↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1983 AAA Girls

Washington State High School State Meet 1983
May 27th and 28th, Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AAA Girls

100 meters
1 Camerson Talton, Davis 12.17
2 LaTonya Stephens, Nathan Hale 12.20
3 Stefanie Hunter, Fort Vancouver 12.34
4 Kwajalein Clack, Garfield 12.54
5 Jeannie Sanders, University 12.60
6 Reatha Garnett, Clover Park 12.66
7 Esrenee Cunningham, Garfield 12.67
Kim Phillips, Garfield FS
Heat 1: Stephens 12.29; Garnett 12.59; Cunningham 12.68; Katie O’Brien, Sammamish, 12.79;
Elaine Robinson, Wilson, 12.97; Patrice Whitaker, Snohomish, 13.18.
Heat 2: Talton 12.25; Hunter 12.41; Phillips 12.42; Tina Braman, Rogers-Spo, 12.85;
Hollie Watson, South Kitsap, 13.15.
Heat 3: Clack 12.51; Sanders 12.57; Toni Williams, Renton, 12.72;
Lisa Medeiros, Puyallup, 12.80; Teresa Golden, Marysville, 12.96;
Otha Armstrong, Kennewick, 13.10.

200 meters
1 Shirley Walker, Garfield 24.48
2 Camerson Talton, Davis 24.62
3 Kim Phillips, Garfield 25.03
4 Stefanie Hunter, Fort Vancouver 25.20
5 Toni Williams, Renton 25.23
6 Helen Caffee, Lincoln 25.37
7 Jeannie Sanders, University 25.65
8 Katie O’Brien, Sammamish 27.73
Heat 1: Phillips 25.32; Hunter 25.41; Caffee 25.47; Sanders 25.61;
Reatha Garnett, Clover Park, 25.87; Otha Armstrong, Kennewick, 26.36;
Bonnie Ruchty, Marysville, 26.45; Amy Hogarth, Bothell, 26.46.
Heat 2: Talton 24.51; Walker 24.97; Williams 25.53; O’Brien 25.89;
Elaine Robinson, Wilson, 26.40; Tina Braman, Rogers-Spo, 26.46;
Hollie Watson, South Kitsap, 26.59.

400 meters
1 Pam Board, Kennewick 55.62
2 Meagan Dewey, Mercer Island 56.16
3 Julie Castagna, Hazen 56.67
4 Terri Givens, Gonzaga Prep 56.71
5 Barb Backman, Bellevue 57.87
6 Bonnie Ruchty, Marysville 58.78
7 Helen Caffee, Lincoln 58.88
8 Carmen Fulghum, Lincoln 59.38
Heat 1: Givens 56.69; Caffee 57.86; Backman 58.00; Ruchty 58.30;
Jamie Anderson, Columbia River, 58.54; Tammy Primus, Pasco, 59.83.
Heat 2: Castagna 56.46; Board 56.90; Dewey 57.07; Fulghum 58.08;
Jesselyn Hamilton, Garfield, 58.83; Kathy Tobin, Kennedy, 59.10; Sue Rees, Mead, 59.72.

800 meters
1 Michelle Finnvik, Wilson 2:11.55
2 Meagan Dewey, Mercer Island 2:13.16
3 Camille Rivard, Eisenhower 2:15.09
4 Chris Slentz, Lewis & Clark 2:16.45
5 Valerie Stocker, Oak Harbor 2:18.83
6 Pam Harris, Wilson 2:21.30
Heat 1: Finnvik 2:12.99; Dewey 2:15.16; Rivard 2:16.20; Stocker 2:16.36;
Shannon Ryan, Jefferson, 2:16.40; Sue Utz, Decatur, 2:18.55; Connie Jones, Issaquah, 2:20.96;
Heidi Williams, Lewis & Clark, NT.
Heat 2: Harris 2:17.18; Slentz 2:17.88; Linda Johnson, Oak Harbor, 2:17.98;
Shami Maraghe, Roosevelt, 2:18.03; Laura Johnson, Juanita, 2:18.09;
Beth Julian, Kennewick, 2:20.28; Mary Courage, Kennedy, 2:20.35; Mary Archer, Hudson’s Bay, 2:27.69.

1600 meters
1 Annette Hand, Central Valley 4:48.2
2 Patty Matava, Bellevue 4:52.1
3 Danielle Woelk, Hazen 5:03.8
4 Lieschen Hansen, Issaquah 5:04.2
5 Pam Harris, Wilson 5:04.5
6 Leilani Dunn, Everett 5:04.5
7 Leslie Ramstead, Evergreen-Van 5:09.5
8 Monica Campbell, Bellevue 5:09.9
Shami Maraghe, Roosevelt, 5:10.1; Michelle Swanson, Auburn, 5:11.7;
Shalene Libbert, Moses Lake, 5:12.6; Heidi VanderWilde, Ferris, 5:14.5;
Randi Taruscio, Walla Walla, 5:17.2; Patty Gibson, Columbia River, 5:19.4;
Tami Turner, Auburn, 5:40.8.

