↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1997 AA Girls

Class AA girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 30-31, 1997

100 meters
1 Alex Allen, Blanchet 12		12.51
2 La'Thanya Beasley, Cleveland 12	12.51
3 Aurelia Thompson, Lakeside 10		12.64
4 April Schilt, Centralia 10		12.71
5 Zandra Mills, Arlington 10		12.72
6 Javon Anderson, Hazen 10		12.74
7 Robbie Schwarz, Chehalis 11		12.89
8 Carrie Redding, Othello 12		12.92
Heat 1: Thompson 12.87; Schilt 12.88; Staci Adams, West Valley (Spo) 13.02; 
Amber Parker, Peninsula 13.11; Cheryl Beckley, Ellensburg 13.28; Krista Kerr, Anacortes 13.42.
Heat 2: Schwarz 13.03; Beasley 13.05; Becca Ehli, Peninsula 13.07; 
Erin Droegemueller, Ellensburg 13.24; Anne Vanden Hoek, Lynden 13.49.
Heat 3: Allen 12.55; Anderson 12.84; Mills 12.87; Redding 12.88; 
Lauren Costantino, Capital 12.97; Rhonda Barney, West Valley (Spo) 13.26.

200 meters
1 Alex Allen, Blanchet 12		25.06
2 Aurelia Thompson, Lakeside 10		25.72
3 Amanda Schellenberger, Kennedy 12	26.07
4 Zandra Mills, Arlington 10		26.10
5 La'Thanya Beasley, Cleveland 12	26.16
6 April Schilt, Centralia 10		26.23
7 Robbie Schwarz, Chehalis 11		26.25
8 Carrie Redding, Othello 12		26.29
Heat 1: Allen 25.54; Beasley 26.33; Schwarz 26.37; Redding 26.44; Amber Parker, Peninsula 26.80; 
Cheryl Beckley, Ellensburg 26.94; Danelle Gurgel, Clarkston 27.67; Denise Thuline, Arlington 27.71.
Heat 2: Thompson 25.96; Mills 26.17; Shellenberger 26.19; Schilt 26.19; Jennifer Hinson, Eastmont 26.61; 
Becca Ehli, Peninsula 27.11; Cindy Simpson, West Valley (Spo) 27.22; Kalee Craig, Lake Stevens 27.63.

400 meters
1 Alex Allen, Blanchet 12	54.98
2 Sarah Kraybill, Ballard 10	57.47
3 Kelly Smith, Ferndale 12	57.89
4 Devvyn Hawkins, Capital 10	59.00
5 Simone VanSwam, Hanford 12	59.38
6 Kia Crotty, Kennedy 9		59.47
7 Jennifer Hinson, Eastmont 10	59.63
8 Megan Kieffer, Gig Harbor 12	59.79
Heat 1: (hand timed) Allen 56.6; Hawkins 58.9; VanSwam 59.9; Kieffer 60.1; Megan Buchmann, Grandview 60.7; 
Courtney Johnson, Ferndale 61.0; Sara Sauer, Pullman 61.5; Carrie Bouwkamp, Renton 61.7.
Heat 2: Kraybill 57.92; Smith 58.26; Hinson 59.32; Crotty 60.10; Alison McGrane, Colville 61.48; 
Carmen McLaughlin, Gig Harbor 62.00; Corina Albert, Capital 62.23; Erin Rygg, Stanwood 62.66.

