↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1989 AA Girls

Washington High School State Meet 1989
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AA Girls (scored 6 deep)

100 meters
1. Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland		12.12
2. Jamila Godfrey, Lakeside		12.33
3. Kristi Becker, Othello		12.51
4. Michelle Williams, Washington	12.62
5. Reeve Fuller, Chehalis		12.70
6. Traci Hudson, Cheney			12.73
7. Jennifer Lukenbill, Franklin Pierce	12.75
8. Brandi Stevenson, Sehome		12.76

200 meters
1. Cheryl Taplin, Cleveland		24.95
2. Kristi Becker, Othello		25.83
3. Harriet Claiborne, Cleveland		25.88
4. Jenny Vale, Woodway			26.01
5. Reeve Fuller, Chehalis		26.03
6. Michelle Williams, Washington	26.14
7. Jennifer Lukenbill, Franklin Pierce	26.36
8. Tiffany Tidrington, Mt Vernon	26.39

400 meters
1. Nikki Douglas, Sedro Woolley		57.13
2. Jamila Godfrey, Lakeside		58.17
3. Jenny Vale, Woodway			58.79
4. Marla Cummings, Gig Harbor		59.27
5. Harriet Claiborne, Cleveland		59.39
6. Kim Van Hoven, Eastmont		59.68
7. Ericka Parish, Tahoma		61.20
8. Cindy Finn, Olympia			61.72

800 meters
1. Angie Smith, Chehalis		2:13.14
2. Missy Hansen, Anacortes		2:14.44
3. Casi Montoya, Eastmont		2:16.61
4. Karen Vann, Lynnwood			2:19.11
5. Amy Saathoff, Tahoma			2:19.63
6. Monica Bounds, Sedro Woolley		2:20.56
7. Stephanie Malnack, Lynnwood		2:20.56
8. Deanna Armstrong, Liberty		2:25.2

1600 meters
1. Casi Montoya, Eastmont		5:02.17
2. Maria Ridley, Ferndale		5:07.50
3. Erica Koenig, Seattle Prep		5:07.69
4. Erika Klein, Edmonds			5:08.25
5. Stephanie Malnack, Lynnwood		5:11.80
6. Katherina Alberg, Lakeside		5:16.71
7. Angie Smith, Chehalis		5:17.83
8. Courtney Kennedy, Bellingham		5:22.04

3200 meters
1. Erika Klein, Edmonds			11:03.65
2. Stephanie Malnack, Lynnwood		11:04.26
3. Erica Koenig, Seattle Prep		11:16.53
4. Kati Buzzard, Lynnwood		11:35.89
5. Marianne Stiles, Mt Rainier		11:36.95
6. Jill Callero, Enumclaw		11:37.35
7. Margaret Vest, Olympia		11:41.86
8. Joey Hawkins, Sequim			11:53.16

100 meter hurdles
1. Shannon Bryan, Yelm			14.56
2. Tara Davis, Rainier Beach		15.25
3. Tessa Gorman, Capital		15.27
4. Cortney Kelly, Gig Harbor		15.29
5. Brandi Stevenson, Sehome		15.53
6. Kristin Peterson, West Valley (Yak)	15.95
7. Christina Huck, Centralia		15.97
8. Angie Thomas, Edmonds		16.05

300 meter hurdles
1. Brandi Stevenson, Sehome		44.22
2. Tessa Gorman, Capital		44.35
3. Tara Davis, Rainier Beach		45.14
4. Shannon Bryan, Yelm			45.85
5. Christen Sandberg, North Kitsap	46.41
6. Tori Hall, Enumclaw			47.27
7. Jody Nichols, Bellingham		47.27
8. Angie Thomas, Edmonds		47.60

400 meter relay
1. Cleveland				49.23
  (H.Claiborne, C.Claiborne, Moore, Taplin)
2. Washington				50.21
3. East Valley (Spokane)		50.39
4. Tahoma				50.55
5. Chehalis				50.67
6. Sedro Woolley			51.03
7. Mountlake Terrace			51.17
8. Hanford				51.19

