↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1994 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 27-28, 1994

100 meters
1 Marzette Penton, Lakes 12.04
2 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 12.04
3 Kyrah Webb, Wilson 12.35
4 Danielle Frazier, Lincoln 12.47
5 Katharine Hough, University 12.53
6 Joleen Schwartzmiller, Snohomish 12.56
7 Sha-Ron Spruill, River Ridge 12.66
8 Sarah Axley, Bothell 12.88
Heat 1: Penton 12.31; Spruill 12.52; Hough 12.54; Axley 12.70;
Andrea Rackl, Kentridge, 12.74; Courtney Mathieson, Redmond, 12.86;
Julia Goodlett, Hudson’s Bay, 12.88; Jen Dunford, Mead, 12.99.
Heat 2: Green 12.21; Webb 12.58; Frazier 12.61; Schwartzmiller 12.63;
Ann Sulit, Hudson’s Bay, 12.93; Alisa Miller, Richland, 12.93;
Chantel Vinson, Interlake, 13.05; Heather Patterson, Stadium, 13.15.

200 meters
1 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 24.94
2 Marzette Penton, Lakes 25.09
3 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 25.34
4 Joleen Schwartzmiller, Snohomish 25.57
5 Danielle Frazier, Lincoln 25.60
6 Katharine Hough, University 25.73
7 Kyrah Webb, Wilson 25.90
8 Sha-Ron Spruill, River Ridge 25.93
Heat 1: Penton 24.91; Green 25.36; Hough 25.73; Spruill 25.79;
Courtney Mathieson, Redmond, 25.81; Sara Gerlitz, Auburn, 25.84;
Christine Axley, Bothell, 26.04; Ann Sulit, Hudson’s Bay, 26.44.
Heat 2: Webb 25.19; Broussard 25.48; Schwartzmiller 25.68; Frazier 25.82;
Andrea Rackl, Kentridge, 26.18; Julia Goodlett, Hudson’s Bay, 26.28;
Whitney Schmaljohn, Central Valley, 26.29; Dana Kimble, Woodinville, 26.53.

400 meters
1 Kyrah Webb, Wilson 56.64
2 Sara Gerlitz, Auburn 57.73
3 Dana Kimble, Woodinville 58.32
4 Marla Spencer-Washburn, Lake Washington 58.40
5 Michelle Justus, Mead 58.50
6 Aja Frary, Evergreen-Van 59.22
7 Stephanie O’Neill, Tumwater 59.40
8 Amanda Wilsey, Wenatchee 60.50
Heat 1: Webb 56.27; Spencer-Washburn 58.48; Frary 58.76; Wilsey 59.46;
Jamillah Mahmood, Foss, 59.62; Amy Larson, Kennewick, 60.09;
Katie Kincaid, Everett, 60.53; Debbie Hayes, Rogers-Puy, 60.60.
Heat 2: Gerlitz 58.31; Justus 58.66; Kimble 59.60; O’Neill 59.81;
Alicia Jones, North Thurston, 60.82; Mindy Schvaneveldt, Interlake, 61.08;
Kristen Parrish, Ferris, dq; Ruby Roberts, Spanaway Lake, dq.

800 meters
1 Kristen Parrish, Ferris 2:12.63
2 Maia Wright, North Kitsap 2:13.43
3 Sara Moore, Richland 2:13.85
4 Shelley Zickler, Ferris 2:15.81
5 Wendy Springer, Tumwater 2:18.93
6 Amy Oldis, Kelso 2:19.25
7 Heather Forman, Curtis 2:19.46
8 Katherine Cornelius, Mercer Island 2:21.47
Heat 1: Zickler 2:12.79; Forman 2:18.51; Cornelius 2:18.80; Oldis 2:18.98;
Brigid Byrne, Kentridge, 2:20.22; Annaka Gustafson, Mead, 2:21.06;
Kim Stanton, Inglemoor, 2:26.33; Hilarie Schaefer, Jefferson, 2:27.00.
Heat 2: Parrish 2:14.68; Moore 2:15.23; Springer 2:15.82; Wright 2:16.17;
Jenny Oliver, Mercer Island, 2:18.82; Staci Eskesen, Rogers-Puy, 2:20.25;
Sarah Tenace, Issaquah, 2:23.35; Karla Kelley, Bellarmine, 2:24.89.

