↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1986 AA Boys

Washington High School State Meet 1986
 May 30th & 31st, Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AA Boys (scored 6 deep)

100 meters
1. Romel Williams, Rainier Beach	10.97
2. Davelle Bridges, Rainier Beach	10.98
3. John Ford, Chehalis			11.11
4. Sean McGuire, Selah			11.12
5. C.J. Johnson, Stanwood		11.21
6. Tom Kiele, Monroe			11.34
7. Jeff Rowe, Lynnwood			11.44
8. Jeff Secrest, Central Kitsap		11.56
Heat 1: Williams 11.14; Ford 11.18; McGuire 11.34; Kiele 11.42; 
Shawn Kendall, Sequim 11.55; Todd Miller, Pullman 11.75; 
Andy Stromberg, Bellingham 11.76; Steve Bigelow, Timberline dq.
Heat 2: Bridges 11.10; Johnson 11.33; Rowe 11.48; Secrest 11.51; 
Phan Phan, Shorewood 11.52; Lloyd Stoller, Camas 11.55; 
Emmanuel Kimmie, Timberline 11.64; Dan Talley, Sunnyside 11.74.

200 meters
1. Davelle Bridges, Rainier Beach    MR	21.84
2. Allen Loveless, Lakeside		22.13
3. John Ford, Chehalis			22.33
4. Dave Elkins, Meadowdale		22.55
5. Tom Kiele, Monroe			22.71
6. Carlos Carson, Rainier Beach		22.80
7. Andy Espiritu, Woodway		22.96
   Joe Haynes, O'Dea			dnf
Heat 1: Bridges 22.40; Elkins 22.87; Kiele 23.15; 
Emmanuel Kimmie, Timberline 23.18; Todd Miller, Pullman 23.48; 
Ron Cunningham, Lakeside fs.
Heat 2: Loveless 22.84; Carson 23.25; Brian Estes, Lake Stevens 23.26; 
Sean McGuire, Selah 23.26; Scott Lohr, Olympia 23.69; 
Jim Colburn, Gig Harbor 24.26; C.J. Johnson, Stanwood 24.44.
Heat 3: Ford 22.80; Haynes 23.02; Espirita 23.04; 
Pat Forza, Enumclaw 23.24; Lloyd Stoller, Camas 23.50; 
Dan Talley, Sunnyside 23.58; Lewis Bush, Washington 23.84.

400 meters
1. Roosevelt Jones, Rainier Beach	49.20
2. Joe Haynes, O'Dea			49.79
3. Matt Lane, Olympia		 	49.86
4. Rich Miller, Meadowdale		50.22
5. Bill Brandt, Washington		50.52
6. Matt Streiby, Stanwood		50.66
7. Leon Angel, Hanford			51.24
8. Matt Smith, North Kitsap		51.56
Heat 1: Jones 50.34; Miller 51.07; Angel 51.31; Smith 51.60; 
Steve Nelson, Monroe 52.25; Dan Cooper, Capital 52.69; 
Howard Jodanschwager, Battle Ground nt; Davis Chaney, Sehome dq.
Heat 2: Haynes 50.39; Brandt 50.52; Lane 50.60; Strieby 50.90; 
Russ Meader, RA Long 51.24; Pat Dougherty, Burlington-Edison 51.42; 
Francisco Scamazzoni, Eastmont 51.49; Bill Gaskins, Pullman nt.

800 meters
1. J.D. Optekar, West Valley (Yakima)	1:55.96
2. Kevin Doran, RA Long			1:57.60
3. Jim Modica, Shorewood		1:57.67
4. Kelly Anderson, Prosser		1:58.04
5. Todd Smith, Central Kitsap		1:58.06
6. Mark Anderson, Lynnwood		1:58.17
7. John Simons, Hoquiam			2:00.56
8. Johnny Walker, Rainier Beach		2:03.8h
Heat 1: Modica 1:58.45; Smith 1:58.56; Simons 1:59.08; 
Anderson 1:59.45; Steve Christiansen, Stanwood 1:59.53; 
Tim Conner, Olympia 1:59.87; Peter White, Rainier Beach nt; 
Brendon Hill, East Valley (Spokane) nt.
Heat 2: Optekar 1:57.69; Doran 1:57.84; Anderson 1:58.06; 
Walker 1:58.22; Mike Lindaas, Mountlake Terrace 1:58.67; 
Matt Johnson, North Thurston 1:59.47; Mike Evanger, Mountlake Terrace nt; 
Legus Jimenz, Washington nt.

