↑ Return to State Meet Champions

Print this Page

Girls Jumps

Washington High Schools
State Champions - Girls (High jump, Long jump, Triple jump, Pole vault)

High jump 

Class 4A
2015 Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish 11         5-5
2014 Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley 12  5-4
2013 Elizabeth Quick, Richland 12          5-5
2012 Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee 12          5-7
2011 Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee 11          5-6
2010 Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee 10	   5-8
2009 Christine Rice, Mountain View 12	   5-8 
2008 Kelly McNamee, Ferris 12		   5-8
2007 Kelly McNamee, Ferris 11		   5-10
2006 Jasmine Kelly, Skyview 12		   5-6
2005 Jasmine Kelly, Skyview 11		   5-9
2004 Briann January, Lewis & Clark 11	   5-6
2003 Tiana Roma, Edmonds-Woodway 11	   5-6
2002 Robin Mikesh, Auburn Riverside 12     5-6
2001 Robin Mikesh, Auburn Riverside 11 	   5-6
2000 Robin Mikesh, Auburn Riverside 10     5-5
1999 Alisha Moultrie, Mountain View 	   5-4 
1998 Sarah Farr, Bellarmine 		   5-4 
1997 Abby Harris, Auburn 		   5-4 
1996 Francine Richardson, Mtlk Terrace 	   5-8 
1995 Francine Richardson, Mtlk Terrace 	   5-9 
1994 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 	   5-10 
1993 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 	   5-9 
1992 Dawn Putnam, Fort Vancouver 	   5-8 
1991 Sarah Arrowsmith, Issaquah 	   5-8½ 
1990 Megan Myers, Lake Washington 	   5-5 
1989 Wendy Wilson, North Central 	   5-7 
1988 Kelly Keist, Mountain View 	   5-6 
1987 Stacey Asplund, Columbia River 	   5-9 
1986 Leena Pakarinen, Puyallup 		   5-6 
1985 Sonja Swan, Lincoln 		   5-9 
1984 Vicki Borsheim, Cascade 		   5-8 
1983 Mary Moore, Issaquah 		   6-1 
1982 Mary Moore, Issaquah 		   5-10 
1981 Mary Moore, Issaquah 		   6-0 
1980 Debra Larsen, Aberdeen 		   5-8 
1979 Sue Burrus, Sammamish 		   5-7 
1978 Julie Crosgrove, Sammamish 	   5-9½ 
1977 Julie Crosgrove, Sammamish 	   5-8½ 
1976 Maureen Dunn, Sammamish 		   5-7 
1975 Maggie Garrison, Ingraham 		   5-5 
1974 Mitzi McMillin, West Seattle 	   5-4 
1973 Nancy Fondren, Shoreline 		   5-5¼ 
1972 Marsha Kinney, Ephrata 		   5-2 
1971 Susan Brown, Walla Walla 		   5-2 
1970 Donna Armstrong, Nathan Hale 	   5-2 
1969 Joi Perala, West Valley-Yak 	   5-4¾ 

Class 3A
2015 Madison Yerigan, Stanwood 11       5-8
2014 Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin 11      5-8
2013 Kiana Davis, Kelso 12              5-6
2012 Molly Grager, Juanita 12           5-4
2011 Olivia Vincent, Holy Names 9       5-7
2010 Sasha Weber, Timberline 10		5-8
2009 Emily Corona, Shorecrest 10	5-7 
2008 Taymussa Miller, Hanford 11	5-5
2007 Elise Jepsen, Kamiakin 10		5-2
2006 Meghan Dahl, Ferndale 12		5-3
2005 Meghan Dahl, Ferndale 11		5-5
2004 Kara Bennett, Liberty 10		5-6
2003 Kayla Mainer, W Valley (Spo) 11	5-5
2002 Stacey Cowan, Ferndale 12 		5-10
2001 Stacey Cowan, Ferndale 11 		5-9
2000 Angie Jones, Holy Names 		5-6
1999 Angie Jones, Holy Names 		5-8 
1998 Pauline Hsieh, Newport 		5-7 
1997 Tiffany Hagood, South Whidbey 	5-2 
1996 Tami Standish, Ellensburg 		5-5 
1995 Jamie Sargent, Franklin Pierce 	5-4 
1994 Larissa Norris, Mt. Vernon 	5-4 
1993 Larissa Norris, Mt. Vernon 	5-5 
1992 Kerri McKay, Sehome 		5-7 
1991 Veronica Persons, Monroe 		5-6 
1990 Reagan Lyons, Woodway 		5-4 
1989 Kyann Johnson, Sedro-Woolley 	5-4 
1988 Michelle Hayes, Mark Morris 	5-7 
1987 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		5-6 
1986 Lisa Waltenburg, Chehalis 		5-6 
1985 Michelle Den Hoed, Grandview 	5-8 
1984 Julie Thometz, Eastside Catholic 	5-7 
1983 Michelle Carter, West Valley-Yak 	5-7 
1982 Debra Larsen, Aberdeen 		5-8 
1981 Julie Kurrus, Franklin Pierce 	5-7 
1980 Jennifer Schwartz, Bellingham 	5-4 
1979 Sally McCarthy, Medical Lake 	5-8 
1978 Sally McCarthy, Medical Lake 	5-9 
1977 Sally Layman, Medical Lake 	5-5 
1976 Terrie Goethals, Decatur 		5-6 
1975 Cindy Musgrove, R.A. Long 		5-2 

