↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1977 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Renton Stadium, May 27-28, 1977

100 yards
1 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 10.7
2 Asa Pennington, Roosevelt 11.1
3 Joan Dunlap, Blanchet 11.2
4 Janice Nomiyama, Federal Way 11.4
5 Janet Pool, Aberdeen 11.4
6 Paula James, Everett 11.5
7 Tami Mason, South Kitsap NT
8 Susie Morehart, Bethel NT
9 Patsy Webber, Everett NT
Heat 1: Adams 10.9; James 11.1; Dunlap 11.2; Shelly Ross, Shadle Park, 11.5;
Pat Owens, Richland, NT.
Heat 2: Pennington 11.0; Pool 11.4; Webber 11.4; Raela Rodgers, Lindbergh, 11.5;
Jackie Davis, Lakes, 11.6; Valerie Sullivan, Pasco, 11.7.
Heat 3: Nomiyama 11.3; Morehart 11.3; Mason 11.4; Janice Coleman, Lakes, 11.5;
Jenni Dunn, Olympia, 11.7; Jakki Davis, Lincoln-Tac, NT.

220 yards
1 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 24.3
2 Asa Pennington, Roosevelt 25.0
3 Tami Mason, South Kitsap 25.5
4 Janice Nomiyama, Federal Way 25.6
5 Rhonda Bell, Sammamish 25.9
6 Jennifer Doan, Mt. Rainier 25.9
7 Shelly Ross, Shadle Park NT
Paula James, Everett DNS
Heat 1: Adams 24.8; Nomiyama 26.0; Doan 26.3; Ross 26.5;
Patsy Webber, Everett, 26.6; Janet Pool, Aberdeen, 26.8;
Jenni Dunn, Olympia, NT; Karla Axell, Mercer Island, NT.
Heat 2: James 25.5; Pennington 25.9; Mason 25.9; Bell 26.2;
Debbie Carter, Lincoln-Tac, 26.2; Susie Morehart, Bethel, 26.4;
Valerie Sullivan, Pasco, NT; Pat Owens, Richland, NT.

440 yards
1 Lois Jensen, Sammamish 55.8
2 Sue Monda, Newport 56.2
3 Debbie Carter, Lincoln-Tac 57.0
4 Kelsie Giles, Kennedy 57.4
5 Susie Holstein, Olympia 57.9
6 Leslie Riebe, Issaquah 58.5
7 Kathy Lewis, Shoreline NT
8 Vicky Stuth, Kennedy NT
Heat 1: Monda 57.4; Jensen 57.4; Giles 58.9; Lewis 60.0;
Mary Yagle, Mercer Island, 60.4; Vicki Packard, Battle Ground, NT;
Sandra Oehler, Sehome, NT; Gloria Kollmar, Lynnwood, NT.
Heat 2: Riebe 58.3; Carter 58.4; Stuth 59.1; Holstein 59.3;
Angie Morgan, Garfield, 60.5; Jody Meyers, Pasco, 60.6;
Rose Asterino, Gonzaga, NT; LeAnn Mercer, Davis, NT.

880 yards
1 Dana Arnim, Edmonds 2:11.8
2 Lauri Norton, Washington 2:16.9
3 Michelle Williamson, Shorecrest 2:17.6
4 Kathy Chase, Issaquah 2:19.2
5 Sandy Gregg, Renton 2:19.3
6 Monica Johnson, Snohomish 2:19.3
7 Susie Morgan, Inglemoor NT
8 Michelle Carver, Newport NT
Heat 1: Arnim 2:17.0; Chase 2:18.5; Gregg 2:19.5; Johnson 2:19.7;
Teri Gehrts, Kentridge, 2:20.3; Nancy Ellertson, Battle Ground, 2:25.0;
Julie Kerans, Olympia, NT.
Heat 2: Norton 2:17.5; Williamson 2:18.7; Carver 2:19.4; Morgan 2:20.7;
Eva Nicacio, Richland, 2:21.2; Gayle Falconer, Stadium, 2:23.4;
Renee Willette, Blanchet, NT.

