↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1986 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet 1986
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 24-25

100 meters
1 Joyce Schweim, Puyallyp 12.23
2 Tina Braman, Rogers-Spo 12.37
3 Michelle Stapleton, Issaquah 12.41
4 Jennifer Galka, Curtis 12.43
5 Michelle Harris, Newport 12.57
6 Ann Marie Kesling, Hudson’s Bay 12.58
7 Judy Grace, Lincoln 12.59
8 Jill Stocker, Central Valley 12.65
Heat 1: Braman 12.56; Galka 12.67; Stapleton 12.68; Harris 12.75;
Nelita Melton, Stadium, 12.77; Michelle Stanley, Lincoln, 12.89;
Sherri King, Kamiakin, 13.05; Shalene Kent, Cascade, 13.40.
Heat 2: Schweim 12.46; Grace 12.75; Stocker 12.76; Kesling 12.77;
Alisha Byrd, Wilson, 12.89; Louise Coughlin, Woodinville, 13.03;
Dawn Jonas, Cascade, 13.32; Esrenee Cunningham, Garfield, scratch.

200 meters
1 Kellie Gamby, Rogers-Spo 25.05
2 Jennifer Galka, Curtis 25.32
3 Ann Marie Kesling, Hudson’s Bay 25.39
4 Dana Jones, Garfield 25.40
5 Michelle Stapleton, Issaquah 25.47
6 Judy Grace, Lincoln 25.70
7 Keryn Shines, Rogers-Spo 25.71
8 Joyce Schweim, Puyallup NT
Heat 1: Schweim 25.23; Shines 25.56; Stapleton 25.92; Grace 26.03;
Sherri King, Kamiakin, 26.21; Darese Daniels, Lindbergh, 26.43;
Trina Miller, Marysville, 27.07; Esrenee Cunningham, Garfield, DNF.
Heat 2: Gamby 25.11; Kesling 25.40; Galka 25.49; Jones 25.65;
Michelle Stanley, Lincoln, 26.20; Debby Sandgren, Redmond, 26.38;
Gina Grondahl, Cascade, 27.55; Brenda Williams, Sumner, NT.

400 meters
1 Jennifer Bannon, Moses Lake 56.38
2 Kellie Gamby, Rogers-Spo 56.40
3 Nikki Dinish, Garfield 57.80
4 Sherri King, Kamiakin 58.15
5 Amy Bannister, Bothell 58.42
6 Dana Jones, Garfield 58.43
7 Helen Bajocich, Blanchet 58.46
8 Hanore Mealey, Gonzaga Prep 60.17
Heat 1: Bannister 58.33; Mealey 58.45; Trisha Taormina, Olympic, 58.52;
Trina Miller, Marysville, 58.55; Angela Downing, Rogers-Puy, 60.55;
Brenda Harding, Kamiakin, DNF.
Heat 2: Bannon 56.7; Jones 56.8; Bajocich 57.9; Kim Gillas, Mountain View, 58.5;
Veronica Bennett, Lincoln, 59.5; Darese Daniels, Lindbergh, 59.8.
Heat 3: Gamby 56.9; Dinish 57.3; King 57.9; Kathy Tobin, Kennedy, 58.2;
Anna Ovalle, Lakes, 59.5; Tanya Smith, Everett, 59.6.

800 meters
1 Mary Dong, Franklin 2:11.75
2 Cara Schur, Kennedy 2:13.22
3 Amy Bannister, Bothell 2:13.63
4 Val Stocker, Oak Harbor 2:15.45
5 Kelly Smith, Issaquah 2:16.73
6 Kathy Crary, Fort Vancouver 2:17.54
7 Kris Kent, University 2:20.41
8 Kirstan Brock, University 2:27.17
Heat 1: Dong 2:17.17; Stocker 2:17.33; Crary 2:17.53; Brock 2:17.75;
Maureen Hankinson, Wilson, 2:18.89; Jennie Davidson, Foss, 2:22.72;
Tracy Brand, Puyallup, 2:26.20; Colleen McCambridge, Eastside Catholic, NT.
Heat 2: Schur 2:15.89; Bannister 2:16.44; Kent 2:19.42; Smith 2:20.53;
Monica Barlow, Port Angeles, 2:24.27; Stacy Gordon, Kentridge, 2:26.36;
Megan McGilliver, Cascade, 2:26.47; Mary Kepner, Wilson, 2:29.42.