1,600 meters
1 Sarna Renfro, Bellarmine 4:46.85
2 Shelley Zickler, Ferris 4:48.53
3 Jessica Fry, Rogers-Spo 4:53.90
4 Kim Schmolka, South Kitsap 4:57.01
5 Rebekah Ulmer, Shorewood 5:02.07
6 Wendy McVaugh, Central Valley 5:10.88
7 Katie Ellison, Pasco 5:12.23
8 Jane Ragland, Everett 5:12.58
Kim Maplestone, Federal Way, 5:13.11; Andrea Boitano, Bellarmine, 5:13.65;
Beth Robbins, Mariner, 5:15.53; Jola Prock, Mercer Island, 5:17.24;
Stephanie Werther, Mountain View, 5:21.76; Karla Kelley, Bellarmine, 5:23.57;
Chandra Longnecker, Puyallup, 5:26.39; Kristin Kuzmer, Columbia River, 5:27.30.

3,200 meters
1 Sarna Renfro, Bellarmine 10:19.5h
2 Jessica Fry, Rogers-Spo 10:28.4
3 Kim Schmolka, South Kitsap 10:57.1
4 Beth Robbins, Mariner 11:06.5
5 Tammi Green, Kelso 11:06.6
6 Aleah Thome, Eisenhower 11:06.9
7 Andrea Warner, Curtis 11:07.0
8 Emily Thompson, Mead 11:13.4
Lynde Johnson, University, 11:15.4; Anna Aoki, Fort Vancouver, 11:20.8;
Stacy Cail, Wilson, 11:22.3; Andrea Boitano, Bellarmine, 11:23.8;
Crystal Malgesini, Snohomish, 11:28.6; Cami Haas, Mountlake Terrace, 11:39.3;
Debra Vaughn, Oak Harbor, 11:49.3; Kim Maplestone, Federal Way, 11:59.7.

110 hurdles
1 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 14.15
2 Nicky Booth, Federal Way 14.89
3 Satsuki Mitchell, Lake Washington 15.32
4 Kami Post, Evergreen-Van 15.39
5 Erin Rinear, River Ridge 15.52
6 Sonia Chun, Issaquah 15.74
7 Nina Pardner, Spanaway Lake 15.75
8 Shawna Wright, Kentridge 15.78
Heat 1: Broussard 14.46; Rinear 15.36; Mitchell 15.43; Wright 15.83;
Lila Zadorojny, Sammamish, 16.18; Lisa Bradley, Gonzaga, 16.34;
Tina Olson, North Thurston, 16.39; Brooke Wilson, Columbia River, fs.
Heat 2: Booth 15.14; Post 15.40; Pardner 15.74; Chun 15.83;
Tina Cottrell, Richland, 15.84; Lucita Zapata, Walla Walla, 15.85;
Francine Richardson, Mountlake Terrace, 16.23; Heather Ross, Puyallup, 16.49.

300 hurdles
1 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 44.42
2 Nicky Booth, Federal Way 44.98
3 Kami Post, Evergreen-Van 45.12
4 Erin Rinear, River Ridge 46.29
5 Autumn Wood, Mead 46.34
6 April Pierre, Rogers-Spo 46.49
7 Casey Haydon, Federal Way 46.51
8 LaTonya Newman, Wilson 47.81
Heat 1: Broussard 42.17; Booth 45.59; Newman 46.55; Pierre 46.67;
Wyjuana Startino, Kentridge, 47.43; Alisson Seawell, Cascade, 47.59;
Satsuki Mitchell, Lake Washington, 47.69; Jill Hightower, Kelso, 48.49.
Heat 2: Post 45.01; Rinear 45.07; Wood 46.05; Haydon 46.18;
Sonia Chun, Issaquah, 46.22; Jill Watkins, Walla Walla, 46.92;
Cheryl Scholten, Oak Harbor, 48.05; Jackie Slate, Bellarmine, 48.16.

