↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1992 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 29-30, 1992

100 meters
1 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington 11.61
2 Celeste Stutheit, Richland 12.32
3 Stacy Sparks, Sammamish 12.35
4 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 12.43
5 Adia Brown, Foss 12.47
6 Yashiva Edwards, Central Kitsap 12.53
7 Christian White, Lincoln 12.68
8 Mikki McClatcher, Foss 12.88
Heat 1: Marshall 11.77; Stutheit 12.29; White 12.75; McClatcher 12.88;
Rhoda Andrews, Wilson, 12.89; Kat Cranford, Interlake, 12.95;
Katharine Hough, University, 12.99; Angela Jackson, Columbia River, 13.04.
Heat 2: Sparks 12.54; Green 12.60; Edwards 12.61; Brown 12.70;
Christine Axley, Bothell, 13.00; Melia Fillmore, Decatur, 13.09;
Jessica Ketteridge, Lake Washington, 13.10; Tiffany Buck, Lewis & Clark, 13.57.

200 meters
1 Danielle Marshall, Lake Washington 24.19
2 Stacy Sparks, Sammamish 25.10
3 Yashiva Edwards, Central Kitsap 25.11
4 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 25.28
5 Rhoda Andrews, Wilson 25.62
6 Nikina Thomas, Decatur 26.09
7 Christine Axley, Bothell 26.23
8 Shannon Bollinger, Wenatchee 26.26
Heat 1: Marshall 25.06; Andrews 25.66; Bollinger 25.99; Thomas 26.04;
Marci Walters, Cascade, 26.33; Angela Jackson, Columbia River, 26.65;
Miste Damrill, Curtis, 27.27; Kim Richards, Lewis & Clark, 27.75.
Heat 2: Sparks 24.96; Green 25.19; Edwards 25.32; Axley 26.05;
Danielle Frazier, Lincoln, 26.25; Melia Fillmore, Decatur, 26.76;
Joleen Schwartzmiller, Snohomish, 27.02; Shelby Scribner, Rogers-Spo, 27.8h.

400 meters
1 Rhoda Andrews, Wilson 57.36
2 Danielle Fessler, South Kitsap 58.25
3 Laura Burkhardt, Port Angeles 58.48
4 Dana Pevovar, South Kitsap 59.28
5 Roxanne Niles, Redmond 59.70
6 Lia Minelli, Richland 59.94
7 Dinah Austin, Shorewood 60.72
8 Jeanetta Mason, Oak Harbor 60.81
Heat 1: Andrews 59.14; Fessler 59.44; Mason 60.02; Minelli 60.10;
Chrissy Martin, Kent-Meridian, 60.27; Kristina Steevie, Mead, 60.88;
Sydney Green, Newport, 61.01; Melissa Parker, Mercer Island, 62.35.
Heat 2: Burkhardt 59.06; Pevovar 60.22; Niles 60.62; Austin 60.65;
Cassi Mitchell, Evergreen-Van, 60.90; Genevieve Gomes, Central Kitsap, 61.65;
Amy Larson, Kennewick, 61.90; Denise Kolasch, University, 62.52.

800 meters
1 Dena Day, Mercer Island 2:13.04
2 Emily Johnson, University 2:14.34
3 Shelley Zickler, Ferris 2:15.56
4 Staci Eskesen, Rogers-Puy 2:15.88
5 Jenay Yarger, Richland 2:18.49
6 Katie Lane, Columbia River 2:19.46
7 Nora Atkinson, Bellarmine 2:22.86
8 Deirdre Austin, Shorewood 2:23.81
Heat 1: Johnson 2:16.35; Yarger 2:20.39; Austin 2:21.14; Lane 2:21.39;
Radhika Moolgaukar, Sammamish, 2:21.97; Kim Watson, Jefferson, 2:22.36;
Keysha Fleming, Decatur, 2:22.54; Rachel Sacksteder, Mt. Tahoma, 2:24.12.
Heat 2: Day 2:16.99; Zickler 2:18.11; Eskesen 2:19.69; Atkinson 2:21.37;
Carey Rockey, Auburn, 2:22.12; Summer Nelson, Juanita, 2:22.13;
Aimee Hungerford, Woodinville, 2:23.17; Amanda Wilsey, Wenatchee, 2:28.89.

