Washington High School State Meet - May 25-26, 2001
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma

Class 3A Boys

100 meters 
1 Reggie Williams, Lakes 12		10.76 
2 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 11	10.82 
3 J.R. Wolfork, Issaquah 12		11.02 
4 Justin Drake, Colville 12		11.11 
5 Chancellor Young, O’Dea 9		11.15 
6 Brian Parris, River Ridge 10		11.22 
7 Craig Chambers, Jackson 10		11.54 
8 Robert Faucette, Interlake 12		11.74 
Heat 1: Williams 10.95; Drake 11.12; Young 11.16; Faucette 11.31; 
Henri Loregnard, River Ridge 11.35; George Bedlion, Squalicum 11.36; 
Ben Chuckovich, Columbia River 11.43; Darin Ward, Renton 11.48. 
Heat 2: Sampson 10.92; Parris 11.21; Wolfork 11.25; Chambers 11.44; 
Dominic Hearvy, Rainier Beach 11.44; Matt Williams, Lake Stevens 11.53; 
Delionel Ruffin, Interlake 11.59; Marc Keefer, Eastmont 11.63. 
 
200 meters 
1 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 11	21.89 
2 Reggie Williams, Lakes 12		22.16 
3 Brian Tapia, Bellevue 11		22.49 
4 Brian Parris, River Ridge 10		22.62 
5 J.R. Wolfork, Issaquah 12		22.67 
6 Henri Loregnard, River Ridge 12	22.69 
7 Rashan Mitchell, Cleveland 11		22.95 
8 George Bedlion, Squalicum 12		22.95 
Heat 1: Sampson 21.88; Parris 22.75; Wolfork 22.87; Mitchell 22.89; 
Craig Chambers, Jackson 22.92; Justin Drake, Colville 23.00; 
John Lee, Mt Vernon 23.09; Chancellor Young, O’Dea 23.21. 
Heat 2: Williams 22.07; Tapia 22.61; Loregnard 22.64; Bedlion 22.73; 
Robert Faucette, Interlake 22.88; Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 22.94; 
Ben Chuckovich, Columbia River 23.02; Cesar Mendoza, Eastmont 23.28. 
 
400 meters 
1 Bruce Jackson, Hale 12		48.41 
2 John Lee, Mt Vernon 12		49.35 
3 Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 11		49.78 
4 Nate Brookerson, North Thurston 12	50.02 
5 Mike Walker, Eastside Catholic 11	50.11 
6 Cesar Mendoza, Eastmont 12		50.65 
7 Michael Mejia, O’Dea 12		50.76 
8 Isaiah Bouie, Renton 10		51.02 
Heat 1: Jackson 48.93; Jenkins 50.26; Mendoza 50.39; Brookerson 50.45; 
Nik Williams, Lake Stevens 50.56; Rashan Mitchell, Cleveland 51.33; 
Andrew Ledford, Lakes 51.52; Rusty McGuire, Aberdeen 54.88. 
Heat 2: Bouie 49.76; Lee 49.78; Walker 50.45; Mejia 50.58; 
Luke Prebel, Bainbridge 50.78; Brandon Howell, Clarkston 51.37; 
Andrae Goffe, Arlington 51.44; Joel Eaton, Black Hills 52.72. 
 
800 meters 
(final hand timed) 
1 Bruce Jackson, Hale 12		1:54.5 
2 Justin Ireland, Skyline 12		1:54.7 
3 Zach Smith, Eastmont 12		1:55.8 
4 Corey Nuro, Jackson 11		1:55.9 
5 Nick Warner, Eastmont 12		1:56.3 
6 Cody Vermillion, Yelm 10		1:56.8 
7 Carl Williams, Seattle Prep 12	1:57.6 
8 Scott Archer, Anacortes 12		2:02.2 
Heat 1: Jackson 1:57.24; Warner 1:57.94; Nuro 1:58.44; Vermillion 1:59.69; 
Bryan Grove, Columbia River 2:01.31; Noah Brosseau, Issaquah 2:01.40; 
John Ochiltree, Blanchet 2:01.84; Andy Woodham, Skyview 2:02.48. 
Heat 2: Archer 1:57.22; Williams 1:57.86; Ireland 1:57.88; Smith 1:57.92; 
Christopher Poh, Stanwood 1:58.61; James Costigan, Lakes 1:59.82; 
Jacob Waggoner, Mount Si 2:01.20; Steven Collier, Skyview 2:03.39. 
 
