↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1981 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet 1981
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima, May 29-30

100 meters (wind aided)
1 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 12.03
2 Elaine Martin, Richland 12.10
3 Kim Phillips, Garfield 12.16
4 Lori Nomiyama, Federal Way 12.31
5 Latonya Stephens, Nathan Hale 12.41
6 Cindy Pederson, Kentridge 12.47
7 Chris Cheney, Evergreen-Van 12.49
8 Helen Caffee, Lincoln 12.61
Heat 1: Nomiyama 12.38; Martin 12.45; Pederson 12.55; Caffee 12.58;
Loriann Hoyt, University, 12.62; Tressa Henton, Oak Harbor, 12.77;
Carissa Smith, Bethel, 12.77.
Heat 2: Dennis 12.22; Phillips 12.39; Stephens 12.49; Cheney 12.69;
Margie Milligan, Lincoln, 12.84.

200 meters (wind aided)
1 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 24.25
2 Chris Cheney, Evergreen-Van 24.58
3 Shirley Walker, Garfield 24.75
4 Kim Phillips, Garfield 24.94
5 Camerson Talton, Davis 24.96
6 Cindy Pederson, Kentridge 25.11
7 Nancy Hove, Auburn 25.38
8 Annie Barrett, Mercer Island 25.38
Heat 1: Dennis 24.61; Cheney 25.05; Walker 25.07; Hove 25.12;
Helen Caffee, Lincoln, 25.34; Tressa Henton, Oak Harbor, 25.60;
Loriann Hoyt, University, 25.76; Mary Moore, Issaquah, 26.03.
Heat 2: Barrett 24.99; Phillips 25.05; Talton 25.22; Pederson 25.23;
Lynn Saalfeld, Kent-Meridian, 25.23; Adrianne Wallace, North Central, 25.50;
Nancy Moore, Shorewood, 25.82.

400 meters
1 Elaine Martin, Richland 56.70
2 Annie Barrett, Mercer Island 57.10
3 Nancy Hove, Auburn 58.18
4 Julie Castagna, Hazen 58.48
5 Barb Backman, Bellevue 58.65
6 Jill York, Cascade 58.99
7 Tracy Raade, Ballard 59.15
8 Cheryl Krieg, Central Valley NT
Heat 1: Martin 57.57; Backman 57.79; Hove 57.90; York 58.52;
Terri Givens, Gonzaga Prep, 59.04; Gina Castagna, Hazen, 59.42;
Diane Hughes, Interlake, 59.7.
Heat 2: Barrett 58.39; J. Castagna 58.54; Krieg 58.95; Raade 59.35;
Wanda Sargent, Lincoln, 60.19.

800 meters
1 Cathy Santini, Kennedy 2:18.14
2 Anita Bhatia, Renton 2:18.39
3 Cheryl Flom, Lincoln 2:19.14
4 Kari Jonassen, Bothell 2:20.44
5 Mary Foreman, Kennewick 2:20.72
6 Cindy Allen, Ferris 2:21.56
7 Linda Jacobsen, Sammamish 2:22.01
8 Heidi Williams, Lewis & Clark 2:23.26
Heat 1: Flom 2:19.89; Jacobsen 2:20.98; Santini 2:23.75; Allen 2:23.99;
Pam Harris, Wilson, 2:25.58.
Heat 2: Bhatia 2:19.13; Jonassen 2:20.02; Foreman 2:20.29; Williams 2:20.93;
Shannon Ryan, Jefferson, 2:24.25; Kellie Lawhern, Evergreen-Van, 2:24.33;
Pam Hoelzle, Mariner, 2:24.58.

1600 meters
1 Linda Mitchell, Sammamish 4:58.06
2 Lisa Mitchell, Sammamish 4:58.47
3 Patty Matava, Bellevue 4:59.32
4 Linda Jacobsen, Sammamish 4:59.68
5 Kris Katterhagen, Bellarmine 5:06.48
6 Karen Matheson, Hudson’s Bay 5:11.06
7 Cynthia Higgins, Lewis & Clark 5:13.72
8 Pam Paudler, Redmond 5:14.70

3200 meters
1 Patty Matava, Bellevue 10:35.5
2 Pam Paudler, Redmond 10:43.9
3 Annette Hand, Central Valley 10:47.9
4 Sherrie Crang, Hudson’s Bay 10:52.0
5 Leanne Buckley, Bothell 10:52.4
6 Julie Horn, Ferris 11:05.7

100 meter hurdles (wind aided)
1 Janell Thorsland, Kent-Meridian 14.11
2 Pam Board, Kennewick 14.12
3 Annette Helling, Central Valley 14.13
4 Camille Harding, Kamiakin 14.64
5 Kari Weston, Lake Washington 14.76
6 Liz Knox, Garfield 14.77
7 Val Johnson, Capital 14.93
8 Annette Jones, Lincoln 14.95
Heat 1: Helling 14.28; Board 14.59; Jennie Crill, Mercer Island, 15.13;
Lynette Dickson, Cascade, 15.17.
Heat 2: Thorsland 14.53; Harding 14.87; Knox 15.06;
Diane DeSmith, Lindbergh, 15.32.
Heat 3: Weston 14.95; Johnson 15.05; Jones 15.09;
Paige Sheffield, Sammamish, 15.21; Sarah Bolender, Nathan Hale, 15.25;
Latonja Hester, Moses Lake, 15.30.

