↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1997 AAA Girls

Class AAA girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 30-31, 1997

100 meters
1 Candace Young, Garfield 12 12.20
2 Bree Skinner, Pasco 9 12.35
3 Lucretia Parker, Evergreen (Van) 11 12.37
4 Malaika Edwards, Curtis 11 12.64
5 Heidi Abersfeller, Kennewick 11 12.66
6 Monique Hall, Tumwater 11 12.89
7 Amanda moreley, Auburn 10 12.94
8 Carolyn Nelson, Shadle Park 12 13.08
Heat 1: Young 11.99; Parker 12.44; Abersfeller 12.53; Nelson 12.95;
Stacey Kaplan, Mercer Island 12.97; Chaunda McDavis, Decatur 13.06;
Heather Komac, Bothell 13.22; Laura Ellingson, Curtis dq.
Heat 2: Skinner 12.45; Edwards 12.63; Hall 12.69; Moreley 12.79;
Lyndsy Kline, Bellevue 12.95; Shannon Buckley, Sehome 12.97;
Tasha Reese, Spanaway Lake 13.13; Lisa Milne, Redmond 13.27.

200 meters
1 Tiffany Giles, Garfield 11 24.91
2 Whitney Schmaljohn, Central Valley 12 25.14
3 Lucretia Parker, Evergreen (Van) 11 25.17
4 Heidi Abersfeller, Kennewick 11 25.47
5 Andrea Newell, Kentridge 10 26.07
6 Karina Gomes, Olympic 10 26.23
7 Chrystal Frimpong, Hudson’s Bay 9 26.66
8 Chaunda McDavis, Decatur 12 26.74
Heat 1: Giles 25.18; Newell 25.94; Gomes 25.99; Frimpong 26.09;
LeTesha Moore, Everett 26.63; Marisa Testa, Roosevelt 26.75;
Nikki Wagner, Puyallup 26.89; Bree Skinner, Pasco dq.
Heat 2: Schmaljohn 25.24; Abersfeller 25.36; Parker 25.50; McDavis 26.35;
Yononda Simmons, Foss 26.49; Shannon Buckley, Sehome 26.52;
Stacey Kaplan, Mercer Island 26.64; Candace Young, Garfield dq.

400 meters
1 Tiffany Giles, Garfield 11 55.06
2 Chelsie Pentz, Central Kitsap 12 55.39
3 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 10 56.34
4 Brandy Creer, Mt Tahoma 11 57.18
5 Siobhan Everson-Stewart, Wenatchee 11 57.54
6 Shannon Forslund, Mt Tahoma 12 58.34
7 Jorunn Grobey, Issaquah 12 59.01
8 Yolonda Simmons, Foss 11 60.12
Heat 1: Brooks 56.88; Forslund 58.04; Grobey 58.87; Simmons 59.56;
LeTesha Moore, Everett 59.79; Andrea Newell, Kentridge 60.76;
Devin Golob, Columbia River 60.93; Nicole McRae, Garfield 1:26.28.
Heat 2: Giles 57.29; Creer 57.55; Pentz 58.14; Everson-Stewart 58.55;
Darienne Dey, Mercer Island 59.27; Amber Larsen, Sehome 60.47;
Jennifer Anderson, Wenatchee 60.54; LeRin Farrison, Mountain View 61.56.

800 meters
1 Missy Blackshire, Ferris 11 MR 2:10.15
2 Heather Blackard, Juanita 12 2:12.58
3 Charlotte Neel, North Thurston 12 2:12.69
4 Candi Criscione, Auburn 11 2:12.94
5 Erin Park, Kennewick 11 2:13.50
6 Sarah Wirth, Oak Harbor 9 2:15.04
7 Melissa O’Neill, Tumwater 12 2:15.21
8 Kara Laney, Gonzaga 12 2:17.46
Heat 1: Criscione 2:16.7h; O’Neill 2:18.2h; Park 2:18.4h; Laney 2:18.5h;
Meredith Gomes, Olympic 2:18.9h; Kristin Shaff, Cascade 2:20.2h;
Katie Rudlang, Kamiak 2:20.9h; Nicole McRae, Garfield dnf.
Heat 2: Blackshire 2:13.56; Blackard 2:14.97; Neel 2:15.40; Wirth 2:15.74;
Amy Morris, Newport 2:19.97; Devin Golob, Columbia River 2:21.05;
Emily Smith, Bellarmine 2:21.31; Linsy Nickels, Kentwood 2:23.70.

