↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1991 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 24-25, 1991

100 meters
1 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington 11.88
2 Cassandra Jackson, South Kitsap 12.29
3 Adia Brown, Foss 12.54
4 Celeste Stutheit, Richland 12.54
5 Christian White, Lincoln 12.64
6 Danette Taylor, Mountain View 12.70
7 Yashiva Edwards, Central Kitsap 12.73
8 Michalyn Glen, Olympic 12.79
Heat 1: Marshall 11.89; Jackson 12.49; Brown 12.63; Edwards 12.73;
Kat Crawford, Interlake, 12.77; Kristen Adams, Oak Harbor, 12.78;
Jill Willis, Kamiakin, 12.84; Colleen Woodyard, Mead, 13.81.
Heat 2: Stutheit 12.52; White 12.55; Glen 12.68; Taylor 12.77;
Nakia Walker, Garfield, 12.88; Mikke McClatcher, Foss, 12.89;
Wendy Wilson, North Central, 13.00; Stacy Sparks, Sammamish, scr.

200 meters
1 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington 24.54
2 Chundranae Nicholson, Garfield 25.32
3 Cassandra Jackson, South Kitsap 25.42
4 Heather Lengel, Kentwood 25.94
5 Yashiva Edwards, Central Kitsap 25.97
6 Kristen Adams, Oak Harbor 26.20
7 Rhoda Andrews, Wilson 26.35
Stacy Sparks, Sammamish scr
Heat 1: Sparks 24.70; Nicholson 25.40; Lengel 25.75; Andrews 26.00;
Danette Taylor, Mountain View, 26.29; Krista Andrizzi, Central Valley, 26.48;
Deidre Dennis, Davis, 26.54; Mischa Jones, Central Kitsap, dq.
Heat 2: Marshall 24.51; Jackson 25.57; Edwards 25.72; Adams 25.81;
Celeste Stutheit, Richland, 25.88; Mikki McClatcher, Foss, 26.26;
Jenna Gentry, Issaquah, 26.43; Colleen Woodyard, Mead, 27.57.

400 meters
1 Kristen Adams, Oak Harbor 58.36
2 Heather Lengel, Kentwood 58.45
3 Dana Pevovar, South Kitsap 59.23
4 Danielle Fessler, South Kitsap 59.34
5 Roxanne Niles, Redmond 59.70
6 Danette Taylor, Mountain View 60.17
7 Stephanie Toftoy, Clover Park 60.19
8 Sarah Andrews, Roosevelt 60.68
Heat 1: Adams 59.35; Niles 59.73; Fessler 59.91; Andrews 60.27;
Debbie O’Neill, Kent-Meridian, 60.96; Genevieve Gomes, Central Kitsap, 61.23;
Sara Moore, Richland, 61.35; Michelle Gagne, Mead, 61.74.
Heat 2: Pevovar 59.37; Lengel 59.67; Toftoy 60.07; Taylor 60.32;
Kari Schmauch, Central Valley, 60.55; Tareka Sauls, Franklin, 61.12;
Nakia Walker, Garfield, 61.36; Leah Meagher, Wenatchee, 61.89.

800 meters
1 Dena Day, Mercer Island 2:12.94
2 Emily Johnson, University 2:13.79
3 Jenay Yarger, Richland 2:13.80
4 Colleen Nicoulin, Interlake 2:15.23
5 Natalie Turner, Oak Harbor 2:15.91
6 Katie Lane, Columbia River 2:19.63
7 Ashaki Malloy, Lakes 2:20.55
8 Rachel Jaten, University 2:22.84
Heat 1: Yarger 2:17.27; Johnson 2:17.59; Turner 2:18.93; Malloy 2:19.58;
Joanne Harman, Issaquah, 2:20.20; Sara Andrews, Roosevelt, 2:21.17;
Sara Zak, Rogers-Puy, 2:22.16; Lisa Priest, Port Angeles, 2:23.18.
Heat 2: Dey 2:17.31; Nicoulin 2:18.14; Lane 2:19.53; Jaten 2:20.05;
Christy Carlson, Lakes, 2:21.17; Carey Rockey, Auburn, 2:23.93;
Lisa Minelli, Richland, 2:24.11; Cathy Dellamaggiora, Curtis, 2:24.39.