1600 meters
1. T.T. Roe, Mountlake Terrace		4:10.60
2. Dave Smith, Tumwater			4:13.80
3. Pat Haller, Lynnwood			4:13.99
4. Mark Esvelt, West Valley (Spokane)	4:16.58
5. Jeff Green, Tahoma			4:17.49
6. Kevin Cook, Central Kitsap		4:19.31
7. David Trevino, Burlington		4:19.42
8. Joel Laraway, Woodway		4:20.84
Frank Fox, Edmonds 4:23.15; John Keating, Hanford 4:25.30; 

3200 meters
1. Pat Haller, Lynnwood			9:02.6
2. T.T. Roe, Mountlake Terrace		9:08.6
3. Dave Smith, Tumwater			9:13.9
4. Mike Smith, North Thurston		9:16.2
5. Mark Esvelt, West Valley (Spokane)	9:16.9
6. Chris Irish, Eastmont		9:18.1
7. Jon Peterson, Gig Harbor		9:23.4
8. Emmet Hogan, Bellingham		9:32.3
James Barry, Mark Morris 9:35.6; Shane Foster, Olympia 9:41.0; Brett Allsop, 
Sehome 9:42.3; Kirk Larson, Gig Harbor 9:44.6; Sean Delich, Shorecrest 9:44.8; 
Jeff Green, Tahoma 9:47.2; Clint Morrison, Enumclaw 9:52.1.

110 meter hurdles
1. Cecil Bowie, Rainier Beach		14.66
2. Darren Jordan, Monroe		14.81
3. Jeff Stephens, Peninsula		15.15
4. Tom Hamilton, Stanwood		15.24
5. Jason Ensminger, Deer Park		15.31
6. Mark Adams, Sequim			15.46
7. Jerry Bailey, Hanford		15.69
8. Kevin Moss, Lake Stevens		15.71
Heat 1: Bowie 14.5; Jordan 14.8; Adams 15.3; Ensminger 15.4; 
Greg Hill, Burlington-Edison 15.4; Rob Brown, Battle Ground 15.5; 
Brian McCully, Selah nt; Noel Barbuto, Timberline nt.
Heat 2: Hamilton 15.46; Bailey 15.47; Stephens 15.47; Moss 15.77; 
Adam Shopshire, Liberty 15.82; Tom Holt, Shelton 15.94; 
Jeff Settle, RA Long 16.06; Joe Holmes, Monroe 16.12.

300 meter hurdles
1. Gareth Pooleon, Bellingham		38.22
2. Cecil Bowie, Rainier Beach		39.68
3. Paul Peterson, Ferndale		39.70
4. Paul Patterson, East Valley (Spok)	39.91
5. Jeff Stephens, Peninsula		40.39
6. John Apostol, Timberline		40.48
Heat 1: Pooleon 39.12; Peterson 40.24; Stephens 40.48; 
Apostol 40.58; Ford McKinstry, Enumclaw 40.92; Tom Hamilton, Stanwood 42.59; 
Tim Hancock, Hanford dq; Brian Shore, Capital dq.
Heat 2: Bowie 39.98; Patterson 40.09; Kevin Moss, Lake Stevens 40.35; 
Troy Martin, Sunnyside 40.61; Mark Nakagawara, North Thurston 40.90; 
Jeff Settle, RA Long 41.20; Mark Adams, Sequim 41.66; Dan Hemmen, Sehome 42.59.

400 meter relay
1. Rainier Beach	       MR	41.87
  (Williams, Carson, Bowie, Bridges)
2. Timberline				43.04
  (Bigelow, Richardson, R.Taylor, Kimmie)
3. Lakeside				43.45
  (Steward, Rainwater, Frost, Loveless)
4. Bellingham				43.51
  (Kurtz, Stromberg, Pooleon, Zandstra)
5. Woodway				43.70
  (Stetner, Ashe, Roth, Espiritu)
6. Shelton				44.10
  (Kelly Clark, Kenny Clark, Ulrich, Leonhardt)
7. Stanwood				44.20
8. RA Long				44.63
Heat 1:Rainier Beach 42.10; Bellingham 43.62; Shelton 43.79; 
Stanwood 44.20; West  Valley (Spokane) 44.21; Selah 44.23; Peninsula 44.52; 
Camas 52.25.
Heat 2: Lakeside 43.40; Timberline 43.46; Woodway 44.09; RA Long 44.85; 
Hanford 44.94; Washington 45.15; Monroe 45.24; Mt Vernon 45.41.