800 meter relay
1. Cleveland				1:44.51
  (H.Claiborne, C.Claiborne, Kelly, Taplin)
2. Edmonds				1:46.85
3. Nathan Hale				1:46.91
4. RA Long				1:47.95
5. Washington				1:48.72
6. Woodway				1:49.00
7. Lynnwood				1:50.01
8. Mt Vernon				1:50.68

1600 meter relay
1. Sedro Woolley			3:59.91
  (Bounds, Gustafson, Garcia, Douglas)
2. Tahoma				4:01.94
3. Liberty				4:02.68
4. Lynnwood				4:05.20
5. Gig Harbor 				4:06.17
6. Eastmont				4:07.78
7. Bellingham				4:10.58
8. Capital				4:17.83

Shot put
1. Amy Nelson, Colville			40-3½
2. Rachel Squillace, Woodway		39-3¾
3. Jenni Hargrave, Tumwater		39-1
4. Jill Jacobs, Sequim			39-0½
5. Shawna Harrison, Lynnwood		38-10¾
6. Anita Lewis, Rainier Beach		38-10¼
7. Michelle Perkins, Lakeside		38-4¾
8. Shannon Shaw, Eastmont		37-8¾

Discus
1. Rachel Squillace, Woodway		133-8
2. Shannon Shaw, Eastmont		128-9
3. Erica Cass, Washougal		126-4
4. Jill Jacobs, Sequim			124-4
5. Tamela Fletcher, Colville		121-5
6. Karen Bingham, Shelton		118-5
7. Janna Williams, Liberty		118-0
8. Tiffany Colman, Enumclaw		112-7

Javelin
1. Monika Parker, Eastmont		142-1
2. Tiffany Colman, Enumclaw		138-4
3. Erica Carlson, Liberty		137-6
4. Colleen Sharkey, Centralia		130-7
5. Kamber Backman, RA Long		126-10
6. Mary Ann Ehrgott, Cheney		123-8
7. Kristi Fleming, Aberdeen		123-7
8. Kara Berger, Tumwater		121-0

High jump
1. Kyann Johnson, Sedro Woolley		5-4
2. Becky Weyh, Bellingham		5-3
3. Kim Van Hoven, Eastmont		5-3
4. Lisa Yeager, East Valley (Spokane)	5-2
5. Celise Ingram, Bellingham		5-2
6. Kari Wheeler, Aberdeen		5-1
7. Tara Landon, Yelm			5-1
8. (tie) Perkins, Lahmonn, Brickner	5-1

Long jump
1. Tara Davis, Rainier Beach		17-4
2. Missy Jorgenson, Sehome		17-2
3. Michelle Perkins, Lakeside		16-11¼
4. Jennifer Frazier, Burlington		16-8
5. Jamey Dunn, Camas			16-5
6. Elizabeth Springborn, North Kitsap	16-4¾
7. Keli Lake, Lake Stevens		16-3¾
8. Vicki Watson, Rainier Beach		16-3¼

Triple jump
1. Tara Davis, Rainier Beach		37-5¼
2. Tessa Gorman, Capital		36-2¼
3. Dena Bloomfield, Washington		35-9
4. Elizabeth Springborn, North Kitsap	35-6¼
5. Missy Jorgenson, Sehome		35-4½w
6. Kyann Johnson, Sedro Woolley		35-4½
7. Jamey Dunn, Camas			34-11¼
8. Kolleen Faires, Woodway		34-10

Team scores
1. Cleveland				48
2. Eastmont				42
3. Rainier Beach			35
4. Sedro Woolley			33
Woodway 29, Lynnwood 24, Lakeside 23, Sehome 22, Capital 22, Edmonds 22, 
Washington 21, Chehalis 16, Tahoma 14, Othello 14, Yelm 14, Seattle Prep 12, 
Colville 12, Liberty 12, Gig Harbor 10, East Valley (Spokane) 10, Bellingham 10, 
Enumclaw 10, Ferndale 8, Sequim 8, Anacortes 8, North Kitsap 7, Tumwater 6, 
RA Long 6, Nathan Hale 6, Washougal 6, Centralia 4, Burlington-Edison 4, 
Cheney 2, West Valley (Yakima) 1, Aberdeen 1, Shelton 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=547

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>