↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1998 4A Girls

Class 4A girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 29-30, 1998

100 meters
1 Emily Autrey, Kamiakin 11 12.25
2 Bree Skinner, Pasco 10 12.39
3 Lucretia Parker, Evergreen 12 12.40
4 Trina McQueen, Rogers (Spo) 9 12.46
5 Shannon Buckley, Sehome 12 12.69
6 Amanda Moreley, Auburn 11 12.78
7 Alicia Ceccacci, Columbia River 10 12.88
8 Melissa Behrens, Eastlake 10 12.91
Heat 1: Autrey 12.22; Parker 12.29; McQueen 12.38; Moreley 12.52;
Malaika Edwards, Curtis 12.56; Sirelle Wilkerson, Franklin 12.68;
Nikki Mintz, Olympic 12.68; Onnie Willis, Wilson 12.98.
Heat 2: Skinner 12.43; Buckley 12.65; Behrens 12.73; Ceccacci 12.73;
Andrea Newell, Kentridge 12.77; Heidi Abersfeller, Kennewick 12.79;
Tonika Vickers, River Ridge 12.85; Alicia Johnson, Kent-Meridian dq.

200 meters
1 Tiffany Giles, Garfield 12 24.38
2 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 11 24.91
3 Bree Skinner, Pasco 10 25.37
4 Emily Autrey, Kamiakin 11 25.43
5 Crystal Frimpong, Hudson’s Bay 10 25.58
6 Andrea Newell, Kentridge 11 25.73
7 Yolonda Simmons, Foss 12 25.83
8 Tonika Vickers, River Ridge 10 26.18
Heat 1: Brooks 24.88; Autrey 25.39; Newell 25.62; Frimpong 25.66;
Nikki Ferguson, Lake Washington 25.68; Chatney Noble, Kent-Meridian 25.99;
Shannon Buckley, Sehome 26.35; Monica Angeline, Puyallup 26.36.
Heat 2: Giles 24.53; Skinner 25.88; Vickers 25.94; Simmons 26.05;
Shayla Bush, Ferris 26.08; Stephanie King, Prairie 26.12; Karina Gomes, Olympic 26.18;
Alicia Johnson, Kent-Meridian scr.

400 meters
1 Tiffany Giles, Garfield 12 MR 54.34
2 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 11 56.42
3 Chatney Noble, Kent-Meridian 10 57.16
4 Heidi Abersfeller, Kennewick 12 57.41
5 Amanda Moreley, Auburn 11 57.91
6 Karina Gomes, Olympic 11 58.74
7 Valerie Boyd, South Kitsap 12 60.15
Siobhan Everson-Stewart, Wenatchee 12 dq
Heat 1: Brooks 56.49; Everson-Stewart 57.54; Gomes 57.92; Boyd 59.31;
Shantell Mulwee, Rogers (Puy) 60.04; Bethany Veach, Oak Harbor 60.28;
Temryss Lane, Sehome 60.79; Jennifer Dunnington, Kelso 62.96.
Heat 2: Giles 55.11; Noble 57.28; Abersfeller 57.72; Moreley 57.91;
Yolonda Simmons, Foss 58.14; Monica Angeline, Puyallup 58.29;
Carolyn Mires, Walla Walla 62.63; Nicole Trombley, Evergreen (Van) 63.29.