1600 meters 
1 Justin Ireland, Skyline 12		4:18.99 
2 Mike Heidt, Selah 12			4:19.23 
3 Casey Moriarty, O’Dea 12		4:21.93 
4 Nick Warner, Eastmont 12		4:22.26 
5 James Conrick, Cedarcrest 12		4:22.84 
6 Adam Lawless, Newport 12		4:24.79 
7 Kenneth Brown, Timberline 12		4:25.00 
8 Joe Gray, Lakes 11			4:25.38 
Mike Sayenko, Sammamish 4:26.37; Carlo Lozano, Blanchet 4:27.40; 
Christopher Poh, Stanwood 4:29.84; Evan Wirkkala, Jackson 4:29.91; 
James Costigan, Lakes 4:31.15; Russ Pruden, Everett 4:36.47; 
Tyler Gimenez, Black Hills 4:39.18; Alex Williams, Skyview 4:40.95. 
 
3200 meters 
1 Mike Heidt, Selah 12			9:23.82 
2 Casey Moriarty, O’Dea 12		9:24.90 
3 Joe Gray, Lakes 11			9:26.07 
4 Mike Sayenko, Sammamish 11		9:26.12 
5 Jonathon Hickey, Hanford 11		9:27.39 
6 Dan Hinckley, Hazen 11		9:27.88 
7 James Conrick, Cedarcrest 12		9:31.71 
8 Carlo Lozano, Blanchet 10		9:32.96 
Evan Wirkkala, Jackson 9:45.29; Ben Yarbrough, Columbia River 9:47.01; 
Kevin Goodspeed, Blanchet 9:50.78; Caleb Knox, Jackson 9:51.26; 
Nick Cairus, Stanwood 9:59.77; Kevin Reed, Lakes 10:01.20; 
Nate Cabrera, Skyview 10:01.75; Ryan Carlyle, Tumwater 10:02.53. 
 
110 meter hurdles 
1 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 11	14.12 
2 Ryan McKinney, Lake Stevens 12	14.37 
3 Aaron Wells, Rainier Beach 12		14.57 
4 Will Yokley, River Ridge 12		14.73 
5 Jake Woelke, Newport 10		14.82 
6 David Kirtman, Mercer Island 12	14.83 
7 James Rabb, O’Dea 12			14.84 
8 Josh Visser, Sunnyside 12		15.09 
Heat 1: Wells 14.33; Rabb 14.81; Woelke 14.99; Visser 15.05; 
Ramone Roan, Washington 15.06; Justin Schwabe, Anacortes 15.30; 
Sean Dunn, Skyview 15.33; Brandon Bailey, North Thurston 15.35. 
Heat 2: Sampson 14.21; McKinney 14.43; Kirtman 14.73; Yokley 14.79; 
Nick Verbon, Mount Si 15.07; Blake Smith, West Valley (Yak) 15.10; 
Thomas Stults, Burlington 15.36; Jaray Austin, Sealth dq. 
 
300 meter hurdles 
1 James Rabb, O’Dea 12			38.27 
2 Ryan McKinney, Lake Stevens 12	38.74 
3 Brandon Bailey, North Thurston 12	38.75 
4 Matt Denson, Sunnyside 12		39.21 
5 Aaron Wells, Rainier Beach 12		39.23 
6 Jake Woelke, Newport 10		39.79 
7 Paul Jeffcoat, Clover Park 12		39.81 
8 Isaiah Wyckoff, Skyview 12		40.15 
Heat 1: McKinney 39.05; Rabb 39.14; Jeffcoat 39.39; Wyckoff 39.46; 
Rhett Humphrey, Cheney 39.94; Will Yokley, River Ridge 40.14; 
Zak Heaton, Bellevue 40.31; Nick Verbon, Mount Si 41.65. 
Heat 2: Bailey 39.03; Wells 39.51; Denson 39.57; Woelke 39.80; 
Justin Schwabe, Anacortes 40.57; Anthony Brown, O’Dea 40.60; 
Tyler Millet, Sequim 41.65; Ruben Dreyer, Sedro Woolley 42.39. 
 
400 meter relay 
1 Lakes					42.64 
 (Anthony, Hendrix, Lizama, Williams) 
2 Pierce				42.92 
 (Thompson, Kimble, Rainwater, Joseph) 
3 Colville				42.93 
 (Camp, Goble, Bassett, Drake) 
4 Renton				43.12 
 (Ward, Davis, Hall, Bouie) 
5 River Ridge				43.35 
 (Murphy, Parris, Thomas, Loregnard) 
6 Jackson				54.60 
 (Wilkins, Morris, Myers, Chambers) 
7 Eastmont				44.13 
 (Brandt, Mendoza, Poole, Keefer) 
 Mt Vernon				dq 
Heat 1: Pierce 43.11; River Ridge 43.34; Mt Vernon 43.39; 
Eastmont 44.04; Newport 44.20; Skyview 44.27; Highline 45.74; 
Bellevue dq. 
Heat 2: Lakes 42.44; Colville 42.83; Renton 43.14; Jackson 43.20; 
Squalicum 43.78; Columbia River 44.17; Mercer Island 44.28; Sealth dq. 
 
