↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1976 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
University of Washington, May 28-29, 1976

100 yards
1 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 11.0
2 Joanne Hudson, Mt. Tahoma 11.1
3 Janice Nomiyama, Federal Way 11.4
4 Camelia Walker, West Bremerton 11.4
5 Sue Rodgers, Lindbergh 11.4
6 Kathy Jaekel, Issaquah 11.4
Heat 1: Adams 10.9; Hudson 11.0; Jan Metzger, Everett, 11.3;
Pam Robinson, Lincoln-Tac, 11.4; Shelly Ross, Shadle Park, 11.5;
Pat Owens, Richland, 11.9; Kelly Day, Davis DNR.
Heat 2: Nomiyama 10.9; Janice Coleman, Lakes, 11.1; Maureen Dunn, Sammamish, 11.2;
Michelle Blount, Lincoln-Tac, 11.4; Paula James, Everett, 11.5;
Stephanie Kennon, Wilson, 11.5.
Heat 3: Walker 10.9; Rodgers 10.9; Jaekel 11.3; Debra Rolax, Franklin, 11.3;
Janet Pool, Aberdeen, 11.3; Jenni Dunn, Olympia, 11.6.

220 yards
1 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 24.3
2 Joanne Hudson, Mt. Tahoma 24.8
3 Janice Nomiyama, Federal Way 24.8
4 Leslie Riebe, Issaquah 25.1
5 Dana Arnim, Edmonds 25.2
6 Sue Monda, Newport 25.3
Heat 1: Nomiyama 25.2; Arnim 25.2; Kelsie Giles, Kennedy, 25.3;
Camelia Walker, West Bremerton, 25.5; Capri Clausen, Eisenhower, 26.2;
Shelly Ross, Shadle Park, 26.4.
Heat 2: Adams 24.6; Riebe 25.2; Debra Rolax, Franklin, 25.7;
Virginia Faulkner, Columbia River, 26.1; Paula James, Everett, 26.1;
Sue Rodgers, Lindbergh, 26.4.
Heat 3: Hudson 24.5; Monda 24.5; Jenni Dunn, Olympia, 25.5;
Marcy Feagans, Mead, 25.9; Kim Tsujii, Federal Way, 26.0; Pat Owens, Richland, 26.0.

440 yards
1 Sue Monda, Newport 56.7
2 Dana Arnim, Edmonds 57.2
3 Kelly Jensen, Sammamish 57.6
4 Lisa Smith, Mountlake Terrace 58.5
5 Cyndie Cummings, Federal Way 58.8
6 Angela Morgan, Garfield 59.4
Heat 1: Arnim 56.9; Cummings 59.5; Karen Blair, Bellingham, 60.1;
Ann Phillips, Lewis & Clark, 61.5; LeAnn Schliemann, Davis, 64.2.
Heat 2: Monda 57.1; Kelsie Giles, Kennedy, 58.9; Smith 59.3;
Janet Ellingsen, Mercer Island, 61.4; Shannon Mittman, Shorecrest, 61.8;
Nancy Ellertson, Battle Ground, 62.6.
Heat 3: Jensen 58.4; Morgan 60.0; Mindy Webb, Federal Way, 60.1;
Julie Byers, Eisenhower, 63.2; Tami Adair, Foss, 63.2; Sue Holstein, Olympia, 63.6.

880 yards
1 Kathy Chase, Issaquah 2:19.2
2 Carol Wilkins, Woodway 2:19.9
3 Tina Robinson, Issaquah 2:20.8
4 Theresa Dankers, Queen Anne 2:23.5
5 Cindy Critchley, Bethel 2:23.9
6 Nancy Ladish, Mead 2:24.0
Heat 1: Chase 2:19.5; Ladish 2:20.7; Julie Kerans, Olympia, 2:23.0;
Lori Day, Curtis, 2:23.4; Kym Cummings, Federal Way, 2:31.7.
Heat 2: Wilkins 2:16.0; Pam Happy, Meadowdale, 2:16.2; Critchley 2:20.4;
Janet Heinrich, Olympia, 2:21.3; Michelle Williamson, Shorecrest, 2:22.2;
Gayle Falconer, Stadium, 2:24.4.
Heat 3: Robinson 2:18.6; Dankers 2:18.9; Julie Pulley, Bothell, 2:19.2;
Linda Vanderhoff, Bothell, 2:20.7; Susan Gallagher, Kamiakin, 2:27.5;
Eva Nacacid, Richland, 2:29.1.