1600 meters
1 Jennifer Smith, Ferris 12 4:50.78
2 Sarah Wirth, Oak Harbor 9 5:02.36
3 Stephanie Heaton, Eisenhower 11 5:04.67
4 Erin Wade, Sehome 11 5:05.02
5 Cynthia Atencio, Richland 10 5:05.80
6 Dawnita LiaBraaten, Kelso 11 5:07.19
7 Kim Chatman, South Kitsap 12 5:10.23
8 Jessie Brugger, Auburn 12 5:12.37
Candi Criscione, Auburn 5:12.54; Kate Bradshaw, Issaquah 5:13.11;
Kate Centerwall, Newport 5:13.44; Kara Syrdal, Shorerest 5:15.12;
Traci Bulick, Lakes 5:15.58; Kelsey Ternes, Mercer Island 5:21.53;
Anna Shuck, South Kitsap dnf, Laura Harmon, Prairie dnf.

3200 meters
1 Jennifer Smith, Ferris 12 10:39.17
2 Cynthia Atencio, Richland 10 11:03.38
3 Kate Bradshaw, Issaquah 10 11:12.83
4 Jamie Borgan, Lewis & Clark 11 11:14.76
5 Kate Centerwall, Newport 12 11:17.19
6 Amy Bair, Mountain View 10 11:21.68
7 Rachel Lafady, Kelso 12 11:23.67
8 Kelsey Ternes, Mercer Island 10 11:27.16
Crystal Malgesini, Snohomish 11:29.82; Alayna Post, Puyallup 11:31.09;
Crissy Cedergreen, Snohomish 11:39.66; Heather O’Brien, Newport 11:40.84;
Traci Bulick, Lakes 11:43.55; Jenna Stenseth, Enumclaw 11:43.74;
Kirsten Myrvang, North Kitsap 11:45.06; Alicia Savage, Spanaway Lake 11:54.01.

100 meter hurdles
1 Shennae McNairy, Lake Washington 12 14.82
2 Nanette Allen, Pasco 12 15.10
3 Lucretia Parker, Evergreen (Van) 11 15.11
4 Cassie Greenlee, Eastlake 12 15.15
5 Sarah O’Donker, Federal Way 11 15.18
6 Lisa Bradley, Gonzaga 12 15.35
7 Carmen Wynder, Rogers (Puy) 11 15.49
8 Kelsey Sheppard, Lake Washington 11 15.49
Heat 1: McNairy 14.66; Parker 14.71; Wynder 15.14; Bradley 15.18;
Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 15.22; Latasha Walker, Garfield 15.33;
Morgan Ranta, Kentridge 15.76; Kate Herber, Bellevue dq.
Heat 2: Greenlee 14.97; Allen 15.24; O’Donker 15.32; Sheppard 15.44;
Nicole Willis, Inglemoor 15.56; Christie Kight, Auburn 15.62;
Sarah Barkley, Evergreen (Van) 15.76; Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 16.05.

300 meter hurdles
1 Kelsey Sheppard, Lake Washington 11 44.38
2 Mary Ann Brinton, Wenatchee 12 44.82
3 Sarah Barkley, Evergreen (Van) 12 45.09
4 Nanette Allen, Pasco 12 45.19
5 Cassie Greenlee, Eastlake 12 45.45
6 Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 10 45.88
7 Carrie Larsen, Sehome 9 45.90
8 Janeline Hayes, Kentwood 12 46.76
Heat 1: Allen 45.14; Greenlee 45.45; Larsen 45.82; Hayes 45.95;
Genea Long, Lake Washington, 46.94; Sarah O’Donker, Federal Way, 47.00;
Hillary Peadon, Auburn, 48.25; Emily George, Mountain View, dq.
Heat 2: Sheppard 44.75; Brinton 45.57; Barkley 46.22; Pyeatt 46.53;
Hanna Lesperance, Roosevelt, 46.63; Lisa Bradley, Gonzaga, 47.65;
Kate Herber, Bellevue, 47.76; Krendra Jackson, Lincoln, 47.78.

