↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1996 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 24-25, 1996

100 meters
1 Candace Young, Garfield 12.00
2 Chelsie Pentz, Central Kitsap 12.33
3 Angela Woods, Franklin 12.63
4 Sarah Axley, Bothell 12.66
5 Meghan Whalen, Evergreen-Van 12.69
6 Malaika Edwards, Curtis 12.78
7 Jen Dunford, Mead 12.90
8 Abby Hornstein, Mead 12.91
Heat 1: Young 11.99; Pentz 12.41; Whalen 12.62; Hornstein 12.92;
Amanda Moreley, Auburn, 12.98; Lyndsy Kline, Bellevue, 13.06;
Cristi Horning, Pasco, 13.09; Tashia Reese, Spanaway Lake, 13.30.
Heat 2: Woods 12.69; Dunford 12.70; Axley 12.78; Edwards 12.79;
Julia Goodlett, Hudson’s Bay, 12.81; Sarah Stalker, Bremerton, 12.92;
Zakiya Shaw, Lincoln, 12.95; Tegan Swearingen, Shorewood, 13.10.

200 meters
1 Candace Young, Garfield 24.42
2 Chelsie Pentz, Central Kitsap 25.07
3 Angela Woods, Franklin 25.68
4 Julia Goodlett, Hudson’s Bay 25.85
5 Heidi Abersfeller, Kennewick 26.12
6 Whitney Schmaljohn, Central Valley 26.42
7 Amanda Moreley, Auburn 26.58
8 Lyndsy Kline, Bellevue 26.61
Heat 1: Young 24.65; Goodlett 25.75; Moreley 26.41; Schmaljohn 26.46;
Tegan Swearingen, Shorewood, 26.56; LeTesha Moore, Everett, 26.67;
April Jefferson, Bellarmine, 27.31; Moneta Duckett, Decatur, 27.32.
Heat 2: Pentz 25.23; Woods 25.51; Abersfeller 26.15; Kline 26.47;
Lucretia Parker, Evergreen-Van, 26.53; Sarah Stalker, Bremerton, 26.83;
Mandy Fitzpatrick, Pasco, 26.95; Valarie Boyd, South Kitsap, 26.98.

400 meters
1 Chelsie Pentz, Central Kitsap 56.48
2 Shannon Forslund, Mt. Tahoma 56.77
3 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 56.88
4 Shennae McNairy, Juanita 58.37
5 Aja Frary, Evergreen-Van 58.55
6 Siobhan Everson-Stewart, Wenatchee 58.80
7 LeTesha Moore, Everett 59.23
8 Jameelah Mahmood, Foss 59.63
Heat 1: Pentz 58.18; Moore 59.02; Mahmood 59.45; Everson-Stewart 59.47;
Jorunn Grobey, Issaquah, 60.09; Rachel Pitchlynn, Hudson’s Bay, 61.56;
Amber Larsen, Sehome, 61.77; Tiffany Giles, Decatur, 62.16.
Heat 2: Forslund 57.05; Frary 57.46; Brooks 57.68; McNairy 57.71;
Whitney Schmaljohn, Central Valley, 57.75; Meghan Manaois, Roosevelt, 59.02;
Kerry McCarthy, Bellarmine, 59.13; Emily Hamilton, Decatur, 62.06.

800 meters
1 Missy Blackshire, Ferris 2:10.27
2 Alisha Booterbaugh, Battle Ground 2:10.81
3 Shannon Forslund, Mt. Tahoma 2:12.29
4 Kristen Parrish, Ferris 2:13.21
5 Nicole McRae, Garfield 2:14.89
6 Jamie Rosenquist, Lewis & Clark 2:18.66
7 Melissa O’Neill, Tumwater 2:19.07
8 Brigid Byrne, Kentridge 2:29.96
Heat 1: Booterbaugh 2:12.74; Parrish 2:16.00; Forslund 2:18.77;
Rosenquist 2:19.91; Candy Criscione, Jefferson, 2:23.03;
Laura Lodwig, Roosevelt, 2:24.04; Alicia Savage, Spanaway Lake, 2:25.34;
Cory Collier, Sammamish, 2:31.78.
Heat 2: McRae 2:13.49; Blackshire 2:15.79; Byrne 2:16.99;
O’Neill 2:17.19; Hanna Lohrmann, Sumner, 2:18.78; Megan Clancy, Marysville,
2:19.80; Erin Wade, Sehome, 2:21.52; Emily Smith, Bellarmine, 2:25.94.