Mile
1 Molly O’Neil, Everett 5:10.6
2 Doris Lahti, Battle Ground 5:11.9
3 Pam Happy, Meadowdale 5:14.0
4 Ann Goebel, Aberdeen 5:17.2
5 Dixie Reimer, Roosevelt 5:19.2
6 Julie Pulley, Bothell 5:22.0

80 hurdles
1 Darla Pereboom, Shoreline 10.5
2 Cyndie Cummings, Federal Way 10.5
3 Tami Lincicum, Interlake 10.7
4 Joey Smith, Everett 10.8
5 Renee Babcock, Newport 10.8
6 Angela Mouton, Glacier 11.1
Heat 1: Pereboom 10.3; Cummings 10.4; Smith 10.7; Babcock 10.9;
Astrid Peterson, Olympia, 11.0; Barb Bangs, Jefferson, 11.2.
Heat 2: (wind aided): Sheri Felton, Port Angeles, 10.5; Lincicum 10.6;
Kristi Madland, Wenatchee, 10.8; Mouton 10.8; Janet Heinrich, Olympia, 10.8;
Kay McMath, Rogers-Spo, 10.9.

440 relay
1 Lakes 48.9
2 Lincoln-Tac 49.2
3 Mt. Tahoma 49.4
4 Franklin 49.5
5 Garfield 49.6
6 Newport 49.6
Heat 1: Roosevelt 47.8, Mt. Tahoma 48.5, Lakes 48.8, Kennedy 49.2, Everett 49.2.
Heat 2: Garfield 48.7, Franklin 49.0, Lincoln-Tac 49.3, Newport 49.6, Blanchet 49.7.

880 relay
1 Federal Way 1:43.9
2 Newport 1:45.3
3 Garfield 1:46.5
4 Aberdeen 1:46.9
5 Everett 1:47.2
6 Lincoln-Tac 1:48.0
No heats

Mile relay
1 Issaquah 4:03.0
2 Lake Washington 4:05.0
3 Federal Way 4:06.4
4 Mercer Island 4:07.9
5 Queen Anne 4:08.0
6 Battle Ground 4:13.3
Heat 1: Issaquah 3:58.7, Queen Anne 4:03.4, Federal Way 4:06.9,
Garfield 4:07.3, Meadowdale 4:09.4, Mead 4:09.9.
Heat 2: Lake Washington 4:03.0, Mercer Island 4:04.9, Jefferson 4:05.2,
Battle Ground 4:07.2, Shoreline 4:07.8, Shorecrest 4:08.9.

Shot put
1 Caryl Van Pelt, Bellevue 45-6¾
2 Mary Conwell, Kent-Meridian 41-4
3 Paula Nickerson, Rogers-Spo 40-7¾
4 Sina Mausau, West Seattle 40-2½
5 Carvedia Bruce, Foss 39-11½
6 Jane Sealey, Sammamish 39-9¼

Discus
1 Pat Herrington, Battle Ground 127-1
2 Shelly Chester, Jefferson 125-6
3 Debbie Metter, Interlake 123-7
4 Caryl Van Pelt, Bellevue 122-2
5 Terri Georgeson, Fort Vancouver 121-4
6 Mary Vandiver, Eisenhower 117-3

Javelin
1 Jeanne Eggert, Walla Walla 143-11
2 June Greibel, South Kitsap 131-8
3 Sue Smith, Battle Ground 126-9
4 Pam Thompson, Central Valley 124-8
5 Meg Quinn, Ferris 123-6
6 Nancy Ellertson, Battle Ground 121-3

High jump
1 Maureen Dunn, Sammamish 5-7
2 Kathy Hopfner, Port Angeles 5-6
3 Julie Cosgrove, Sammamish 5-5
4 Maggie Garrison, Ingraham 5-4
5 Sheri Felton, Port Angeles 5-4
6 Janet Johnson, Stadium 5-2

Long jump
1 Joey Smith, Everett 19-0
2 Linda Capers, Franklin 18-9¼
3 Stephanie Kennon, Wilson 18-8
4 Kathy Jagla, Juanita 18-7¾
5 Angie Mouton, Glacier 18-4
6 Vicky Kuebler, Bothell 17-10¼

Team scores
1 Federal Way 38
2 Issaquah 31
3 Battle Ground 26
Everett 26
Sammamish 23, Roosevelt 22, Mt. Tahoma 22, Newport 21, Bellevue 14, Interlake 12,
Franklin 12, Edmonds 10, Lakes 10, Port Angeles 10, Shoreline 10, Walla Walla 10,
Garfield 9, Lincoln-Tac 9, Aberdeen 8, Jefferson 8, Kent-Meridian 8, Lake Washington 8,
South Kitsap 8, Woodway 8, Meadowdale 6, Queen Anne 6, Rogers-Spo 6, Wilson 6,
Central Valley 4, Ingraham 4, Mercer Island 4, Mountlake Terrace 4, West Bremerton 4,
West Seattle 4, Bethel 2, Bothell 2, Ferris 2, Foss 2, Fort Vancouver 2, Lindbergh 2,
Eisenhower 1, Mead 1, Stadium 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=523

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>