↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1980 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Highline Stadium, May xx-xx, 1980

100 meters
1 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 12.2
2 Liz Mohler, Mt. Tahoma 12.2
3 Lisa Gant, Mead 12.3
4 Denise Davis, Lakes 12.3
5 Linda Lynch, Jefferson 12.3
6 Lori Brock, Lynnwood 12.4

200 meters
1 Leslie Coaston, Garfield 25.0
2 Linda Lynch, Jefferson 25.2
3 Lisa Gant, Mead 25.2
4 Elaine Martin, Richland 25.2
5 Annie Barrett, Mercer Island 25.6
6 Debbie Campbell, Kentridge 25.6

440 yards
1 Annie Barrett, Mercer Island 57.2
2 Gail Conway, Clover Park 57.8
3 Gina Castagna, Hazen 58.1
4 Sandi Gordon, Clover Park 58.3
5 Jill York, Cascade 58.4
6 Cheryl Krieg, Central Valley 59.1

880 yards
1 Linda Jacobsen, Sammamish 2:16.0
2 Mary Gladstone, West Seattle 2:16.0
3 Laurie Bannick, Auburn 2:17.1
4 Kari Jonassen, Bothell 2:17.6
5 Cynthia Higgins, Lewis & Clark 2:18.8
6 Kris Katterhagen, Bellarmine 2:21.6

Mile
1 Lisa Mitchell, Sammamish 4:54.7
2 Lauri Shansby, Shorecrest 4:58.6
3 Missi Nelson, Mercer Island 4:58.8
4 Linda Mitchell, Sammamish 4:59.1
5 Wendy Thomas, Garfield 4:59.3
6 Sherrie Crang, Hudson’s Bay 5:00.3

Two mile
1 Leanne Buckley, Bothell 10:48.7
2 Adrianne Lorvick, Shorecrest 10:56.6
3 Pam Paudler, Redmond 11:00.9
4 Maureen Popp, Lincoln 11:04.8
5 Geri Volk, Ballard 11:07.8
6 Kathleen Cassidy, Everett 11:18.2

100 meter hurdles (30″)
1 Sue Burrus, Sammamish 14.2
2 Leslie Coaston, Garfield 14.2
3 Flo Brown, Renton 14.3
4 Isabelle McQuarter, Kentridge 14.5
5 Val Johnson, Capital 14.6
6 Caroline Newell, Lincoln 14.8

300 meter hurdles
1 Isabelle McQuarter, Kentridge 44.4
2 Annette Helling, Central Valley 45.0
3 Sue Burrus, Sammamish 45.2
4 Cathy Chalik, Lincoln 45.5
5 Chris Grant, Moses Lake 46.1
6 Michelle Helwig, Renton 46.6

440 yard relay
1 Kentridge 48.5
(McQuarter, Pederson, Coates, Campbell)
2 Lincoln 49.1
3 Wilson 49.4
4 Nathan Hale 49.5
5 Mead 49.7
6 Oak Harbor 50.1

880 yard relay
1 Clover Park 1:42.8
(Palmore, S. Gordon, Conway, J. Wilson)
2 Kentridge 1:43.0
3 Lakes 1:43.9
4 Garfield 1:46.8
5 Oak Harbor 1:48.5
6 Walla Walla 1:49.3

Mile relay
1 Hazen 3:53.9
(P. Castagna, Annette, J. Castagna, G. Castagna)
2 Kennedy 4:00.0
3 Lincoln 4:00.4
4 Aberdeen 4:01.7
5 Cascade 4:03.3
6 Kamiakin 4:05.5

Shot put
1 Quenna Beasley, Pasco 45-8½
2 Sherryl Dodge, Central Valley 43-2¼
3 Vera Vili, Evergreen-Sea 43-1¼
4 Tanya Prescott, Ingraham 42-8¼
5 Diane Schultz, Mead 40-10½
6 Lynn Brinkman, South Kitsap 40-10½

Discus
1 Quenna Beasley, Pasco 149-5
2 Gwen McAdams, Wilson 137-11
3 Bonnie Van Peursem, Mercer Island 133-6
4 Karen Hansey, Sehome 131-7
5 Chris Van Pelt, Bellevue 129-11
6 Sherryl Dodge, Central Valley 126-8

Javelin
1 Mylissa Coleman, Gonzaga Prep 147-11
2 Linda Kuzmak, Davis 141-11
3 Lynn Palmer, Wenatchee 138-6
4 Diana Lenning, Shelton 133-2
5 Kris Weitz, Pasco 130-7
6 Janice Waller, Rogers-Spo 121-11

High jump
1 Debra Larsen, Aberdeen 5-8
2 Kristy Dees, Puyallup 5-7
3 Gail Conway, Clover Park 5-6
4 Jami Rathjen, Eisenhower 5-4
5 Yvette Henry, Bethel 5-4
6 Andrea Ross, Walla Walla 5-4

Long jump
1 Isabelle McQuarter, Kentridge 19-0
2 Julie Wilson, Clover Park 18-10
3 Laura Miller, Lincoln 18-7
4 Lynn Saalfeld, Kent-Meridian 18-6½
5 Antonette Blythe, Oak Harbor 18-2
6 Debra Larsen, Aberdeen 18-1½

Team scores
1 Clover Park 46
2 Kentridge 43
3 Sammamish 40
4 Lincoln 29
Mercer Island 24, Garfield 24, Pasco 22, Central Valley 18, Mead 16,
Shorecrest 16, Aberdeen 15, Bothell 14, Wilson 14, Lakes 10, Jefferson 10,
Gonzaga Prep 10, Davis 8, Kennedy 8, Mt. Tahoma 8, Puyallup 8, West Seattle 8,
Renton 7, Auburn 6, Evergreen-Sea 6, Redmond 6, Wenatchee 6, Oak Harbor 5,
Cascade 4, Eisenhower 4, Nathan Hale 4, Ingraham 4, Kent-Meridian 4,
Richland 4, Sehome 4, Shelton 4, Ballard 2, Bellevue 2, Bethel 2, Capital 2,
Lewis & Clark 2, Moses Lake 2, Walla Walla 2, Bellarmine 1, Everett 1,
Hudson’s Bay 1, Kamiakin 1, Lynnwood 1, South Kitsap 1, Rogers-Spo 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=509

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>