↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1982 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet 1982
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 28-29

100 meters
1 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 11.98
2 Kim Phillips, Garfield 12.21
3 Latonya Stephens, Nathan Hale 12.25
4 Kwajalein Clack, Garfield 12.44
5 Elaine Martin, Richland 12.48
6 Sally McKeeta, Wenatchee 12.64
7 Jeannie Sanders, University 12.65
8 Marshe Steele, Interlake 12.71
Heat 1: Dennis 12.23; Stephens 12.53; Phillips 12.66; Steele 13.05;
Lynn Saalfeld, Kent-Meridian, 13.08; Eleanor Thomas, Lakes, 13.11;
Terri Givens, Gonzaga Prep, 13.14; Tressa Henton, Oak Harbor, 13.16.
Heat 2: McKeeta 12.70; Clack 12.77; Martin 12.78; Sanders 12.78;
Reatha Garnett, Clover Park, 12.79; Helen Caffee, Lincoln, 12.80;
Atrell Hayes, Lakes, 12.86.

200 meters
1 Donna Dennis, Clover Park 24.13
2 Shirley Walker, Garfield 24.38
3 Kim Phillips, Garfield 25.27
4 Lisa Warner, Nathan Hale 25.34
5 Tony Williams, Renton 25.44
6 Jeannie Sanders, University 25.47
7 Margie Milligan, Lincoln 25.68
8 Cheryl Krieg, Central Valley 26.35
Heat 1: Dennis 24.56; Phillips 25.51; Milligan 26.01; Krieg 26.07;
Sally McKeeta, Wenatchee, 26.16; Bonnie Ruchty, Marysville, 26.73;
Atrell Hayes, Lakes, 26.84; Nancy Hove, Auburn, 26.99.
Heat 2: Walker 24.65; Warner 25.50; Sanders 25.51; Williams 25.69;
Lynn Saalfeld, Kent-Meridian, 25.96; Marshe Steele, Interlake, 26.49;
Otha Armstrong, Kennewick, 26.61; Mary Archer, Hudson’s Bay, 26.65.

400 meters
1 Pam Board, Kennewick 57.03
2 Carmen Fulghum, Lincoln 57.20
3 Cheryl Krieg, Central Valley 57.34
4 Barb Backman, Bellevue 57.44
5 Terri Givens, Gonzaga Prep 57.91
6 Mary Courage, Kennedy 58.67
7 Mary Archer, Hudson’s Bay 59.37
8 Michelle Finnvik, Wilson NT
Heat 1: Krieg 57.8; Fulghum 58.0; Courage 58.5; Archer 59.3;
Karen Turner, Clover Park, 59.6; Cassandra Cross, Nathan Hale, 60.2;
Kim Sultze, Cascade, 60.8; Vonda Sargent, Lincoln, 62.8.
Heat 2: Board 58.11; Givens 58.25; Backman 58.36; Finnvik 59.17;
Becky Wolfe, Mercer Island, 59.87; Elaine Martin, Richland, 60.12;
Toni Williams, Renton, 61.5; Sherise Tuggle, Interlake, FS.

800 meters
1 Michelle Finnvik, Wilson 2:14.08
2 Jill York, Cascade 2:14.11
3 Cynthia Higgins, Lewis & Clark 2:14.71
4 Camille Rivard, Eisenhower 2:14.98
5 Mary Foreman, Kennewick 2:15.07
6 Anita Bhatia, Renton 2:15.12
7 Kari Jonassen, Bothell 2:16.50
8 Chris Slentz, Lewis & Clark NT
Heat 1: Finnvik 2:14.06; Slentz 2:16.60; Bhatia 2:16.64; Jonassen 2:17.21;
Heidi VanderWilde, Ferris, 2:19.05; Rhonda Henning, Foss, 2:22.75.
Heat 2: Higgins 2:15.84; Rivard 2:16.67; Cathy Santini, Kennedy, 2:17.28;
Pam Harris, Wilson, NT; Kathleen Crouch, Nathan Hale, 2:25.68;
Kristin Capp, Franklin, 2:27.15.
Heat 3: York 2:17.45; Foreman 2:19.59; Sheilagh Boyle, Newport, 2:23.07;
Sherry Finsand, Columbia River, 2:23.26; Shannon Ryan, Jefferson, NT.

