↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1993 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 28-29, 1993

100 meters
1 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 12.25
2 Celeste Stutheit, Richland 12.30
3 Stacy Sparks, Sammamish 12.31
4 Adia Brown, Foss 12.49
5 Marzette Penton, Lakes 12.58
6 Danielle Frazier, Lincoln 12.75
7 Katharine Hough, University 12.85
8 Mikki McClatcher, Foss 13.00
Heat 1: Stutheit 12.27; Brown 12.44; Melia Fillmore, Decatur, 12.72;
Christine Axley, Bothell, 12.93; Megan Troy, Mead, 13.04.
Heat 2 (wind): Penton 12.58; Frazier 12.66; Shannon Bolinger, Wenatchee, 12.74;
Kennethia Ishman, Mariner, 13.06; Angela Jackson, Columbia River, 13.11;
Chantel Vinson, Interlake, 13.51.
Heat 3: Sparks 12.07; Green 12.19; Hough 12.65; McClatcher 12.71;
Casey Haydon, Decatur, 12.84; Kyrah Webb, Wilson, 13.40.

200 meters
1 Stacy Sparks, Sammamish 24.80
2 Yashiva Edwards, Central Kitsap 24.83
3 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 25.45
4 Marzette Penton, Lakes 25.66
5 Danielle Frazier, Lincoln 25.74
6 Sarah Gerlitz, Auburn 26.11
7 Shannon Bolinger, Wenatchee 26.12
8 Megan Troy, Mead 26.59
Heat 1: Edwards 25.29; Frazier 25.73; Bolinger 26.08; Troy 26.36;
Laura Brown, Lake Washington, 26.87; Angela Jackson, Columbia River, 26.95;
Stacy Thomas, Cascade, 26.96; Debbie Hayes, Rogers-Puy, 26.99.
Heat 2: Sparks 24.66; Green 25.41; Penton 25.53; Gerlitz 25.95;
Melia Fillmore, Decatur, 25.98; Adia Brown, Foss, 26.11;
Katharine Hough, University, 26.39; Christine Axley, Bothell, 26.58.

400 meters
1 Yashiva Edwards, Central Kitsap 55.87
2 Milena Flores, Snohomish 57.32
3 Sarah Gerlitz, Auburn 57.58
4 Terry Gleason, Federal Way 57.70
5 Amanda Wilsey, Wenatchee 57.99
6 Cassandra Mitchell, Evergreen-Van 58.15
7 Mikki McClatcher, Foss 59.10
8 Rhoda Andrews, Wilson 61.98
Heat 1: Edwards 56.02; Gleason 58.95; McClatcher 59.11; Wilsey 59.13;
Maia Wright, North Kitsap, 60.27; Connie Osso, Shadle Park, 60.41;
Kristin Brown, Interlake, 60.96; Katie Kincaid, Everett, 61.15.
Heat 2: Flores 57.85; Gerlitz 58.09; Mitchell 58.21; Andrews 58.35;
Amy Larson, Kennewick, 58.51; Genevieve Gomes, Central Kitsap, 59.55;
Denise Kolasch, University, 61.91; Jeanetta Mason, Oak Harbor, 62.22.

800 meters
1 Sara Moore, Richland 2:15.35
2 Maia Wright, North Kitsap 2:15.77
3 Kelley Merriam, Interlake 2:15.81
4 Natalie Turner, Oak Harbor 2:16.09
5 Shelley Zickler, Ferris 2:16.29
6 Aleah Thome, Eisenhower 2:16.84
7 Amy Oldis, Kelso 2:17.76
8 Eden Zellner, Curtis 2:22.18
Heat 1: Oldis 2:16.18; Merriam 2:16.69; Wright 2:17.36; Thome 2:17.37;
Rachel Jaten, University, 2:19.04; Heather Forman, Curtis, 2:20.75;
Katherine Cornelius, Mercer Island, 2:20.80; Abbie Aiken, Bellarmine, 2:25.09.
Heat 2: Zellner 2:17.12; Turner 2:17.14; Moore 2:17.25; Zickler 2:17.83;
Staci Eskesen, Rogers-Puy, 2:18.14; Mary Troy, Bellevue, 2:21.69;
April Lohrey, Foss, 2:24.88; Janell Green, Decatur, 2:25.36.