400 relay
1 Richland 48.78
(Miller, Moore, Heaston, Dean)
2 Hudson’s Bay 48.95
3 River Ridge 49.06
4 Lake Washington 49.40
5 Lakes 49.50
6 Mead 49.56
7 Bothell 50.26
8 Lincoln 50.84
Heat 1: Richland 49.77, Lake Washington 50.14, Lakes 50.27, Lincoln 50.45,
Auburn 50.87, Snohomish 50.92, Mountain View 51.24, Wenatchee dnf.
Heat 2: River Ridge 49.17, Hudson’s Bay 49.36, Mead 49.87, Bothell 50.05,
Kamiakin 50.35, Interlake 50.53, Olympic 50.98, Kentwood 51.31.

800 relay
1 River Ridge 1:43.12
(Spruill, Christopher, Chandler, Rinear)
2 Richland 1:45.35
3 University 1:45.54
4 Redmond 1:45.84
5 Federal Way 1:46.24
6 Wilson 1:46.32
7 Auburn 1:46.68
8 Interlake 1:47.05
Heat 1: Wilson 1:43.90, Federal Way 1:44.90, University 1:45.19, Redmond 1:45.33,
Hudson’s Bay 1:46.69, Newport 1:48.91, Rogers-Spo 1:49.19, Jefferson 1:50.40.
Heat 2: River Ridge 1:41.92, Richland 1:44.60, Auburn 1:45.12, Interlake 1:45.15,
Evergreen-Van 1:45.17, Lincoln 1:46.15, Bothell 1:47.70, Pasco 1:48.98.

1,600 relay
1 Mead 3:57.55
(Troy, Gustafson, Wood, Justus)
2 Richland 3:57.57
3 Interlake 4:00.57
4 Tumwater 4:00.74
5 Mercer Island 4:01.38
6 Lake Washington 4:01.62
7 Ferris 4:06.17
8 Bellarmine 4:10.41
Heat 1: Richland 3:57.79, Mercer Island 3:59.43, Tumwater 4:00.02,
Interlake 4:00.48, South Kitsap 4:02.48, Wenatchee 4:04.27, Olympic 4:11.71,
Curtis 4:20.41.
Heat 2: Mead 3:59.87, Lake Washington 4:00.20, Ferris 4:00.87,
Bellarmine 4:00.93, Kentridge 4:03.36, Issaquah 4:04.49, Foss 4:10.12,
Mountain View 4:10.18.

Shot put
1 Johanna Lawson, Battle Ground 44-1
2 Heather Gambill, Battle Ground 43-11½
3 Regan Leahy, Eisenhower 43-9¾
4 Sesilia Thomas, Spanaway Lake 40-6
5 Dionna Anderson, Edmonds-Woodway 40-5¼
6 Susan Jung, Lake Washington 39-11½
7 Moya Wade, Mt. Tahoma 38-11¼
8 Tawnya Reilly, Issaquah 38-4½
Michelle Edmonds, Mead, 37-7¾; Shelby Hyatt, Federal Way, 37-4½;
Danice Wilkins, Evergreen-Van, 36-5¾; Jennifer Mercy, Eisenhower, 36-3¾;
Celeste Hill, Auburn, 35-10; Alyssa Cozza, Ferris, 35-5½;
Karena Greeny, Port Angeles, 35-3; Laurie Broeker, Puyallup, 35-0½;
Angela Castillo, Edmonds-Woodway, 33-8¼.

Discus
1 Heather Gambill, Battle Ground 150-1
2 Niki Stillian, Lewis & Clark 136-8
3 Annie Kimsey, Newport 122-10
4 Tricia Dean, Richland 121-11
5 Sesilia Thomas, Spanaway Lake 120-7
6 Gabrielle Smith, Clover Park 119-9
7 Betsy Slemp, Redmond 118-5
8 Jennifer Mercy, Eisenhower 117-1
Gretchen Newell, Richland, 114-6; Jamie Barringer, South Kitsap, 113-1;
Miranda Hendershot, Olympic, 111-0; Allison Stevens, Interlake, 108-9;
Tasha Galloway, Hudson’s Bay, 105-11; Maureen Morrison, Lake Washington, 98-4;
Alain Fett, Kentwood, 97-9; Toril Buller, Auburn, nm.