1600 meter relay 
1 Pierce				3:19.93 
 (Carroll, Rainwater, Kimble, Joseph) 
2 Eastmont				3:21.15 
 (Brandt, Smith, Mendoza, Keefer) 
3 O’Dea					3:22.35 
 (Beck, Merkeley, Mejia, Rabb) 
4 Lakes					3:24.82 
 (Ja.Lizama, Ju.Lizama, Knight, Ledford) 
5 Sunnyside				3:26.14 
 (Visser, Villila, McNabb, Denson) 
6 Bellevue				3:26.15 
 (Heaton, Tapia, Willis, Winter) 
7 Renton				3:26.81 
 (Davis, Lambie, Ward, Bouie) 
8 Anacortes				3:27.59 
 (Rhyne, Devine, Schwabe, Archer) 
Heat 1: Pierce 3:19.68; O’Dea 3:24.18; Anacortes 3:25.79; 
Sunnyside 3:25.80; Newport 3:27.22; River Ridge 3:28.28; 
Aberdeen 3:34.77; Sealth dq. 
Heat 2: Eastmont 3:23.24; Renton 3:24.04; Bellevue 3:27.84; 
Lakes 3:28.04; Stanwood 3:28.84; Skyview 3:29.84; 
Rainier Beach 3:36.44; Lake Stevens dq. 

Shot put 
1 Mitchell Johnson, Washington 12	57-6½ 
2 Jack Strand, Long 12			56-9½ 
3 David Paul, Yelm 11			55-6¼ 
4 Thomas Donlin, O’Dea 12		55-4 
5 Austin Richard, Blanchet 12		54-3½ 
6 Jim Rains, Anacortes 12		53-0½ 
7 Mike Schramm, West Valley (Spo) 11	52-2¼ 
8 Trevor Holman, Lynden 12		51-9 
Ian Cox, West Valley (Spo) 50-9½; Glen Bingisser, Interlake 49-5; 
Nick Hecker-Thompson, Seattle Prep 48-4; Tyler Niemi, Long 48-2½; 
Allen Moore, Eastside Catholic 47-4; B.J. Walton-Yedlin, Lakeside 46-6½; 
David Bowers, Skyview 43-1; Devon Long, Anacortes dq. 
 
Discus 
1 Mitchell Johnson, Washington 12	171-1 
2 Thomas Donlin, O’Dea 12		166-7 
3 Dan Haakenson, Mount Si 12		162-10 
4 Jarrod Thompson, Washington 11	162-0 
5 Chris LaPlante, Lake Stevens 12	160-8 
6 Landon Merrill, Camas 11		155-4 
7 Chris Perrault, West Valley (Yak) 12	153-5 
8 Mike Schramm, West Valley (Spo) 11	151-9 
Mike Johnson, Lake Stevens 146-5; Nick Hecker-Thompson, Seattle Prep 141-1; 
Joel Jessen, Hudson’s Bay 138-8; Allen Moore, Eastside Catholic 135-10; 
Corey Bailey, Renton 133-7; Davis Bowers, Skyview 132-10; 
Scott Kissler, Kennedy 132-8; Troy Dyer, Lynden nm. 
 
Javelin 
1 Nick Bolton, Columbia River 12	200-4 
2 Kyle Gilmore, Eastmont 10		190-10 
3 Mitch Browne, Skyline 12		187-6 
4 Mike Aguerro, Skyline 11		187-4 
5 Josh Feinerman, Issaquah 12		181-7 
6 Bryan Kelley, Issaquah 11		180-5 
7 Juan Romero, Lindbergh 12		174-2 
8 Shawn Longueira, North Thurston 12	172-3 
Aaron O’Neal, Cedarcrest 171-2; Brad Baughman, Lake Stevens 170-5; 
John Braun, Hanford 168-3; Charles Boyd, Sedro-Woolley 166-8; 
Tyrone Tutt, Washington 162-4; Gabe Elliot, Squalicum 160-10; 
Nick Walker, Skyview 153-9; Jared Muai, Pierce 143-4. 
 
