↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1984 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet 1984
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 25-26

100 meters
1 Stefanie Hunter, Fort Vancouver 12.03
2 Kim Phillips, Garfield 12.17
3 Michelle Stapleton, Issaquah 12.34
4 Esrenee Cunningham, Garfield 12.58
5 Kwajalein Clack, Garfield 12.59
6 Mechelle McClain, Lewis & Clark 12.64
7 Leslie Endicott, Kentwood 12.65
8 Patrice Whitaker, Snohomish 12.82
Heat 1: Hunter 12.21; Phillips 12.48; Clack 12.51; Endicott 12.56;
Jeannie Sanders, University, 12.68; Sally McKeta, Wenatchee, 12.87;
Nicole Stancato, Bethel, 12.91; Teresa Braggs, Lincoln, 12.99.
Heat 2: Stapleton 12.44; Cunningham 12.62; McClain 12.66; Whitaker 12.72;
Joyce Schweim, Puyallup, 12.74; Hollie Watson, South Kitsap, 12.85;
Anne Atkinson, Lincoln, 12.86; Brenda Harding, Kamiakin, 12.89.

200 meters
1 Stefanie Hunter, Fort Vancouver 24.55
2 Kim Phillips, Garfield 25.06
3 Michelle Stapleton, Issaquah 25.45
4 Kwajalein Clack, Garfield 25.54
5 Judy Grace, Lincoln 25.57
6 Kathy Tobin, Kennedy 25.74
7 Louise Coughlin, Woodinville 26.17
8 Toni Williams, Renton 26.24
Heat 1: Hunter 24.84; Phillips 25.17; Tobin 25.79; Coughlin 25.80;
Sandy Carter, Highline, 26.27; Hollie Watson, South Kitsap, 26.30;
Kim Stauffer, Shadle Park, 26.37; Sally McKeta, Wenatchee, nt.
Heat 2: Stapleton 25.48; Grace 25.57; Williams 25.83; Clack 25.88;
Brenda Harding, Kamiakin, 25.91; Patrice Whitaker, Snohomish, 26.15;
Jolynda Saul, Sumner, 26.37; Heather Van Blaricom, Mead, nt.

400 meters
1 Brenda Harding, Kamiakin 56.17
2 Kathy Tobin, Kennedy 56.86
3 Jennifer Robinson, Bothell 56.90
4 Kim Phillips, Garfield 57.20
5 Dana Jones, Garfield 57.68
6 Pam Langan, Cascade 58.35
7 Jeannie Sanders, University 58.80
8 Judy Grace, Lincoln nt
Heats unavailable

800 meters
1 Michelle Finnvik, Wilson 2:10.61
2 Meagan Dewey, Mercer Island 2:13.67
3 Maureen Hankinson, Wilson 2:17.59
4 Brigid Stirling, Roosevelt 2:17.74
5 Monica Campbell, Bellevue 2:18.05
6 Linda Johnson, Oak Harbor 2:18.41
7 Kim Smith, Lake Washington 2:18.56
8 Nina Colasurdo, Kennedy nt
Heat 1: Dewey 2:18.55; Campbell 2:18.86; Johnson 2:18.87; Hankinson 2:18.97;
Sarah Hall, Highline, 2:19.43; Barb Dingee, Richland, 2:19.90.
Others: Susan Rees, Mead; Kari Baerg, Bellarmine.
Heat 2: Finnvik 2:15.96; Stirling 2:18.50; Smith 2:21.19; Colasurdo 2:21.40;
Katie Barnes, Lewis & Clark, 2:22.49; Cara Schur, Kennewick, 2:23.29.
Others: Karen Lange, Foss; Kim Hagin, Evergreen-Van.

1,600 meters
1 Michelle Swanson, Auburn 5:01.96
2 Chris Slentz, Lewis & Clark 5:02.06
3 Brigid Stirling, Roosevelt 5:03.14
4 Monica Campbell, Bellevue 5:03.42
5 Julie Clymens, North Central 5:04.53
6 Sophia Vicent, Snohomish 5:05.37
7 Shalene Lybbert, Moses Lake 5:07.84
8 Carlene Urrutia, Kennedy 5:09.30
Lieschan Hansen, Issaquah, 5:14.1; Gro Vindal, Auburn, 5:15.9;
Barb Dingee, Richland, 5:18.0; Teri Laurs, Mountain View, 5:20.8;
Gina Graumann, Renton, 5:22.1; Dana Riley, Federal Way, 5:22.3.
Others: Diane Clark, South Kitsap; Rachael Howard, Newport.

3,200 meters
1 Michelle Swanson, Auburn 10:47.8
2 Randi Tarusico, Walla Walla 10:53.1
3 Julie Clymens, North Central 11:00.0
4 Carlene Urrutia, Kennedy 11:00.2
5 Molly Tritle, Lewis & Clark 11:06.7
6 Linda Johnson, Oak Harbor 11:08.9
7 Kristin Hauger, Walla Walla nt
8 Lieschan Hansen, Issaquah nt
Others: Cattie Fox, Mercer Island; Kathy Crary, Fort Vancouver;
Dana Riley, Federal Way; Gina Graumann, Renton; Suyong Jenerette, Lakes;
Stephanie Harris, Redmond; Toni Chiamulera, Jefferson; Lori Manard, Redmond.