Class 2A
2015 Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest 11               5-5
2014 Marla Melling, Anacortes 12                5-3
2013 Tala Hild, Renton 12                       5-4
2012 Lauren McCluskey, Pullman 9                5-4
2011 Jori Hall, Sehome 11                       5-4
2010 Kyra Davidson, Hockinson 10		5-2
2009 Tasha Luu, Colville 9			5-4
2008 Melissa Mauro, West Valley (Spo) 12	5-7¼
2007 Melissa Mauro, West Valley (Spo) 11	5-5
2006 Mackenzie Johnson, Deer Park 12		5-2
2005 Angie Alvord, Meridian 12			5-6
2004 McKinnon Hanson, Forks 12			5-7 
2003 Katy McGillen, South Whidbey 11		5-4
2002 Traci Mickle, Ephrata 11 			5-4
2001 Abby Moe, Chewelah 			5-4
2000 Jacqueline Manuel, Omak 			5-3
1999 Cheyanna Brokofsky, Sultan 		5-4 
1998 Karey Frafjord, Montesano 			5-4 

Class 1A
2015 Shaddia Meadows, Naches Valley 11  5-4
2014 Taylor V'Dovec, Blaine 11          5-6
2013 Jessica Chrisp, Riverside 12       5-6
2012 Maddie Timm, Okanogan 12           5-5
2011 Katrina Chamberlain, La Conner 12  5-5
2010 Taylor Yoro, Orting 12		5-3
2009 Katrina Chamberlain, La Center 10	5-6
2008 Kelli Tikker, Lakeside (9mi) 12	5-2
2007 Brittnie Baker, Toledo 12		5-4
2006 Brittnie Baker, Toledo 11		5-3
2005 Ashley Roady, White Pass 12	5-2
2004 Jessica Heidenreich, Lind-Ritz 12	5-3 
2003 Julie Parsons, Onalaska 12		5-2
2002 Julie Parsons, Onalaska 11 	5-2
2001 Dianna Grossglass, LaConner 	5-4
2000 Dianna Grossglass, LaConner 	5-3
1999 Debbie Vanden Hoek, Lynden Chr. 	5-0 
1998 Laura Widman, Colfax 		5-4 
1997 Megan Franza, Cascade 		5-8 
1996 Megan Franza, Cascade 		5-9 
1995 Megan Franza, Cascade 		5-9 
1994 Joanna Wilson, Woodland 		5-5 
1993 Leslie Price, Connell 		5-4 
1992 Leslie Price, Connell 		5-5 
1991 Mirranda Saari, Woodland 		5-3 
1990 Cindy Smith, Kettle Falls 		5-5 
1989 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		5-7 
1988 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		5-7 
1987 Kristen Hovde, Castle Rock 	5-4 
1986 Debbie Fisk, Vashon 		5-4 
1985 Bonnie Mitchell, Charles Wright 	5-2 
1984 Renee Duffie, Foster 		5-2 
1983 Melissa MacNeil, Tolt 		5-6 
1982 Mary Lamb, Omak 			5-8 
1981 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 		5-8 
1980 Diane Baumann, Onalaska 		5-8 
1979 Carina Westover, Kiona-Benton 	5-10¾ 
1978 Carina Westover, Kiona-Benton	5-7 
1977 Patsy Walker, Yelm 		5-8¼ 
1976 Charlene States, Goldendale 	5-3 
1975 Terri Goethals, Decatur 		5-7 
1974 Marsha Kinney, Ephrata 		5-3 
1973 Jan Roylance, Othello 		5-2 