800 meters
1 Celeste Quitiquit, Kennedy 11		2:16.08
2 Kate Chwalek, Gig Harbor 11		2:16.20
3 Alyssa Pagon, Blanchet 12		2:17.15
4 Jackie Whitfield, Burlington 12	2:19.78
5 Leann Hymas, South Whidbey 11		2:19.91
6 Alicen Maier, Selah 10		2:19.98
7 Christine Rose, Mark Morris 12	2:20.08
8 Megan McCauley, Aberdeen 11		2:20.79
Heat 1: (Hand timed) Chwalek 2:16.5; Maier 2:18.0; Quitiquit 2:18.8; McCauley 2:19.0; 
Ann Marie Adams, East Valley (Spo) 2:22.0; Kristin Hoelting, South Whidbey 2:22.2; 
Danielle Jones, Blanchet 2:24.4; Darci Glass, Eastmont 2:26.7.
Heat 2: Pagon 2:19.64; Hymas 2:19.92; Whitfield 2:20.42; Rose 2:21.32; 
Stefanie Johnson, Washington 2:22.50; Sara Sundborg, West Valley (Yak) 2:23.62; 
Korinda Godwin, East Valley (Spo) 2:25.44; Emily Showman, Seattle Prep 2:29.17.

1600 meters
1 Darcy Steele, Aberdeen 12		5:06.20
2 Katie Rupe, Elma 12			5:09.92
3 Jenny Skeath, Hanford 11		5:10.43
4 Megan Johnson, Seattle Prep 9		5:11.20
5 Megan Maynard, South Whidbey 12	5:11.35
6 April Gagner, Yelm 11			5:13.61
7 Rose Wetzel, Blanchet 9		5:14.16
8 Jeannette Zimmer, Cheney 11		5:14.48
Jessica Riehle, West Valley (Spo) 5:14.73; Annie Scott, Ellensburg 5:17.77; 
Alyssa Pagon, Blanchet 5:19.12; Sarah Connell, West Valley (Yak) 5:20.42; 
Leann Hymas, South Whidbey 5:21.68; Kate Chawalek, Gig Harbor 5:22.99; 
Sarah Miller, Lake Stevens 5:25.25; Jill Reagan, Blanchet 5:31.95.

3200 meters
1 Darcy Steele, Aberdeen 12		10:59.99
2 Megan Johnson, Seattle Prep 9		11:01.50
3 Anna Blue, Capital 10			11:01.63
4 Jeannette Zimmer, Cheney 11		11:05.01
5 Megan Maynard, South Whidbey 12	11:09.10
6 April Gagner, Yelm 11			11:10.37
7 Joey Shapiro, South Whidbey 12	11:19.60
8 Sarah Miller, Lake Stevens 11		11:27.77
Sarah Connell, West Valley (Yak) 11:29.54; Jessica Riehle, West Valley (Spo) 11:36.26; 
Becky Sisson, Mt Rainier 11:40.06; Nichole Edwards, Eastmont 11:40.84; Heidi Hey, Hanford 11:44.21; 
Sarena Magnussen, Tahoma 11:53.13; Jill Reagan, Blanchet 11:55.08; Breanne Willison, Holy Names 12:01.42.

100 meter hurdles
1 Sarah Lavallee, Mount Si 11		14.68
2 Janelle Davis-Niles, Holy Names 11	15.48
3 Kelly Matlock, Olympia 10		15.49
4 Alison Eldridge, West Valley (Yak) 11	15.53
5 Chimere Mazique, Renton 10		15.69
6 Marcia Hankinson, Gig Harbor 11	16.08
7 Christine Avakian, Kennedy 12		16.15
8 melissa Borgersen, Aberdeen 10	16.31
Heat 1: Lavallee 14.73; Davis-Niles 15.63; Borgersen 15.70; Hankinson 15.88; 
Monica Thompson, Lake Stevens 16.05; Candice Moon, Prosser 16.48; Cindy Simpson, West Valley (Spo) 16.91; 
Jeny Wiersma, Ephrata 16.93.
Heat 2: Matlock 15.33; Mazique 15.37; Eldridge 15.69; Avakian 16.20; Jonna Sloan, Tahoma 16.64; 
Jessica Hopkins, Ferndale 16.72; Abbey Wood, Riverside 16.86; Tiffany Hagood, South Whidbey 17.20.