Mile
1 Pam Happy, Meadowdale 5:03.7
2 Nel Justice, Sammamish 5:09.1
3 Carrie Charlton, Renton 5:10.8
4 Sheri Rochel, Shoreline 5:15.9
5 Linda Vanderhoff, Bothell 5:16.6
6 Tina Robinson, Issaquah 5:23.0
7 Cindy Yahne, Mountlake Terrace 5:21
8 Star Bochison, Kamiakin 5:22
Others: Julie Lord, Blanchet, 5:26; Christina Roni, Kennedy, 5:28;
Alison Smith, Federal Way, 5:31; Barb Norris, Hudson’s Bay, 5:32;
Jennifer McFall, Walla Walla, 5:35; Ann Goebel, Aberdeen, 5:39;
Gayle Falconer, Stadium, 5:42; Dorothy Boyle, Gonzaga, 5:53.

Two mile
1 Joanne Lahti, Battle Ground 11:05.8
2 Ann Goebel, Aberdeen 11:07.2
3 Bonnie Tuller, Edmonds 11:15.6
4 Brenda Reed, Newport 11:26.0
5 Diane Johnson, Lakes 11:33.6
6 Vicki Meagher, Meadowdale 11:40.2

80 hurdles
1 Tami Lincicum, Interlake 10.2
2 Kay Garnett, Kennedy 10.4
3 Maureen Dunn, Sammamish 10.5
4 Chris Shoemaker, Meadowdale 10.5
5 Sue Riedinger, Mercer Island 10.6
6 Sherri Felton, Port Angeles 10.7
7 Cindy Vranizan, Kennedy NT
8 Janet Heinrich, Olympia NT
Heat 1: Lincicum 10.4; Garnett 10.4; Dunn 10.8; Riedinger 10.9;
Terrie Georgson, Fort Vancouver, 11.0; Jody Meyers, Pasco, 11.0;
Stephanie Kennon, Wilson, NT; Michelle Thompson, Garfield, NT.
Heat 2: Shoemaker 10.7; Felton 10.7; Vranizan 10.9; Heinrich 11.0;
Cathy Allen, Lewis & Clark, 11.3; Paula Fund, Eisenhower, 11.5;
Kathy Lewis, Shoreline, NT; Joey Smith, Everett, NT.

440 relay
1 Roosevelt 48.3
(Pennington, Rupp, Reed, Adams)
2 Blanchet 48.8
3 Mercer Island 49.2
4 Sammamish 49.9
5 Everett 50.2
6 Mead NT
Lincoln-Tac DQ
Heat 1: Roosevelt 48.1, Blanchet 49.3, Sammamish 49.4, Mead 49.7, Pasco 50.5.
Heat 2: Lincoln-Tac 48.6, Everett 49.7, Mercer Island 49.7, Aberdeen 50.1.

880 relay
1 Mercer Island 1:42.4
(Axell, Gregory, Yagle, Riedinger)
2 Lakes 1:43.5
3 Aberdeen 1:44.9
4 Newport 1:45.3
5 Shadle Park 1:45.4
6 Lincoln-Tac NT
Blanchet DQ
Heat 1: Lakes 1:46.2, Newport 1:46.6, Mercer Island 1:47.1, Shadle Park 1:47.7,
Everett DQ.
Heat 2: Blanchet 1:43.3, Abdreeen 1:46.0, Lincoln-Tac 1:48.1, Pasco 1:48.9.

Mile relay
1 Lincoln-Tac 3:55.8
(Carter, Wood, Heard, Davis)
2 Sammamish 3:58.6
3 Federal Way 3:59.9
4 Shorecrest 4:01.4
5 Olympia 4:01.6
6 Newport 4:02.0
7 Edmonds NT
8 Issaquah NT
Heat 1: Sammamish 3:58.2, Newport 3:59.5, Shorecrest 3:59.8, Federal Way 4:00.7, Mead 4:04.7.
Heat 2: Issaquah 4:02.2, Olympia 4:02.6, Lincoln-Tac NT, Edmonds 4:04.9, Pasco 4:11.4.

Shot put
1 Carrie Albano, Meadowdale 45-7¼
2 Jackie Henry, Lynnwood 45-3½
3 Paula Nickerson, Rogers-Spo 43-11½
4 Cindy Klouse, Sammamish 43-7
5 Maureen Dunn, Sammamish 42-11
6 Carol Kuzmak, Davis 42-10½
7 Jeanne Kinney, Ferris 42-9½
8 Sue Doucette, Curtis 42-5¾
Others: Jane Sealey, Sammamish, 42-3½; Sien Walford, Federal Way, 41-3½;
Kathy Wilson, Mercer Island, 41-3; LuAnn Walters, Aberdeen, 39-9½;
Lisa Erdahl, Lincoln-Sea, 39-6½; Tami Grubb, Wenatchee, 39-5¼;
Terrie Georgeson, Fort Vancouver, 39-2; Carvedia Bruce, Foss, 37-7¾;
Sudy Taylor, Garfield, 33-9¾.