Class 2B
2015 Scout Cai, Colfax 11                       5-4
2014 Makenzie Russell, South Bend 12            5-3
2013 Allison Sowers, NW Christian (Lacey) 12    5-6
2012 Maddie Magee, Bear Creek 12                5-9
2011 Maddie Magee, Bear Creek 11                5-8
2010 Maddie Magee, Bear Creek 10		5-5
2009 Sarah Doumit, Wahkiakum 12			5-3
2008 Sabrina Schwindler, Laconner 12		5-2
2007 Kristle Moss, Riverside Christian 12	5-4
2006 Kristle Moss, Riverside Christian 11	5-3
2005 Whitney Self, Morton 10			5-2
2004 Kristle Moss, Riverside Christian 9	5-0 
2003 Jordan Graeme, Klickitat 12		5-0
2002 Karalee Clark, Riverside Christian 10 	5-4
2001 Karalee Clark, Riverside Christian 9 	5-2
2000 Danielle Wilcox, Northwest Christian (8th) 5-0
1999 Melody Strauss, Mt. Vernon Christian 	5-1 
1998 Christa Graffis, Tekoa-Oakesdale 		5-4 
1997 Danni O’Bannon, Moses Lake Christian 	5-2 
1996 Amy Fitch, Ritzville 			5-4 
1995 Jennifer Stinson, Davenport 		5-5 
1994 Jennifer Stinson, Davenport 		5-7 
1993 Jennifer Stinson, Davenport 		5-4 
1992 Mandy Beck, St. John-Endicott 		5-3 
1991 Shelly Collins, Freeman 			5-1 
1990 Ronalda Dunn, Raymond 			5-9 
1989 Darci Wellsandt, Ritzville 		5-5 
1988 Desiree Leipahan, Reardan 			5-5 
1987 Darci Wellsandt, Ritzville 		5-4 
1986 Jennifer Allison, Manson 			5-4 
1985 Michelle Thomas, Wahkiakum 		5-0 
1984 Karri Lupfer, Dayton 			5-2

Class 1B
2015 Hannah Fields, Valley Chr 11       5-1
2014 Lindsay Brown, Bickleton 11        5-0
2013 Elaina Thomsen, Waterville 9       5-0
2012 Lindsay Loe ,Columbia (Hunters) 12 5-0
2011 Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters) 11 5-0
2010 Laura Strom, Lopez Island 12	5-2
2009 Laura Strom, Lopez Island 11	4-11
2008 Laura Strom, Lopez Island 10	5-2
2007 Laura Strom, Lopez Island 9	5-0

Long jump 

Class 4A
2015 Brittany Woke, Kentwood 11             18-0¼
2014 Catherine Jackson, Curtis 9            18-1½
2013 Baileh Simms, Garfield 12              19-8w
2012 Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside 11   19-6½w
2011 Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside 10   17-9
2010 Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge 12	nwi 18-1
2009 Andrea Guebelle, Curtis 12		    19-4 
2008 Andrea Geubelle, Curtis 11		    19-1¾
2007 Bree LeRoy, Gig Harbor 11		    18-8½
2006 Amirah Karim, Franklin 12		    18-5
2005 Christina Tupper, Skyline 12	    18-9¾
2004 Catie Schuetzle, Shadle Park 11	    18-8¼
2003 Sarah Burns, Curtis 11		    19-6¾
2002 Kristin Singleton, Southridge 11       17-11¼
2001 Lyndsey Patterson, Puyallup 	    17-5½
2000 Bonnie Lenderman, Wenatchee 	    17-3
1999 Megan Schauermann, Hudson Bay 	    18-4 
1998 Carmen Wynder, Rogers-Puy 		    17-9¼ 
1997 Shennae McNairy, Lk Washington 	    17-6 
1996 Nesha Thomas, Federal Way 		    18-2½w 
1995 LaShonda Christopher, River Ridge 	    19-7¼ 
1994 LaShonda Christopher, River Ridge 	    19-9 
1993 Celeste Stutheit, Richland 	    18-6½ 
1992 LaShonda Christopher, Timberline 	    18-11¾ 
1991 Celeste Stutheit, Richland 	    17-5¾ 
1990 Camlynn Hall, Lake Washington 	    18-7 
1989 Wanda Petty, Clover Park 		    18-11 
1988 Sonja Forster, Snohomish 		    18-0¾ 
1987 Karen Wiedmann, Kent-Meridian 	    18-5½ 
1986 Terri Johnson, South Kitsap 	    17-9¾ 
1985 Sandy Collins, Garfield 		    19-1 
1984 Sandy Collins, Garfield 		    18-8½ 
1983 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 	    19-1 
1982 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 	    18-7½ 
1981 Denise Davis, Lakes 		    18-7¾ 
1980 Isabelle McQuarter, Kentridge 	    19-0 
1979 Jakki Davis, Lincoln 		    19-3 
1978 Susie Morehart, Bethel 		    19-0½ 
1977 Debbie Adams, Roosevelt 		    19-2¾ 
1976 Joey Smith, Everett 		    19-0 
1975 Sherron Walker, Everett 		    19-8¾w 
1974 Sherron Walker, Everett 		    19-5 
1973 Sherron Walker, Everett 		    18-4½ 
1972 Sherron Walker, Everett 		    17-7½ 
1971 Shelley Reed, Columbia River 	    17-1¾ 
1970 Judy Potter, Shadle Park 		    17-6½ 
1969 Joy Lorton, Goldendale 		    17-3¾ 