400 relay
1 Garfield 48.52
(Thomas, Giles, Walker, Young)
2 Pasco 48.76
3 Tumwater 49.17
4 Lake Washington 49.23
5 Kamiakin 49.48
6 Central Valley 49.79
7 Sehome 50.08
8 Decatur 50.31
Heat 1: Garfield 48.37, Kamiakin 49.67, Central Valley 49.87,
Decatur 50.17, Columbia River 50.27, Bellevue 50.35, Redmond 50.60,
Rogers-Puy 50.90.
Heat 2: Tumwater 48.96, Pasco 49.00, Lake Washington 49.03,
Sehome 49.51, Eastlake 50.45, Central Kitsap 50.56, Curtis 50.71,
Wilson 50.73.

800 relay
1 Pasco 1:42.83
(T. Henry, J. Henry, Maxwell, Skinner)
2 Lake Washington 1:43.63
3 Central Valley 1:44.05
4 Tumwater 1:44.09
5 Kennewick 1:44.12
6 Redmond 1:45.13
7 Rogers-Puy 1:45.73
8 Mt Tahoma 1:46.48
Heat 1: Central Valley 1:44.56, Lake Washington 1:44.85, Redmond 1:45.07,
Mt Tahoma 1:46.05, Columbia River 1:46.55, Wilson 1:47.51,
Bellarmine 1:48.75, Snohomish 1:50.13.
Heat 2: Pasco 1:43.61, Kennewick 1:44.37, Tumwater 1:44.58,
Rogers-Puy 1:45.43, Garfield 1:47.14, Inglemoor 1:48.86, Sehome 1:50.22,
Decatur dnf.

1600 relay
1 Kennewick 3:56.88
(Hanson, Mackay, Park, Abersfeller)
2 Sehome 3:57.34
3 Lewis & Clark 3:58.32
4 Central Valley 4:00.33
5 Mt Tahoma 4:00.46
6 Olympic 4:01.05
7 Juanita 4:01.91
8 Puyallup 4:02.37
Heat 1: Kennewick 3:57.37; Olympic 4:01.88; Juanita 4:02.54;
Puyallup 4:02.93; Roosevelt 4:04.30; Garfield 4:06.70;
Columbia River dq; Bellarmine dq.
Heat 2: Sehome 3:57.38; Central Valley 3:58.16; Lewis & Clark 3:59.53;
Mt Tahoma 4:02.53; South Kitsap 4:04.55; Oak Harbor 4:05.23;
Snohomish 4:07.79; Mountain View dq.

Shot put
1 Jamie Martin, North Kitsap 11 42-8¾
2 Melanie Tipps, Sumner 12 42-4½
3 Karena Greeny, Port Angeles 12 41-6
4 Cerenity Young, Garfield 11 41-3½
5 Andrea Thornton, Shelton 12 41-3
6 Natalie Kinion, Pasco 10 39-8¾
7 Mary Etter, Snohomish 10 39-4
8 Beth Hansen, Kennewick 12 39-3½
Jennifer Bennett, Mead, 38-8¾; Searon Salibian, Kamiak, 38-7¼;
Meghan Geddes, Lake Washington, 37-2¾; Erin Fletcher, Stadium, 36-6;
Suzanne Marsh, Auburn, 35-10; Nicole Connors, Everett, 35-2¾;
Aimee Nichols, Mountain View, 33-6½; Elizabeth Adkisson, Sammamish, 33-4¾.

Discus
1 Aimee Nichols, Mountain View 11 138-1
2 Mary Etter, Snohomish 10 137-5
3 Andrea Thornton, Shelton 12 137-4
4 Karena Greeny, Port Angeles 12 130-8
5 April Gallagher, Mead 11 127-0
6 Traci Miller, Puyallup 11 125-10
7 Beth Hansen, Kennewick 12 125-5
8 Melanie Tipps, Sumner 12 123-4
Teri Barnett, Eisenhower, 121-1; Tiffany Clements, Olympic, 114-7;
Rebecca Talbott, Shorecrest, 113-3; Lauren Jackson, Puyallup, 111-3;
Heidi Hurn, Eastlake, 106-6; Tracy Gutenkauf, Marysville, 106-0;
Searon Salibian, Kamiak, 93-3; Kristi Walmar, Newport, nm.