300 hurdles
1 Sarah Lavallee, Mount Si 11		44.04
2 Jawea Harder, Port Townsend 11	45.53
3 Bryce Weed, Lakeside 10		45.83
4 Staci Adams, West Valley (Spo) 10	45.98
5 Sarah Martin, Lynden 11		45.98
6 Alison Eldridge, West Valley (Yak) 11	46.48
7 Claire Whitfield, Burlington 12	46.99
8 Kelly Matlock, Olympia 10		48.21
Heat 1: Lavallee 43.81; Adams 45.79; Matlock 46.43; Whitfield 46.87; Alli Sanders, Lake Stevens 47.31; 
Haley Hartley, Prosser 48.78; Christine Avakian, Kennedy 49.22; Jonna Sloan, Tahoma 49.56.
Heat 2: Weed 45.97; Martin 46.36; Eldridge 46.55; Harder 46.98; Abbey Wood, Riverside 47.79; 
Andrea Morelli, Eastside Catholic 48.23; Mellisa Shaw, Selah 48.63; Marie Gerber, Aberdeen 49.45.

400 meter relay
1 Kennedy			48.90
  (Avakian, Brown, Quitiquit, Shellenberger)
2 Lake Stevens			49.63
  (Craig, Thompson, Sanders, Duncan)
3 Lakeside			49.73
  (Greenman, Weed, Bell, Thompson)
4 West Valley (Spo)		49.82
  (Frampton, Barney, Adams, Simpson)
5 Ellensburg			50.25
  (Faire, Chrismer, Droegemueller, Beckley)
6 Washington			50.97
  (Claudio, Brown, Brewster, Knoll)
7 Olympia			51.11
  (Penowich, Dixon, Matlock, Early)
8 Eastmont			51.25
  (Hinson, S.Penfold, D.Penfold, Jarrett)
Heat 1: Kennedy 49.59, West Valley (Spo) 49.97, Eastmont 50.44, Olympia 50.66, Peninsula 50.72, 
Ferndale 50.88, Renton 50.97, South Whidbey 51.77.
Heat 2: Lakeside 49.62, Lake Stevens 49.99, Ellensburg 50.08, Washington 50.34, Capital 50.58, 
Pullman 50.74, West Valley (Yak) 50.86, Eastside Catholic 51.74.

800 meter relay
1 Kennedy			1:42.90
  (Avakian, Brown, Frary, Shellenberger)
2 Lake Stevens			1:45.38
  (Craig, Sanders, Bajema, Duncan)
3 Holy Names			1:45.88
  (Davis-Niles, O'Reilly-Williams, Bull, Jones-Nelson)
4 Ferndale			1:46.44
  (Johnson, Gustafson, Bellamy, Smith)
5 West Valley (Spo)		1:46.58
  (Frampton, Barney, Adams, Simpson)
6 Mount Si			1:46.80
  (Lavallee, Carstens, Lovely, Hover)
7 West Valley (Yak)		1:47.95
  (Ehlis, Edler, Eldridge, Carlson)
8 Rainier Beach			1:48.24
  (Bethea, Majors, Hampton, Larry)
Heat 1: Kennedy 1:45.04, Holy Names 1:45.61, Ferndale 1:46.16, West Valley (Yak) 1:35.31, 
Pullman 1:46.60, Peninsula 1:27.22, Olympia 1:47.64, Ellensburg 1:49.15.
Heat 2: Lake Stevens 1:33.28, Mount Si 1:46.47, West Valley (Spo) 1:46.51, Rainier Beach 1:47.05, 
Washington 1:47.11, Capital 1:47.43, Eastmont 1:48.37, Arlington 1:49.26.