300 meter hurdles
1 Annette Helling, Central Valley 43.12
2 Pam Board, Kennewick 43.21
3 Isabelle McQuarter, Kentridge 44.87
4 Michelle Helwig, Renton 45.91
5 Marlene Michalak, Lake Washington 46.35
6 Debra Larsen, Aberdeen 46.53
7 Mary Willard, Gonzaga Prep 47.51
8 Annette Jones, Lincoln 49.61
Heat 1: Board 43.15; McQuarter 44.93; Larsen 46.15; Willard 46.31;
Kristi Dunn, Clover Park, 46.39; Beth Coomes, Sammamish, 46.41;
Kirsten Barry, Lynnwood, 47.01; Katie Kirkman, Ingraham, 47.01.
Heat 2: Helling 44.95; Helwig 45.75; Michalak 45.92; Jones 46.22;
Kim Corrigan, Mariner, 46.48; Renae Ciotti, Redmond, 46.92;
Liz Knox, Garfield, nt; Janell Thorsland, Kent-Meridian, nt.

400 relay
1 Clover Park 48.82
(Gordon, Garnett, Palmore, Dennis)
2 Garfield 48.84
3 Nathan Hale 49.01
4 Kentridge 49.24
5 Lincoln 49.36
6 Mercer Island 49.60
7 Lakes 49.76
8 Wilson 50.43
Heat 1: Lincoln 47.95; Nathan Hale 48.51; Kentridge 49.04;
Lakes 49.25; Central Valley 49.42; Bothell 49.44.
Heat 2: Garfield 48.43; Clover Park 48.60; Mercer Island 49.21;
Wilson 50.21.

800 relay
1 Garfield 1:44.55
(Bradford, Henderson, Walker, Phillips)
2 Clover Park 1:45.85
3 Federal Way 1:48.47
4 Evergreen-Van 1:49.55
5 Richland 1:50.20
6 Lynnwood 1:51.40
Nathan Hale (1:45.26) DQ; Lincoln (1:48.08) DQ

1600 relay
1 Lincoln 4:05.53
(Fulghum, Jones, Sargent, Miller)
2 Renton 4:06.55
3 Central Valley 4:07.51
4 Aberdeen 4:09.40
5 Hazen 4:09.60
6 Cascade 4:10.00
7 Nathan Hale 4:11.17
8 Richland 4:11.28

Shot put
1 Chris Van Pelt, Bellevue 42-9½
2 Shirley Ross, Capital 42-6
3 Sherryl Dodge, Central Valley 42-1
4 Felicia Kinney, Garfield 41-6
5 Vera Vili, Evergreen-Sea 40-8
6 Tanya Prescott, Ingraham 40-3
7 Helen Lofton, Newport 39-6
8 Diane Schultz, Mead 38-5½

Discus
1 Maria Haley, Juanita 137-8
2 Carol Unger, Mead 137-0
3 Chris Van Pelt, Bellevue 130-11
4 Sherryl Dodge, Central Valley 127-10
5 Tanya Rasmussen, Shelton 127-10
6 Vera Vili, Evergreen-Sea 127-3
7 Kathy Wilson, Everett 123-10
8 Diane Black, Snohomish 123-8

Javelin
1 Tracy McCarthey, Columbia River 137-3
2 Sue Wilson, South Kitsap 132-7
3 Debbie Russell, Shelton 132-4
4 Gigi Brown, Evergreen-Van 127-6
5 Tina Dixon, Aberdeen 123-9
6 Amy Simpson, Richland 122-8
7 Shaney Coe, North Central 122-7
8 Robin Prince, Kamiakin 121-6

High jump
1 Mary Moore, Issaquah 6-0
2 Camille Harding, Kamiakin 5-9
3 Debra Larsen, Aberdeen 5-8
4 Val Johnson, Capital 5-7
5 Sheryl Gold, Columbia River 5-6
6 Marlene Michalak, Lake Washington 5-6
7 Kirsten Barry, Lynnwood 5-4
8 Shelly Schrader, Rogers-Puy 5-4

Long jump
1 Denise Davis, Lakes 18-7¾
2 Carolyn Miller, Lincoln 18-1
3 Lynn Saalfeld, Kent-Meridian 18-0¾
4 Debra Larsen, Aberdeen 17-9¾
5 Diane Jolivet, Shorecrest 17-7
6 Emily Mamales, Oak Harbor 17-6¾
7 Liz Knox, Garfield 17-5½
8 Louise Miller, Lindbergh 17-3½

Team scores
1 Garfield 39
2 Central Valley 38
Clover Park 38
4 Bellevue 34
Lincoln 26, Sammamish 22, Richland 21, Renton 20, Kennewick 18,
Aberdeen 17, Evergreen-Van 16, Kent-Meridian 16, Capital 12,
Columbia River 12, Kamiakin 12, Kentridge 12, Federal Way 10,
Issaquah 10, Juanita 10, Kennedy 10, Lakes 10, Mercer Island 9,
Nathan Hale 8, Mead 8, Redmond 8, Shelton 8, South Kitsap 8, Auburn 6,
Bothell 6, Hazen 6, Hudson’s Bay 5, Lake Washington 5, Evergreen-Sea 3,
Bellarmine 2, Cascade 2, Davis 2, Ferris 2, Shorecrest 2, Ingraham 1,
Lynnwood 1, Oak Harbor 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=507

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>