↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1989 AAA Girls

Washington High School State Meet 1989
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, WA

Class AAA Girls (scored 6 deep)

100 meters
1. Camara Jones, Mountain View 12.27
2. Venise Walker, Newport 12.38
3. Chundranae Nicholson, Garfield 12.40
4. Cassandra Jackson, South Kitsap 12.43
5. Tracy Griffin, Lincoln 12.66
6. Tanya Smith, Everett 12.69
7. Misty Aragon, Port Angeles 12.81
8. Makia Walker, Garfield 12.85

200 meters
1. Camara Jones, Mountain View 24.51
2. Monica Jackson, Renton 24.98
3. Tracy Griffin, Lincoln 25.18
4. Chundranae Nicholson, Garfield 25.24
5. Cassandra Jackson, South Kitsap 25.43
6. Jessie Casberre, Jefferson 25.61
7. Tanya Smith, Everett 25.84
8. Heather Carlson, Kentridge 25.95

400 meters
1. Monica Jackson, Renton 54.86
2. Camara Jones, Mountain View 56.47
3. Sara Ketner, Clover Park 58.27
4. Michelle Gleason, University 58.38
5. Elizabeth Jeffries, Shorewood 58.69
6. Missy Stowell, Sammamish 58.98
7. Delyn Andonian, Sammamish 59.41
8. Valitia Sauls, Renton 59.97

800 meters
1. Sarah Schwald, Mead 2:11.14
2. Christy Michaels, Juanita 2:12.48
3. Dena Dey, Mercer Island 2:14.00
4. Andrea Anderson, Federal Way 2:14.19
5. Kelli Lambert, Pasco 2:14.74
6. Joline Staeheli, Bellarmine 2:14.89
7. Mia Caviezel, Ferris 2:17.06
8. Jeannetta Charity, Stadium 2:19.12

1600 meters
1. Sarah Schwald, Mead 4:52.06
2. Andrea Anderson, Federal Way 4:57.67
3. Lisa Dressel, Rogers (Spokane) 4:57.94
4. Christy Michaels, Juanita 4:59.70
5. Dena Dey, Mercer Island 5:00.95
6. Fiona Lloyd, Kennedy 5:02.62
7. Stacie Hoitink, Kennewick 5:06.47
8. Kay Luo, Kentwood 5:07.94

3200 meters
1. Andrea Anderson, Federal Way 10:38.36
2. Lisa Dressel, Rogers (Spokane) 10:47.69
3. Fiona Lloyd, Kennedy 10:49.45
4. Melanie Fosin, Eisenhower 11:04.56
5. Kami Hume, Mead 11:08.74
6. Laura Ganje, Curtis 11:10.64
7. Jenny Campbell, Highline 11:18.51
8. Megan Agy, Snohomish 11:18.89

100 meter hurdles
1. Karen McCloskey, Kent-Meridian 14.73
2. Karen Wiedmann, Kent-Meridian 14.83
3. Veronica Penton, Lincoln 15.31
4. Fahren Thomas, Foss 15.33
5. Tina Brockway, Battle Ground 15.85
6. Kelsey Stellick, Sammamish 16.04
7. Terri Jeffries, Shorewood 16.09
8. Shawna Kidder, Redmond 16.19

300 meter hurdles
1. Karen Wiedmann, Kent-Meridian 43.74
2. Veronica Penton, Lincoln 44.74
3. Karen McCloskey, Kent-Meridian 44.76
4. Tiffany Paup, Sammamish 45.41
5. Terri Jeffries, Shorewood 45.55
6. Kim Davidson, Kennewick 45.57
7. Rochelle Pollard, Inglemoor 45.96
8. Sheri Stemple, Mountain View 46.92

400 meter relay
1. Garfield 48.44
(Robinson, Daye, Walker, Nicholson)
2. Kennedy 49.64
3. Lincoln 49.85
4. Shorewood 49.91
5. Wilson 50.32
6. Cascade 50.39
7. Kentridge 50.46
8. Port Angeles 51.05

