↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1979 AAA Girls

Washington State High School State Meet 1979
Renton Stadium, May 25-26, 1979

Class AAA Girls

100 yards (wind aided)
1 Asa Pennington, Roosevelt 11.02
2 Michelle Williams, Hale 11.29
3 Kay Garnett, Kennedy 11.44
4 Karen Trim, Mead 11.51
5 Liz Mohler, Mt. Tahoma 11.61
6 Lori Brock, Lynnwood 11.64
7 Lynda Lynch, Jefferson 11.66
8 Denise Davis, Lakes 11.70
Heat 1: Pennington 10.97; Trim 11.39; Brock 11.50; Lynch 11.53;
Lori Nomiyama, Federal Way, 11.60. Others: Valerie Sullivan, Pasco;
Barbara Kolkana, Cascade; Cathy Carlson, Bellevue.
Heat 2: Williams 11.24; Garnett 11.36; Mohler 11.49; Davis 11.58;
Adrienne Wallace, North Central, 11.61. Others: Roddie Plante, Richland;
Linda Coffman, Hudson’s Bay; Eileen Bonds, Bremerton.

220 yards
1 Asa Pennington, Roosevelt 25.07
2 Debbie Campbell, Kentridge 26.00
3 Jakki Davis, Lincoln-Tac 26.05
4 Eileen Bonds, Bremerton 26.10
5 Tracy Raade, Ballard 26.22
6 Susan Gregg, Renton 26.30
7 Laura Crandall, Interlake 26.44
8 Karen Trim, Mead NT
Heat 1: Pennington 24.95; Bonds 25.74; Gregg 25.87; Trim 25.90;
Lori Brock, Lynnwood, 26.01. Others: Cathy Carlson, Bellevue;
Patsy Webber, Everett; Cindy Inman, Hudson’s Bay.
Heat 2: Davis 25.57; Raade 25.97; Crandall 26.00; Campbell 26.03;
Evelyn Taylor, Lakes, 26.13. Others: Debbie Gibson, University;
Valerie Sullivan, Pasco; Mary Bradford, Wenatchee.

440 yards
1 Michelle Williams, Hale 56.7
2 Jakki Davis, Lincoln-Tac 57.7
3 Susan Gregg, Renton 58.2
4 Clare Denise, Rogers-Spo 59.8
5 Tressa Henton, Oak Harbor 60.3
6 Jill York, Cascade 60.4
7 Chris Grant, Moses Lake NT
8 Laura Crandall, Interlake NT
Heat 1: Henton 58.0; Davis 58.1; Denise 58.3; Crandall 58.5;
Mary Bradford, Wenatchee, 59.2. Others: Sue Burrus, Sammamish;
Margaret Carlson, Blanchet; Laurie Bannick, Auburn.
Heat 2: Williams 56.9; Gregg 57.7; York 58.2; Grant 58.3;
Michael Morrison, Rogers-Puy, 58.4. Others: Linda Loveland, Shadle Park;
Teri Hatley, Aberdeen; Annie Barrett, Mercer Island.

880 yards
1 Linda Jacobsen, Sammamish 2:18.1
2 Sheila Kaskie, Lakes 2:19.9
3 Laurie Mock, Sammamish 2:20.7
4 Sandra Gregg, Renton 2:21.1
5 Monica Johnson, Snohomish 2:21.2
6 Cynthia Higgins, Lewis &Clark 2:21.2
7 Cheryl Petrovich, Wilson 2:21.3
8 Sandy Kristjanson, Ballard NT
Heat 1: Jacobsen 2:16.8; Mock 2:18.5; Gregg 2:18.8; Higgins 2:19.1;
Terri Conger, Curtis, 2:22.3. Others: Maria Simon, Meadowdale;
Angie Meade, Aberdeen; Heidi Vogel, Kamiakin.
Heat 2: Kristjanson 2:18.6; Kaskie 2:19.4; Johnson 2:19.6; Petrovich 2:19.9;
AnnMarie Cochrell, Sammamish, 2:20.0. Others: Renee Willette, Blanchet;
Heidi Olson, Eisenhower; Ruth Swanson, Ferris.