800 meters
1 Rachel Ross, Kennewick 12 2:13.70
2 Rene Wageman, Kamiakin 9 2:13.83
3 Erin Park, Kennewick 12 2:14.55
4 Devin Golob, Columbia River 10 2:17.09
5 Meredith Gomes, Olympic 12 2:17.24
6 Candi Criscione, Auburn 12 2:17.44
7 Kate Chwalek, Gig Harbor 12 2:18.65
8 Sarah Wirth, Oak Harbor 9 2:19.79
Heat 1: Wageman 2:16.68; Ross 2:16.80; Golob 2:17.65; Criscione 2:18.60;
Kate Burke, Inglemoor 2:18.52; Stefanie Powell, Puyallup 2:23.20;
Patty Blankenship, South Kitsap 2:25.41; Nicole McRae, Garfield scr.
Heat 2: Park 2:16.05; Wirth 2:17.08; Gomes 2:17.25; Chwalek 2:19.00;
Hanna Lohrmann, Sumner 2:20.96; Amber Henderson, Kelso 2:21.94;
Angela Talarico, Eisenhower 2:22.03; Emily Smith, Bellarmine 2:28.97.

1600 meters
1 Jeannette Zimmer, South Kitsap 12 4:58.83
2 Cynthia Atencio, Richland 11 4:59.63
3 Jaime Miller, University 12 4:59.71
4 Carly Barnes, Gonzaga 10 4:59.81
5 Amy Bair, Mountain View 11 5:03.93
6 Erin Wade, Sehome 10 5:05.36
7 Jamie Rosenquist, Lewis & Clark 11 5:07.31
8 Dawnita Liabraaten, Kelso 12 5:07.60
Camille Connelly, Marysville 5:08.20; Johnna Haberman, Juanita 5:13.47;
Candi Criscione, Auburn 5:15.05; Alicia Savage, Spanaway Lake 5:16.35;
Tiffany Picinich, South Kitsap 5:17.59; Lindsey Egerdahl, Auburn 5:18.77;
Haley Acre, Olympic 5:21.01; Meredith Gomes, Olympic 5:21.45.

3200 meters
1 Jeannette Zimmer, South Kitsap 12 10:39.45
2 Cynthia Atencio, Richland 11 10:43.38
3 Carly Barnes, Gonzaga 10 10:54.74
4 Amy Bair, Mountain View 11 10:56.34
5 Jaime Miller, University 12 10:58.29
6 Lanaia Jones, Shadle Park 11 11:06.81
7 Camille Connelly, Marysville 9 11:06.89
8 Nikki Gamble, Oak Harbor 9 11:13.67
Haley Acre, Olympic 11:14.84; Heather Davidson, Columbia River 11:16.84;
Tiffany Picinich, South Kitsap 11:34.10; Alison Smith, Bellarmine 11:36.52;
Alicia Savage, Spanaway Lake 11:41.98; Wendi Steele, Federal Way 11:53.50;
Crissy Cedergreen, Snohomish 11:56.03; Shelby Johnson, Stadium 11:58.34.

100 meter hurdles
1 Kelsey Sheppard, Lake Washington 12 14.68
2 Carmen Wynder, Rogers (Puy) 12 14.74
3 Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 10 14.76
4 Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 11 14.96
5 Lucretia Parker, Evergreen 12 15.18
6 Heather Pavlik, Sumner 12 15.38
7 Christie Kight, Auburn 12 15.54
8 Marcia Hankinson, Gig Harbor 12 15.79
Heat 1: Sheppard 14.76; Parker 14.80; Pyeatt 15.10; Kight 15.29;
Umbree Delgardo, Franklin 15.81; Morgan Ranta, Kentridge 16.06;
Sarah Jowdy, Olympic 16.14; Brooklyne McClain, Kamiakin 16.33;
Heat 2: Wynder 14.84; Johnson 15.07; Pavlik 15.57; Hankinson 15.60;
Latasha Walker, Garfield 15.65; Emily George, Mountain View 15.75;
Allie Bailey, Mead 16.13; Heidi Wood, Walla Walla 16.49.