1,600 meters
1 Sarna Renfro, Bellarmine 4:54.35
2 Jessica Fry, Rogers-Spo 5:01.14
3 Natalie Turner, Oak Harbor 5:01.69
4 Kim Schmolka, South Kitsap 5:01.99
5 Rachel Jaten, University 5:06.12
6 Darcy Whaley, Federal Way 5:06.35
7 Rebekah Ulmer, Shorewood 5:06.46
8 Jane Ragland, Everett 5:07.92
Lia Minelli, Richland, 5:11.39; Joanne Harman, Issaquah, 5:12.56;
Rebecca Elijah, Olympic, 5:15.8h; Katie Ellison, Pasco, 5:17.6;
Angie McCallum, South Kitsap, 5:18.3; Karla Kelley, Bellarmine, 5:25.0;
Chandra Longnecker, Puyallup, 5:30.4; Jessica Oldis, Kelso, 5:33.6.

3,200 meters
1 Sarna Renfro, Bellarmine 10:32.70
2 Jessica Fry, Rogers-Spo 10:55.55
3 Darcy Whaley, Federal Way 11:01.79
4 Kim Schmolka, South Kitsap 11:02.25
5 Natalie Turner, Oak Harbor 11:07.76
6 Ellen Rider, North Central 11:23.33
7 Sharry Olsen, Woodinville 11:25.22
8 Debra Vaughn, Oak Harbor 11:30.09
Jenny Egan, Puyallup, 11:32.08; Beth Marino, Snohomish, 11:32.3h;
Karla Kelley, Bellarmine, 11:34.1; Rebecca Elijah, Olympic, 11:35.0;
Andrea Warner, Curtis, 11:38.3; Amanda Harvey, Kennewick, 11:43.0;
Leslie St. John, Richland, 11:46.0; Becky Lafady, Kelso, 11:52.0.

100 hurdles
1 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 14.68
2 Nicky Booth, Federal Way 15.25
3 Erin Rinear, Timberline 15.31
4 Jenny Petite, Sumner 15.55
5 Satuski Mitchell, Lake Washington 15.62
6 Kami Post, Evergreen-Van 16.66
7 Dana Joque, Bellarmine 17.02
8 Dana Riste, Kamiakin 17.13
Heat 1: Broussard 14.58; Rinear 15.28; Mitchell 15.42; Petite 15.57;
Louise Bomars, Redmond, 16.39; Tina Olson, North Thurston, 16.48;
Kathy Holmes, Kent-Meridian, 16.66; Lea Ruhl, Ferris, 16.72.
Heat 2: Booth 14.96; Post 15.64; Riste 15.85; Joque 15.99;
Bala Dodoye-Alali, Mariner, 16.39; Kristi Doman, Interlake, 16.49;
Kayla Hamlin, University, 16.69; LaShawnda Blaymeir, Spanaway Lake, 17.42.

300 hurdles
1 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 43.81
2 Erin Rinear, Timberline 44.90
3 Kami Post, Evergreen-Van 44.98
4 Nicky Booth, Federal Way 45.32
5 April Pierre, Rogers-Spo 45.72
6 Casey Haydon, Decatur 45.96
7 Satsuki Mitchell, Lake Washington 46.69
8 Jenny Petite, Sumner 46.72
Heat 1: Broussard 44.02; Booth 45.62; Post 46.09; Pierre 46.84;
Sheree Waltz, Everett, 47.75; Melissa Bell, Lake Washington, 48.66;
Celeste Beringer, Kentridge, 49.37; Kristi Doman, Interlake, 50.3h.
Heat 2: Rinear 45.48; Petite 46.12; Haydon 46.88; Mitchell 47.00;
Rebekah Paulk, Lewis & Clark, 47.66; Sarah Emerson, Walla Walla, 47.85;
Kathy Holmes, Kent-Meridian, 48.28; Mary Brookman, Olympic, 48.40.