1,600 meters
1 Sarna Renfro, Bellarmine 4:57.41
2 Emily Johnson, University 4:59.07
3 Kim Schmolka, South Kitsap 5:04.59
4 Dena Day, Mercer Island 5:05.36
5 Darcy Whaley, Federal Way 5:06.33
6 Rebekah Ulmer, Shorewood 5:07.77
7 Diandra Simon, Ferris 5:08.05
8 Joanne Harman, Issaquah 5:09.13
Karina Slocum, Eisenhower, 5:12.8h; Jola Prock, Mercer Island, 5:13.77;
Rebecca Elijah, Olympic, 5:14.6h; Jenay Yarger, Richland, 5:20.1;
Maiya Anderson, Bremerton, 5:21.7; Katie Lane, Columbia River, 5:22.3;
Tessa Rhodes, Wilson, 5:23.6; Colleen Nicoulin, Interlake, 5:30.5.

3,200 meters
1 Sarna Renfro, Bellarmine 10:41.23
2 Diandra Simon, Ferris 10:54.98
3 Kim Schmolka, South Kitsap 10:56.44
4 Rebekah Ulmer, Shorewood 10:59.41
5 Mia Caviezel, Ferris 11:12.62
6 Jessica Cyphert, Bothell 11:13.67
7 Colleen Nicoulin, Interlake 11:19.85
8 Megan Agy, Snohomish 11:23.74
Darcy Whaley, Federal Way, 11:39.02; Turi Widsteen, Port Angeles, 11:39.53;
Christina Hayashi, Wilson, 11:41.52; Sharry Olsen, Woodinville, 11:44.17;
Leslie St. John, Richland, 11:44.98; Becky Lafady, Kelso, 12:07.01;
Sarah Gallagher, Spanaway Lake, dnf; Chelsea Macham, Kennewick, scr.

100 hurdles
1 Nicky Booth, Federal Way 15.20
2 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 15.30
3 Erin Rinear, Timberline 15.42
4 Sarah Fredrickson, Kentridge 15.45
5 Sacha Marley, Eisenhower 15.52
6 Kami Post, Evergreen-Van 15.58
7 Sheree Waltz, Everett 15.88
8 Keri O’Neal, Auburn 15.96
Heat 1: Marley 15.93; Fredrickson 16.26; Post 16.32; Waltz 16.38;
Jenny Petite, Sumner, 16.64; Heather Dodge, Central Kitsap, 16.91;
Mea Wilson, Ferris, 17.00; Kristi Doman, Interlake, 17.24.
Heat 2: Booth 15.49; Broussard 15.76; Rinear 15.77; O’Neal 15.91;
Liz Stephens, Newport, 16.31; Sarah Gruber, Sammamish, 16.55;
Jesse Sowell, Mariner, 16.73; Kara Kirkland, Ferris, 16.92.

300 hurdles
1 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 44.34
2 Erin Rinear, Timberline 45.12
3 Heather Lengel, Kentwood 45.19
4 Sheree Waltz, Everett 45.39
5 Sara Zak, Rogers-Puy 46.00
6 Sacha Marley, Eisenhower 46.06
7 Liz Stephens, Newport 47.15
8 Mea Wilson, Ferris 47.17
Heat 1: Waltz 45.54; Lengel 46.27; Marley 46.92; Wilson 47.84;
Nicky Booth, Federal Way, 47.96; Kami Post, Evergreen-Van, 48.19;
Melissa Bell, Lake Washington, 48.83; Jenny Petite, Sumner, 51.34.
Heat 2: Broussard 44.57; Rinear 45.35; Zak 45.54; Stephens 46.07;
Sarah Fredrickson, Kentridge, 46.36; April Pierre, Rogers-Spo, 46.47;
Satsuki Mitchell, Mercer Island, 46.66; Kristi Doman, Interlake, 48.35.