300 meter hurdles
1 Kelsey Sheppard, Lake Washington 12 43.94
2 Emily George, Mountain View 12 44.49
3 Carmen Wynder, Rogers (Puy) 12 44.59
4 Carrie Larsen, Sehome 10 44.82
5 Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 11 45.15
6 Genea Long, Lake Washington 11 46.04
7 Taryn Fagerness, Gig Harbor 12 46.34
8 Julie Vanni, Richland 12 46.39
Heat 1: Sheppard 44.13; George 45.52; Vanni 46.06; Pyeatt 46.78;
Amy Ridings, Shadle Park 46.50; Nicole Mazen, Tahoma 48.43;
Chrisy Wachtler, Gig Harbor 49.37; Amanda Anderson, Puyallup 49.44.
Heat 2: Larsen 44.08; Wynder 45.09; Long 45.44; Fagerness 46.17;
Renee Amann, Prairie 46.90; Krendra Jackson, Lincoln 47.39;
Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 47.81; Brianna Matson, Southridge 48.33.

400 meter relay
1 Pasco 47.84
(Conley, Henry, Maxwell, Skinner)
2 Kamiakin 48.00
(Jackson, Johnson, Moody, Autrey)
3 Garfield 48.56
(Walker, Young, Williams, Giles)
4 Lake Washington 48.64
(Zapata, Ferguson, Long, Sheppard)
5 Sehome 48.92
(Larsen, Mellott, Lane, Buckley)
6 Central Valley 49.25
(Nickerson, Crace, Gannon, Merideth)
7 Columbia River 49.30
(Price, Hahn, Pitner, Ceccacci)
South Kitsap dq
Heat 1: Kamiakin 48.39; Sehome 49.00; Central Valley 49.53;
South Kitsap 50.14; Central Kitsap 50.29; Curtis 50.48; Hudson’s Bay 51.10;
Kent-Meridian 51.12.
Heat 2: Garfield 48.17; Pasco 48.51; Lake Washington 48.54;
Columbia River 49.20; Mead 49.84; Rogers (Puy) 50.21; Federal Way 50.54;
River Ridge dq.

800 meter relay
1 Garfield 1:42.07
(Williams, Thomas, Walker, Giles)
2 Kamiakin 1:42.39
(Jackson, LaRiviere, Wageman, Autrey)
3 Lake Washington 1:43.76
(Zapata, Long, Ferguson, Sheppard)
4 Wenatchee 1:44.84
(Isaacson, Fulwiler, Lenderman, Everson-Stewart)
5 Columbia River 1:45.05
(Price, Hahn, Pitner, Ceccacci)
6 Sehome 1:45.58
(Larsen, Lane, Bring, Buckley)
7 Rogers (Puyallup) 1:45.81
(Minnes, Inman, Mulwee, Wynder)
8 Evergreen 1:46.45
(Whalen, Perry, Trombley, Parker)
Heat 1: Sehome 1:43.49; Lake Washington 1:43.89; Evergreen 1:46.07;
Rogers (Puy) 1:46.60; Central Kitsap 1:46.69; Peninsula 1:47.14;
Kent-Meridian 1:51.72; Kennewick dq.
Heat 2: Kamiakin 1:42.97; Garfield 1:43.83; Wenatchee 1:44.73;
Columbia River 1:44.97; Kentridge 1:45.25; Curtis 1:46.97; Gig Harbor 1:48.10;
Pasco dq.

1600 meter relay
1 Central Valley 3:52.79
(Crace, Wagar, Gannon, Merideth)
2 Kennewick 3:56.60
(Hanson, MacKay, Park, Abersfeller)
3 Richland 3:58.31
(Duncan, Artis, Miller, Vanni)
4 Oak Harbor 3:59.80
(M. Bull, Dorantich, Veach, L. Bull)
5 Sehome 4:00.89
(Lane, Cantrell, Wade, Larsen)
6 Olympic 4:01.56
(K. Gomes, Johnson, M. Gomes, MIntz)
7 Lewis & Clark 4:01.82
(Auffant, Brooks, Dinneen, Noble)
8 South Kitsap 4:09.42
(K. Boyd, Hopper, Dreher, V. Boyd)
Heat 1: Central Valley 3:52.21; Richland 3:58.13; Sehome 4:01.58;
South Kitsap 4:03.55; Auburn 4:04.45; Puyallup 4:04.65; Prairie 4:05.99;
Stadium 4:15.77.
Heat 2: Kennewick 3:54.40; Olympic 3:58.02; Lewis & Clark 4:00.78;
Oak Harbor 4:00.78; Rogers (Puy) 4:02.60; Gig Harbor 4:04.46; Inglemoor 4:05.99;
Battle Ground 4:08.19.