Mile
1 Laurie Shansby, Shorecrest 4:58.5
2 Sandra Gregg, Renton 5:00.3
3 Lisa Mitchell, Sammamish 5:05.0
4 Gretchen Goebel, Aberdeen 5:09.3
5 Lori DeKubber, Snohomish 5:12.9
6 Jackie Miller, Issaquah 5:13.2
7 Suzanne Tovrea, Renton 5:15.0
Others: Tami Stave, Wilson; Julie Horne, Ferris; Paula McSparrin, Kennewick;
Molly Myers, Mead; Kathleen Cassidy, Everett; Sheri Rochel, Shoreline;
Lori Selby, Kamiakin; Cathy Santini, Kennedy; Missy Nelson, Mercer Island.

Two mile
1 Sheila Kaskie, Lakes 10:40.4
2 Sherri Crang, Hudson’s Bay 10:45.6
3 Leanne Buckley, Bothell 10:50.1
4 Gail Volk, Ballard 10:51.9
5 Geri Volk, Ballard 11:08.0
6 Kathleen Cassidy, Everett 11:09.8
7 Jan Milcic, Bremerton 11:11.3
Others: Kathy Knowlton, Bellarmine; Carol Weston, Eisenhower;
Dorothy Boyle, North Central; Michelle Ballentine, Federal Way;
Gina Hanson, Kennedy; Linda Mitchell, Sammamish; Cindy Allen, Ferris;
Sandy LaFond, Oak Harbor; Julie Robbins, Moses Lake.

80 hurdles
1 Kay Garnett, Kennedy 10.22
2 Sharon Lester, Ferris 10.88
3 Sue Burrus, Sammamish 10.93
4 Janice McDowell, Franklin 10.99
5 Fernell Collins, Inglemoor 11.13
6 Roma Blackman, Battle Ground 11.41
7 Val Harlow, Puyallup 11.42
8 Caroline Newell, Lincoln-Tac 11.66
Heat 1: Garnett 10.31; Burrus 10.79; Newell 10.89; Harlow 11.16;
Betty Ratcliff, Garfield, 11.23. Others: Leanne Harris, Cascade;
Teresa McIntosh, Mead; Debbie McCullough, Rogers-Puy.
Heat 2: McDowell 10.99; Collins 11.04; Lester 11.19; Blackman 11.36;
Kris Weitz, Pasco, 11.41. Others: Tricia Lenning, Sammamish;
Tammy Brown, Kamiakin; Kim Corrigan, Mariner.

440 relay
1 Franklin 49.0
(Wayman, McKinney, McDowell, Johnson)
2 Garfield 49.2
3 Kentridge 49.8
4 Federal Way 50.4
5 Mead 50.5
6 Cascade 51.1
7 Evergreen NT
Pasco DQ
Heat 1: Franklin 48.3, Federal Way 49.4, Pasco 50.2, Evergreen 50.5,
Lincoln-Tac 50.7.
Heat 2: Garfield 48.2, Kentridge 48.6, Mead 49.2, Cascade 50.3.

880 relay
1 Kentridge 1:46.0
(McQuarter, Golden, Coates, Castleman)
2 Federal Way 1:47.2
3 Richland 1:47.5
4 Lincoln-Tac 1:47.7
5 Lynnwood 1:48.9
6 Mead NT
7 Evergreen-Van NT
Garfield DQ

Mile relay
1 Lincoln-Tac 4:02.0
(DePaul, Jones, Davis, Chalik)
2 Renton 4:02.9
3 Sammamish 4:03.6
4 Kamiakin 4:04.0
5 Hale 4:08.2
6 Oak Harbor 4:11.8
7 Hudson’s Bay NT
8 Central Valley NT

Shot put
1 Jackie Henry, Lynnwood 48-6
2 Quenna Beasley, Pasco 46-9
3 Debbie Lombardi, Lindbergh 43-9
4 Cathy Wilson, Mercer Island 43-7
5 Sue Doucette, Curtis 42-11
6 Joni French, Mt. Rainier 41-4¾
7 Renee Bagwell, University 40-3¼
8 Bonnie Van Peursem, Mercer Island 39-8¾
Others: Sherryl Dodge, Central Valley, 39-8¼; Debbi Davis, Fort Vancouver, 39-6¾;
Tanya Prescott, Ingraham, 38-9; Julie McInnis, Bremerton, 38-0;
Robin Masterman, Eisenhower, 36-11½; Shirley Boon, Oak Harbor, 36-11;
Gwen McAdams, Wilson, 36-8; Felicia Kinney, Garfield, 36-0.