Class 3A
2015 Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace 11  18-0
2014 Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace 10  18-2½
2013 Kate Adler, Seattle Prep 12            19-0
2012 Alanna Coker, Juanita 12               19-0½w
2011 Veronica Bradley, Hanford 12           17-9
2010 Kate Adler, Seattle Prep 9	nwi	    17-6½
2009 Diana Keller, Mt Si 12		    17-6½ 
2008 Emily Warman, Sedro-Woolley 12	    18-2¼
2007 Cora Speidel, Shorecrest 12	    18-0¾w
2006 Eleaya Schuerch, E Valley-Spo 11	    17-3¼
2005 Kelsey Burns, Kennedy 12		    18-6
2004 Jaqua Williams, Rainier Beach 11	    18-2
2003 Lakeshia Cockrell, River Ridge 12	    18-8
2002 Lindsey Patterson, Columbia Riv 12     18-2½
2001 Janae Young, River Ridge 		    18-11¾
2000 Jill Bell, Bellevue 		    18-8½
1999 Jill Bell, Bellevue 		    18-4¼ 
1998 Blaire Burman, Shorewood 		    17-2 
1997 Kiaira Bell, Lakeside 		    17-8½ 
1996 Shaina Rogers, Lake Stevens 	    18-2 
1995 Lasina Smith, Nathan Hale 		    17-8¼ 
1994 Selina Burton, Hazen 		    18-9½ 
1993 Lisa Wilson, Mt. Vernon 		    18-0 
1992 Jennifer Thomas, Prairie 		    18-3½ 
1991 Jennifer Thomas, Prairie 		    17-3 
1990 Vicki Watson, Rainier Beach 	    17-11½ 
1989 Tara Davis, Rainier Beach 		    17-4 
1988 Kris Kjolso, Meadowdale 		    17-5¾ 
1987 Stephanie Libby, Mt. Vernon 	    18-5¼ 
1986 Angie Tasker, Washington 		    19-0 
1985 Angie Tasker, Washington 		    19-0½ 
1984 Lisa Ingram, Pullman 		    18-2¼ 
1983 Patricia Meyers, Holy Names 	    17-8 
1982 Debra Larsen, Aberdeen 		    18-10¾w 
1981 Kendra Keller, Rainier Beach 	    18-9 
1980 Kendra Keller, Rainier Beach 	    18-1½ 
1979 Brenda Allwine, Pullman 		    18-11 
1978 Brenda Allwine, Pullman 		    18-8¾ 
1977 Brenda Allwine, Pullman 		    18-4½ 
1976 Edna Guy, Sunnyside 		    17-6¼ 
1975 Teddy Breeze, Washington 		    18-11¾w 

Class 2A
2015 Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest 11               18-9w
2014 Peyton Russell, Tumwater 10                18-3¾
2013 Lindsay Burns, West Valley-Yak 12          18-5½
2012 Alexandra Lanzafame, North Kitsap 11       18-4¾
2011 Zoe Moller, Sehome 12                      19-3¼
2010 Zoe Moller, Sehome 11		nwi	16-11½
2009 Zoe Moller, Sehome 10			17-3½
2008 Danielle Nordlund, Burlington-Edison 12	17-2¼
2007 Courtney Kirkwood, Othello 11		16-10
2006 Krystal Deyo, Castle Rock 12		17-5
2005 Krystal Deyo, Castle Rock 11		18-1½
2004 Tara Ward, Woodland 12			17-8¼ 
2003 Teanna Meinhold, Colville 12		18-1½
2002 Coco Poirier, Chelan 11 			18-0¾
2001 Mary Ann Graves, White Salmon 		19-1
2000 Mary Ann Graves, White Salmon 		19-1
1999 Chelsea Huffman, Woodland 			18-1½ 
1998 Ann Sullivan, Omak 			17-10 