1,600 meters
1 Jolene Staeheli, Bellarmine 4:56.37
2 Dena Dey, Mercer Island 4:58.49
3 Emily Johnson, University 5:00.21
4 Aimee Kriz, Sammamish 5:00.57
5 Kay Luo, Kentwood 5:00.84
6 Brooke Daehlin, University 5:01.05
7 Heidi Van Borkulo, Blanchet 5:01.56
8 Natalie Turner, Oak Harbor 5:05.85
Colleen Nicoulin, Interlake, 5:11.16; Jenay Yarger, Richland, 5:13.53;
Robin Bryson, Eisenhower, 5:13.8h; Katie Lane, Columbia River, 5:14.7;
Shannon Heusser, Kentwood, 5:16.5; Belinda Graves, Sumner, 5:17.6;
Darcy Neil, Jefferson, 5:18.5; Tessa Rhodes, Wilson, 5:32.3.

3,200 meters
1 Jolene Staeheli, Bellarmine 10:39.79
2 Heidi Van Borkulo, Blanchet 10:47.74
3 Aimee Kriz, Sammamish 10:53.15
4 Mia Caviezel, Ferris 10:56.57
5 Robin Bryson, Eisenhower 11:01.97
6 Shannon Heusser, Kentwood 11:02.43
7 Jessica Cyphert, Bothell 11:27.80
8 Ami Schroeder, Stadium 11:31.03
Ann Reeder, Kennewick, 11:32.64; Turi Widsteen, Port Angeles, 11:35.87;
Lori Bennett, Ingraham, 11:40.9h; Belinda Graves, Sumner, 11:41.3;
Lija Huston, Curtis, 11:47.2; Jenny Sherry, Columbia River, 11:50.8;
Sally Trevino, Marysville, 11:55.9; Jessica Fry, Rogers-Spo, scr.

100 hurdles
1 Fahren Thomas, Foss 15.06
2 Stephanie Ochoa, Pasco 15.41
3 Keri O’Neal, Mariner 15.59
4 Sarah Fredrickson, Kentridge 15.61
5 Nicole Bertram, Ferris 15.68
6 Tiffany Paup, Sammamish 15.86
7 Satsuki Mitchell, Mercer Island 15.96
8 Sacha Marley, Eisenhower 16.02
Heat 1: Thomas 15.15; O’Neal 15.72; Mitchell 16.17; Marley 16.37;
Renee Scott, Clover Park, 16.49; Emily Wise, Mead, 16.66;
Kelsey Wekell, Bellarmine, 16.94; Kim Burton, Garfield, scr.
Heat 2: Ochoa 15.37; Bertram 15.67; Paup 15.69; Fredrickson 15.87;
Chundranae Nicholson, Garfield, 16.02; Angie Warner, Fort Vancouver, 16.13;
Val Connor, Sumner, 16.24; Michelle Keller, Lincoln, 16.75.

300 hurdles
1 Sheree Waltz, Everett 45.52
2 Renee Scott, Clover Park 45.91
3 Tiffany Paup, Sammamish 45.94
4 Sarah Fredrickson, Kentridge 46.30
5 Laura Vervaeke, Ferris 46.45
6 Tresa Oliver, Walla Walla 46.91
7 Satsuki Mitchell, Mercer Island 46.98
8 Shannon Carvey, Central Kitsap 47.89
Heat 2: Paup 45.57; Waltz 45.60; Scott 46.89; Fredrickson 47.23;
Nicole Bertram, Ferris, 47.79; Dana Joque, Bellarmine, 48.79;
Alyssa Fishback, Richland, 48.86; Kim Burton, Garfield, scr.
Heat 2: Mitchell 46.61; Vervaeke 47.01; Oliver 47.30; Carvey 47.80;
Jenny Petite, Sumner, 48.19; Jodi Ward, Kelso, 48.68;
Naomi Jackson, Wilson, 49.19; Liz Stephens, Newport, dq.