400 relay
1 Kamiakin 49.10
(Skorpik, Riste, Willis, Green)
2 Richland 49.23
3 Foss 49.50
4 Sammamish 49.81
5 Lakes 49.89
6 Wilson 50.15
7 Auburn 50.28
8 University 50.66
Heat 1: Richland 49.01, Foss 49.43, Wilson 50.10, University 50.54,
Lake Washington, 51.02, Columbia River 51.10, Lincoln 51.50, Bellevue 51.51.
Heat 2: Kamiakin 49.08, Sammamish 49.21, Lakes 49.54, Auburn 50.17,
Mead 50.92, Redmond 50.93, Stadium 51.89, Federal Way dnf.

800 relay
1 Federal Way 1:43.33
(Mauck, Booth, Marsh, Gleason)
2 Snohomish 1:43.86
3 Wenatchee 1:44.45
4 Decatur 1:44.58
5 Richland 1:45.38
6 University 1:45.91
7 Lake Washington 1:48.22
8 Rogers-Spo 1:50.52
Heat 1: Snohomish 1:44.93, Decatur 1:45.05, Richland 1:45.90,
Rogers-Spo 1:47.83, Issaquah 1:48.03, Lakes 1:48.16, Auburn 1:48.28,
Wilson 1:50.00.
Heat 2: Federal Way 1:43.61, Wenatchee 1:44.86, University 1:46.10,
Lake Washington 1:46.59, Timberline 1:47.81, Curtis 1:49.45,
Bellevue 1:50.04, Evergreen-Van dnf.

1,600 meters
1 Federal Way 3:58.20
(Gleason, Whaley, Marsh, Mauck)
2 Mead 4:00.19
3 Richland 4:00.68
4 Interlake 4:03.23
5 South Kitsap 4:03.72
6 Everett 4:05.95
7 Foss 4:06.56
8 Oak Harbor 4:07.39
Heat 1: Federal Way 4:01.88, Mead 4:03.25, Interlake 4:04.65,
South Kitsap 4:04.87, Walla Walla 4:06.85, Mercer Island 4:07.84,
Columbia River 4:09.47, Rogers-Puy 4:16.65.
Heat 2: Richland 4:00.47, Foss 4:05.63, Oak Harbor 4:06.90,
Everett 4:07.50, Bellarmine 4:07.51, Shadle Park 4:07.83,
Olympic 4:12.04, Puyallup 4:18.26.

Shot put
1 Beth Iwamoto, Interlake 42-2¾
2 Regan Leahy, Eisenhower 40-11¾
3 Niki Stillian, Lewis & Clark 39-10¼
4 Traci Mollett, Rogers-Spo 39-2
5 Dionna Anderson, Edmonds-Woodway 38-1¼
6 Sonia Teschendorf, Kentridge 37-4¼
7 Karissa Skarberg, Mountain View 37-1¾
8 Amanda Johnson, Federal Way 36-7¾
Jenny Petite, Sumner, 36-2½; Dawn Lewis, Curtis, 35-11½;
Jennifer Mercy, Eisenhower, 35-8½; Susan Jung, Lake Washington, 35-1¾;
Tawnya Reilly, Issaquah, 34-7; Kiesha Martin, Lakes, 33-9¼;
Moya Wade, Mt. Tahoma, 33-1; Tem Mapu, North Thurston, scr.

Discus
1 Niki Stillian, Lewis & Clark 130-11
2 Michelle Edmonds, Mead 128-8
3 Leslee Oliver, Walla Walla 128-8
4 Stephanie Warren, Mountain View 118-9
5 Karen Wolters, Auburn 118-5
6 Tricia Dean, Richland 113-10
7 Tori Daniel, Lakes 112-10
8 Shelley Abel, Bellevue 112-2
Annie Kimsey, Newport, 111-9; Miranda Hendershot, Olympic, 109-10;
Allison Stevens, Interlake, 107-9; Kathy Hardin, North Thurston, 103-7;
Celia Anderson, Kentridge, 102-8; Beth Iwamoto, Interlake, 100-10;
Jamie Barringer, South Kitsap, 93-3; Kiesha Martin, Lakes, 92-3.