100 hurdles
1 Tauni Sanchez, Mercer Island 14.10
2 Sandy Collins, Garfield 14.17
3 Katie O’Brien, Sammamish 14.28
4 Leslie Campbell, Garfield 15.05
5 Karissa Pedersen, Kennedy 15.18
6 Joyce Schweim, Puyallup 15.25
7 Maura O’Connor, Bellarmine 15.32
8 Teresa Sever, Lindbergh 15.64
Heat 1: Sanchez 14.45; Campbell 14.92; Pedersen 15.30; Sever 15.35;
Erin Kennedy, Gonzaga Prep, 15.36; Kari Zumwalt, Oak Harbor, 15.43;
Melissa Fisher, Kennewick, 15.59; Sarah Thompson, Kentwood, 15.61.
Heat 2: Collins 14.20; Schweim 14.35; O’Brien 14.47; O’Connor 15.31;
Michelle Evans, Ferris, 15.39; Tondi Redden, Kamiakin, 15.57;
Sonia Swan, Lincoln, 15.61; Janet Otto, Mountain View, 15.71.

300 hurdles
1 Tauni Sanchez, Mercer Island 44.46
2 Annette Sommars, Puyallup 46.05
3 Mary Kufler, Snohomish 46.26
4 Sonya Gaubinger, University 46.39
5 Marci Smith, Kent-Meridian 46.48
6 Katie O’Brien, Sammamish 47.56
7 Karissa Pedersen, Kennedy 47.91
8 Brenda Guenther, Puyallup nt
Heat 1: Sanchez 45.70; Gaubinger 46.11; Smith 46.87; Teresa Whitted, Lincoln, 47.17;
Guenther 47.90; Gerri Polk, Garfield, 47.90. Janet Otto, Mountain View;
Julia Biberstine, Kennewick.
Heat 2: Sommars 45.74; Kufler 46.06; Pedersen 46.28; O’Brien 46.58;
Sonja Dordal, Wilson, 47.07; Kim Hodges, Mead, 47.33; Lenor Zapata, Walla Walla, 47.40;
Linda Thomas, Newport.

400 relay
1 Garfield 47.89
(Cunningham, Jones, Collins, Clack)
2 Fort Vancouver 49.10
3 Wenatchee 49.63
4 Snohomish 49.74
5 Bothell 49.99
6 Kentwood 50.03
7 Lewis & Clark 50.15
8 Hazen 50.19
Heat 1: Fort Vancouver 49.14; Wenatchee 49.80; Hazen 50.13; Bothell 50.20;
Mercer Island 50.24; Shadle Park 50.29; Kentridge 51.15; Sumner 51.49.
Heat 2: Garfield 47.96; Snohomish 49.83; Lewis & Clark 49.90; Kentwood 50.38;
Puyallup 50.51; Renton 50.88; Nathan Hale, Richland.

800 relay
1 Lewis & Clark 1:45.70
(McClain, Kodis, Peterson, Lester)
2 Hazen 1:45.99
3 Mercer Island 1:46.17
4 Puyallup 1:46.24
5 Highline 1:46.65
6 Kentwood 1:46.86
7 Renton 1:47.09
8 Kamiakin 1:47.95
Heat 1: Puyallup 1:45.49; Kentwood 1:46.44; Kamiakin 1:46.64;
Highline 1:46.66; Shadle Park 1:46.93; Snohomish 1:47.20. Bothell, Franklin.
Heat 2: Mercer Island 1:44.37; Lewis & Clark 1:44.74; Hazen 1:45.60;
Renton 1:46.24; Davis 1:49.99; Evergreen-Van 1:50.07; Lincoln 1:53.28. Issaquah.

1,600 relay
1 Garfield 3:58.35
(Phillips, T. Williams, S. Williams, Jones)
2 Wilson 3:59.78
3 Lincoln 4:01.18
4 Kennedy 4:02.90
5 Issaquah 4:04.66
6 Mountain View 4:04.77
7 Kentridge nt
8 Mead nt
Heat 1: Garfield 3:55.81; Wilson 4:00.19; Lincoln 4:02.09; Mead 4:05.05;
Bellarmine 4:05.62; Cascade 4:10.21. Richland.
Heat 2: Kennedy 4:02.60; Issaquah 4:05.89; Kentridge 4:06.62;
Mountain View 4:07.91; Lakes 4:08.05; Gonzaga Prep 4:11.16;
Kennewick 4:14.21. Mercer Island.