1,600 meters
1 Kristen Parrish, Ferris 4:52.63
2 Jennifer Smith, Ferris 4:55.13
3 Anna Aoki, Fort Vancouver 4:57.58
4 Laura Lodwig, Roosevelt 5:01.74
5 Cynthia Antencio, Richland 5:03.75
6 Kate Bradshaw, Issaquah 5:04.87
7 Angie Pothier, Hudson’s Bay 5:06.93
8 Kim Chatman, South Kitsap 5:08.82
Ann Richter, Sehome, 5:11.88; Alicia Savage, Spanaway Lake, 5:12.65;
Shelley Olson, Mt. Vernon, 5:14.69; Jessie Brugger, Auburn, 5:15.43;
Traci Bulick, Lakes, 5:21.0h; Anna Mickelson, Newport, 5:22.3;
Rachel Moyer, Auburn Riverside, 5:32.3; Linsy Nickels, Kentwood, 5:32.8.

3,200 meters
1 Jennifer Smith, Ferris 10:43.64
2 Anna Aoki, Fort Vancouver 10:44.89
3 Kate Bradshaw, Issaquah 10:46.54
4 Tammi Green, Kelso 10:50.70
5 Katie Pollock, Mead 10:58.07
6 Crystal Malgesini, Snohomish 11:11.80
7 Crissy Cedergreen, Snohomish 11:13.07
8 Traci Bulick, Lakes 11:28.62
Anne Pearson, Cascade, 11:29.83; Jessie Brugger, Auburn, 11:39.25;
Stacy Cail, Wilson, 11:40.90; Cami Haas, Mountlake Terrace, 11:53.85;
Hilary Pickles, Rogers-Puy, 11:57.5h; Tiffany Picinich, South Kitsap, 12:09.7;
Paula Pasquier, Puyallup, 12:11.2; Cynthia Antencio, Richland, dq.

100 hurdles
1 Tina Olson, North Thurston 14.78
2 Lucita Zapata, Walla Walla 14.83
3 Brooke Wilson, Columbia River 15.11
4 Francine Richardson, Mountlake Terrace 15.27
5 Nanette Allen, Pasco 15.33
6 Shawna Wright, Kentridge 15.53
7 Lucretia Parker, Evergreen-Van 15.65
8 Latasha Walker, Garfield 16.99
Heat 1: Olson 15.10; Zapata 15.19; Walker 15.82; Parker 15.89;
Doriane Chapman, Shorewood, 15.98; Pauline Hsieh, Newport, 15.99;
Christie Kight, Auburn, 16.06; Aileen Mayor, Olympic, 16.44.
Heat 2: Wilson 14.82; Allen 15.38; Richardson 15.57; Wright 15.71;
Lisa Bradley, Gonzaga, 15.74; Heather Pavlik, Sumner, 16.03;
Sarah O’Donker, Federal Way, 16.24; Joleen Simmons, Garfield, 16.89.

300 hurdles
1 Brooke Wilson, Columbia River 43.31
2 Autumn Wood, Mead 44.60
3 Nanette Allen, Pasco 44.74
4 Janeline Hayes, Kentwood 45.74
5 Sarah Barkley, Evergreen-Van 45.77
6 Rebekah Paulk, Lewis & Clark 46.31
7 Jackie Slate, Bellarmine 46.88
8 Nicole Willis, Inglemoor 48.18
Heat 1: Allen 45.71; Barkley 45.81; Slate 46.41; Willis 47.02;
Carmen Wynder, Rogers-Puy, 47.41; Christie Kight, Auburn, 47.73;
Jasmine Jackson, Garfield, 47.91; Stacey Kaplan, Mercer Island, 49.77.
Heat 2: Wilson 44.29; Wood 44.72; Paulk 46.13; Hayes 46.50;
Samantha Luckenbill, Central Kitsap, 46.69; Audrey Welch, Rogers-Puy, 47.08;
Cassie Greenlee, Eastlake, 48.28; Nikki Gerken, Woodinville, 49.29.