Javelin
1 Beth Iwamoto, Interlake 137-11
2 Shelly Massingale, Kennewick 137-9
3 Christy Shanahan, Columbia River 125-0
4 Misty Banks, Port Angeles 124-4
5 Meaghan Jowdy, Olympic 120-3
6 Jaime Owens, Kamiakin 118-5
7 Chris Gumaer, Gonzaga 114-10
8 Mary Jaton, Lake Washington 114-0
Jenny Petite, Sumner, 110-6; Stacy Vilimas, Newport, 110-6;
Amy Kramer, Newport, 109-1; Sasha Crouse, Bellarmine, 106-11;
Shannon MacCormac, Timberline, 106-7; Kathy Watkins, North Thurston, 102-0;
Jennifer Murphy, South Kitsap, 99-5; Carrie Sanders, Central Valley, 87-7.

High jump
1 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 5-9
2 Sarah Arrowsmith, Issaquah 5-8
3 Sarah Yarbrough, Lake Washington 5-7
4 Jennifer Johnston, North Kitsap 5-6
5 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 5-5
6 Misty Banks, Port Angeles 5-5
7 Satsuki Mitchell, Lake Washington 5-4
7 Heather Templeman, Bethel 5-4
7 Amy Brooks, Kelso 5-4
LaShonda Christopher, Timberline, 5-4; Maggie Hoover, Woodinville, 5-2;
Dawn Frisby, Central Valley, 5-2; Janna Peters, Rogers-Puy, 5-2;
Donika Dower, Curtis, 5-2; Katie Kress, Walla Walla, 5-2;
Carene Fissler, Mead, 5-0; Shannon MacCormac, Timberline, 5-0.

Long jump
1 Celeste Stutheit, Richland 18-6½
2 LaShonda Christopher, Timberline 18-4½
3 Candace Davis, Lakes 17-2½
4 Farrah Fabian, Newport 16-11½
5 Karen Schwartz, Mercer Island 16-11w
6 LaTisha Martin, Federal Way 16-10w
7 Marzette Penton, Lakes 16-9½
8 Val Kahler, Port Angeles 16-6¼
Courtney Carr, University, 16-2¾; Neha Gheewala, Columbia River, 16-1¾;
Nikina Thomas, Decatur, 16-0; Kait Denning, Inglemoor, 16-0;
Joanna Collier, Rogers-Puy, 15-9½; Jesse Sowell, Mariner, 15-6½;
Jennifer Tissue, Shadle Park, 15-2¼; Jill Watkins, Walla Walla, nm.

Triple jump
1 LaShonda Christopher, Timberline 39-6
2 Katie Kress, Walla Walla 35-10½
3 Megan Murphy, Eisenhower 35-3½
4 Val Kahler, Port Angeles 34-11½
5 April Simmons, Fort Vancouver 34-10¾
6 Samara Lee, Rogers-Spo 34-6¼
7 Jill Watkins, Walla Walla 34-5¾
8 Jane Wallace, Issaquah 34-5
Jesse Sowell, Mariner, 34-2½; Kelly Milbrandt, Wenatchee, 33-9¾;
Julie Burbank, Federal Way, 33-6¾; Bala Dodoye-Alali, Mariner, 33-2¾;
Kait Denning, Inglemoor, 33-2; Brooke Knapp, Timberline, 33-1;
Amy McComas, Central Valley, 32-10¼; Kim Smith, Timberline, 32-5¾;
Melissa Lawton, Timberline, 32-5½; Danielle Huntley, Lakes, 31-11¾.

Team scores
1 Federal Way 51
2 Richland 49
3 Walla Walla 46
4 Kamiakin 34
Timberline 32, Interlake 31, Rogers-Spo 29, Lakes 23, Bellarmine 22,
Sammamish 21, Central Kitsap 18, Oak Harbor 17, Mead 17, Eisenhower 17,
Foss 16, Lake Washington 16, Snohomish 16, Lewis & Clark 16, Auburn 15,
South Kitsap 14, Port Angeles 14, North Kitsap 13, Wenatchee 12,
Evergreen-Van 12, University 10, Issaquah 9, Decatur 8, Kennewick 8,
Lincoln 7, Mountain View 7, Sumner 6, Columbia River 6, Newport 5,
Everett 4, Ferris 4, Wilson 4, Mercer Island 4, Olympic 4, Fort Vancouver 4,
Edmonds-Woodway 4, Kelso 3, Kentridge 3, North Central 3, Shorewood 2,
Gonzaga 2, Woodinville 2, Bellevue 1, Curtis 1, Bethel 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=480

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>