1600 meter relay
1. Rainier Beach			3:20.65
  (Jones, White, Bridges, Carson)
2. Monroe				3:23.39
  (Nelson, Burns, Jordan, Kiele)
3. Enumclaw				3:25.10
  (McKinstry, Blakely, Easterson, Forza)
4. Meadowdale				3:25.36
  (Miller, Nelson, Jensen, Elkins)
5. Prairie				3:26.11
  (Young, Fish, Ragan, Schmeling)
6. East Valley (Spokane)		3:27.40
  (Roylance, Marcus, Thrams, Petterson)
7. RA Long				3:27.75
   Woodway				dq

Shot put
1. Steve Johnson, Mt Vernon		57-8¼
2. Rob Graves, Ferndale			55-2½
3. Keith Kingma, Sedro Woolley		52-7¾
4. Shawn Kendall, Sequim		52-4¾
5. Morey Little, West Valley (Spokane)	51-2½
6. Chris Busselman, Hanford		50-10
7. Charles Spencer, Fife		50-2
8. Steve Schemsted, Bellingham		49-4½
Charles Spencer, Fife 50-2; Steve Schemsted, Bellingham 49-4½; 
Mark Miller, Hoquiam 49-3½; C.J. Keudell, Prairie 49-2¾; 
Gene Zimmerman, Tyee 47-3½; Kevin Benson, Sehome 47-1½; 
Carl Ramos, Selah 46-5¾; Reid Smith, Lakeside 46-3¼; 
Eric Leigh, Capital 45-7¼; Joe Sapinsky, Mark Morris 44-10¾.

Discus
1. Mark Jordan, Shoreline		170-0
2. Daryl Graham, Mt Rainier		158-8
3. Jean Paul Felix, Monroe		153-6
4. Wayne Harner, Aberdeen		152-3
5. Shane Colglazier, Gig Harbor		151-11
6. Eric Wood, Ferndale			143-11
7. Todd Heichel, Stanwood		141-7
8. Eric Peterson, North Kitsap		138-1
Todd Heichel, Stanwood 141-7; Erik Peterson, North Kitsap 138-1; 
Scott Powers, East Valley (Spokane) 137-2; Rob Graves, Ferndale 131-0; 
Rob Nochatio, Centralia 129-5; Kevin Elliott, Mount Si 128-0; 
Andy Porter, Othello 127-8; C.J. Keudell, Prairie 124-10; 
Steve Rydmon, Hoquiam 107-8; Chris Busselman, Hanford 96-4.

Javelin
1. Eric Humble, Lake Stevens		209-8
2. Todd Heichel, Stanwood		202-6
3. Don Boyer, Ferndale			200-0
4. Eric Leigh, Capital			196-3
5. Rodd Graves, Battle Ground		189-10
6. Ken Mayer, Sedro Woolley		188-4
7. Jay Reyna, Sehome			185-6
8. Bob Weissenfels, Hanford		182-0
Jay Reyna, Sehoma 185-6; Bob Weissenfels, Hanford 182-0; 
Mario Regazzo, Washington 180-0; Troy Twining, Eastmont 178-6; 
Mike Zehnder, Fife 176-2; Jim Walters, Hoquiam 175-9; 
Steve Cheroke, West Valley (Spokane) 175-0; Scott Wall, Enumclaw 173-10; 
John Crumb, Tyee 170-5; Joe Mawae, RA Long 165-11.