Javelin
1 Casey Lektorich, University 10 133-7
2 Karena Greeny, Port Angeles 12 125-10
3 Taryn Maurer, Newport 12 123-2
4 Keeoma Messenger, Port Angeles 12 121-3
5 Megan Spriestersbach, Bellarmine 10 118-10
6 Leslie Erickson, North Thurston 9 115-4
7 Erin Anglesey, Kamiakin 10 114-8
8 Suzanne Marsh, Auburn 12 114-5
Zandrea Shattuck, Tumwater, 111-10; Tiffany Tom, Battle Ground, 111-8;
Heather Thoelke, Kennewick, 110-5; Kristi Walmar, Newport, 106-9;
Christine Luders, Eastlake, 105-10; Sarah Somers, Everett, 105-9;
Lianna Brown, Marysville, 104-2; Clare Ellison, Issaquah, 102-3.

High jump
1 Abby Harris, Auburn 12 5-4
2 Mary Ann Brinton, Wenatchee 12 5-4
3 Ty Maher, Kelso 11 5-2
4 Dani Mauss, Kennewick 12 5-2
5 Jessica Colvill, Central Kitsap 11 5-0
5 Laurel Moulton, Inglemoor 12 5-0
7 Amy Gier, Redmond 12 5-0
7 Nichole Aprecio, Sammamish 11 5-0
Chantelle Anderson, Hudson’s Bay, 5-0; Hanna Lesperance, Roosevelt, 5-0;
Sarah Dillon, Davis, 5-0; Natalie Svenvold, Kent-Meridian, 5-0;
Alayna Post, Puyallup, 4-10; Melissa Barckley, Timberline, 4-10;
Stephanie Jaross, Cascade, 4-10; Kendra Tresvant, Snohomish, scr.

Long jump
1 Shennae McNairy, Lake Washington 12 17-6
2 Stephanie Huffman, Prairie 12 17-2¼
3 Jamie Wakefield, Mead 12 16-10
4 Maria Knox, South Kitsap 12 16-10
5 Julie Schroeder, University 10 16-9¾
6 Rashiya Washington, Bremerton 12 16-8¼
7 Lindsay Bull, Oak Harbor 10 16-8
8 Emily Howe, Mercer Island 12 16-5½
Julie Vanni, Richland, 16-3; Janeline Hayes, Kentwood, 15-11;
Megan Schauermann, Hudson’s Bay, 15-10¾; Morgan Ranta, Kentridge, 15-10;
Rachel Frondozo, Central Kitsap, 15-8; Kelli Waclawski, Issaquah, 15-5¾;
Blair Burman, Shorewood, 15-3½; Kirsten Covington, Sammamish, 15-3.

Triple jump
1 Heather Pavlik, Sumner 11 36-6½
2 Angie Bring, Sehome 11 36-5½
3 Allie Bailey, Mead 11 36-0½
4 Onnie Willis, Wilson 10 36-0
5 Stephanie Huffman, Prairie 12 35-11¼
6 Christie Kight, Auburn 11 35-10½
7 Sally Schaefer, Issaquah 10 35-9¾
8 Julie Schroeder, University 10 35-9½
Megan Schauermann, Hudson’s Bay, 34-9¼; Paige Benjamin, Redmond, 34-5;
Lindsay Bull, Oak Harbor, 34-2¼; Abby Harris, Auburn, 34-1½;
Leah Pardini, Kamiakin, 34-1¼; Donja Walker, Bethel, 33-8¾;
Kelly Morell, Inglemoor, 33-3½; Ugochi Acholonu, Shorecrest, 33-1¼.

Team scores
1 Garfield 45
2 Lake Washington 44
3 Pasco 42
4 Kennewick 35
Ferris 30, Sehome 25, Port Angeles 24, Evergreen-Van 24, Central Valley 22,
Auburn 22, Wenatchee 20, Sumner 19, Lewis & Clark 17, Tumwater 16, Mead 16,
University 15, Oak Harbor 13, Mountain View 13, Mt Tahoma 13, Richland 12,
Prairie 12, Central Kitsap 11½, Kelso 11, Snohomish 10, Shelton 10,
North Kitsap 10, Newport 10, Issaquah 10, Juanita 10, North Thurston 9,
Eastlake 9, South Kitsap 7, Olympic 6, Kamiakin 6, Eisenhower 6, Wilson 5,
Curtis 5, Redmond 4½, Puyallup 4, Rogers-Puy 4, Kentridge 4, Gonzaga 4,
Federal Way 4, Bellarmine 4, Inglemoor 3½, Bremerton 3, Bethel 3,
Mercer Island 2, Hudson’s Bay 2, Decatur 2, Sammamish 1½, Shadle Park 1,
Kentwood 1, Foss 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=472

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>