Class 1A
2015 Hannah Rusnak, Lynden Chr 10       18-8¼
2014 Abi Kim, Seattle Christian 10      18-4¾
2013 Abi Kim, Seattle Christian 9       18-4¼
2012 Savannah Burr, Orting 12           17-7
2011 Elise Wilcox, Bush 12              17-7¼
2010 Baileh Simms, Seattle Academy 9	18-1
2009 Liz Cobb, Chewelah 12		17-6¼
2008 Erin Smith, Chewelah 12		17-8
2007 Erin Smith, Chewelah 11		17-8¼
2006 Jade Langston, Seattle Academy 10	17-9½
2005 Allison Leonard, Seattle Acad 12	17-2¾
2004 Katherine Reynolds, UniversityPr10	17-10¾ 
2003 Katherine Reynolds, UniversityPr 9	17-3¾
2002 Allison Leonard, Seattle Academy 9 17-5¼
2001 Haley Amos, Highland 		16-3½
2000 Gayle Imran, Seattle Christian 	17-6¼
1999 Mary Ann Graves, White Salmon 	17-4½ 
1998 Laura Widman, Colfax 		18-2¼ 
1997 Megan Franza, Cascade 		18-10½ 
1996 Megan Franza, Cascade 		17-10¾ 
1995 Megan Franza, Cascade 		17-9½ 
1994 Cicely Clinkenbeard, Okanogan 	16-8¾ 
1993 Hilary Labbee, Toppenish 		17-2¾ 
1992 Hilary Labbee, Toppenish 		17-1¼ 
1991 Hilary Labbee, Toppenish 		17-5¼ 
1990 Kim March, Woodland 		17-5 
1989 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		18-11 
1988 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		18-3¾ 
1987 Dawn Bjorklund, Lake Roosevelt 	17-4¾ 
1986 Rennie Wright, Chewelah 		17-6¾ 
1985 Juli James, Toledo 		16-11¾ 
1984 Melissa Landreth, Mt. Baker 	18-5 
1983 Vicky Flanagan, Woodland 		16-10½ 
1982 Julie Leslie, Ridgefield 		18-1½ 
1981 Sandy Heinrich, Riverside 		18-6 
1980 Caron Zech, North Mason 		17-4½ 
1979 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 	19-2¾ 
1978 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 	18-9¾ 
1977 Patsy Walker, Yelm 		19-9¾ 
1976 Sarah Level, Port Townsend 	18-2 
1975 Diane Whitbeck, Ridgefield 	18-5¾w 
1974 Marsha Kinney, Ephrata 		17-5½ 
1973 Marsha Kinney, Ephrata 		17-9¾ 

Class 2B
2015 Rose Walts, Tonasket 11                    16-9w
2014 Regyn Gaffney, Adna 11                     17-9
2013 Sami Robinson, Pe Ell 12                   18-1½
2012 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 11           17-7
2011 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 10           18-0½
2010 Breanne Taylor, Northwest Chr (Spo) 12	16-9¾
2009 Jasmine Bingham, Wahkiakum 12		17-3
2008 Alexis Bonny, La Salle 12			17-6½
2007 Kandra Kent, Toutle Lake 11		17-2½
2006 Rocky Gonzalez, Kittitas 12		16-10¼
2005 Ashley Baer, Selkirk 12			16-9¼
2004 Kristen Dormaier, Almira-Coulee-Hart 12	17-0¼ 
2003 Baily Cox, Wilbur-Creston 12		17-11
2002 Danielle Ayers-Stamper, Lacrosse-Washt 12 	18-6¼
2001 Danielle Ayers-Stamper, Lacrosse-Washt 11 	18-9½
2000 Danielle Ayers-Stamper, Lacrosse-Washt 10 	18-4½w
1999 Danielle Ayers, Lacrosse-Washtucna 9 	17-8¾ 
1998 Stacey Brewer, Klickitat 			17-2¾ 
1997 Heather Cater, Pateros 			17-11w 
1996 Stacey Brewer, Klickitat 			16-10¾ 
1995 Jill Pimley, Klickitat 			17-1¼ 
1994 Jill Pimley, Klickitat 			17-3¼ 
1993 Jill Pimley, Klickitat 			16-6¼ 
1992 Monica Eggleston, Asotin 			16-10¼ 
1991 Kristin Bauer, Ritzville 			16-8¾ 
1990 Heidi Bodwell, Ocosta 			18-1¾ 
1989 Darci Wellsandt, Ritzville 		17-1¼ 
1988 Lori Schneider, Waterville-Mans 		17-4¼ 
1987 Darci Wellsandt, Ritzville 		17-5¾ 
1986 Shannon Stratton, Willapa Valley 		17-3½ 
1985 Michelle Thomas, Wahkiakum 		16-11¾ 
1984 Shannon Lee, Lyle 				15-11½

Class 1B
2015 Des Doty, Crosspoint Academy 12           16-8½
2014 Carla van Rooyen, Mt Vernon Chr 12        17-2½
2013 Carla van Rooyen, Mt Vernon Chr 11        16-10
2012 Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia (Hunters) 12   16-8½
2011 Samantha Brewer, Klickitat 12      nwi    16-5¼
2010 Lyra Dalton, Lopez Island 12	       16-0¼w
2009 Samantha Brewer, Klickitat 11	       15-10¾
2008 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 12	       16-9¼
2007 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 11	       17-0