400 relay
1 Lake Washington 48.91
(Harrison, Bell, Ketteridge, Marshall)
2 Richland 49.49
3 Decatur 49.60
4 Kent-Meridian 49.86
5 Federal Way 50.02
6 Wenatchee 50.07
7 Central Kitsap 50.14
8 Cascade 50.63
Heat 1: Lake Washington 49.56, Richland 49.88, Federal Way 50.12,
Central Kitsap 50.58, Newport 50.63, Auburn 50.92, Fort Vancouver dnf,
Lewis & Clark dnf.
Heat 2: Decatur 49.71, Kent-Meridian 50.19, Wenatchee 50.34,
Cascade 50.40, Foss 50.63, Redmond 50.98, University 51.20, Issaquah 51.39.

800 relay
1 Lake Washington 1:43.61
(Harrison, Deponzi, Ketteridge, Marshall)
2 Cascade 1:45.11
3 Wenatchee 1:45.52
4 Richland 1:45.72
5 Decatur 1:45.85
6 Kent-Meridian 1:46.47
7 Evergreen-Van 1:46.85
8 Auburn 1:47.44
Heat 1: Lake Washington 1:45.68, Evergreen 1:46.49, Richland 1:46.63,
Auburn 1:47.32, Central Kitsap 1:47.52, University 1:49.16, Curtis 1:50.24,
Redmond 1:51.39.
Heat 2: Decatur 1:44.65, Wenatchee 1:44.89, Cascade 1:45.94,
Kent-Meridian 1:46.84, Wilson 1:46.99, Newport 1:47.48, Gonzaga 1:54.46,
Interlake dq.

1,600 relay
1 Mercer Island 3:58.55
(Parker, Prock, Mitchell, Dey)
2 South Kitsap 3:59.10
3 Redmond 4:00.72
4 Federal Way 4:01.15
5 Richland 4:01.73
6 University 4:02.20
7 Foss 4:10.02
8 Oak Harbor 4:12.51
Heat 1: Federal Way 4:01.92, University 4:04.32, Richland 4:04.60,
Redmond 4:04.81, Sammamish 4:08.32, Rogers-Puy 4:09.94, Spanaway Lake 4:11.05,
Columbia River 4:18.30.
Heat 2: Mercer Island 4:02.58, South Kitsap 4:02.97, Foss 4:05.49,
Oak Harbor 4:10.29, Bellarmine 4:11.04, Central Valley 4:11.85, Kennewick 4:12.77,
Lake Washington 4:17.56.

Shot put
1 Jeanna Hall, Mead 40-2¾
2 Shawna Stice, South Kitsap 38-5¾
3 Leslee Oliver, Walla Walla 38-4¼
4 Amanda Johnson, Federal Way 37-1¼
5 Sandra Holmes, North Thurston 37-0¾
6 Robbie Courtney, Marysville 36-11½
7 Tem Mapu, North Thurston 36-1¾
8 Beth Iwamoto, Interlake 36-0
Heather Roning, Bethel, 35-9¼; Dawn Lewis, Curtis, 35-8¾;
Niki Stillian, Lewis & Clark, 35-3¼; Laura Gamroth, Newport, 35-0¼;
Arianne Boyer, Fort Vancouver, 34-7½; Jenny Petite, Sumner, 33-9½;
Carla Michaelson, Cascade, 33-5¼; Amy Kramer, Newport, 32-7.

Discus
1 Kim Hulse, Kentridge 129-8
2 Niki Stillian, Lewis & Clark 122-2
3 Annie Kimsey, Newport 121-4
4 Stephanie Warren, Mountain View 115-11
5 Heather Roning, Bethel 113-10
6 June Smith, Bellarmine 111-8
7 Michelle Edmonds, Mead 109-2
8 Robbie Courtney, Marysville 108-2
Esther Ciganda, Moses Lake, 103-7; Tamu Thomas, Decatur, 103-5;
Barri Love, Inglemoor, 103-4; Candy Foster, South Kitsap, 102-0;
Beth Iwamoto, Interlake, 102-0; Keysha Fleming, Decatur, 100-11;
Kathleen Troy, Wenatchee, 99-6; Amber Wagner, Edmonds-Woodway, 92-6.

