↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1999 4A Girls

Class 4A girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 28-29, 1999

100 meters
1 Emily Autrey, Kamiakin 12 12.20
2 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 12 12.31
3 Tonika Vickers, River Ridge 11 12.41
4 Bree Skinner, Pasco 11 12.42
5 Alicia Johnson, Kent-Meridian 12 12.45
6 Katja Stier, Wenatchee 10 12.51
7 Amanda Moreley, Auburn 12 12.55
8 Tina Frimpong, Hudson’s Bay 11 12.57
Heat 1: Autrey 12.25; Stier 12.51; Moreley 12.58; Angel Davis, Wilson 12.75;
Kayla Mellott, Sehome 12.85.
Heat 2: Skinner 12.49; Vickers 12.62; Tyisha Coleman, Kent-Meridian 12.86;
Carrie Larsen, Sehome 12.94; Karina Gomes, Olympic 12.97.
Heat 3: Brooks 12.63; Frimpong 12.75; Felichia Ford, Garfield 12.91;
Melissa Edwards, South Kitsap 12.92; Trinia McQueen, Rogers (Spokane) 12.98;
Heather Komac, Bothell 13.18.

200 meters
1 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 12 25.41
2 Bree Skinner, Pasco 11 25.60
3 Nikki Ferguson, Lake Washington 11 25.90
4 Emily Autrey, Kamiakin 12 25.97
5 Tonika Vickers, River Ridge 11 26.19
6 Crystal Frimpong, Hudson’s Bay 11 26.29
7 Shayla Bush, Ferris 11 26.48
8 Melissa Edwards, South Kitsap 11 26.49
Heat 1: Brooks 25.15; Ferguson 25.27; Vickers 25.37; Autrey 25.52;
Chatney Noble, Kent-Meridian 26.00; Andrea Newell, Kentridge 26.04;
Felichia Ford, Garfield 26.06; Angel Davis, Wilson scr.
Heat 2: Skinner 25.44; Frimpong 25.79; Edwards 26.28; Bush 26.41;
Alicia Johnson, Kent-Meridian 26.62; Karina Gomes, Olympic 26.71;
Kayla Mellott, Sehome 27.05; Rose Brakel-Pierce, Sehome 27.08.

400 meters
1 Teresa Brooks, Lewis & Clark 12 56.06
2 Rose Brakel-Pierce, Sehome 9 57.74
3 Haley Heater, Eisenhower 10 58.02
4 Karina Gomes, Olympic 12 58.46
5 Chatney Noble, Kent-Meridian 11 58.71
6 Katie Morton, University 9 59.44
7 Bethany Veach, Oak Harbor 11 59.44
8 Mariah Moody, Battle Ground 11 59.63
Heat 1: Brooks 58.24; Gomes 58.54; Moody 58.88; Veach 59.22;
Jennifer Henry, Pasco 59.26; Celina Ingalls, Juanita 60.48;
Tinneca Krogh, Federal Way 61.43; Carrie Duncan, Tahoma 63.85.
Heat 2: Brakel-Pierce 57.19; Noble 57.27; Heater 57.70; Morton 59.24;
Erin Williams, Garfield 59.42; Shantell Mulwee, Rogers (Puyallup) 60.65;
Lauren Prouty, North Thurston 62.51; Daryllyn Harris, Decatur dq.

800 meters
1 Renee Wageman, Kamiakin 10 2:13.11
2 Jamie Rosenquist, Lewis & Clark 12 2:13.95
3 Rachel Ellison, Pasco 9 2:15.64
4 Nicole McRae, Garfield 12 2:16.46
5 Carmen McLaughlin, Gig Harbor 12 2:17.25
6 Devin Golob, Columbia River 11 2:17.71
7 Sarah Wirth, Oak Harbor 11 2:17.80
8 Sara Stroud, Gig Harbor 10 2:18.08
Heat 1: Rosenquist 2:18.08; Wirth 2:18.37; Ellison 2:18.42;
McLaughlin 2:18.58; Kelsey Metcalfe, Woodinville 2:20.35;
Annie Hatch, Bellarmine 2:22.73; Patty Blankenship, South Kitsap 2:27.08;
Tyisha Coleman, Kent-Meridian 2:30.91.
Heat 2: Wageman 2:18.76; McRae 2:18.96; Golob 2:19.90; Stroud 2:19.93;
Mindy Noble, Lewis & Clark 2:20.11; Charissa McPherson, Marysville 2:21.32;
Shelan McClung, Federal Way 2:24.17; Ariana Downs, Jefferson 2:26.01.

1600 meters
1 Jamie Rosenquist, Lewis & Clark 12 5:04.41
2 Carly Barnes, Gonzaga 11 5:04.94
3 Cynthia Atencio, Richland 12 5:05.67
4 Erin Deasy, Gig Harbor 9 5:06.33
5 Amy Bair, Mountain View 12 5:07.16
6 Lindsey Egerdahl, Auburn 10 5:08.43
7 Camille Connelly, Marysville 10 5:08.84
8 Haley Acre, Olympic 12 5:09.33
Kim Stone, Bethel 5:09.90; Nikki Gamble, Oak Harbor 5:13.19;
Sarah Wirth, Oak Harbor 5:17.76; Angela Talarico, Eisenhower 5:18.28;
Sara Stroud, Gig Harbor 5:20.82; Natalie Rasmussen, South Kitsap 5:23.89;
Melissa Chapman, Bothell 5:30.08; Molly Wise, Gig Harbor 5:31.06.