800 meter relay
1. Newport 1:44.80
(Walker, Fabien, Williams, Stephens)
2. Mountain View 1:45.04
3. Lincoln 1:45.05
4. University 1:45.06
5. Cascade 1:47.79
6. Lindbergh 1:48.06
7. Sammamish 1:48.88
8. Olympic 1:49.13

1600 meter relay
1. Garfield 3:57.42
(Robinson, Walker, Sims, Nicholson)
2. Port Angeles 3:59.03
3. Sammamish 3:59.33
4. Shorewood 4:00.87
5. Renton 4:04.94
6. Jefferson 4:05.54
7. Lindbergh 4:05.57
8. Kennedy 4:07.57

Shot put
1. Dory Reeves, Lewis & Clark 46-6¼
2. Heather McLaughlin, Lake Washington 43-5½
3. Nellie Sa’le, Renton 41-9½
4. Dawn Phillips, Kamiakin 40-10¼
5. Kayla Plump, Marysville 39-8¾
6. Pam Lewis, Oak Harbor 39-8½
7. Sara Ellison, Lincoln 39-8½
8. Julie Chevillet, Mead 39-2½

Discus
1. Dory Reeves, Lewis & Clark 156-4
2. Noel Montieth, Auburn 131-1
3. Julie Chevillet, Mead 130-6
4. Tessie Schorr, Olympic 124-9
5. Angie Peterson, Newport 123-0
6. E’lana Williams, Kent-Meridian 120-4
7. Nellie Sa’le, Renton 120-4
8. Eileen Fahey, Snohomish 119-11

Javelin
1. Hanne Sorenson, Redmond 140-1
2. Tessie Schorr, Olympic 132-6
3. Lisa Love, Kennewick 130-2
4. Kelsey Stellick, Sammamish 128-3
5. Dory Reeves, Lewis & Clark 123-8
6. Tammi Munsch, Mountain View 120-10
7. Jodi Orten, Mead 118-7
8. Jill Corelli, Olympic 114-7

High jump
1. Wendy Wilson, North Central 5-7
2. Kelly Keist, Mountain View 5-6
3. Dawn Putnam, Fort Vancouver 5-4
4. Lara Pokall, Central Valley 5-4
5. Andrea Johnson, Marysville 5-3
6. Fran Fabien, Newport 5-3
7. Sheri Stemple, Mountain View 5-2
8. Karen Lehman, Kentridge 5-2

Long jump
1. Wanda Petty, Clover Park 18-11
2. Kesha Dawson, Lakes 17-9½
3. Karen Wiedmann, Kent-Meridian 17-7¾
4. Wendy Wilson, North Central 17-7
5. Tanya Smith, Everett 17-6¼
6. Dinah Morrison, Walla Walla 17-6¼
7. Laura Vervaeke, Ferris 16-10¾
8. Nickola Wilson, Cascade 16-9½

Triple jump
1. Dinah Morrison, Walla Walla 39-0w
2. Fahren Thomas, Foss 38-2
3. Kesha Dawson, Lakes 36-6¼
4. Bianca Martin, Timberline 36-3¾
5. Kyla Sutton, Lindbergh 36-0¼
6. Tenia Scott, Lindbergh 35-11¾w
7. Tracy Fox, Puyallup 35-10¾w
8. Lynne Urfer, Port Angeles 34-11w

Team scores
1. Mountain View 45
2. Kent-Meridian 41
3. Lincoln 34
4. Garfield 30
Mead 28, Renton 26, Federal Way 22, Lewis & Clark 22, Newport 21,
Sammamish16, Clover Park 16, Kennedy 15, Foss 14, Rogers (Spokane) 14,
Lakes 14, North Central 14, Juanita 12, Shorewood 12, Olympia 12,
Walla Walla 11, Redmond 10, Mercer Island 8, University 8,
Lake Washington 8, Port Angeles 8, Auburn 8, Kennewick 7,
South Kitsap 6, Fort Vancouver 6, Lindbergh 4, Timberline 4,
Marysville 4, Central Valley 4, Kamiakin 4, Eisenhower 4, Cascade 3,
Everett 3, Wilson 2, Battle Ground 2, Jefferson 2, Bellarmine 1,
Oak Harbor 1, Curtis 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=491

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>