1600 meter relay
1 Kennedy			3:56.38 meet record
  (Shellenberger, Frary, Crotty, Quitiquit)
2 Blanchet			3:59.18
  (Jones, Wetzel, Pagon, Allen)
3 Gig Harbor			4:01.58
  (Kieffer, Donehower, Chwalek, Fagerness)
4 Lakeside			4:03.38
  (Weed, Alkire, Thompson, Bell)
5 Ferndale			4:05.65
  (Cooke, Johnson, Bellamy, Smith)
6 Burlington			4:06.32
  (Sullivan, J.Whitfield, Granger, C.Whitfield)
7 Stanwood			4:07.76
  (Thaut, Wenzel, Tygg, Boskovich)
8 Riverside			4:12.18
  (Alderson, Wood, Lamarche, Mease)
Heat 1: Blanchet 4:03.89, Burlington 4:07.48, Stanwood 4:08.03, Riverside 4:09.79, 
Selah 4:10.63, Olympia 4:12.05, Mount Si 4:15.86, Washington 4:17.74.
Heat 2: Kennedy 4:02.77, Gig Harbor 4:03.65, Lakeside 4:05.78, Ferndale 4:08.66, 
East Valley (Spo) 4:11.25, Aberdeen 4:13.53, Prosser 4:18.22, West Valley (Yak) 4:24.39.

Shot put
1 Mariela Guante, Burlington 11	40-9½
2 Cyd Edmunds, Eastmont 12	40-0¼
3 Resha Wafer, Renton 11	38-10¼
4 Mandy Borschowa, Mount Si 11	38-5
5 Amanda West, Burlington 11	37-6¾
6 Emily Whitish, Gig Harbor 12	37-5¾
7 Katie Jacobson, Selah 11	37-2¼
8 Tabitha Kyle, Olympia 12	37-0¾
Nikki Hover, Mount Si 36-3¾; Rebekah Ackermann, Olympia 35-9½; Monique Cleveland, Peninsula 35-8; 
Anne Evans, Holy Names 35-1¾; Rochelle Weigelt, Lake Stevens 34-10½; Angela Fazzari, Clarkston 33-5½; 
Loretta Serbell, East Valley (Spo) 32-8¼; Nicole Escobar, Sunnyside 29-9.

Discus
1 Mandy Borschowa, Mount Si 11			150-7
2 Emily Whitish, Gig Harbor 12			128-11
3 Jordan McDaniels, Mount Si 10			123-9
4 Katie Jacobson, Selah 11			120-11
5 Shannon O'Connor, West Valley (Yak) 11	118-0
6 Amanda West, Burlington 11			116-7
7 Jackie Jacques, Wapato 11			115-6
8 Christy Blindauer, East Valley (Spo) 12	113-5
Susan Hanson, Bellingham 111-11; Tabitha Kyle, Olympia 107-5; Sarah Reichner, Sequim 106-8; 
Wendy Anderson, Arlington 105-10; Stacey Roberts, West Valley (Spo) 104-6; 
Resha Wafer, Renton 99-11, Jeanenne Ravet, Blanchet 97-7; Sumiko Tanaka, Centralia 95-3.

Javelin
1 Sarah Duncan, Lake Stevens 12	145-11
2 Jamie Douglas, Mount Si 11	138-1
3 Mandy Borschowa, Mount Si 11	126-5
4 Kayla Russum, Lake Stevens 11	125-10
5 Meagahn Miller, Ellensburg 12	121-0
6 Angela Fazzari, Clarkston 11	119-3
7 Mandi Millet, Sequim 11	114-8
8 Jordan McDaniels, Mount Si 10	114-8
Erinn Brandt, Wapato 114-0; Stacey Hammar, Ephrata 113-10; Lauri Faraschuk, Riverside 112-4; 
Emily McKinnon, Capital 110-8; Katrina Villard, Stanwood 110-8; Laura Grice, Liberty 106-7; 
Crystal Norton, Mark Morris 103-4, Deka DeWitt, Fife 97-4.