1,600 meters
1 Libby Tyson, Walla Walla 5:01.84
2 Lisa Corp, Mead 5:01.85
3 Kathy Crary, Fort Vancouver 5:07.70
4 Kelley Tysseling, Cascade 5:09.92
5 Jennifer Robertson, Rogers-Puy 5:10.03
6 Katrina Rostedt, Clover Park 5:12.4h
7 Kiersten Knutson, North Central 5:13.2h
8 Sophia Vicent, Snohomish 5:14.3h
Mary Lewis, Rogers-Puy, 5:18.0; Heather Lucas, Port Angeles, 5:20.2;
Jill Shelton, Mercer Island, 5:21.1; Shannon Day, Sammamish, 5:21.6;
Lori Menard, Redmond, 5:25.1; Jennifer Newkirk, Renton, 5:29.9;
Julie Folkman, Issaquah, 5:30.7.

3,200 meters
1 Libby Tyson, Walla Walla 10:44.57
2 Lisa Dressel, Shadle Park 10:55.6h
3 Brigid Stirling, Roosevelt 11:02.2
4 Sophia Vicent, Snohomish 11:14.4
5 Lori Krebsbach, Mountain View 11:14.4
6 Jill Shelton, Mercer Island 11:29.3
7 Debbie Isler, Renton 11:32.8
8 Heidi Wendel, Issaquah 11:36.5
Monika Simoneit, Mercer Island, 11:40.1; Robin Mather, Port Angeles, 11:40.4;
Julie Corp, Mead, 11:44.6; Brenda Wicklund, Curtis, 11:51.0;
Melanie Pyle, Federal Way, 11:56.8; Alydia Anderson, Decatur, 11:58.9;
Laura Peterson, Hazen, 12:05.0; Karol Dobler, Everett, 12:18.6.

100 hurdles
1 Joyce Schweim, Puyallup 14.27
2 Karen Lauve, Redmond 14.74
3 Leslie Campbell, Garfield 14.91
4 Nelita Melton, Stadium 14.93
5 Rachael Rahman, Garfield 15.06
6 Kelly Ramsdell, Ferris 15.90
7 Kelly Koester, Sammamish 16.09
8 Brenda Harding, Kamiakin scratch
Heat 1: Harding 14.96; Lauve 15.08; Rahman 15.34; Ramsdell 15.62;
Julie Thorsland, Kentwood, 15.90; Annette Konkell, Kennedy, 16.07;
Chris Gesch, Wilson, 16.21; LeeAnn Bilderback, Snohomish, 16.81.
Heat 2: Schweim 14.59; Melton 15.01; Campbell 15.06; Koester 15.80;
Dawn Moon, Ferris, 16.20; Stacey Asplund, Columbia River, 16.58;
Joy Sheremeta, Mariner, 16.84; Marci Smith, Kent-Meridian, 17.79.

300 hurdles
1 Joyce Schweim, Puyallup 42.55
2 Brenda Harding, Kamiakin 44.16
3 Leslie Campbell, Garfield 44.20
4 Karen Lauve, Redmond 44.97
5 Lara Handsfield, Mercer Island 45.18
6 Marci Smith, Kent-Meridian 45.70
7 Rachael Rahman, Garfield 45.85
8 Katie Rossman, Kennedy 46.71
Heat 1: Campbell 44.71; Handsfield 46.08; Rossman 46.81; Smith 46.82;
Marnie Senger, Kentridge, 46.90; Erin Kennedy, Gonzaga Prep, 47.01;
LeeAnn Bilderback, Snohomish, 48.08; Michelle Grahuert, Columbia River, 48.21.
Heat 2: Schweim 43.22; Harding 44.38; Lauve 45.13; Rahman 45.16;
Dawn Moon, Ferris, 46.80; Robyn Herberholz, Jefferson, 47.09;
Julie Thorsland, Kentwood, 47.49; Chris Simmons, Marysville, 47.61.