1600 meters
1 Pam Paudler, Redmond 4:53.17
2 Kris Katterhagen, Bellarmine 4:58.23
3 Annette Hand, Central Valley 5:00.09
4 Shami Maraghe, Roosevelt 5:00.34
5 Sue Schlaugh, Ferris 5:03.85
6 Val Dumond, Newport 5:05.88
7 Terry Esser, Wilson 5:07.95
8 Danielle Woelk, Hazen 5:09.2
Shalene Lybbert, Moses Lake, 5:09.3; Camille Rivard, Eisenhower, 5:09.7;
Leslie Ramstead, Evergreen-Sea, 5:10.8; Jana Ellis, Highline, 5:13.9;
Lisa Lomis, Snohomish, 5:16.4; Dionne Warwick, Redmond, 5:17.2;
Jennifer Nelson, Hudson’s Bay, 5:55.2; Pam Harris, Wilson, DNS.

3200 meters
1 Pam Paudler, Redmond 10:33.2
2 Kris Katterhagen, Bellarmine 10:47.1
3 Molly Tritle, Lewis & Clark 10:55.3
4 Leslie Ramstead, Evergreen-Sea 10:59.2
5 Shami Maraghe, Roosevelt 11:01.4
6 Terry Esser, Wilson 11:04.0
7 Michelle Swanson, Auburn 11:06.6
8 Julie Horn, Ferris 11:16.3
Danielle Woelk, Hazen, 11:18.6; Kristin Hauger, Walla Walla, 11:19.2;
Lieschan Hansen, Issaquah, 11:24.3; Sheri Keller, Richland, 11:37.3;
Julie Lindberg, Renton, 11:39.3; Susan Klee, Curtis, 11:46.2;
Cattie Fox, Mercer Island, 11:50.4; Linda Johnson, Oak Harbor, 12:04.3;
Nadine Moore, Columbia River, 12:16.2.

100 hurdles
1 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 13.8
2 Pam Board, Kennewick 13.8
3 Marva Benjamin, Franklin 14.1
4 Shirley Walker, Garfield 14.3
5 Diana DeSmith, Lindbergh 14.5
6 Tauni Sanchez, Mercer Island 14.6
7 Karen Gannon, Kennedy 14.7
8 Maura O’Connor, Bellarmine 15.4
Heat 1: Thorsland 14.13; Board 14.56; Benjamin 14.74; Sanchez 14.99;
Camille Harding, Kamiakin, 15.01; Kari Weston, Lake Washington, 15.11;
Shelly Burns, Lynnwood, 15.91; Angie Charles, Clover Park, 16.54.
Heat 2: Walker 14.63; Gannon 14.84; DeSmith 15.32; O’Connor 15.68;
Holly Koppelman, North Central, 15.89; Kristin Olson, Decatur, 16.11;
Trina Davis, Hudson’s Bay, 16.51.

300 hurdles
1 Marva Benjamin, Franklin 43.05
2 Pam Board, Kennewick 43.88
3 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 44.11
4 Diana DeSmith, Lindbergh 44.31
5 Kristin Olson, Decatur 46.32
6 Kristi Dunn, Clover Park 47.36
Note: Above is a rerun of a final in which Annette Helling, Central Valley,
and Jewell Dorman, Davis, were DQed. Board ran 42.91 to win the first final.
Heat 1: Board 44.39; DeSmith 44.83; Helling 45.34; Dunn 45.63;
Betty Jackson, Wilson, 46.21; Mary Willard, Gonzaga Prep, 46.52;
Shannon Spiry, Hazen, 46.64; Kim Corrigan, Mariner, 46.7.
Heat 2: Thorsland 44.45; Olson 46.45; Benjamin 46.58; Dorman 47.00;
Marlene Michalak, Lake Washington, 47.42; Janet Walters, Newport, 48.07;
Jennie Crill, Mercer Island, 48.37; Toni Donisthorpe, Columbia River, 49.4.

