, Riverside Christian 4,
 Waterville 4, Oakville 4, Springdale 4, Sprague-Harrington 3, 
 Morton 3, Bridgeport 2, Jubilee Academy 2, St. John-Endicott 2, 
 Waitsburg 1, La Salle 1.