Washington High School State Meet - May 25-26, 2001
Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Class 2A Boys

100 meters 
1 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 12		11.11 
2 Jacob Rainey, Steilacoom 11		11.22 
3 Brett Larson, Montesano 10		11.30 
4 Jacob Petz, Pullman 12		11.31 
5 Kolby Riley, Port Townsend 12		11.41 
6 Ryan Williams, Klahowya 12		11.47 
7 John Cassleman, Pullman 10		11.53 
8 Kenny Molenda, Tonasket 12		11.61 
Heat 1: Gillette 11.22; Riley 11.35; Cassleman 11.37; 
Williams 11.42; Morgan Hurt, Naches 11.44; 
Devin Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 11.68; Nate Andersh, Elma 
11.69; Matt Kemper, Ridgefield 11.77. 
Heat 2: Rainey 11.35; Larson 11.36; Petz 11.53; Molenda 11.72; 
Andy Wills, South Whidbey 11.75; Ramon Torres, Grandview 11.76; 
Chris Bird, Quincy 11.83; David Gleeson, Montesano 11.93. 
 
200 meters 
1 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 12		22.29 
2 Jacob Rainey, Steilacoom 11		22.54 
3 Brett Larson, Montesano 10		22.69 
4 Jacob Petz, Pullman 12		22.88 
5 Kolby Riley, Port Townsend 12		22.92 
6 Kenny Molenda, Tonasket 12		23.37 
7 Andy Wills, South Whidbey 10		23.47 
8 Ramon Torres, Grandview 12		23.48 
Heat 1: Gillette 22.77; Molenda 22.85; Wills 23.00; Riley 23.03; 
Geoff Penrod, Lakeside 23.30; Marchello Garcia, Cashmere 23.52; 
Braden Dragoo, Omak 23.59; Matt Kemper, Ridgefield 23.60. 
Heat 2: Rainey 22.41; Larson 22.67; Petz 22.84; Torres 22.96; 
Morgan Hurt, Naches 23.12; Kris Kazen, Lakewood 23.28; 
Adam Neff, White Salmon 23.66; Jordan Clark, Washougal 24.02. 
 
400 meters 
1 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 12    MR  	48.85 
2 Kolby Riley, Port Townsend 12		49.66 
3 Cameron Hartman, Lakewood 11		50.10 
4 Joe Candelario, South Whidbey 11	50.61 
5 Nate Appel, Ilwaco 10			50.78 
6 Adam Neff, White Salmon 10		50.86 
7 Cam Hollingsworth, Cascade 12		50.91 
8 Mike Rawlins, Mt Baker 10		54.93 
Heat 1: Gillette 50.72; Neff 50.82; Appel 50.83; Rawlins 51.18; 
Devin Leavitt, Kiona-Benton 51.19; Kenny Molenda, Tonasket 51.60;
 Keith Dubs, Newport 52.98; Dan Gibson, Tenino 53.34. 
Heat 2: Riley 49.82; Hartman 50.19; Hollingsworth 50.48; 
Candelario 51.12; Tyler Sorensen, Grandview 51.61; 
Braden Dragoo, Omak 51.74; Brian Crance, Riverside 52.93; 
Keith McMillen, White Salmon dnf. 
 
800 meters 
1 Braden Giswold, South Whidbey 12	1:55.71 
2 Brett Udy, Pullman 12			1:56.73 
3 Brett Perkins, South Whidbey 12	1:57.14 
4 Jamison Kaluza, Riverside 11		1:57.46 
5 Phil Casper, Connell 12		1:58.16 
6 Owen Farcy, Vashon 12			1:58.54 
7 Eric Colby, Connell 11		1:59.38 
8 Ivan Figueroa, Chelan 11		2:00.18 
9 Ivan Tellez, Wapato 11		2:04.60 
Heat 1: Udy 1:59.77; Giswold 1:59.94; Casper 2:00.11; 
Tellez 2:00.59; Nick Faught, LaCenter 2:02.27; Brent Frank, Cascade 2:03.61; 
Gabe Hull, Eatonville 2:04.51; Chris Cruz, Foster 2:06.31. 
Heat 2: Perkins 1:59.47; Kaluza 1:59.79; Farcy 2:00.22; 
Figueroa 2:00.36; Colby 2:00.36; Rob Beerbower, Elma 2:06.71; 
Alan Ball, Forks 2:09.97; Ed Guelfi, Ilwaco 2:22.06. 
 