400 relay
1 Garfield 49.08
(Thompson, Sims, Walker, Nicholson)
2 Lake Washington 49.16
3 Decatur 49.18
4 Central Kitsap 49.44
5 Foss 49.51
6 Kent-Meridian 49.55
7 Mead 50.23
8 Auburn 50.33
Heat 1: Lake Washington 48.91, Central Kitsap 49.27, Decatur 49.54,
Mead 50.44, Cascade 50.54, Wenatchee 50.61, Sumner 50.75, Redmond 50.77.
Heat 2: Garfield 49.15, Foss 50.03, Auburn 50.18, Kent-Meridian 50.22,
Central Valley 50.35, Evergreen-Van 50.49, Walla Walla 51.11, Sammamish 51.20.

800 relay
1 Central Kitsap 1:44.49
(Edwards, Johnson, Lake, Jones)
2 Decatur 1:47.00
3 Wilson 1:47.07
4 Mead 1:47.94
5 Lake Washington 1:48.21
6 Auburn 1:48.45
7 Sammamish 1:48.68
Garfield dq
Heat 1: Garfield 1:43.28, Decatur 1:44.79, Wilson 1:46.13, Mead 1:47.35,
Issaquah 1:48.42, Davis no time, Federal Way 1:49.50, Cascade dq.
Heat 2: Central Kitsap 1:43.82, Sammamish 1:44.57, Auburn 1:48.01,
Lake Washington 1:48.21, North Central 1:48.43, Sumner 1:48.62,
Richland 1:48.91, Columbia River 1:49.23.

1,600 relay
1 South Kitsap 3:58.87
(Pevovar, Bayha, Jackson, Fessler)
2 Oak Harbor 4:01.31
3 Richland 4:02.24
4 University 4:02.63
5 Lakes 4:03.86
6 Foss 4:04.16
7 Evergreen-Van 4:05.74
8 Ferris 4:07.73
Heat 1: University 4:02.40, Foss 4:02.83, Evergreen 4:04.06, Lakes 4:05.18,
Jefferson 4:05.80, Mercer Island 4:06.55, Eisenhower 4:08.04, Redmond 4:09.77.
Heat 2: South Kitsap 4:00.50, Oak Harbor 4:02.25, Richland 4:05.14,
Ferris 4:06.22, Interlake 4:08.96, Federal Way 4:11.11, Bellarmine 4:11.49,
Issaquah 4:19.87.

Shot put
1 Shawne Stice, South Kitsap 40-4¼
2 Sarah Silvernail, Eisenhower 40-2¾
3 Nicole King, University 39-4
4 Heather Ronning, Bethel 39-0
5 Michelle Kistler, Central Valley 36-9¾
6 Sandra Holmes, North Thurston 36-0¾
7 Arianne Boyer, Fort Vancouver 35-8¼
8 Carrie Hesch, Richland 35-0½
Kelsey Abel, North Thurston, 34-3; Karrie Marton, Jefferson, 33-8½;
Kristin Nordin, Garfield, 33-7; Kim Johnson, Auburn, 33-6½;
Megan Hamilton, Juanita, 32-9½; Kim Parratt, Marysville, 30-9¾;
Amy Kramer, Newport, 29-5; Allison Fox, Redmond, scr.

Discus
1 Dee Balderson, Kennewick 132-6
2 Misty Blakesley, University 126-3
3 Jennifer Davis, Federal Way 123-9
4 Kim Hulse, Kentridge 121-8
5 Karissa Skarberg, Mountain View 119-11
6 Sandra Holmes, North Thurston 114-10
7 Kelsey Abel, North Thurston 113-5
8 Niki Stillian, Lewis & Clark 113-5
Alicia Kinney, Snohomish, 112-10; Leslee Oliver, Walla Walla, 109-4;
Megan Hamilton, Juanita, 109-3; Heather Ronning, Bethel, 108-4;
Ellen Park, Newport, 105-5; Karrie Marton, Jefferson, 102-1;
Rachelle Richardson, Redmond, 97-0; Michelle Baxter, Inglemoor, 93-7.