Shot put
1 Mary Etter, Snohomish 11 44-4
2 Natalie Kinion, Pasco 11 42-11½
3 Cerenity Young, Garfield 12 39-7
4 Jaime Martin, North Kitsap 12 39-6½
5 Searan Salibian, Kamiak 12 39-5
6 Teri Barnett, Eisenhower 12 38-11¾
7 Heather Harding, Central Valley 10 38-5¼
8 Laura Morford, South Kitsap 11 38-0½
Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 37-11½; Ruth Taylor, Federal Way 37-10;
Aimee Nichols, Mountain View 37-9½; Cal-Jean Lloyd, Mt Tahoma 37-7¼;
Julie Vanni, Richland 36-11¼; Leslie Erickson, North Thurston 36-7¼;
Kharmyn Williams, Tahoma 35-3½; Kelly Webb, Mountain View 31-6¼.

Discus
1 Mary Etter, Snohomish 11 154-10
2 Searan Salibian, Kamiak 12 136-4
3 Mari Ruiz, Walla Walla 11 134-8
4 Traci Miller, Puyallup 12 133-6
5 Natalie Kinion, Pasco 11 133-0
6 Heidi Hurn, Eastlake 11 124-3
7 April Gallagher, Mead 12 120-8
8 Megan Wright, Gig Harbor 12 119-10
Cherron Davis, Auburn-Riverside 117-1; Chrystal Rubert, Rogers (Puy) 116-6;
Jaime Martin, North Kitsap 113-11; Misha Simon, Mountain View 113-1;
Kristen Poe, Enumclaw 111-8; Lauren Jackson, Puyallup 110-6;
Mary Caruso, Central Valley 104-2; Aimee NIchols, Mountain View nm.

Javelin
1 Leslie Erickson, North Thurston 10 141-11
2 Janelle Edington, Mead 11 141-2
3 Erin Anglesey, Kamiakin 11 139-9
4 Megan Spriesterbach, Bellarmine 11 138-1
5 Karie Pruett, Ferris 12 136-10
6 Casey Lektorich, University 11 133-9
7 Megan Wright, Gig Harbor 12 126-11
8 Stacey Hopkins, Eastlake 12 125-0
Heidi Lambley, Bothell 124-10; Laura Grunenfelder, South Kitsap 123-7;
Lindsey Howell, Columbia River 115-9; Brenna Lee, Gig Harbor 112-4;
Rochelle Weems, Peninsula 112-1; Allison Baddgor, Battle Ground 110-9;
Christal Cartwright, Port Angeles 110-2; Erin Kilroy, Eastlake 109-2.

High jump
1 Sarah Farr, Bellarmine 11 5-4
2 Briana Willis, Tahoma 10 5-3
3 Erin Hiemstra, Juanita 12 5-3
4 Kim Conder, Rogers (Puy) 10 5-2
5 Jolene Stokesberry, Timberline 12 5-2
Rachel Johnson, Walla Walla 11 5-2
7 Amanda Price, Kamiakin 10 5-2
8 Lara Nelson, Lewis & Clark 5-2
Alayna Post, Puyallup 5-0; Cara Harris, Mountlake Terrace 5-0;
Hanna Lesperance, Roosevelt 5-0; Marcia Hankinson, Gig Harbor 5-0;
Kristen Boyd, South Kitsap 4-10; Rose Cook, Wenatchee 4-10;
Ty Maher, Kelso 4-10; Natalie Schreiber, Fort Vancouver 4-10.