Javelin
1 Arianne Boyer, Fort Vancouver 135-4
2 Jaime Owens, Kamiakin 131-10
3 Shelly Massingale, Kennewick 131-10
4 Debbie Miller, Wilson 130-1
5 Beth Iwamoto, Interlake 129-7
6 Elaina Jorgensen, North Kitsap 124-7
7 Misti Banks, Port Angeles 123-1
8 Shannon MacCormac, Timberline 122-4
Bethany Hopkins, Ferris, 119-2; Amy Kramer, Newport, 115-10;
Jody Strong, Sumner, 115-10; Chelsea Herman, Lake Washington, 108-9;
Lisa Jackson, Juanita, 107-8; Jennifer Murphy, South Kitsap, 103-0;
Chris Gumaer, Gonzaga, 100-11; Missy Reid, Redmond, 98-2.

High jump
1 Dawn Putnam, Fort Vancouver 5-8
2 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 5-5
2 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 5-5
4 Heather Dodge, Central Kitsap 5-4
5 Janelle Morris, Sammamish 5-3
6 Janna Peters, Rogers-Puy 5-2
7 Gina Sampson, Redmond 5-2
8 Sarah Arrowsmith, Issaquah 5-2
Michelle Emel, Sumner, 5-2; Carene Fissler, Mead, 5-2;
Reagan Lyons, Edmonds-Woodway, 5-1; Shannon MacCormac, Timberline, 5-0;
Misty Banks, Port Angeles, 5-0; Kari May, Central Valley, 5-0;
Merci Carnethon, Decatur, 4-10; Mony Schoener, Mariner, nh.

Long jump
1 LaShonda Christopher, Timberline 18-11¾
2 Celeste Stutheit, Richland 18-2½w
3 Nickola Wilson, Cascade 17-7
4 Michele Summers, Wenatchee 17-5½
5 Farrah Fabien, Newport 17-4¼w
6 Gina Kimsey, Newport 17-1
7 Karen Schwartz, Mercer Island 16-11¾
8 Jesse Sowell, Mariner 16-11½w
Karey Dyson, Sumner, 16-11¼; Katie Cottrell, Richland, 16-11;
Amy Beckman, Kentwood, 16-6¼; Neha Gheewala, Columbia River, 16-4;
Julie Urfer, Port Angeles, 16-3¾; Courtney Carr, University, 16-3w;
LaTisha Martin, Federal Way, 15-11; Krista Andrizzi, Central Valley, 15-1¾;
Merci Carnethon, Decatur, 14-11¾.

Triple jump
1 LaShonda Christopher, Timberline 37-10
2 Kolleen Faires, Edmonds-Woodway 36-6¾
3 Meredith Osborn, Newport 35-5½
4 April Simmons, Fort Vancouver 35-3½
5 Jesse Sowell, Mariner 35-3¼
6 Julie Urfer, Port Angeles 34-10
7 Heather Lengel, Kentwood 34-9½
8 Christina Lake, Central Kitsap 34-5¾
Megan Murphy, Eisenhower, 34-2; Tara Belsito, Richland, 34-1;
Karey Dyson, Sumner, 34-0½; Bala Dodoye-Alalli, Mariner, 33-3½;
Lissa Rosselli, Federal Way, 33-0¼; Gina Kimsey, Newport, 32-8¾;
Missie Meyer, University, 32-6¼; Jamie Berry, Central Valley, 32-0¼.

Team scores
1 South Kitsap 40
1 Lake Washington 40
3 Timberline 34
4 Richland 33
Walla Walla 31, Mercer Island 24, Fort Vancouver 24, Kamiakin 23,
Federal Way 22, Bellarmine 21, University 17, Wilson 16, Sammamish 16,
Ferris 16, Newport 15, Kentridge 14, Cascade 14, Wenatchee 11,
Central Kitsap 11, Mead 10, Decatur 9, Redmond 8, Edmonds-Woodway 8,
Lewis & Clark 8, Port Angeles 7, Rogers-Puy 7, Kentwood 6, Kennewick 6,
Shorewood 5, Kent-Meridian 5, Everett 4, Mountain View 4, Eisenhower 3,
Foss 2, North Thurston 2, Mariner 2, Bethel 2, Interlake 2, Evergreen-Van 1,
Marysville 1, Columbia River 1, Bothell 1, North Kitsap 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=482

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>