400 relay
1 Mead 48.72
(Wood, Hornstein, Williams, Dunford)
2 Garfield 49.15
3 Pasco 49.71
4 Columbia River 49.73
5 Decatur 49.76
6 Redmond 50.09
7 Evergreen-Van 50.26
8 Sehome 50.65
Heat 1: Mead 49.56, Decatur 49.72, Columbia River 49.79, Redmond 50.19,
Issaquah 50.24, South Kitsap 50.28, Bellevue 50.42, Bellarmine 51.05.
Heat 2: Garfield 48.47, Evergreen-Van 49.41, Pasco 49.48, Sehome 50.03,
Federal Way 50.15, Kennewick 50.36, Curtis 51.25, Kentwood 51.78.

800 relay
1 Mead 1:44.21
(Dunford, Williams, Hornstein, Wood)
2 Kennewick 1:44.37
3 Federal Way 1:44.89
Re-run for places 4-7
4 Evergreen-Van 1:44.21
5 Hudson’s Bay 1:46.43
6 Redmond 1:47.15
7 Bellarmine 1:47.84
Pasco dq
Heat 1: Pasco 1:44.36, Federal Way 1:44.44, Hudson’s Bay 1:45.90,
Redmond 1:47.08, Shorewood 1:47.26, Kamiak 1:48.94, Kentridge 1:49.27,
South Kitsap dq.
Heat 2: Kennewick 1:44.77, Evergreen-Van 1:45.10, Mead 1:45.41,
Bellarmine 1:46.81, Lake Washington 1:47.63, Olympic 1:48.95, Bellevue 1:49.08,
Rogers-Puy 1:49.68.

1,600 relay
1 Lewis & Clark 3:56.20
(Anderson, Paulk, Nichols, Brooks)
2 Wenatchee 3:56.55
3 Central Valley 3:57.98
4 Roosevelt 4:02.18
5 Battle Ground 4:02.81
6 Bellarmine 4:03.46
7 Woodinville 4:04.60
8 Garfield 4:06.48
Heat 1: Wenatchee 3:59.99, Garfield 4:01.00, Woodinville 4:01.56,
Bellarmine 4:02.37, Kelso 4:04.76, Everett 4:06.13, Olympic 4:09.31,
Enumclaw 4:18.22.
Heat 2: Lewis & Clark 3:55.99, Central Valley 3:59.02, Roosevelt 4:02.07,
Battle Ground 4:02.25, Juanita 4:06.31, Auburn 4:10.34, Puyallup 4:13.32,
South Kitsap 4:17.77.

Shot put
1 Sesilia Thomas, Spanaway Lake 43-10½
2 Dionna Anderson, Edmonds-Woodway 42-2½
3 Andrea Thornton, Shelton 41-11¼
4 Maureen Morrison, Lake Washington 41-5¾
5 Moya Wade, Mt. Tahoma 40-9½
6 Karena Greeny, Port Angeles 40-5¾
7 Ardele Irving, Moses Lake 40-4¼
8 Shelby Hyatt, Federal Way 39-0
Sharlene Summers, Interlake, 37-10½; Cerenity Young, Garfield, 37-10;
Molly Leonard, Kelso, 37-4¼; Celeste Hill, Auburn, 36-8¼;
Syd Perno, University, 35-11¼; Melanie Tipps, Sumner, 35-5¾;
Lindy Hart, Marysville, 34-7½; Beth Hanson, Kennewick, 32-5½.

Discus
1 Sesilia Thomas, Spanaway Lake 154-5
2 Maureen Morrison, Lake Washington 149-1
3 Kelly Hughes, Rogers-Spo 137-10
4 Kara Kahler, Snohomish 124-5
5 Aimee Nichols, Mountain View 124-1
6 Aishia Ford, Sammamish 121-10
7 Jenny Blakley, Shorecrest 116-7
8 Beth Hanson, Kennewick 116-7
Kirsten Parker, Lakes, 115-8; Moya Wade, Mt. Tahoma, 113-0;
Melanie Tipps, Sumner, 106-9; Erin Fletcher, Stadium, 106-4;
Karen Algood, Mt. Tahoma, 101-0; Jo Dockstader, Pasco, 100-7;
Jodi Sackville, Issaquah, 97-1; Briana Abrahamsen, Mountain View, nm.