1600 meters 
1 Braden Giswold, South Whidbey 12	4:18.66 
2 Owen Farcy, Vashon 12			4:20.81 
3 Michael Greenman, Riverside 11	4:25.10 
4 Matt Kramer, Grandview 11		4:26.73 
5 Brett Carter, Naches 11		4:27.90 
6 Brent Frank, Cascade 11		4:28.46 
7 Bruce Hymas, South Whidbey 12		4:29.53 
8 Jordan Peterson, Forks 10		4:29.68 
Matt Owen, East Valley 4:30.69; Ben Bailey, Lakeside 4:31.24; 
Saul Lopez, Connell 4:35.16; Jake Haskins, Port Townsend 4:38.29; 
Joe Manning, Ridgefield 4:42.41; Chris Swanson, Klahowya 4:44.58; 
Phil Ayoub, Castle Rock 4:49.09; Ken Santman, Forks 4:52.37. 
 
3200 meters 
1 Michael Greenman, Riverside 11	9:41.45 
2 Matt Owen, East Valley 11		9:47.04 
3 Bruce Hymas, South Whidbey 12		9:51.11 
4 Tyler Mitchell, Mt Baker 10		9:52.42 
5 Jordan Peterson, Forks 10		9:54.23 
6 Noah Hassler, Riverside 11		9:55.03 
7 Owen Farcy, Vashon 12			9:56.20 
8 Dwight Rabe, Tonasket 11		9:58.74 
Braden Giswold, South Whidbey 9:59.39; Bruce Benson, Ephrata 10:03.79; 
Brett Murphy, East Valley 10:14.57; Pat Flanigan, Rochester 10:14.97; 
Dan Guerrero, Ephrata 10:17.77; Adam VanEtten, Steilacoom 10:26.18; 
Joe Manning, Ridgefield 10:32.15; Eric Dolezal, Washougal 10:37.63. 
 
110 meter hurdles 
1 J.J. Jordan, Newport 12		15.20 
2 Pash Piffero, Hoquiam 11		15.40 
3 Jordan Patterson, Newport 12		15.67 
4 Matt Waunch, Rochester 12		15.68 
5 Ben Mitchell, Granite Falls 11	16.13 
6 Jake Anderson, White Salmon 12	16.13 
7 Kevin Bibby, Cascade 12		16.22 
8 Nick Moore, Ephrata 12		16.25 
Heat 1: Patterson 15.67; Waunch 15.82; Bibby 15.92; Anderson 16.53; 
Eric Compton, Wapato 16.74; Aaron Kreps, White Salmon 16.83; 
Justin Lay, Eatonville 18.18; Nick Brown, Omak 18.93. 
Heat 2: Jordan 15.29; Piffero 15.82; Mitchell 16.07; Moore 16.10; 
Nathan Haslip, Blaine 16.90; Brennan Van Loo, Lynden Christian 16.99; 
Austin Marshall, Mt Baker 17.06; Barry Leavitt, Kiona-Benton dnf. 
 
300 meter hurdles 
1 John Cassleman, Pullman 10		39.54 
2 J.J. Jordan, Newport 12		39.63 
3 Matt Waunch, Rochester 12		39.79 
4 Eric Compton, Wapato 12		40.78 
5 Zack Gjullin, Cashmere 12		40.91 
6 Jordan Clark, Washougal 11		41.71 
7 Daniel Tucker, Mt Baker 10		42.51 
8 Jordan Patterson, Newport 12		43.00 
Heat 1: Jordan 40.95; Compton 41.20; Tucker 41.99; 
Shawn Fitzpatrick, Cashmere 43.07; Cory Crews, Blaine 43.40. 
Heat 2: Cassleman 40.05; Waunch 40.32; Clark 42.13; 
Mike Ciani, Chimacum 43.18; Sam Robles, Lakewood 44.00; 
Mitch Dalpias, Woodland 44.27. 
Heat 3: Patterson 41.09; Gjullin 41.21; Mike Griffiths, Chelan 42.18; 
Joe Skillman, Nooksack 42.26; Colby McGary, Connell 43.19; 
Andrew Johnson, LaCenter 43.43. 
 