Long jump
1 Carmen Wynder, Rogers (Puy) 12 17-9¼
2 Onnie Willis, Wilson 11 17-5½
3 Heather Pavlik, Sumner 12 17-3½
4 Angie Bring, Sehome 12 17-1¾
5 Julie Vanni, Richland 12 17-1¾
6 Lindsay Bull, Oak Harbor 11 16-11¾
7 Bonnie Lenderman, Wenatchee 10 16-9½
8 Amber Miller, Richland 11 16-7¾
Candice Marburger, Rogers (Puy) 16-7½; Danielle Page, Bellarmine 16-6¾;
Emily George, Mountain View 16-6¼; Anne Prill, Central Kitsap 16-5½;
Erin Williams, Garfield 16-4½; Katie Clark, Puyallup 16-0½;
Amy Nickerson, Central Valley 15-7¾; Megan Schauermann, Hudson’s Bay 15-6.

Triple jump
1 Megan Schauermann, Hudson’s Bay 10 38-0½
2 Onnie Willis, Wilson 11 37-11¾
3 Heather Pavlik, Sumner 12 37-8¾
4 Angie Bring, Sehome 12 36-8¼
5 Christie Kight, Auburn 12 36-6½
6 Allie Bailey, Mead 12 35-11½
7 Candice Marburger, Rogers (Puy) 10 35-10½
8 Tanaiya Anderson, Timberline 11 35-0
Julie Schroeder, University 34-8½; Dazzalina Wright, Spanaway Lake 34-4¼;
Kristen Hahn, Columbia River 34-2¾; Clare Fontana, Davis 34-0¾;
Lindsay Bull, Oak Harbor 34-0½; Kim Dreher, South Kitsap 33-11¾;
Katie Schurra, Shadle Park 33-10¼; Chanel Young, Garfield 33-10.

Pole vault (4A-3A exhibition)
1 Libby Ludlow, Interlake 10 10-3
2 Jenny Gregorak, West Valley (Spo) 10 10-0
3 Brenda Zittle, Bellarmine 9 9-9
4 Carrie Saffer, Walla Walla 12 9-6
Soba Ahmad, Roosevelt 12 9-6
6 Amy Mortensen, Eastmont 11 9-6
7 Stephanie Robinett, Bremerton 11 9-6
8 Karlee Brandner, Chehalis 12 9-0
Emily Roberts, Central Valley 10 9-0
Sharell Thompson, Marysville 9-0; Taylor Wilkins, Interlake 9-0;
Danielle Juarez, North Thurston 8-6; Catherine Ryder, Lake Washington 8-6;
Amanda Wager, Hudson’s Bay 8-0; Ann Lucke, Mark Morris 8-0;
Shelby Brownfield, Snohomish nh.

Team scores
1 Kamiakin 53
2 Garfield 42
3 Pasco 36
4 Lake Washington 34
Rogers (Puyallup)33 Sehome 33, Kennewick 29, Richland 28, South Kitsap 24, Lewis & Clark 21,
Snohomish 20, Mountain View 17, Wilson 16, Auburn 16, Sumner 15, Ballarmine 15,
Central Valley 15, Hudson’s Bay 14, Columbia River 13, University 13, Mead 13,
Kamiak 12, Gonzaga 11, Evergreen 11, Olympic 10, North Thurston 10,
Oak Harbor 10, Walla Walla 9½, Bethel 9, Gig Harbor 8, Tahoma 8, Wenatchee 7,
Juanita 6, Kent-Meridian 6, North Kitsap 5, Eastlake 5, Rogers (Spokane) 5,
Puyallup 5, Timberline 4½, Ferris 4, Kentridge 3, Eisenhower 3, Shadle Park 3,
Marysville-Pilchuck 2, Kelso 1, River Ridge 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=470

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>