Javelin
1 Allison Beatty, Mead 146-8
2 Karis Howell, Hudson’s Bay 146-3
3 Carrie Sanders, Central Valley 141-6
4 Nicole Andres, River Ridge 136-6
5 Karena Greeny, Port Angeles 134-10
6 Shalina Martos, Shorewood 132-8
7 Sandy Patterson, Eastlake 131-10
8 Keeoma Messenger, Port Angeles 127-7
Christina Withey, Shadle Park, 125-11; Carrie Estlund, Jefferson, 123-5;
Christy Shanahan, Columbia River, 120-11; Aishia Ford, Sammamish, 118-4;
Andrea Simonson, South Kitsap, 111-9; Michelle Evans, Marysville, 109-9;
Jodi Sackville, Issaquah, 107-0; Kayla Carrias, River Ridge, 71-11.

High jump
1 Francine Richardson, Mountlake Terrace 5-8
2 Pauline Hsieh, Newport 5-6
3 Kim Van Dalsem, North Thurston 5-5
4 Abby Harris, Auburn 5-5
5 Emily Williams, Mead 5-4
6 Aja Frary, Evergreen-Van 5-2
6 Heather Gilbo, Kamiak 5-2
8 Mary Ann Brinton, Wenatchee 5-2
Heidi Callahan, Columbia River, 5-2; Jameka Stevens, River Ridge, 5-2;
Christie Kight, Auburn, 5-0; Jannette Eichner, North Thurston, 5-0;
Audra Pyne, Marysville, 5-0; Hanna Lesperance, Roosevelt, 5-0;
Tara Riley, Sumner, 5-0; Vanessa Larkin, Shadle Park, 4-10.

Long jump
1 Nesha Thomas, Federal Way 18-2½w
2 Cassie Greenlee, Eastlake 17-6¼w
3 Sherry Regala, Cascade 17-4
4 Katie Kress, Walla Walla 17-2½
5 Adrienne Wilson, University 17-2½
6 Janeline Hayes, Kentwood 17-0¾
7 Stephanie Huffman, Prairie 17-0¼w
8 Val Kahler, Port Angeles 16-9¾
Melissa Lawton, Timberline, 16-8¾; Hanna Lesperance, Roosevelt, 16-5¼w;
Shennae McNairy, Juanita, 16-4½; Cristi Horning, Pasco, 16-3¼;
Morgan Ranta, Kentridge, 16-0; Samantha Cooney, Columbia River, 15-9½;
Kate Herber, Bellevue, 15-8; Maria Knox, South Kitsap, 14-11½.

Triple jump
1 Katie Kress, Walla Walla 39-1¼
2 Julie Liabraaten, Kelso 36-2
3 Heather Pavlik, Sumner 35-11½
4 Rosalie Pope, Snohomish 35-10¾
5 Melissa Lawton, Timberline 35-2¼
6 Adrienne Wilson, University 35-1¾w
7 Anna King, Eastlake 34-10½
8 Jamie Wakefield, Mead 34-9¾
Christie Kight, Auburn, 34-7; Abby Harris, Auburn, 34-6;
Sally Schaefer, Issaquah, 34-4¼; Doriane Chapman, Shorewood, 34-1½;
Maria Knox, South Kitsap, 33-11¼; Angie Bring, Sehome, 33-11;
Stephanie Huffman, Prairie, 33-8; Donja Walker, Bethel, 32-6¼.

Team scores
1 Mead 50
2 Ferris 43
3 Garfield 34
4 Central Kitsap 26
Evergreen-Van 23½, Walla Walla 23, Lewis & Clark 22, Columbia River 21,
Spanaway Lake 20, Hudson’s Bay 19, Mt. Tahoma 18, Federal Way 17, Pasco 16,
North Thurston 16, Snohomish 15, Mountlake Terrace 15, Central Valley 15,
Fort Vancouver 14, Lake Washington 13, Kennewick 13, Kelso 13, Wenatchee 12,
Franklin 12, Eastlake 12, Battle Ground 12, Roosevelt 10, Port Angeles 9,
Issaquah 9, Newport 8, Kentwood 8, Edmonds-Woodway 8, University 7,
Bellarmine 7, Auburn 7, Sumner 6, Shelton 6, Rogers-Spo 6, Redmond 6,
Cascade 6, River Ridge 5, Juanita 5, Bothell 5, Timberline 4, Richland 4,
Mountain View 4, Kentridge 4, Decatur 4, Shorewood 3, Sammamish 3, Curtis 3,
Kamiak 2½, Woodinville 2, Tumwater 2, Shorecrest 2, Prairie 2, Moses Lake 2,
Everett 2, South Kitsap 1, Sehome 1, Lakes 1, Inglemoor 1, Foss 1, Bellevue 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=474

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>