High jump
1. Mark Alan, Sehome			6-9
2. Chad Allen, Toppenish		6-8
    Lloyd Stoller, Camas		6-8
4. Scott Staymates, Selah		6-7
5. Pete Charleston, Bellingham		6-4
6. Duane Paulson, Lake Stevens		6-4
7. Mike Thrams, East Valley (Spokane)	6-3
8. Todd Stubbs, Liberty		6-3
Rick Zimmerman, Washington 6-2; Scott Anderson, Chehalis 6-2; 
Ron Olson, Stanwood 6-2; Brad Dudley, Capital 6-2; 
Ken Thompson, Sealth 6-1; Nelson Hamre, Hoquiam 6-0; 
Mike Harter, Gig Harbor 5-10; Jim Carlson, Sehome nh.

Long jump
1. Gareth Pooleon, Bellingham		23-9¼
2. Chad Allen, Toppenish		23-4½w
3. Darren Bowden, Prosser		22-2¾
4. Roosevelt Jones, Rainier Beach	22-1½w
5. Mike Jones, Tahoma			22-1¼w
6. Bill Gaskins, Pullman		22-0¾w
7. Jeff Secrest, Central Kitsap		21-9½w
8. Shawn Kendall, Sequim		21-8w
Ron Olson, Stanwood 21-5¼; Neal Macomber, Cheney 21-4; 
Rich Wingerter, Bellingham 21-2½w; Richie Taylor, Timberline 21-1¼; 
Rich Miller, Meadowdale 20-11¾w; Dave Chaney, Sehome 20-8w; 
Russ Meader, RA Long 20-5¼w; Jeff Denny, Mark Morris 19-10½w; 
Court Gibeau, Shelton 20-10¼w.

Triple jump
1. Johnny Taylor, Timberline		48-6½
2. Richie Taylor, Timberline		47-1
3. Rick Wingerter, Bellingham		46-10½
4. Ron Olson, Stanwood			46-0¼
5. Mike Hamilton, Bellingham		45-10¼
6. Joe Schneider, Prairie		45-2
7. Rick Zimmerman, Washington		44-8¼
8. Bob Brown, Battle Ground		44-1½
Tom Gordon, Sehome 43-6w; Robert Boggs, Colville 43-4¾; 
Roosevelt Jones, Rainier Beach 43-2½; Darrin Davis, Sunnyside 42-9; 
Mike Foster, Hanford 41-7¾; Keith Trowbridge, Sealth nm; 
Greg Smith, Shorewood nm.

Pole vault
1. Max Kurtz, Bellingham		14-0
2. Bill Mandarino, Cheney		13-6
3. Mike Mauntel, Anacortes		13-6
4. John Kerr, Shorecrest		13-0
    Jim Brooks, Shorewood		13-0
6. Bryan Jones, Hoquiam			13-0
Frank Wright, Hanford 12-6; Troy Johnson, Camas 12-6; 
Larry Dressel, Lake Stevens 12-6; Red Riddall, Yelm 12-0; 
Jim Brooks, Hoquiam 12-0; Russ Richardson, Tahoma nh; 
Ron Cunningham, Lakeside nh; Brad Tipping, Olympia nh; 
Mike Bowen, Eastmont nh; Brian McLemore, Gig Harbor nh.

Team scores
1. Rainier Beach			81
2. Bellingham				44
3. Timberline				27
4. Monroe				25
Ferndale 21, Stanwood 19, Mountlake Terrace 18, Lynnwood 17, Toppenish 15, 
Tumwater 14, Lakeside 14, Meadowdale 12, Chehalis 12, Lake Stevens 11, 
Shoreline 10, Prosser 10, West Valley (Yakima) 10, Sehome 10, Mt Vernon 10, 
Shorewood 9, West Valley (Spokane) 8, Peninsula 8, Mt Rainier 8, RA Long 8, 
Cheney 8, O'Dea 8, Selah 8, Sedro Woolley 7, Camas 7, Enumclaw 6, Anacortes 6, 
Olympia 6, East Valley (Spokane) 5, Sequim 5, North Thurston 4, Aberdeen 4, 
Capital 4, Tahoma 4, Prairie 3, Central Kitsap 3, Shorecrest 3, Gig Harbor 2, 
Battle Ground 2, Washington 2, Woodway 2, Deer Park 2, Eastmont 1, Hoquiam 1, 
Shelton 1, Pullman 1, Hanford 1.
            (Note: may be an error in team scores due to an error in the long jump. 
            I haven't checked it out yet - top scores are ok).

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=533

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>