Javelin
1 Kelsey Stellick, Sammamish 135-8
2 Stephanie Ochoa, Pasco 122-5
3 Heather McAdams, Ferris 119-6
4 Karrie Marton, Jefferson 118-9
5 Jamie Owens, Kamiakin 116-4
6 Beth Hopkins, Ferris 110-9
7 Arianne Boyer, Fort Vancouver 110-4
8 Jennifer McKenzie, Evergreen-Van 107-6
Beth Iwamoto, Interlake, 105-6; Megan Hamilton, Juanita, 105-5;
Shawna Stice, South Kitsap, 99-8; Amy Kramer, Newport, 96-8;
Jolene Price, South Kitsap, 96-3; Kerry Ailland, Port Angeles, 91-6;
Sandra Holmes, North Thurston, 90-3; Jody Strong, Sumner, 88-2.

High jump
1 Sarah Arrowsmith, Issaquah 5-8½
2 Dawn Putnam, Fort Vancouver 5-4
3 Sarah Silvernail, Eisenhower 5-3
3 Heather Dodge, Central Kitsap 5-3
5 Tiffany Olson, Mead 5-3
6 Megan Meyers, Lake Washington 5-2
7 Merci Carnethon, Decatur 5-2
8 Misty Banks, Port Angeles 5-1
Gina Sampson, Redmond, 5-1; Amy Arrowsmith, Issaquah, 5-1;
Michelle Emel, Sumner, 5-0; Aimee Larson, Central Valley, 5-0;
Leigh Stinson, Kent-Meridian, 5-0; Andria Casteele, Lakes, 4-10;
Jeanetta Mason, Oak Harbor, 4-10; Collette Flinders, Eisenhower, scr.

Long jump
1 Celeste Stutheit, Richland 17-5¾
2 Fahren Thomas, Foss 17-4¾
3 Wendy Wilson, North Central 16-10½
4 Karey Dyson, Sumner 16-10½
5 Dawn Knepper, Ingraham 16-10¼
6 Julie Urfer, Port Angeles 16-9
7 Ronell Bracy, Mariner 16-7¼
8 Halimah Muhammad, Fort Vancouver 16-7¼
K.C. Mattingly, Eisenhower, 16-4¼; Roxanne Singleton, Franklin, 16-1;
Renee Scott, Clover Park, 16-0¾; Laura Vervaeke, Ferris, 16-0¾;
Tabatha Trotter, Port Angeles, 15-11; Denise King, Mt. Tahoma, 15-8¾;
Gina Kimsey, Newport, 15-3¼; Kim Burton, Garfield, scr.

Triple jump
1 Fahren Thomas, Foss 39-0¾
2 Julie Scales, Snohomish 36-1
3 Julie Urfer, Port Angeles 35-9½
4 Christina Lake, Central Kitsap 35-8¼
5 Roxanne Singleton, Franklin 35-6¼
6 Heather Lengel, Kentwood 35-2
7 Emily Repanich, Interlake 34-10¼
Karey Dyson, Sumner, 34-8½; Meredith Osborne, Newport, 34-1½;
Lindy Rosane, Kennewick, 33-11; Sonya Hernandez, Moses Lake, 33-10¾;
Neha Gheewala, Columbia River, 33-6; Kate DuBoise, Kentwood, 33-1¼;
Amy McComas, Central Valley, 33-0¼; Missie Meyer, University, 30-4¼;
Kim Burton, Garfield, scr.

Team scores
1 South Kitsap 44
2 Foss 37
3 University 33
4 Lake Washington 31
Sammamish 27, Richland 26, Central Kitsap 25, Oak Harbor 21, Bellarmine 20,
Mercer Island 18, Garfield 18, Kentwood 16, Pasco 16, Ferris 15, Eisenhower 15,
Decatur 14, Kentridge 12, Issaquah 10, Everett 10, Kennewick 10, Snohomish 8,
Fort Vancouver 8, Blanchet 8, Clover Park 8, Port Angeles 7, Mariner 6, Mead 6,
Wilson 6, North Central 6, Federal Way 6, Mountain View 4, Interlake 4, Bethel 4,
Sumner 4, Jefferson 4, Redmond 2, Lincoln 2, Franklin 2, Ingraham 2,
North Thurston 2, Central Valley 2, Lakes 2, Kamiakin 2, Kent-Meridian 1,
Columbia River 1, Auburn 1, Walla Walla 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=484

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>