3200 meters
1 Patty Matava, Bellevue 10:17.63
2 Annette Hand, Central Valley 10:22.52
3 Molly Tritle, Lewis & Clark 10:55.44
4 Leslie Ramstead, Evergreen-Van 10:58.33
5 Linda Johnson, Oak Harbor 10:58.70
6 Danielle Woelk, Hazen 11:01.82
7 Michelle Swanson, Auburn 11:04.7
8 Dolores Montgomery, Decatur 11:06.9
Leilani Dunn, Everett, 11:08.8; Lieschen Hansen, Issaquah, 11:12.2;
Daliah Harris, Redmond, 11:14.0; Terry Esser, Wilson, 11:28.1;
Kristen Hauger, Walla Walla, 11:34.7; Jennifer Nielson, Hudson’s Bay, 11:40.9;
Randi Taruscio, Walla Walla, 12:05.1; Heather Jensen, Mercer Island, 12:43.2.

100 hurdles
1 Shirley Walker, Garfield 13.91
2 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 14.14
3 Pam Board, Kennewick 14.40
4 Camille Harding, Kamiakin 14.43
5 Sandy Collins, Garfield 14.61
6 Katie O’Brien, Sammamish 14.62
7 Tauni Sanchez, Mercer Island 14.63
8 Karen Gannon, Kennedy 15.01
Heat 1: Walker 14.05; Harding 14.56; Sanchez 14.84; Gannon 15.07;
Bettie Jackson, Wilson, 15.29; Kristen Olson, Decatur, 15.67; Kristen Barry, Lynnwood, NT.
Heat 2: Thorsland 14.49; Board 14.71; Collins 14.80; O’Brien 14.89;
Sonja Swan, Lincoln, 15.66; Kari Zumwalt, Oak Harbor, 15.78;
Sarah Clarke, University, 16.16; Trina Davis, Hudson’s Bay, NT.

300 hurdles
1 Pam Board, Kennewick 42.73
2 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 43.60
3 Marlene Michalak, Lake Washington 44.56
4 Kristi Dunn, Clover Park 44.82
5 Bettie Jackson, Wilson 44.89
6 Sonja Gaubinger, University 45.53
7 Janet Walters, Newport 45.84
8 Gayle Sprute, Mead 46.33
Heat 1: Thorsland 44.58; Michalak 45.39; Dunn 45.54; Gaubinger 46.08;
Kathy Board, Kennewick, 47.38; Karen Gannon, Kennedy, 48.81; Sandy Collins, Garfield, 50.02;
Kristen Barry, Lynnwood, DQ.
Heat 2: Board 43.47; Jackson 45.58; Sprute 46.07; Walters 46.39;
Kristen Olson, Decatur, 47.52; Jennie Crill, Mercer Island, 47.61;
Trina Davis, Hudson’s Bay, 48.83; Chantel Keeley, Everett, NT.

400 relay
1 Garfield 47.05
(Cunningham, Phillips, Clack, Walker)
2 Lincoln 48.30
3 Clover Park 48.62
4 Renton 49.26
5 Kentridge 49.27
6 Bothell 49.48
7 Fort Vancouver 49.68
Nathan Hale DNF
Heat 1: Garfield 47.41; Clover Park 49.04; Renton 49.58; Kentridge 49.63;
Wenatchee 50.01; Central Valley 50.52; Snohomish 50.65; Franklin 50.81.
Heat 2: Lincoln 48.11; Nathan Hale 48.73; Fort Vancouver 49.39;
Bothell 49.79; Rogers-Spo 50.24; Wilson 50.43; Kennewick NT; Marysville NT.

800 relay
1 Garfield 1:39.12
(Phillips, Cunningham, Clack, Walker)
2 Renton 1:42.99
3 Clover Park 1:43.24
4 Mercer Island 1:44.50
5 Wenatchee 1:44.61
6 Kentwood 1:44.98
7 Rogers-Spo 1:45.85
8 Central Valley NT
Heat 1: Garfield 1:39.48; Clover Park 1:44.11; Wenatchee 1:45.91;
Rogers-Spo 1:46.28; Issaquah 1:46.91; Stadium 1:47.86; Lynnwood DQ.
Heat 2: Renton 1:43.87; Mercer Island 1:44.04; Kentwood 1:44.88;
Central Valley 1:46.02; Snohomish 1:48.54; Davis DQ.

1600 relay
1 Lincoln 3:51.70
(Fulghum, Swan, Sauls, Miller)
2 Kennewick 3:55.95
3 Wilson 3:56.56
4 Garfield 3:57.65
5 Lewis & Clark 3:57.75
6 Pasco 4:00.66
7 Gonzaga Prep 4:01.12
8 Cascade 4:03.89
Heat 1: Lincoln 3:56.23; Garfield 3:59.64; Pasco 4:00.29; Gonzaga Prep 4:00.54;
Kennedy 4:00.74; Lynnwood 4:04.55.
Heat 2: Wilson 3:56.90; Kennewick 3:59.25; Lewis & Clark 4:00.44; Cascade 4:01.70;
Nathan Hale 4:01.96; Kentridge 4:02.00.