400 relay
1 Lincoln 48.18
(Grace, Stanley, Joyner, Horton)
2 Rogers-Spo 48.48
3 Garfield 48.86
4 Sammamish 49.45
5 Wilson 49.93
6 Pasco 50.35
7 Central Valley NT
Highline DQ
Heat 1: Garfield 49.06, Wilson 49.84, Pasco 49.85, Central Valley 50.18,
Bothell 50.65, Renton 50.80, Everett 50.95, Jefferson NT.
Heat 2: Lincoln 48.81, Rogers-Spo 48.89, Sammamish 49.59, Highline 49.79,
Redmond 50.2h, Columbia River 50.3h, Kentridge 51.16, Cascade 51.44.

800 relay
1 Garfield 1:41.27
(Threadcraft, Campbell, Allen, Jones)
2 Rogers-Spo 1:42.28
3 Lincoln 1:43.18
4 Sammamish 1:44.60
5 Franklin 1:46.80
6 Wilson 1:46.91
7 Bothell 1:47.09
8 Columbia River 1:48.29
Heat 1: Garfield 1:41.70, Wilson 1:44.80, Columbia River 1:46.37,
Bothell 1:47.14, Hazen 1:47.17, University 1:47.88, Cascade NT,
Jefferson NT.
Heat 2: Rogers-Spo 1:43.71, Lincoln 1:44.56, Sammamish 1:45.42,
Franklin 1:46.35, Decatur 1:46.45, Wenatchee 1:48.06, Kentridge 1:48.50,
Marysville DQ.

1,600 relay
1 Kamiakin 3:56.83
(Dittmer, King, Shafer, Harding)
2 Issaquah 3:58.09
3 Kennedy 4:00.54
4 Mountain View 4:01.97
5 Kentridge 4:02.63
6 University 4:04.01
7 Clover Park 4:04.56
8 Bothell DQ
Heat 1: Kamiakin 4:02.84, Issaquah 4:04.41, Kentridge 4:05.23,
University 4:06.07, Rogers-Puy 4:06.95, Everett 4:06.95,
Eastside Catholic NT, Federal Way NT.
Heat 2: Kennedy 4:02.80, Bothell 4:05.35, Mountain View 4:05.87,
Clover Park 4:07.67, Renton 4:08.42, Cascade NT, Redmond NT.

Shot put
1 Tracie Millett, Auburn 45-4¾
2 Angie Pleasant, Davis 41-11¾
3 Amy Brooking, Ballard 40-9
4 Lori Johnson, Curtis 39-10
5 Katie Sorensen, Hudson’s Bay 39-6
6 Mandy Croly, Lake Washington 39-3½
7 Kristi Yandell, Snohomish 38-10¼
8 Dory Reeves, Lewis & Clark 38-0¾
Jewel Carpenter, Clover Park, 37-9¾; Amy O’Herin, Spanaway Lake, 36-9¾;
Laurie Records, Federal Way, 36-2½; Melody Prescott, Ingraham, 36-0¾;
Nellie Sale, Renton, 35-11½; Tanya Childress, Shadle Park, 34-1¾;
Michelle Sutt, Cascade, 34-1½; Carla Warren, Redmond, 33-11.

Discus
1 Tracie Millett, Auburn 136-8
2 Sandra Dickinson, Kennewick 133-2
3 Dory Reeves, Lewis & Clark 129-0
4 Lori Johnson, Curtis 124-6
5 Amy O’Herin, Spanaway Lake 123-11
6 Gina Fernandez, Columbia River 122-2
7 Kim Rettig, Bellevue 122-1
8 Mandy Croly, Lake Washington 115-5
Ann Murphy, Jefferson, 113-5; Anita Torie, Marysville, 109-2;
Janet Herman, South Kitsap, 107-0; Lisa Schneider, Redmond, 104-6;
Wendy Peterson, Snohomish, 101-9; Tanya Childress, Shadle Park, 100-8;
Marsha Morehead, Sammamish, 98-6; Cheri Pelkey, South Kitsap, 80-4.