Triple jump 

Class 4A
2015 Saudia James-Heard, Curtis 9       39-11¾
2014 Danielle Agoh, Tahoma 12           37-10¼
2013 Nhautrey Brown, Garfield 12        39-0
2012 Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor 11       39-4½
2011 Kathleen Mulligan, Mt Rainier 12   39-1½
2010 Bianca Walton, Tahoma 12		39-5¼
2009 Andrea Geubelle, Curtis 12	    nwi	40-11¾ 
2008 Andrea Geubelle, Curtis 11		39-10¾
2007 Rachele Kloke, Stanwood 12		38-0
2006 Sara Klein, Olympia 12		37-8¼
2005 Christina Tupper, Skyline 12	40-4
2004 Sarah Burns, Curtis 12		38-7½
2003 Janelle Landers, Wilson 9		38-9¾
2002 Emily Kling, Snohomish 11 		37-6½
2001 Sidney Brown, Prairie 		37-0¾
2000 Katie Schurra, Shadle Park 	36-8
1999 Onnie Willis, Wilson 		37-7 
1998 Megan Schauermann, Hudson's Bay 	38-0½ 
1997 Heather Pavlik, Sumner 		36-6½ 
1996 Katie Kress, Walla Walla 		39-1¼ 
1995 LaShonda Christopher, River Ridge 	39-10¼ 
1994 LaShonda Christopher, River Ridge 	41-7½ 
1993 LaShonda Christopher, Timberline 	39-6 
1992 LaShonda Christopher, Timberline 	37-10 
1991 Fahren Thomas, Foss 		39-0¾ 
1990 Fahren Thomas, Foss 		38-5 
1989 Dinah Morrison, Walla Walla 	39-0w 

Class 3A
2015 Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace 11 40-11¼
2014 Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace 10 40-11¼
2013 Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace 9  39-0½
2012 Alanna Coker, Juanita 12               40-1¾
2011 Alanna Coker, Juanita 11               39-0½
2010 Alanna Coker, Juanita 10	nwi	    36-1¾
2009 Olivia Ward, Cleveland 12		    40-8½w 
2008 Olivia Ward, Cleveland 11		    38-5w
2007 Olivia Ward, Cleveland 10		    37-4¼
2006 Shene' Davis, Selah 11		    38-1¾
2005 Kara Bennett, Liberty (Iss) 11	    37-8
2004 Nkeiru Ugwoaba, Highline 10	    37-10
2003 Kaylee Gardner, Bellingham 12	    38-5¼
2002 Kaylee Gardner, Bellingham 11 	    37-0
2001 Janae Young, River Ridge 		    39-2¼
2000 Clarice Hayward-Lee, Newport 	    38-6¼
1999 Katie Borton, West Valley-Yak 	    36-10½ 
1998 Andrea McGillen, South Whidbey 	    38-7½ 
1997 Alison Sheaffer, Washougal 	    36-11½ 
1996 Tami Standish, Ellensburg 		    36-10 
1995 Kristi Osborne, Peninsula 		    37-3¾ 
1994 Selina Burton, Hazen 		    39-1½ 
1993 Selina Burton, Hazen 		    38-1¼ 
1992 Kyla Sutton, Lindbergh 		    38-2¾ 
1991 Kolleen Faires, Edmonds-Woody 	    39-4½ 
1990 Tara Davis, Rainier Beach 		    38-11½ 
1989 Tara Davis, Rainier Beach 		    37-5¼ 

Class 2A
2015 Peyton Russell, Tumwater 11           40-8
2014 Peyton Russell, Tumwater 10           39-7¾w
2013 Janayla Scott, Lindbergh 12           38-0½
2012 Alexandra Lanzafame, North Kitsap 11  38-9¼
2011 Zoe Moller, Sehome 12                 36-10½
2010 Zoe Moller, Sehome 11		   35-8¼
2009 Brandi Thomas, Elma 11		   37-2
2008 Brandi Thomas, Elma 10		   36-0½
2007 Shene Davis, Selah 12		   36-3¾
2006 Lindsay Myron, Pullman 11		   37-5½
2005 Lindsay Myron, Pullman 10		   36-2
2004 Lindsay Myron, Pullman 9		   35-11½ 
2003 Teanna Meinhold, Colville 12	   36-10½
2002 Kristin Janney, White Salmon 11 	   37-0¾
2001 Andrea McGillen, South Whidbey 	   36-9½
2000 Chelsea Huffman, Woodland 		   36-10¾
1999 Brianne Carmody, East Valley-Yak 	   37-0½ 
1998 Chelsea Huffman, Woodland 		   36-3¼ 