High jump
1 Tiffany Hagood, South Whidbey 11	5-2
2 Brianna Willis, Tahoma 10		5-0
3 Erin Johnson, White River 10		5-0
  Kylee Kruger, West Valley (Yak) 12	5-0
5 Katherine Van Henley, Lynden 12	4-10
  Kathi Overton, Camas 9		4-10
  Kristen Johnson, Olympia 11		4-10
8 Maria Wright, Eastside Catholic 12	4-10
  Michelle Harris, Jackson 10		4-10
Crystal Gerky, East Valley (Spo) 4-10; Yvonne Volkman, Hanford 4-10; Trina Book, Liberty 4-10; 
Jenny Hopkins, West Valley (Yak) 4-8; Courtnie Lees, Pullman, 4-8; Kristin Dillard, Lindbergh 4-8; 
Dee Dee Bethea, Rainier Beach nm.

Long jump
1 Kiaira Bell, Lakeside 11		17-8½
2 Sarah Duncan, Lake Stevens 12		17-4¼
3 Nashira Knight, Capital 12		17-2½
4 Brandie Bajema, Lake Stevens 11	17-0½
5 Cyd Edmunds, Eastmont 12		17-0¼
6 Bryce Weed, Lakeside 10		16-10
7 Jackie Kern, Ellensburg 11		16-7½
8 Sarah Chamberlain, Highline 12	16-3¾
Michelle Wahl, Pullman 16-3; Brianne Carmody, East Valley (Yak) 16-1; Katherine Van Henley, Lynden 16-0¼; 
Kia Crotty, Kennedy 15-10¾; Charlene Gangwish, Franklin Pierce 15-8¾; Alison Sheaffer, Washougal 15-7¾; 
Courtnie Lees, Pullman 15-6¾; Jonna Sloan, Tahoma 15-5.

Triple jump
1 Alison Sheaffer, Washougal 12		36-11½
2 Katie Borton, West Valley (Yak) 10	36-5¼
3 Katherine Van Henley, Lynden 12	35-6
4 Christina Donehower, Gig Harbor 12	35-6
5 Nashira Knight, Capital 12		35-4¾
6 Alison Eldridge, West Valley (Yak) 11	35-1
7 Sarah Chamberlain, Highline 12	34-11¾
8 Christine Graham, Lake Stevens 12	34-8¾
Heather Tucker, Clarkston 34-1¼; Claire Lambert, Anacortes 33-11½; Brianne Carmody, East Valley (Yak) 33-10¾; 
Abbey Wood, Riverside 33-3; Adriann Alexander, Blanchet 33-2¾; Pam Lovely, Mount Si 32-3¾; 
Jennifer Walsh, Eastside Catholic 32-1½; Summer Hendrickson, Gig Harbor 31-3.

High scorers
1 Alex Allen, Blanchet 12	32
2 Sarah Duncan, Lake Stevens 12	22
3 Mandy Borschowa, Mount Si 11	21

Team scores
1 Mount Si	59
2 Kennedy	51
3 Lake Stevens	46
  Blanchet	46
Lakeside 44, Gig Harbor 34, West Valley (Yakima) 30½, Burlington 27, South Whidbey 24, 
Aberdeen 22, Capital 21, Ferndale 15, Eastmont 15, West Valley (Spokane) 14, Holy Names 14, 
Seattle Prep 13, Olympia 13, Lynden 13, Cleveland 12, Washougal 10, Selah 10, Renton 10, 
Hanford 10, Ellensburg 10, Arlington 9, Tahoma 8, Port Townsend 8, Elma 8, Centralia 8, 
Ballard 8, Yelm 6, Cheney 6, White River 5½, Chehalis 4, Washington 3, Highline 3, 
Hazen 3, Clarkston 3, Camas 3, Wapato 2, Stanwood 2, Sequim 2, Othello 2, Mark Morris 2, 
Riverside 1, Rainier Beach 1, East Valley (Spokane) 1, Jackson ½, Eastside Catholic ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=553

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>