Javelin
1 Shelly Massingale, Kennewick 142-11
2 Allison Beatty, Mead 129-1
3 Cathy Watkins, North Thurston 127-10
4 Shannon MacCormac, Timberline 125-4
5 Jennifer Thomas, Prairie 122-6
6 Jaime Owens, Kamiakin 122-1
7 Meaghan Jowdy, Olympic 117-3
8 Mary Jaton, Lake Washington 114-11
Elaine Hough, Juanita, 113-7; Shannon Roberts, Mead, 109-9;
Karis Howell, Hudson’s Bay, 108-0; Betsy Slemp, Redmond, 106-2;
Kristi Landon, Battle Ground, 104-2; September Woods, Bremerton, 102-1;
Diana Pink, Newport, 98-9; Audrey Weaver, Olympic, 97-9;
Melissa Wykes, Jefferson, 82-10.

High jump
1 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 5-10
2 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 5-9
3 Johanna Lawson, Battle Ground 5-8
4 Sarah Yarbrough, Lake Washington 5-7
5 Jennifer Johnston, North Kitsap 5-7
6 Sarah Arrowsmith, Issaquah 5-6
7 Zakiyah Mahmood, Foss 5-6
8 Francine Richardson, Mountlake Terrace 5-5
Heather Templeman, Bethel, 5-5; Maryann Brinton, Wenatchee, 5-5;
Katie Kress, Walla Walla, 5-4; Satsuki Mitchell, Lake Washington, 5-2;
Shannon MacCormac, Timberline, 5-0; Jessica Robinson, Olympic, 5-0;
Kim Van Dalsem, North Thurston, 5-0; Aja Frary, Evergreen-Van, 5-0.

Long jump
1 LaShonda Christopher, River Ridge 19-9
2 Francesca Green, Kamiakin 19-1½
3 Marzette Penton, Lakes 18-5¼
4 Johanna Lawson, Battle Ground 18-3¼
5 Farrah Fabien, Newport 17-8
6 Jennifer Thomas, Prairie 17-4¾
7 Katie Kress, Walla Walla 17-0¼
8 Cristi Horning, Pasco 16-9¾
Adrienne Wilson, University, 16-8¼; Sherry Regala, Cascade, 16-7½;
Sarah Hiss, Lewis & Clark, 16-6; Stacia McIntyre, Oak Harbor, 16-4½;
Satsuki Mitchell, Lake Washington, 16-4; Amy Beckman, Kentwood, 16-3½;
Melissa Lawton, Timberline, 16-1¾; Brooke Knapp, River Ridge, 16-1¼;
Val Kahler, Port Angeles, 15-10½.

Triple jump
1 LaShonda Christopher, River Ridge 41-7½
2 Johanna Lawson, Battle Ground 39-5¼
3 Katie Kress, Walla Walla 37-8½
4 Jennifer Thomas, Prairie 36-8
5 Wyjuana Startino, Kentridge 36-7¼
6 Kennethia Ishman, Mariner 36-5¾
7 Brooke Knapp, River Ridge 36-4½
8 Bala Dodoye-Alali, Mariner 35-11¼
Val Kahler, Port Angeles, 35-4¾; Jill Watkins, Walla Walla, 35-4¼;
Jane Wallace, Issaquah, 35-0; Mileana Huntington, Sumner, 35-0;
Melissa Lawton, Timberline, 34-9; Sharon Olsen, Inglemoor, 34-6¾;
Jenny Bell, University, 33-4¼; Becky Van Gemert, Gonzaga, 32-2½.

Team scores
1 River Ridge 50
2 Battle Ground 47
3 Walla Walla 44
4 Kamiakin 37
4 Richland 37
Mead 30, Lake Washington 28, Lakes 28, Ferris 25, Wilson 22, Federal Way 22,
Bellarmine 21, Rogers-Spo 17, Evergreen-Van 14, University 13, Prairie 12,
North Kitsap 12, Tumwater 11, Spanaway Lake 11, South Kitsap 11, Kennewick 10,
Auburn 10, Eisenhower 10, Lincoln 10, Newport 10, Mariner 9, Snohomish 8,
Hudson’s Bay 8, Lewis & Clark 8, Interlake 7, Redmond 7, Issaquah 7, Kelso 7,
North Thurston 6, Woodinville 6, Kentridge 5, Timberline 5, Mercer Island 5,
Edmonds-Woodway 4, Curtis 4, Shorewood 4, Bothell 3, Pasco 3, Central Valley 3,
Clover Park 3, Olympic 2, Mt. Tahoma 2, Foss 2, Wenatchee 1, Everett 1,
Mountlake Terrace 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=478

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>