Class 1A
2015 Jackie Mahowald, Lakeside (9MiF) 12 36-5¾
2014 Jackie Mahowald, Lakeside (9MiF) 11 38-8½w
2013 Arielle Walden Newport (EW) 11      35-3¾
2012 Savannah Burr, Orting 12            37-1½
2011 Savannah Burr, Orting 11            35-6¾
2010 MacKenzie Altig, Bellevue Chr 11	 34-10½w
2009 Katharine Lotze, Kiona-Benton 12	 37-1
2008 Anna Fast, Meridian 11		 34-5¼
2007 Megan Paulsen, Bellevue Chr 12	 37-8½
2006 Megan Paulsen, Bellevue Chr 11	 36-3¾
2005 Allison Leonard, Seattle Acad 12	 36-3¼
2004 Allison Leonard, Seattle Acad 11	 34-1¾ 
2003 Breanna Rice, Murphy 10		 33-9½
2002 Breyanne Nordtvedt, King's 10 	 34-3¼
2001 Tiffany Widing, King's 		 35-7
2000 Kimberlee Scott, River View 	 36-3
1999 Kim Attridge, Okanogan 		 36-0¾ 
1998 Renee Dunn, LaCenter 		 35-7¼ 
1997 Jill Pimley, Goldendale 		 38-6¼ 
1996 Jill Pimley, Goldendale 		 38-3½ 
1995 Cicely Clinkenbeard, Okanogan 	 36-5 
1994 Cicely Clinkenbeard, Okanogan 	 36-0½ 
1993 Sherry Garcia, Quincy 		 34-5¼ 
1992 Lisa Cool, Granite Falls 		 35-1½ 
1991 Heidi Moritz, Ephrata 		 35-1½ 
1990 Jessica Dietz, Mt. Baker 		 35-11¼ 
1989 Jessica Dietz, Mt. Baker 		 35-8 

Class 2B
2015 Emily Sanchez, South Bend 12       36-6¼
2014 Hannah Dykes, Raymond 12           35-2
2013 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 12   37-1¼
2012 Bethany Imperial, Riverside Chr 12 36-0¼w
2011 Bethany Imperial, Riverside Chr 11 36-1¾
2010 Sami Robinson, Pe Ell 9		33-7½
2009 Taz Brooks, Liberty (Spangle) 11	34-4
2008 Kandra Kent, Toutle Lake 12	34-3½
2007 Marissa Nyman, Morton 11		34-7¾
2006 Emily Wortham, Mt Vernon Chr 12	33-5
2005 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 9	34-9
2004 Sharelle Wells, Riverside Chr 11	35-5 
2003 Baily Cox, Wilbur-Creston 12	36-7
2002 Baily Cox, Wilbur-Creston 11 	36-2¼
2001 Baily Cox, Wilbur-Creston 10 	34-10¾
2000 Katie Coles, Garfield-Palouse 	34-3¼
1999 Melody Strauss, Mt.Vernon Chr. 	34-10¼ 
1998 Stacey Brewer, Klickitat 		36-3 
1997 Kelly McCaw, Waitsburg 		36-2 
1996 Andee Schmick, St.John-Endicott 	35-1¾ 
1995 Jill Pimley, Klickitat 		37-6 
1994 Jill Pimley, Klickitat 		37-8¾ 
1993 Jill Pimley, Klickitat 		36-3 
1992 Michelle Bruce, Lacrosse-Wash 	35-1¾ 
1991 Michelle Bruce, Lacrosse-Wash 	35-10¼ 
1990 Ronalda Dunn, Raymond 		36-3 
1989 Ronalda Dunn, Raymond 		35-10

Class 1B
2015 Des Doty, Crosspoint Academy 12     33-2¾
2014 Carla van Rooyen, Mt Vernon Chr 12  36-1¼
2013 Carla van Rooyen, Mt Vernon Chr 11  35-4½
2012 Rachel Siltman, Mt Rainier Luth 11  34-4w
2011 Samantha Brewer, Klickitat 12       34-6¾
2010 Liz Vogt, Trout Lake-Glenwood 11 	 34-0¾
2009 Samantha Brewer, Klickitat 10	 33-0¼
2008 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 12	 35-2½
2007 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 11	 35-3¾

Pole vault

Class 4A
2015 Caleigh Lofstead, Camas 11         12-7
2014 Carrie Jacka, Mead 11              12-0
2013 Elizabeth Quick, Richland 12       12-0
2012 Elizabeth Quick, Richland 11       12-3
2011 Eva Perry, Issaquah 11             11-3
2010 Tasha Clark, Mead 12		12-0
2009 Jessica Christian, Richland 12	11-9
2008 Jessica Christian, Richland 11	12-0
2007 Melissa Peaslee, Gig Harbor 12	11-9
2006 Kjersti Gedde, Olympia 10		11-6
2005 Kristi Metzger, Shelton 12		11-0
2004 Doria Holbrook, Eisenhower 12	12-0
2003 Stevie Marshalek, Kentlake 12	12-6
2002 Emily Enders, Snohomish 		12-3
2001 Sara Rowse, Richland 		12-4
2000 Brenda Zittle, Bellarmine 		10-6