400 meter relay 
1 Steilacoom				43.20 
 (Hill, Rainey, Wilson, Gillette) 
2 Pullman				43.48 
 (Anderson, Cassleman, Moore, Petz) 
3 Hoquiam				44.19 
 (Lytle, McCoy, Messer, Piffero) 
4 Montesano				44.55 
 (McBride, Larson, Ridout, Gleeson) 
5 Klahowya				44.58 
 (Killoran, Mischenko, Sprout, Williams) 
6 Eatonville				45.19 
 (Lay, Callier, Drake, Rogers) 
7 Lakeside				45.83 
 (Shackelford, Becker, Findlay, Penrod) 
 South Whidbey				dnf 
Heat 1: South Whidbey 44.01; Montesano 44.50; Klahowya 44.81; 
Lakeside 45.06; Cascade 45.09; Connell 45.29; Lakewood dq; Ephrata dq. 
Heat 2: Pullman 43.38; Steilacoom 43.46; Hoquiam 43.85;
 Eatonville 44.76; White Salmon 45.03; Connell 47.12; Cashmere dq; 
 Goldendale dq. 
 
1600 meter relay 
1 South Whidbey                	MR  	3:22.44 
 (Wills, Candelario, Giswold, Perkins) 
2 Pullman				3:24.51 
 (Anderson, Udy, Petz, Cassleman) 
3 Cashmere				3:26.66 
 (Hendricks, Garcia, Siler, Gjullin) 
4 Connell				3:28.64 
 (Colby, Wieseler, McGary, Casper) 
5 Blaine				3:29.66 
 (Lopez, Crews, Haslip, Burden) 
6 Grandview				3:29.90 
 (Kramer, Sanchez, Zamora, Sorensen) 
7 Montesano				3:32.78 
 (McBride, Fischback, McCulloch, Larson) 
8 Nooksack 				3:36.18 
 (Skillman, Silves, Pemberton, Vermeulen) 
Heat 1: South Whidbey 3:26.95; Montesano 3:30.97; Grandview 3:31.23; 
Nooksack 3:32.96; Wapato 3:33.27; Newport 3:33.92; White Salmon 3:36.28; 
Eatonville 3:38.96. 
Heat 2: Pullman 3:27.21; Blaine 3:28.62; Cashmere 3:29.59; 
Connell 3:29.66; Cascade 3:31.27; LaCenter 3:34.21; Mt Baker 3:36.88; 
Hoquiam 3:40.75. 
 
Shot put 
1 Pat Bennett, Forks 12			54-0 
2 Jess Trampush, Chewelah 11		52-2 
3 Adam Theony, Woodland 11		50-11 
4 Jason Newland, East Valley 12		50-11 
5 Jason Goodrich, Connell 12		50-9 
6 Andy Alcala, Quincy 12		50-0 
7 Nick McGee, Blaine 11			49-1 
8 Jim Rushing, Ridgefield 11		48-7 
Gareth Campbell, Vashon 47-7; Mike Wild, White Salmon 47-4; 
Jake Poeschel, Lakewood 47-2; Mike Allinson, Meridian 46-10; 
Kevin Bibby, Cascade 46-7; Kyle Jones, Steilacoom 45-3; 
Adam Hastings, Newport 45-0; Brad Falconer, Ephrata 44-6. 
 
Discus 
1 Dan McCourtie, Othello 12		160-7 
2 Jeff Dewater, Deer Park 12		157-7 
3 Jake Poeschel, Lakewood 11		152-8 
4 Jim Rushing, Ridgefield 11		150-1 
5 Adam Theony, Woodland 11		149-10 
6 Jason Newland, East Valley 12		148-1 
7 Jason Goodrich, Connell 12		145-1 
8 Pat Baugh, Lakeside 12		143-1 
Kyle Jones, Steilacoom 141-6; Pat Bennett, Forks 137-3; 
Braden Dragoo, Omak 135-1; Earnest Lockett, Steilacoom 134-4;
Matt Anderson, Steilacoom 131-6; Ken Anderson, Ridgefield 130-7; 
Levi Giraud, Ephrata 130-1; Brent Hendricks, Lynden Christian 124-3. 
 
Javelin 
1 Austin Ballard, Lakewood 12		193-11 
2 Matt Gassaway, Washougal 12		190-8 
3 Tyler McCoy, Woodland 12		187-8 
4 Jason Goodrich, Connell 12		181-9 
5 Zach Marr, Mt Baker 12		179-8 
6 A.J. Giess, Foster 11			173-10 
7 Brandon Ovenell, Quincy 11		172-2 
8 Pat Bennett, Forks 12			171-10 
Jason Newland, East Valley 169-1; Jake McGowan, Montesano 168-3; 
J.J. Brown, Chimacum 167-8; Nick Brown, Omak 167-7; 
Andrew Martin, Blaine 163-9; Patrick Burt, Riverside 152-8; 
Garett Klein, Ephrata 151-2; Kenny Hoener, Riverside 146-7. 
 