400 relay
1 Garfield 47.40
(Dixon, Clack, Walker, Phillips)
2 Clover Park 47.56
3 Lincoln 47.88
4 Nathan Hale 48.69
5 Lakes 49.22
6 Renton 49.54
7 Curtis 50.10
8 Wenatchee 50.15
Heat 1: Clover Park 48.06; Lincoln 48.57; Renton 49.96; Wenatchee 50.15;
Central Valley 50.70; Interlake 50.85.
Heat 2: Garfield 48.08; Nathan Hale 48.70; Lakes 49.22; Curtis 50.26;
Mercer Island 50.33; Cascade 50.80; Columbia River 50.85; Kennewick 51.26.

800 relay
1 Garfield 1:39.74
(Phillips, Clack, Collins, Walker)
2 Clover Park 1:40.99
3 Lincoln 1:42.39
4 Kent-Meridian 1:44.87
5 Renton 1:44.89
6 Kamiakin 1:44.99
Heat 1: Clover Park 1:41.43; Lincoln 1:42.22; Renton 1:43.54;
Kent-Meridian 1:44.03; Richland 1:45.33; Interlake 1:46.50.
Heat 2: Garfield 1:40.58; Kamiakin 1:44.40; Lakes 1:45.25;
Marysville 1:46.13; Mercer Island 1:46.13; Mt. Tahoma 1:47.43,
Gonzaga Prep DQ.

1600 relay
1 Wilson 3:53.24
(B. Scott, J. Scott, Robinson, Finnvik)
2 Cascade 3:53.44
3 Lincoln 3:54.87
4 Richland 3:59.28
5 Kennedy 3:59.89
6 Clover Park 4:02.90
Heat 1: Lincoln 3:54.89; Clover Park 3:56.36; Richland 3:56.98;
Kennedy 3:57.78; Central Valley 3:59.08; Lake Washington 4:04.04.
Heat 2: Wilson 3:53.77; Cascade 3:54.65; Nathan Hale 3:55.41;
Lewis & Clark 4:03.12; Samammish 4:03.27; Bothell 4:06.94.

Shot put
1 Chris Van Pelt, Bellevue 43-10½
2 Helen Lofton, Newport 40-3½
3 Cheryl Covington, Pasco 39-0½
4 Christi Albano, Meadowdale 38-11½
5 Ann Burkley, Highline 38-8
6 Ann Churchwell, Shadle Park 38-6
7 Darcy Johnston, Columbia River 38-4¼
8 Lisa Torrison, Gonzaga Prep 37-1¼
Gretchen Hughes, Federal Way, 36-8½; Laura Lavine, Issaquah, 36-1½;
Carol O’Brien, Curtis, 35-3; Lisa Starkovich, Puyallup, 35-2;
Candy Skolisky, Wenatchee, 34-9½; Karen Sunstedt, Kennedy, 34-4¾;
Heather Smith, Ingraham, 34-2; Cassie Campbell, Lindbergh, 33-9¼.

Discus
1 Chris Van Pelt, Bellevue 141-1
2 Helen Lofton, Newport 129-5
3 Diane Black, Snohomish 129-3
4 Laura Lavine, Issaquah 121-9
5 Karen Sundstedt, Kennedy 119-9
6 Karen Bishop, Interlake 117-6
7 Priscilla Hansen, Federal Way 114-0
8 Julie Holland, Kennedy 106-8
Daveen Rogers, Wilson, 104-11; Sue Stone, Ferris, 104-4;
Penny Gardner, Eisenhower, 102-3; Lisa Starkovich, Puyallup, 102-3;
Cathy Shenk, Decatur, 100-0; Dorie Roberson, Kennewick, 98-3;
Lori Christlieb, Mead, 97-9; Tracy McCarthey, Columbia River, 82-6.