Discus
1 Sue Doucette, Curtis 130-8
2 Donna Regan, Wenatchee 127-10
3 Kauri Bush, Washington 123-10
4 Paula Nickerson, Rogers-Spo 122-7
5 Cindy Klouse, Sammamish 119-7
6 Tammi Grubb, Wenatchee 117-10
7 Karen Beamer, Pasco 116-5
8 Jackie Henry, Lynnwood 115-0
Others: Karen Weise, Columbia River, 112-8; Terri Georgeson, Fort Vancouver, 112-6;
Cathy Percy, Bellevue, 111-11; Eleanor Broggi, Mt. Rainier, 109-10;
Carvedia Bruce, Foss, 109-0; Diana Shawm Lake Washington, 107-6;
Shirley Boon, Oak Harbor, 107-2; Diane Zebert, Blanchet, 103-10.

Javelin
1 Carol Kuzmak, Davis 126-0
2 Pam Lorenson, Fort Vancouver 116-10
3 Tami Grubb, Wenatchee 112-6
4 Laurie Buskala, Oak Harbor 111-8
5 Nancy Ellertson, Battle Ground 111-3
6 Deirde Dether, Bellingham 111-2
7 Jeanne Kinney, Ferris 109-10
8 Kathy Kernoul, Hudson’s Bay 108-5
Others: Martha Reinert, Sehome, 107-1; Cheryl Little, Port Angeles, 106-9;
Glenna Carter, Wenatchee, 102-5; Val Sholes, Aberdeen, 99-1;
Barb Caubre, South Kitsap, 98-9; Betsy Lutz, Kennewick, 92-4;
Mary Smith, Kamiakin, 89-3; Jeanne Eggart, Walla Walla, withdrew.

High jump
1 Julie Crosgrove, Sammamish 5-8½
2 Maureen Dunn, Sammamish 5-4
3 Sherri Felton, Port Angeles 5-4
4 Jane Smith, Bellingham 5-2
5 Kathy Cobb, Battle Ground 5-2
Tracy Day, West Seattle 5-2
7 Jeanine Kalkworf, Woodway 5-2
Others: Katy Wayman, Franklin, 5-0; Kathy Hopfner, Port Angeles, 5-0;
Julie Heiden, Pasco, 5-0; Linda Jones, Highline, 5-0;
Debbie Henderson, Evergreen-Sea, 5-0; Charlene Sansom, Fort Vancouver, 5-0;
Donna Regan, Wenatchee, 5-0; Karen Hallstrom, Lewis & Clark, 4-10;
Angel Lee, Wilson, NH.

Long jump
1 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 19-2¾
2 Donna Larry, Mercer Island 18-3¼
3 Vicky Kuebler, Bothell 18-2¾
4 Jakki Davis, Lincoln-Tac 17-8
5 Shirley Houser, Hudson’s Bay 17-6¾
6 Pat Owens, Richland 17-5
7 Joey Smith, Everett 17-4
8 Gail Goodwin, Garfield 17-3¼
Others: Rhonda Bell, Sammamish, 17-2¾; Sherri Felton, Port Angeles, 17-2½;
Jennifer Doan, Mt. Rainier, 17-1¾; Barbara Sisk, Bethel, 17-0¾;
Antonette Blythe, Oak Harbor, 16-9; Sharon Lester, Ferris, 15-8;
Cam Stewart, Fort Vancouver, 14-7; Alice Pleasant, Davis, NM.

Team scores
1 Sammamish 64
2 Roosevelt 56
3 Mercer Island 26
4 Meadowdale 25
Lincoln-Tac 21, Newport 17, Aberdeen 16, Edmonds 16, Wenatchee 15, Blanchet 14,
Federal Way 14, Washington 14, Battle Ground 13½, Kennedy 12, Davis 11, Curtis 10,
Interlake 10, Lakes 10, Rogers-Spo 10, Shorecrest 10, Bothell 8, Fort Vancouver 8,
Lynnwood 8, Renton 8, Port Angeles 7, Issaquah 6, South Kitsap 6, Bellingham 5,
Shoreline 4, Olympia 4, Oak Harbor 4, Everett 3, Shadle Park 2, Hudson’s Bay 2,
West Seattle 1½, Mead 1, Mt. Rainier 1, Richland 1, Snohomish 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=521

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>