Shot put
1 Chris Van Pelt, Bellevue 46-1¾
2 Ann Churchwell, Shadle Park 41-9
3 Laura Lavine, Issaquah 41-5¼
4 Tracy McCarthey, Columbia River 40-10¼
5 Cheryl Covington, Pasco 40-2½
6 Sofia Beck, Everett 39-7
7 Tondi Redden, Kamiakin 36-7¼
8 Julie Holland, Kennedy 36-5
Ann Szalda, Lynnwood, 36-4½; Else Heimstra, Newport, 36-3¼; Lori Haughen, Ballard, 36-3¼;
Janine Ledford, Lincoln, 35-11¾; Athena Vovos, Lewis & Clark, 35-11½;
Teresa Vanderpool, Kennedy, 35-5¼; Wilkie Heskett, Bethel, 35-5¼;
Jeannette Jackson, Mt. Tahoma, 34-6.

Discus
1 Laura Lavine, Issaquah 137-9
2 Chris Van Pelt, Bellevue 129-3
3 Stormi Olson, Wenatchee 126-4
4 Lori Christlieb, Mead 122-10
5 Julie Holland, Kennedy 118-9
6 Theresa Utley, Kennedy 113-5
7 Cheryl Covington, Pasco 112-6
8 Carol O’Brien, Curtis 111-9
Kathy Sagel, Marysville, 110-8; Karen Poehling, Kennedy, 109-3; Theresa Bomkamp,
Oak Harbor, 106-1; Annette Hambard, Mountain View, 105-7; Daveen Rogers, Wilson, 103-8;
Cindy Kneip, Shadle Park, 102-10; Michelle Davis, Issaquah, 98-1; Jane Campbell, Newport, 85-9.

Javelin
1 Tracy McCarthey, Columbia River 162-11
2 Gigi Brown, Evergreen-Van 153-0
3 Kim Phillips, Kamiakin 132-7
4 Stormi Olson, Wenatchee 130-4
5 Stephanie Riecken, Lewis & Clark 113-8
6 Michelle DeVries, Kelso 111-11
7 Michelle Amberg, Kennewick 110-7
8 Tracy Davis, Columbia River 106-10
Teri Hastings, South Kitsap, 106-7; Cindy Kneip, Shadle Park, 106-6;
Susan Young, South Kitsap, 102-5; Lisa Edwards, Kennewick, 97-11.

High jump
1 Mary Moore, Issaquah 6-1
2 Camille Harding, Kamiakin 6-0
3 Jewell Dorman, Davis 5-9
4 Sonja Swan, Lincoln 5-8
5 Justine Rutt, Renton 5-6
6 Holly Hovey, Puyallup 5-6
7 Marlene Michalak, Lake Washington 5-6
Denise Bruce, Auburn 5-6
Kelly Baker, Jefferson, 5-5; Lissa Gray, Lewis & Clark, 5-5;
Vicki Borsheim, Cascade, 5-4; Eileen Swatosh, Fort Vancouver, 5-2;
Kristen Barry, Lynnwood, 5-2; Wendy Allen, Ferris, 5-2; Sharon McCoy, Bothell, 5-0;
Carol Lewis, Mercer Island, 5-0.

Long jump
1 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 19-1
2 Sandy Collins, Garfield 18-8¾
3 Nicole Stancato, Bethel 17-9
4 Terri Givens, Gonzaga Prep 17-8¼
5 Lisa Medeiros, Puyallup 17-5¼
6 Paris Renfro, Ballard 17-4
7 Karen Gannon, Kennedy 17-1½
8 Jamie Wheat, Bellevue 16-9
Lynn Hyde, Evergreen-Van, 16-5½; Linda Lester, Lewis & Clark, 16-5;
Alena Gilcrest, Inglemoor, 16-4½; Mikal Ruddy, Mariner, 16-3½;
Robyn Norton, Hazen, 16-1¼; Kim Bunnag, Everett, 15-11½; Kim McLean, Kamiakin, 15-5¾.

Team scores
1 Garfield 64
2 Bellevue 38
3 Kennewick 34
4 Issaquah 30
Kentwood 27, Davis 24, Lincoln 23, Wilson 21, Mercer Island 20, Kamiakin 18,
Central Valley 18, Clover Park 17, Renton 16, Lewis & Clark 14, Columbia River 14,
Hazen 13, Wenatchee 12, Fort Vancouver 10, Gonzaga Prep 8, Evergreen-Van 8,
Shadle Park 8, Nathan Hale 8, Eisenhower 6, Bethel 6, Lake Washington 6,
Evergreen-Sea 4, Mead 4, Oak Harbor 4, Pasco 3, University 3, Kennedy 3,
Puyallup 3, Everett 2, Kentridge 2, Sammamish 1, Bothell 1, Marysville 1,
Ballard 1, Kelso 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=503

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>