↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1991 A Girls

Washington High School State Meet 1991
 May 24th & 25th, Eastmont HS, East Wenatchee, WA

Class A Girls

100 meters
1. Heidi Shultz, White Salmon		12.1
2. Jenny Phillips, Cashmere		12.4
3. Holli Newell, Grandview		12.5
4. Heidi Mortiz, Ephrata		12.5
5. Kim Hansen, Montesano		12.6
6. Serena Patton, Grandview		12.7

200 meters
1. Heidi Shultz, White Salmon		25.6
2. Holli Newell, Grandview		25.7
3. Jenny Phillips, Cashmere		26.0
4. Janna Thompson, Kiona-Benton		26.6
5. Staci Downing, Ephrata		26.7
6. Sara Port, Cascade (Leavenworth)	26.7

400 meters
1. Sara Shands, Sultan			59.7
2. Mary Stiner, East Valley (Yakima)	59.9
3. Staci Downing, Ephrata		60.8
4. Missy Clark, Lynden			61.2
5. Erin Gessford, Washougal		61.4
6. Debbie Howe, Quincy			61.4

800 meters
1. Joy Sprague, Woodland		2:21.7
2. Rachel Rieke, Cascade (Leavenworth)	2:25.5
3. Dawn Waterman, South Whidbey		2:27.0
4. Tammie King, Kings			2:27.9
5. Carolyn Morris, Deer Park		2:28.9
6. Amy Burdick, Omak			2:29.0

1600 meters
1. Joy Sprague, Woodland		5:13.3
2. Rachel Rieke, Cascade (Leavenworth)	5:14.0
3. Tanya Robinson, Tenino		5:18.2
4. Lisa Pruiett, Mt Baker		5:25.1
5. Carolyn Morris, Deer Park		5:27.7
6. Crystal Tomlin, Omak			5:27.8

3200 meters
1. Barb Richardson, Ephrata		11:06.0
2. Rachel Rieke, Cascade (Leavenworth)	11:10.9
3. Kelly Marsh, South Whidbey		11:40.5
4. Dracy Church, Onalaska		11:47.4
5. Mathea Kok, Bellevue Christian	11:50.2
6. Caryn Wilson, Ephrata		11:58.2

100 meter hurdles
1. Joanna Wilson, Woodland		15.0
2. Veronica Calkins, Castle Rock	15.5
3. Angela Berndt, Castle Rock		15.6
4. Heather Wreggit, Lynden Christian	15.7
5. Amy Billings, Tenino			15.7
6. Sarah Wiersma, Ephrata		15.8

300 meter hurdles
1. Shakila Wilson, Burbank		47.9
2. Sarah Wiersma, Ephrata		48.1
3. Julie Bainbridge, Onalaska		48.2
4. Chris Douma, Bellevue		48.7
5. Amy Billings, Tenino			49.7
6. Jennifer Lampe, Omak			49.9

400 meter relay
1. Grandview				50.8
  (Binfet, Patton, Newell, Patton)
2. Ephrata				51.4
3. Montesano				51.9
4. White Salmon				52.1
5. Lynden				52.2
6. North Mason				52.5

800 meter relay
1. White Salmon				1:50.1
  (Camp, Sanders, Shultz, Tyler)
2. Lynden				1:51.7
3. Grandview				1:51.8
4. Ephrata				1:52.2
5. Tenino				1:53.1
6. Eatonville				1:53.7

1600 meter relay
1. South Whidbey			4:16.8
  (Davenport, Marsh, VanLue, Waterman)
2. Bellevue Christian			4:17.2
3. Woodland				4:18.5
4. Lynden Christian			4:19.2
5. Castle Rock				4:24.1
6. Chewelah				4:25.7

Shot put
1. Brandee Byrum, Mt Baker		40-10
2. Rachel Merkley, Okanogan		39-9¼
3. Leah Johanson, Bellevue Christian	38-3¾
4. Chris Michal, Tenino			37-5½
5. Val Winborne, Cle Elum		37-5
6. Amber Kuter, Ilwaco			35-4½

Discus
1. Nicolette Dobbe, Woodland		121-4
2. Brandee Byrum, Mt Baker		120-3
3. Diana Triplett, Riverside		118-1
4. Kristen Blue, Omak			117-8
5. Leah Johanson, Bellevue Christian	111-6
6. Val Winborne, Cle Elum		107-2

Javelin
1. Angie Poulsen, Woodland		127-4
2. K.C. Crumpacker, Washougal		126-3
3. Leta Schanck, Lakewood		121-0
4. Wanda Christmann, Okanogan		120-9
5. Sarah Shanks, Naches			119-2
6. Rachel Bloomer, Ephrata		118-3

High jump
1. Mirranda Saari, Woodland		5-3
2. Ginger Crocker, Goldendale		5-2
3. Becky Dunkel, Omak			5-0
4. Heidi Schillinger, Montesano		5-0
5. Melanie Rees, North Mason		4-11
6. Kelly Hinchey, Blaine		4-11

Long jump
1. Hilary Labbee, Toppenish		17-5¼
2. Cheryl McDonald, Wapato		16-11
3. Shakila Wilson, Burbank		16-8½
4. Nicole Smith, Kings			16-7½
5. Angie Poulsen, Woodland		15-11¼
6. Julie Doering, Lynden Christian	15-9¼

Triple jump
1. Heidi Moritz, Ephrata		35-1½
2. Fryth Hughes, Blaine			34-5¼
3. Heather Heaton, Colfax		34-10½
4. Mya Horner, Okanogan			33-9
5. Christel Jones, Goldendale		33-8
6. Cecily Bounds, Toppenish		33-6

Team scores
1. Woodland 				68
2. Ephrata				55
3. White Salmon				34
4. Grandview				31
Cascade (Leavenworth) 25, Bellevue Christian 22, Mt Baker 22, 
South Whidbey 22, Burbank 16, Castle Rock 16, Okanogan 16, 
Tenino 16, Cashmere 14, Lynden 14, Omak 13, Montesano 12, 
Toppenish 11, Goldendale 10, Onalaska 10, Sultan 10, Washougal 10, 
Blaine 9, Lynden Christian 9, East Valley (Yakima) 8, Kings 8, 
Wapato 8, Colfax 6, Lakewood 6, Riverside 6, Deer Park 4, 
Kiona-Benton 4, Cle Elum 3, North Mason 3, Naches 2, Chewelah 1, 
Eatonville 1, Ilwaco 1, Quincy 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=550

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>