Javelin
1 Tracy McCarthey, Columbia River 142-4
2 Gigi Brown, Evergreen-Van 139-5
3 Shaney Coe, North Central 137-10
4 Amy Simpson, Richland 136-0
5 Stormi Olson, Wenatchee 131-2
6 Robin Jordan, Richland 130-1
7 Lisa Torrison, Gonzaga Prep 128-7
8 Kim Phillips, Kamiakin 123-11
Sherry Hoppen, Walla Walla, 119-5; Lisa Nanny, Lewis & Clark, 112-4;
Kim Keegan, North Central, 105-0; Teri Hastings, South Kitsap, 98-9;
Stephanie Thatcher, Bellarmine, 95-1; Dawn Prouty, Bremerton, 71-9;
Kim Witbeck, Bremerton, 69-4; Janet Hensley, Bremerton, 58-2.

High jump
1 Mary Moore, Issaquah 5-10
2 Jewell Dorman, Davis 5-9
3 Justine Rutt, Renton 5-9
4 Camille Harding, Kamiakin 5-8
5 Denise Bruce, Auburn 5-4
6 Hollie Hovey, Puyallup 5-4
Yvette Henry, Bethel, 5-4; Shelly Schrader, Rogers-Puy, 5-4;
Marlene Michalak, Lake Washington, 5-4; Kristen Barry, Lynnwood, 5-2;
Lisa Dykstra, Kelso, 5-2; Krista Ankenny, Sammamish, 5-2;
Stephanie Flitcroft, Blanchet, 5-2; Lissa Gray, Lewis & Clark, 5-0;
Cindy Moore, South Kitsap, 5-0; Lisa Denker, Ferris, NH.

Long jump
1 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 18-7½
2 Pam Board, Kennewick 18-3¾
3 Lynn Saalfeld, Kent-Meridian 18-2¾
4 Carolyn Miller, Lincoln 17-6½
5 Helen Lofton, Newport 17-4¼
6 Terri Givens, Gonzaga Prep 17-0½
7 April Livingston, Mt. Tahoma 16-10¾
8 Ann Moore, Inglemoor 16-7¾
Dawnell Howard, Cascade, 16-6¾; Missy Dynes, Columbia River, 16-6½;
Tonnetta Linton, Wilson, 16-4¾; Tina Parley, Decatur, 16-0¼;
Paige Sheffield, Sammamish, 15-11½; Anita Compton, Rogers-Spo, 15-7½;
Camerson Talton, Davis, 15-5¼; Cindy Carzoli, Issaquah, 14-8¾.

Team scores
1 Garfield 50
2 Clover Park 38
3 Kennewick 36
4 Lincoln 30
Kentwood 26, Bellevue 24, Wilson 21, Redmond 20, Newport 19, Bellarmine 16,
Cascade 16, Franklin 16, Issaquah 14, Nathan Hale 14, Central Valley 12,
Lewis & Clark 12, Renton 12, Richland 11, Columbia River 10,
Kent-Meridian 10, Davis 8, Evergreen-Van 8, Lindbergh 6, North Central 6,
Pasco 6, Roosevelt 6, Snohomish 6, Kamiakin 5, Kennedy 5, Eisenhower 4,
Evergreen-Sea 4, Meadowdale 4, Wenatchee 3, Gonzaga Prep 3, Auburn 2,
Decatur 2, Ferris 2, Highline 2, Lakes 2, Interlake 1, Mercer Island 1,
Shadle Park 1, University 1, Bethel ½, Puyallup ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=505

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>