Javelin
1 Laurie Merlino, Fort Vancouver 159-3
2 Phelecia Sperrazzo, Mead 130-7
3 Rachael Rankin, Fort Vancouver 130-6
4 Kellee Magnuson, Kamiakin 128-6
5 Tracie Millett, Auburn 124-4
6 Doreen Osler, Richland 123-0
7 Cheri Pelkey, South Kitsap 122-5
8 Katie Devilleneuve, Richland 118-9
Marcy Donahue, Mead, 116-9; Summer Werner, Kelso, 107-1;
Tanya McKean, Kennewick, 102-11; Janet Herman, South Kitsap, 101-5;
Jennifer Harvey, Walla Walla, 101-2; Tammy Hughes, Port Angeles, 95-8;
Holly Williams, South Kitsap, 86-6; Annette Konkell, Kennedy, 82-3.

High jump
1 Leena Pakarinen, Puyallup 5-6
2 Wendy Allen, Ferris 5-5
3 Sophie Berry, Issaquah 5-4
4 Allison Carmer, Sammamish 5-4
5 Carol Holdbrook, Wilson 5-2
Fran Fabien, Shadle Park 5-2
7 Michelle Rawlins, Decatur 5-2
Angie Pleasant, Davis, 5-0; Janelle Erickson, Federal Way, 5-0;
Natalie Channing, Snohomish, 4-10; Michelle Westman, Curtis, 4-10;
Laura Steffen, Auburn, 4-10; Sonja Forrester, Snohomish, 4-10;
Hayley Lorenzen, Mercer Island, 4-10; Marielle Stanton, Juanita, 4-10;
Stacey Asplund, Columbia River, NH.

Long jump
1 Terri Johnson, South Kitsap 17-9¾
2 Ann Kesling, Hudson’s Bay 17-9¾
3 Jennifer Bannon, Moses Lake 17-7½
4 Beth Verbarg, Pasco 17-6¾w
5 Debbie McFarland, Ferris 17-6¾
6 Julie Thorsland, Kentwood 17-4
7 Yazmin Castro, Highline 17-2¼w
8 Melody Barnes, Federal Way 17-1½
Kristin Hatmaker, Wenatchee, 16-11; Debbie Sangren, Redmond, 16-10½;
Leena Pakarinen, Puyallup, 16-10½; Monica Ervin, Wilson, 16-9¾;
Kennedy Lewis, Sammamish, 16-3w; Jennifer Norman, Roosevelt, 16-0½w;
Delwyn Jones, Newport, 15-8½; Tina Braman, Rogers-Spo, 15-3¾;
Melissa Carlson, Mariner, 15-3¼; Lee Ann Bilderback, Snohomish, 15-2¾.

Team scores
1 Rogers-Spo 42
2 Garfield 41
3 Puyallup 40
4 Kamiakin 26
Issaquah 24, Fort Vancouver 23, Auburn 22, Curtis 20, Walla Walla 20,
Lincoln 17, Hudson’s Bay 17, Moses Lake 16, Kennewick 16, Mead 16,
Sammamish 12, Franklin 12, Redmond 12, Ferris 11, South Kitsap 10,
Shadle Park 9½, Bothell 8, Davis 8, Ballard 6, Mountain View 6,
Kennedy 6, Lewis & Clark 6, Roosevelt 6, Pasco 5, Wilson 4½,
Oak Harbor 4, Stadium 4, Cascade 4, Snohomish 4, Mercer Island 3,
Newport 2, Rogers-Puy 2, Kentridge 2, Spanaway Lake 2, Lake Washington 1,
Clover Park 1, University 1, Kent-Meridian 1, Kentwood 1, Richland 1,
Columbia River 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=497

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>