Shot put
1 Laura Lavine, Issaquah 44-0½
2 Bridget Foxx, Garfield 40-8¼
3 Lori Haugen, Ballard 40-3
4 Kim Phillips, Kamiakin 39-9½
5 Renata Griffin, Mead 39-6¾
6 Else Hiemstra, Newport 38-7½
7 Wilkie Heskett, Bethel 38-7½
8 Tondi Redden, Kamiakin 37-3¼
Jonni Mauch, Auburn, 37-0½; Carol O’Brien, Curtis, 36-1½;
Jeannette Jackson, Mt. Tahoma, 36-0½; Lori Johnson, Curtis, 34-10¼;
Mary Ritter, Gonzaga Prep, 34-10¼; Julie Holland, Kennedy, 34-3½;
Bobbi Avington, Fort Vancouver, 34-1; Pam Taggart, Everett, 33-8¾.

Discus
1 Laura Lavine, Issaquah 149-10
2 Julie Holland, Kennedy 130-7
3 Gina Dobson, Wenatchee 121-6
4 Pam Taggart, Everett 120-9
5 Theresa Utley, Kennedy 115-4
6 Laurie Anderson, South Kitsap 115-0
7 Jackie Hentges, Mead 113-10
8 Sandra Dickenson, Kennewick 113-9
Janet Herman, South Kitsap, 110-6; Cindy Alt, Columbia River, 109-11;
Carol O’Brien, Curtis, 107-4; Kim Rettig, Bellevue, 107-4;
Jennifer Franzen, Gonzaga Prep, 104-10; Else Hiemstra, Newport, 100-8;
Laurie Greely, Woodinville, 95-3; Shelly Borovich, Puyallup, scr.

Javelin
1 Kim Phillips, Kamiakin 142-7
2 Tracie Davis, Columbia River 131-6
3 Donna Monette, South Kitsap 121-9
4 Susan Young, South Kitsap 119-9
5 Tina Bergam, Central Valley 113-3
6 Rachel Rankin, Fort Vancouver 113-3
7 Lisa Edwards, Kennewick 109-8
8 Michelle Gentry, Evergreen-Van 109-2
Athena Vovos, Lewis & Clark, 105-11; LeAnn Hartzell, Mead, 102-7;
Debbie Hintz, Rogers-Spo, 102-5; Genny Tracy, Ferris, 100-11;
Lisa Brender, Wenatchee, 99-5; Chris Wresinski, Hudson’s Bay, 99-4;
Kesha Christensen, Kamiakin, 91-11.

High jump
1 Vicki Borsheim, Cascade 5-8
2 Sherri Northington, Rogers-Puy 5-6
3 Kelly Baker, Jefferson 5-6
4 Allison Carmer, Sammamish 5-5
5 Renee Bragg, Bremerton 5-5
6 Sonia Swan, Lincoln 5-4
Louise Coughlin, Woodinville, 5-2; Debbie Murrey, Sammamish, 5-2;
Britta Felling, Bellevue, 5-2; Kesha Christensen, Kamiakin, 5-2;
Elizabeth Harris, Bellarmine, 5-2; Michelle Rodgers, Central Valley, 5-2;
Holly Hovey, Puyallup, 5-2; Lissa Gray, Lewis & Clark, 5-2;
Christie Panzant, Kennewick, 5-0; Kirsten Zilke, Fort Vancouver, 5-0.

Long jump
1 Sandy Collins, Garfield 18-8½
2 Nicole Stancato, Bethel 18-5¾
3 Linda Lester, Lewis & Clark 17-7¼
4 Kim McLean, Kamiakin 17-7
5 Sarah Thompson, Kentwood 17-5
6 Tondi Redden, Kamiakin 17-5
7 Lynn Hyde, Evergreen-Van 17-4¼
8 Karissa Pedersen, Kennedy 17-3¼
Lanette Martin, Lewis & Clark, 16-9¼; Alicia Dixon, Garfield, 16-7;
Brenda Guenther, Puyallup, 16-6½; Robyn Norton, Hazen, 16-4;
Lara Wilson, Interlake, 16-1; Lezley Smith, Mercer Island, 15-11;
Molly Johnson, Mariner, 15-9½; Sherri Northington, Rogers-Puy, 15-6½.

Team scores
1 Garfield 82
2 Issaquah 34
Mercer Island 34
4 Fort Vancouver 29
Kamiakin 29
Kennedy 29
Lewis & Clark 27, Wilson 24, Auburn 20, Puyallup 13, Wenatchee 12,
Cascade 11, Sammamish 11, Snohomish 11, South Kitsap 11, Roosevelt 10,
Lincoln 9, Bethel 8, Bothell 8, Columbia River 8, Hazen 8, North Central 8,
Rogers-Puy 8, Walla Walla 8, Ballard 6, Bellevue 6, Jefferson 6, Everett 4,
Kentwood 4, University 4, Bremerton 2, Mead 2, Highline 2, Central Valley 2,
Kent-Meridian 2, Oak Harbor 2, Mountain View 1, Newport 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=501

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>