↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1975 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Goldendale, May 23-24, 1975

100 yards
1 Linda Jones, Lakes 10.8
2 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 10.9
3 Cheryl Johnson, Oak Harbor 11.2
4 Flora Glenn, Lincoln-Tac 11.2
5 Sherron Walker, Everett 11.3
6 Gina Grant, Walla Walla 11.4

220 yards
1 Linda Jones, Lakes 25.1
2 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 25.8
3 Cheryl Johnson, Oak Harbor 26.3
4 Flora Glenn, Lincoln-Tac 26.4
5 Jeanine Shephard, Mercer Island 26.6
6 Jamie Day, West Seattle 26.9

440 yards
1 Sue Monda, Newport 59.6
2 Mary Yagle, Mercer Island 61.6
3 Lisa Smith, Mountlake Terrace 61.8
4 Theresa Smith, Tyee 61.9
5 Frances Davis, Lincoln-Tac 62.7
6 Georganne Whitcomb, Juanita 63.0

880 yards
1 Cheryl Roulier, Eisenhower 2:19.9
2 Carol Wilkins, Woodway 2:22.4
3 Cindy May, Meadowdale 2:26.0
4 Marilyn Moulijn, Kentridge 2:26.7
5 Tina Robinson, Issaquah 2:27.4
6 Julie Pulley, Bothell 2:28.1

Mile
1 Cheryl Roulier, Eisenhower 5:14.9
2 Molly O’Neil, Everett 5:16.8
3 Terry Winney, Lynnwood 5:23.6
4 Marilyn Moulijn, Kentridge 5:31.4
5 Julie Pulley, Bothell 5:32.1
6 Grenda Reed, Newport 5:33.3

80 hurdles
1 Patty Olson, Kelso 10.6
2 Cyndie Cummings, Federal Way 10.9
3 Astria Peterson, Olympia 11.1
4 Karen Meriweather, Interlake 11.1
5 Jeanine Shephard, Mercer Island 11.2
6 Jody Page, Mt. Vernon 11.2

440 relay
1 Mercer Island 51.4
2 West Seattle 51.8
3 Everett 52.4
4 Bellevue 52.9
5 Walla Walla 53.2
6 Lincoln-Tac 53.3

880 medley
1 Eisenhower 1:54.5
2 Lincoln-Tac 1:55.8
3 West Bremerton 1:56.4
4 Mercer Island 1:56.8
5 Hudson’s Bay 1:57.1
6 Queen Anne 1:57.7

Mile relay
1 Mercer Island 4:17.6
2 Woodway 4:20.5
3 Lakes 4:23.5
4 Sealth 4:26.0
5 Kamiakin 4:29.7
No sixth

Shot put
1 Marcia Mecklenberg, Edmonds 48-2¼
2 Carol Van Pelt, Bellevue 41-6¾
3 Carvaia Bruce, Foss 39-10½
4 Joanne McDonnell, Interlake 39-10
5 Mary Conwell, Kent-Meridian 38-2
6 Krista Bascho, Juanita 37-8½

Discus
1 Marcia Mecklenberg, Edmonds 135-1
2 Cindy Pottle, Ferndale 121-9
3 Kim Baker, Sammamish 118-8
4 Mary Vandiver, Eisenhower 113-9
5 Debbie Metter, Interlake 113-1
6 Pat Herrington, Battle Ground 112-8

Javelin
1 Bonna Schibret, Burlington 145-5
2 Julie Reimer, Sehome 143-5
3 June Griebel, South Kitsap 133-3
4 Robin Messine, Olympia 125-4
5 Carol Kuzmak, Davis 123-8
6 Martha Lehnen, Walla Walla 123-5

High jump
1 Maggie Garrison, Ingraham 5-5
2 Kathy Hopfner, Port Angeles 5-5
3 Linda Savio, Kennedy 5-4
4 Lynn Kinney, Ferris 5-4
5 Cheryl Roulier, Eisenhower 5-3
6 Kerry Nelson, Bothell 5-2

Long jump (wind aided)
1 Sherron Walker, Everett 19-8¾
2 Donna Larry, Mercer Island 18-2¾
3 Joey Smith, Everett 17-11
4 Lisa Harms, Bellevue 17-11
5 Anita Wilson, Lincoln-Sea 17-6
6 Shirley Houser, Hudson’s Bay 17-3¼

Team scores
1 Mercer Island 44
2 Eisenhower 36
3 Everett 32
4 Lakes 26
Edmonds 20, Lincoln-Tac 19, Woodway 16, Bellevue 16, Roosevelt 16, Olympia 14,
Oak Harbor 12, Newport 11, Ingraham 10, Kelso 10, Interlake 10, Burlington 10,
West Seattle 9, Port Angeels 8, Ferndale 8, Sehome 8, Federal Way 8, Kentridge 8,
West Bremerton 6, Meadowdale 6, Mountlake Terrace 6, Lynnwood 6, South Kitsap 6,
Sammamish 6, Foss 6, Kennedy 6, Ferris 4, Bothell 4, Walla Walla 4, Tyee 4,
Sealth 4, Hudson’s Bay 3, Issaquah 2, Kamiakin 2, Juanita 2, Lincoln-Sea 2,
Kent-Meridian 2, Davis 2, Battle Ground 1, Mt. Vernon 1, Queen Anne 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=525

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>