↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1974 AAA-AA Girls

Class AAA-AA girls state meet
University of Washington, May 24-25, 1974

100 yards
1 Linda Jones, Lakes 11.4
2 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 11.4
3 Jamie Day, West Seattle 11.5
4 Flora Glenn, Lincoln 11.6
5 Donna Bye, Sehome 11.9
6 Dana Christensen, Mercer Island 11.9
Heat 1: Jones 11.2; Day 11.4; Glenn 11.5; Jan Wilson, Columbia River, 11.6.
Heat 2: Adams 11.2; Christensen 11.4; Bye 11.5; Jan Metzger, Everett, 11.5.

220 yards
1 Linda Jones, Lakes 25.4
2 Jamie Day, West Seattle 26.0
3 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 26.0
4 Flora Glenn, Lincoln 26.0
5 Karen Blair, Bellingham 26.5
6 Theresa Smith, Tyee 26.6
Heat 1: Jones 25.5; Day 25.6; Blair 26.1; Carla Burks, Centralia, 26.6.
Heat 2: Adams 25.6; Glenn 25.8; Virginia Faulkner, Columbia River, 26.0; Smith 26.2.

440 yards
1 Rachel Yeager, Edmonds 57.6
2 Denise Anderson, Shoreline 58.2
3 Theresa Smith, Tyee 59.2
4 Gloria Brittain, Tumwater 59.6
5 Lisa Smith, Mountlake Terrace 59.9
6 Joanque King, Garfield 60.0
Heat 1: Yeager 58.0; T. Smith 59.6; L. Smith 60.4;
Johanna DeYoung, Lake Washington, 60.4.
Heat 2: Anderson 57.4; Brittain 58.6; King 59.5;
Sue Evans, Ellensburg, 60.7.

880 yards
1 Cheryl Roulier, Eisenhower 2:17.4
2 Georganne Whitcomb, Juanita 2:17.9
3 Carla Burks, Centralia 2:18.5
4 Marge Gogal, Mariner 2:19.0
5 Linda Goff, Olympia 2:20.0
6 Julie Pulley, Bothell 2:21.3
Heat 1: Whitcomb 2:17.2; Roulier 2:17.2; Burks 2:18.5; Pulley 2:18.9.
Heat 2: Goff 2:18.5; Gogal 2:19.4; Molly O’Neil, Everett, 2:22.9;
Marilyn Moulijn, Kentridge, 2:23.1.

Mile
1 Molly O’Neil, Everett 5:14.0
2 Cheryl Garmoe, Redmond 5:16.8
3 Jamie Coffin, Bellevue 5:17.5
4 Doris Lahti, Battle Ground 5:17.6
5 Debbie Tri, Cascade 5:23.0
6 Rita Impola, R.A. Long 5:23.3

80 hurdles
1 Mitzi McMillan, West Seattle 10.5
2 Karen Meriweather, Interlake 11.0
3 Jeanine Shephard, Mercer Island 11.0
4 Kathy Kilpatrick, Bothell 11.2
5 Kristy Madland, Wenatchee 11.7
6 Janet Heinrich, Olympia 11.9
Heat 1: McMillan 10.3; Shephard 10.9; Nancy Heinrich, Olympia, 11.2;
Madland 11.5.
Heat 2: Meriweather 10.6; Kilpatrick 11.3; Sue Huddleson, Federal Way, 11.3;
J. Heinrich 11.6.

440 relay
1 Lakes 50.1
2 West Seattle 50.1
3 Everett 50.1
4 Mercer Island 50.2
5 Lincoln 50.5
6 Columbia River 50.8

880 relay
1 Everett 1:52.1
2 Juanita 1:52.4
3 Pierce 1:55.0
4 Columbia River 1:56.9
5 Shoreline 2:01.1
6 Clarkston NT
Eisenhower DQ

Mile relay
1 North Kitsap 4:07.7
2 Centralia 4:09.9
3 Mariner 4:12.1
4 Shorecrest 4:15.0
5 Federal Way 4:17.0
6 Clarkston 4:18.0

Shot put
1 Linda Rankin, Woodway 40-5½
2 Ann Seelye, Mercer Island 38-1¾
3 Cindy Becker, Lake Washington 38-1½
4 Mari Donaldson, Fort Vancouver 38-0½
5 Tina Talmadge, Issaquah 37-11¼
6 Connie Ballard, Walla Walla 37-5½

Discus
1 Ann Seelye, Mercer Island 127-5
2 Kim Baker, Sammamish 121-11
3 Vicki Darling, Central Kitsap 121-3
4 Cindy Pottle, Ferndale 117-11
5 Pat Herrington, Battle Ground 117-5
6 Tina Talmadge, Issaquah 113-1

Javelin
1 Julie Reimer, Sehome 133-2
2 Julie Youngman, Curtis 131-4
3 Sue Smith, Battle Ground 116-10
4 Theresa Malphrus, Oak Harbor 116-1
5 Lori Snellenberg, Central Kitsap 115-11
6 Penny Hoefel, Battle Ground 109-8

High jump
1 Mitzi McMillan, West Seattle 5-4
2 Jeanine Shepard, Mercer Island 5-2
3 Sue Dove, Kennewick 5-0
Sherron Walker, Everett 5-0
5 Johanna DeYoung, Lake Washington 5-0
Lisa Smith, Mountlake Terrace 5-0

Long jump
1 Sherron Walker, Everett 19-5
2 Mitzi McMillan, West Seattle 18-0¾
3 Sue Sparks, Fort Vancouver 17-10½
4 Joey Smith, Everett 17-8¼
5 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 17-6¼
6 Johanna DeYoung, Lake Washington 17-3¾

Team scores
1 West Seattle 50
2 Everett 45
3 Mercer Island 37
4 Lakes 30
Roosevelt 16, Juanita 16, Centralia 14, Battle Ground 13, Sehome 12,
Fort Vancouver 10, Woodway 10, Eisenhower 10, Mariner 10, Lincoln 10,
Edmonds 10, Shoreline 10, North Kitsap 10, Lake Washington 8½, Curtis 8,
Central Kitsap 8, Sammamish 8, Interlake 8, Redmond 8, Tyee 7, Bellevue 6,
Pierce 6, Kennewick 5, Bothell 5, Columbia River 5, Oak Harbor 4,
Ferndale 4, Tumwater 4, Shorecrest 4, Mountlake Terrace 3½, Issaquah 3,
Olympia 3, Wenatchee 2, Bellingham 2, Cascade 2, Federal Way 2,
Clarkston 2, Walla Walla 1, Garfield 1, R.A. Long 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=527

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>