Class 3A
2015 Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace 11  13-3
2014 Marissa Berry, Southridge 11            12-3
2013 Courtney Bray, Mt Spokane 12            12-7
2012 Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River 12    12-6
2011 Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River 11    12-6
2010 Georgia Reynolds, Mount Si 12	     11-0
2009 Kaycee Smith, Mt Spokane 12	     10-6
2008 Kara Kitchens, Kelso 12		     11-9
2007 Jordan Roskelley, Mt Spokane 12	     12-3
2006 Laura Schvaneveldt, Interlake 12	     12-0
2005 Laura Schvaneveldt, Interlake 11	     12-0
2004 Laura Schvaneveldt, Interlake 10	     12-0
2003 Alli Moore, Sehome 11		     12-2
2002 Courtney Doughty, Burlington 10 	     10-9
2001 Tamara Diles, Newport 		     12-0
2000 Ashley Wildhaber, Chehalis 	     11-3

Class 2A
2015 Kirsten Webber, Squalicum 11            13-3
2014 Kirsten Webber, Squalicum 10            13-0
2013 Tiffany Richeson, Burlington-Edison 12  12-3
2012 Kirsten Webber, Squalicum 9             11-9
2011 Bailee Jacka, Deer Park 11              10-9
2010 Robin Taylor, Blaine 12		     11-3
2009 Robin Taylor, Blaine 11		     11-0
2008 Robin Taylor, Blaine 10		     11-3
2007 Heidi Dorling, Black Hills 12	     12-0
2006 Ali Forsyth, Lakeside (9mi) 11	     10-6
2005 Ali Forsyth, Lakeside (9mi) 10	      9-9
2004 Stephanie Whitsel, Chelan 12	     11-3
2003 Stephanie Whitsel, Chelan 11	     10-9
2002 Stephanie Whitsel, Chelan 10 	     10-6
2001 Andrea McGillen, South Whidbey 	     10-9
2000 Whitney Omlin, Quincy 		     10-9

Class 1A
2015 Samantha Blake, Lakeside (9MiF) 11 11-9
2014 Olivia Adams, Blaine 11            11-6
2013 Olivia Adams, Blaine 10            11-0
2012 Anandae Clark, Lakeside 12         12-7
2011 Anandae Egland, Lakeside (9 mi) 10 11-6
2010 Anandae Clark, Lakeside 10		10-6
2009 Anandae Egland, Lakeside 9		10-9
2008 Alice Meroni, Kiona-Benton 12	10-0
2007 Loreah Winlow, Lakeside (9mi) 11	11-3
2006 Valan Calvo, Cedar Park Chr 10	10-6
2005 Maria Savoca, Rainier 12		10-3
2004 Maria Savoca, Rainier 11		 9-9
2003 Audrea Nolan, Seattle Academy 12	10-6
2002 Jessica Sines, Freeman 11 		10-0
2001 Jessica Sines, Freeman 10 		 8-9
2000 Becca Gillespy, King's 		 9-4

Class 2B
2015 Scout Cai, Colfax 11               11-6
2014 Scout Cai, Colfax 10               11-0
2013 Lauren Friese, Willapa Valley 11    9-6
2012 Michaela Huber, Willapa Valley 11   9-6
2011 Kylie Whitener, Mt Vernon Chr 12    9-3
2010 Colleen Newell, La Salle 11	 9-6
2009 Kari Hunt, Vancouver Chr 12	 8-9
2008 Haleigh Raymond, Willapa Valley 12	10-0
2007 Chelsi Friese, Willapa Valley 12	11-9
2006 Chelsi Friese, Willapa Valley 11	11-3
2005 Chelsi Friese, Willapa Valley 10	 9-9
2004 Samantha Frazzin, Morton 12	 9-0
2003 Brittny Gudmunson, MtVernon Chr 12  9-9
2002 Tina Terry, Valley Christian 12 	10-3
2001 Kayla Kennedy, Ritzville 		 9-3
2000 Carly Goltiani, Kittitas 		 9-6

Class 1B
2015 Melyssa Whitener, Mt Vernon Chr 12        10-3
2014 Melyssa Whitener, Mt Vernon Chr 11         8-6
2013 Jamie Venema, Bickleton 12                 8-6
2012 Jamie Venema, Bickleton 11                 8-0
2011 Brielle Hocking, Pomeroy 12                9-6
2010 McKenzie Zoller, Ttout Lake-Glenwood 12	9-0
2009 McKenzie Zoller, Trout Lake-Glenwood 11	9-0
2008 Kindra VanLaar, Trout Lake-Glenwood 12	9-6
2007 Kindra VanLaar, Trout Lake-Glenwood 11	8-6

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=50

1 comment

  1. Mike Paulsen

    Under girls 1A State champions Triple Jump 2006 and 2007 Megan Paulsen …. Her name is misspelled …. Paulsen not Paulson…. FYI thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>