Discus
1 Jackie Henry, Lynnwood 150-2
2 Cathy Percy, Bellevue 136-11
3 Cathy Wilson, Mercer Island 136-5
4 Sue Doucette, Curtis 136-0
5 Quenna Beasley, Pasco 134-5
6 Bonnie Van Peursem, Mercer Island 134-4
7 Sherryl Dodge, Central Valley 125-2
8 Lynn Bachelder, Meadowdale 123-8
Others: Denise Guyot, Sammamish, 120-4; Alofa Valaile, Kennedy, 119-10;
Robin Masterman, Eisenhower, 117-6; Melissa Coleman, Gonzaga, 111-3;
Kris Weitz, Pasco, 108-9; Gwen McAdams, Wilson, 108-8;
Debbi Davis, Fort Vancouver, 107-0; Alana Michalak, Lake Washington, 103-1.

Javelin
1 Sheri Bates, Walla Walla 156-9
2 Martha Reinert, Sehome 149-10
3 Kris Weitz, Pasco 144-6
4 Laurie Buskala, Oak Harbor 138-2
5 Linda Kuzmak, Davis 135-7
6 Pam Lorenson, Fort Vancouver 131-6
7 Cheryl Rhea, Eisenhower 126-10
8 Debbie Davis, Fort Vancouver 124-6
Others: Melissa Coleman, Gonzaga, 124-2; Danita Frame, Columbia River, 121-8;
Mary Buri, Ferris, 119-4; Annette Clifton, South Kitsap, 118-0;
Kris Ohme, Central Valley, 114-0; Tina Dixon, Aberdeen, 111-6;
Cheryl Lardy, Richland, 107-1; Susan Williams, South Kitsap, 95-8.

High jump
1 Sue Burrus, Sammamish 5-7
2 Jami Rathjen, Eisenhower 5-7
3 Robin Clark, Clover Park 5-5
4 Meg Metzger, Everett 5-4
Kim Brown, Lakes 5-4
6 Jannell Daniels, Rogers-Spo 5-4
7 Lynn Picinich, South Kitsap 5-4
Martha Reinert, Sehome 5-4
Others: Sheryl Gold, Columbia River, 5-2; Leanne Malmo, Mt. Rainier, 5-2;
Dana Fish, Auburn, 5-2; Diane Jolivet, Shorecrest, 5-2; Heidi Vogel, Kamiakin, 5-2;
Angel Lee, Wilson, 5-0; Karen Gilmore, Ferris, 5-0; Katy Wayman, Franklin, 4-10.

Long jump
1 Jakki Davis, Lincoln-Tac 19-3
2 Julie Wilson, Clover Park 18-0½
3 Terry Orr, Redmond 17-11½
4 Isabelle McQuarter, Kentridge 17-10
5 Toni McKinney, Franklin 17-9½
6 Kim Laut, Central Valley 17-5½
7 Debbie Campbell, Kentridge 17-3½
8 Emily Mamales, Oak Harbor 17-3
Others: Kristy Dees, Puyallup, 17-2¾; Antonette Blythe, Oak Harbor, 16-11;
Sharon Lester, Ferris, 16-7; Cathy Taft, Blanchet, 16-5;
Cam Stewart, Fort Vancouver, 15-11; Susie Cantrell, Richland, 15-10;
Denise Davis, Lakes, 15-7; Heidi Vogel, Kamiakin, NM.

Team scores
1 Sammamish 44
2 Lincoln-Tac 38
3 Kentridge 29
4 Renton 27
Roosevelt 26, Lynnwood 23, Lakes 21, Hale 20, Franklin 16, Kennedy 16,
Pasco 16, Clover Park 14, Federal Way 12, Mercer Island 11, Shorecrest 10,
Walla Walla 10, Ballard 8, Bellevue 8, Eisenhower 8, Ferris 8, Garfield 8,
Hudson’s Bay 8, Sehome 8, Mead 7, Oak Harbor 7, Bothell 6, Curtis 6,
Lindbergh 6, Redmond 6, Richland 6, Rogers-Spo 5, Aberdeen 4, Bremerton 4,
Everett 4, Kamiakin 4, Snohomish 4, Cascade 2, Davis 2, Inglemoor 2,
Mt. Tahoma 2, Battle Ground 1, Fort Vancouver 1, Issaquah 1,
Lewis & Clark 1, Mt. Rainier 1, Central Valley 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=517

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>