High jump 
1 Phillipe Cook, Rainier Beach 12	6-10 
2 Erik Bond, Seattle Prep 12		6-8 
3 Jeff Skiba, Skyline 11		6-5 
4 Andrew Lyle, Bellevue 12		6-4 
5 Matt Denson, Sunnyside 12		6-4 
6 Toby Seim, Bellingham 10		6-3 
7 Zak Ernst, Squalicum 11		6-2 
8 Mike Hallin, Mark Morris 11		6-0 
Dijon Hodge, Lindbergh 6-0; Anthony Shears, Hale 6-0; 
John Morrison, Pierce 6-0; Brandon Myers, Jackson 5-10; 
Husein Pistoljevic, Hanford 5-10; Nathan Williams, Long 5-10; 
Andre Sheppard, River Ridge 5-10; Adrian Hicks, Yelm scr. 
 
Long jump 
1 Justin Drake, Colville 12		21-11¾ 
2 J.R. Wolfork, Issaquah 12		21-10¼ 
3 Mason Kien, Mt Rainier 11		21-6¾ 
4 Kyle Kraemer, Hanford 11		21-5¾ 
5 Jesse Hendrix, Lakes 12		21-0¾ 
6 Brenton Bodewig, Arlington 9		21-0¼ 
7 Melvin Jenkins, Skyline 11		20-10½ 
8 Josh Stewart, River Ridge 10		20-7½ 
Sean Bresnahan, Columbia River 20-6; Mario Wade, Cleveland 20-5¾; 
Steve Keith, Skyview 20-5¼; Doug Moon, Lindbergh 20-5; 
Thomas Stults, Burlington 20-4¾; Akeem Anthony, Lakes 20-1¾; 
Darin Ward, Renton 20-0¼; Jason Morris, Jackson 18-10½. 

Triple jump 
1 Reggie Williams, Lakes 12		47-7 
2 Kyle Kraemer, Hanford 11		45-4¼ 
3 Thomas Stults, Burlington 12		44-5¾ 
4 Josh Stewart, River Ridge 10		43-11¼ 
5 Ryan Thomas, River Ridge 11		43-11 
6 Mason Kien, Mt Rainier 11		43-9 
7 Joe Antonowicz, River Ridge 10	43-7½ 
8 Blake Smith, West Valley (Yak) 12	43-3¼ 
Mario Wade, Cleveland 43-1¾; Joe Mankes, Bainbridge 42-11½; 
Doug Moon, Lindbergh 42-7; Phillipe Cook, Rainier Beach 42-6¼; 
Evan Cooper, Jackson 42-0¾; Cody Boyd, Ferndale 41-11½; 
Tyrone Williams, West Seattle 41-3½; Carson Ruebel, Newport 40-9. 
 
Pole vault 
1 McKane Lee, Arlington 10		15-0 
2 Bo Fisher, Mark Morris 11		14-0 
  Mike Pease, Hanford 12		14-0 
4 Adam Cleveland, West Valley (Spo) 11	14-0 
5 Jamie Wilson, Interlake 12		13-6 
6 Kevin Bachel, North Mason 12		13-6 
7 Eric Gunderson, Pierce 12		13-6 
8 Russ Pruden, Everett 12		13-0 
Bryan Chen, Newport 12-6; Michael Kenney, O’Dea 12-6; 
Greg Williams, Tumwater 12-0; Jake Woelke, Newport 12-0; 
Chris Chandler, Hale 11-6; Andy Hamilton, Chehalis 11-0; 
Chris Cameron, Stanwood nh; Steve Dreke, Blanchet nh. 
 
High scorers 
1 Reggie Williams, Lakes 12		30½ 
2 Shelton Sampson, Clover Park 11	28 
3 Mitchell Johnson, Washington 12	20 
  Bruce Jackson, Hale 12		20 
 
Team scores 
1 Lakes			54 
2 O’Dea			51 
3 Skyline		43 
4 Eastmont		36 
River Ridge 32, Clover Park 30, Issaquah 25, Washington 25, 
Hanford 24, Colville 21, Hale 20, Pierce 20, Rainier Beach 20, 
Lake Stevens 20, Selah 18, Sunnyside 14, Bellevue 14, 
Arlington 13, North Thurston 12, Columbia River 10, Jackson 20, 
Newport 10, Seattle Prep 10, Mt Rainier 9, Yelm 9, Mt Vernon 8, 
Long 8, Renton 8, Mark Morris 8, West Valley (Spokane) 8, 
Burlington 6, Mount Si 6, Cedarcrest 6, Anacortes 5, Blanchet 5, 
Interlake 5, Sammamish 5, Eastside Catholic 4, Bellingham 3, 
West Valley (Yakima) 3, Hazen 3, Camas 3, Squalicum 3, 
Mercer Island 3, North Mason 3, Cleveland 2, Lindbergh 2, 
Timberline 2, Skyview 1, Lynden 1, Everett 1.