High jump 
1 Teddy Davis, White Salmon 11		6-11 
2 Preston Vermeulen, Nooksack 12	6-4 
3 Mike VanderMeer, Riverside 12		6-4 
4 Mike Rawlins, Mt Baker 10		6-2 
5 Andrew Martin, Blaine 12		6-2 
6 Scott Selby, Castle Rock 10		6-2 
7 Chris Bird, Quincy 12			6-2 
8 Spencer Peebles, Ridgefield 12	6-0 
8 Matt Mazzoncini, Naches 12		6-0 
Nick Mathews, Connell 6-0; Adam Carter, Chimacum 6-0; 
Kevin Bibby, Cascade 6-0; J.J. Jordan, Newport 5-10; 
Eric Jones, Cashmere 5-10; Matt Manske, Granite Falls 5-10; 
Jason Marquez, Rochester 5-10. 
 
Long jump 
1 Chris Bird, Quincy 12			22-2 
2 Mike Rawlins, Mt Baker 10		22-0w 
3 Chad Rohweder, Ephrata 12		21-8 
4 Ryan Williams, Klahowya 12		21-1 
5 Matt Edwards, Chewelah 12		20-11 
6 Preston Vermeulen, Nooksack 12	20-9 
7 Teddy Davis, White Salmon 11		20-6w 
8 David Reyes, Newport 12		20-5 
Jordan Clark, Washougal 20-4w; Jacob Rainey, Steilacoom 20-4w; 
Mike Griffiths, Chelan 20-1; Tyler Casper, Connell 20-0; 
Wes Holt, Nooksack 19-7; Marcus Messer, Hoquiam 19-5; 
Tom Cagle, Cascade 18-8; Scott Selby, Castle Rock 18-7w. 
 
Triple jump 
1 David Reyes, Newport 12		45-1 
2 Ryan Williams, Klahowya 12		44-0 
3 Teddy Davis, White Salmon 11		43-6 
4 Chad Rohweder, Ephrata 12		43-4 
5 Greg Boyd, Chelan 12			43-4 
6 Brandon Ovenell, Quincy 11		42-9 
7 Dan Chan, Omak 11			42-8w 
8 Preston Verneulen, Nooksack 12	42-6 
Bryan Nelson, Sultan 42-1; Wes Holt, Nooksack 41-10; 
Tom Cagle, Cascade 41-8; Scott Selby, Castle Rock 41-7w; 
Ian Hinton, Lynden Christian 41-6; Matt Edwards, Chewelah 41-5; 
Jimmy Burks, Castle Rock 40-11; Randall Kimbrough, Ilwaco 39-10. 
 
Pole vault 
1 Jake Anderson, White Salmon 12  MR  	15-3 
2 Sam Roberts, Cashmere 11		15-0 
3 Jesse Johns, Nooksack 12		14-0 
4 Evan Whitehall, Cashmere 10		14-0 
5 Kass Tommica, Mt Baker 12		13-6 
5 Scott McCoy, Hoquiam 11		13-6 
7 Jordan Patterson, Newport 12		13-0 
8 Kevin Bibby, Cascade 12		12-6 
Dave Westonskow, Riverside 12-6; Jordan Spencer, Castle Rock 12-6; 
Colby McGary, Connell 12-0; Shaun Stohrer, Lakewood 10-6; 
Bruce Hymas, South Whidbey nh; Chris Potter, Chimacum nh; 
Lee Brockmoller, Castle Rock nh; Brandon Hays, Cashmere nh. 
 
High scorers 
1 Jerod Gillette, Steilacoom 12		32 
2 Braden Giswold, South Whidbey 12	22 
3 Jacob Rainey, Steilacoom 11		18 
4 J.J. Jordan, Newport 12		18 
  Teddy Davis, White Salmon 11		18 
 
Team scores 
1 Steilacoom			56 
2 South Whidbey			51 
3 Pullman			46 
4 Newport			38 
White Salmon 34, Riverside 30, Mt Baker 28, Cashmere 23, 
Lakewood 22, Connell 22, Klahowya 20, Quincy 20, Montesano 19, 
Nooksack 19, Hoquiam 17, Woodland 16, East Valley 16, 
Port Townsend 16, Forks 16, Vashon 13, Ephrata 12, Chewelah 12, 
Washougal 11, Rochester 11, Blaine 10, Othello 10, Grandview 9, 
Cascade 8, Deer Park 8, Ridgefield 6, Wapato 5, Chelan 5, 
Tonasket 5, Naches 4, Ilwaco 4, Granite Falls 3, Eatonville 3, 
Lakeside 3, Castle Rock 3, Foster 3, Omak 2.