3200 meters
1 Amy Bair, Mountain View 12 10:45.28
2 Haley Acre, Olympiz 12 10:45.29
3 Cynthia Atencio, Richland 12 10:54.31
4 Camille Connelly, Marysville 10 10:54.69
5 Carly Barnes, Gonzaga 11 10:59.27
6 Nikki Gamble, Oak Harbor 11:00.35
7 Kim Stone, Bethel 12 11:02.74
8 Natalie Rasmussen, South Kitsap 10 11:05.12
Lanaia Jones, Shadle Park 11:08.81; Annie McCabe, Mead 11:13.13;
Lindsey Egerdahl, Auburn 11:16.81; Laurel Gordon, Woodinville 11:17.08;
Lisa Dick, Mountlake Terrace 11:34.94; Molly Wise, Gig Harbor 11:37.59;
Diana Dominguez, Kentlake 11:46.39; Alison Smith, Bellarmine 11:53.59.

100 hurdles
1 Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 11 14.39
2 Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 12 15.02
3 Heather Heron, Eisenhower 11 15.05
4 Nicole Mazen, Tahoma 11 15.59
5 Amy Wenaweser, Inglemoor 12 15.68
6 Gail Larsen, Ferris 12 15.87
7 Genea Long, Lake Washington 12 16.23
8 April Sanderson, Federal Way 11 16.58
Heat 1: Johnson 14.29; Larsen 15.51; Wenaweser 15.57; Mazen 15.59;
Heidi Wood, Walla Walla 15.69; Cody Williams, Juanita 16.11;
Danielle Ladowski, Rogers (Puyallup) 16.18; Tarell Marmion, North Thurston 16.70.
Heat 2: Pyeatt 14.93; Heron 15.22; Sanderson 15.86; Long 15.87;
Renee Amann, Prairie 15.88; Jenny Iverson, Bothell 16.13;
Chrisy Wachtler, Gig Harbor 16.27; Katie Uhlenkott, Kentwood 16.72.

300 hurdles
1 Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 11 43.19
2 Amanda Moreley, Auburn 12 44.15
3 Heather Heron, Eisenhower 11 44.28
4 Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 12 44.74
5 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 9 45.52
6 Carrie Larsen, Sehome 11 46.17
7 Sara Best, Inglemoor 12 46.42
8 Genea Long, Lake Washington 12 46.42
Heat 1: Heron 44.37; Johnson 44.80; Moreley 45.20; Larsen 45.31;
Renee Amann, Prairie 45.81; Ashley Kmiecik, Bothell 46.77;
Nicole Mazen, Tahoma 48.29; Ashley Crane, Gig Harbor 48.30.
Heat 2: Pyeatt 44.33; Nygard 44.45; Best 46.00; Long 46.26;
Kristin Boyd, South Kitsap 47.48; Chrisy Wachtler, Gig Harbor 48.09;
Linda Blake, Richland 48.54; Tarell Marmion, North Thurston 49.03.

400 relay
1 Kamiakin 48.22
(Jackson, Johnson, LaRiviere, Autrey)
2 Pasco 48.57
(Conley, Henry, Maxwell, Skinner)
3 Lake Washington 49.07
(Lovell, Jellison, Long, Ferguson)
4 South Kitsap 49.65
(Robinson, Boyd, Sampson, Edwards)
5 River Ridge 49.97
(Boone, Chisolm, Melton, Vickers)
6 Sehome 50.16
(Larsen, Brakel-Pierce, Lane, Mellott)
7 Wenatchee 50.17
(Bruggman, Fulwiler, Amato, Stier)
8 Hudson’s Bay 51.46
Heat 1: Pasco 48.41; Lake Washington 48.90; Wenatchee 49.77;
River Ridge 49.95; Snohomish 49.98; Peninsula 50.44; Puyallup 51.05;
Federal Way 52.13.
Heat 2: Kamiakin 48.72; Sehome 48.87; Hudson’s Bay 49.26;
South Kitsap 49.69; Ferris 50.31; Inglemoor 50.51; Kentridge 50.62;
Wilson 50.96.

800 relay
1 Kamiakin 1:43.53
(Jackson, Johnson, LaRiviere, Autrey)
2 Southridge 1:45.55
(Stephenson, Hatcher, Flood, Wood)
3 Wenatchee 1:45.70
(Bruggman, Fulwiler, Nygard, Stier)
4 Central Valley 1:45.71
(Crace, Merideth, Nickerson, Kochendorfer)
5 Inglemoor 1:45.98
(Wenaweser, Machak, Orr, Bride)
6 South Kitsap 1:46.38
(Boyd, Robinson, Sampson, Edwards)
7 Juanita 1:46.96
(Ingalls, Jones, Gustafson, Williams)
Peninsula dq
Heat 1: Kamiakin 1:43.77; Wenatchee 1:45.85; Peninsula 1:46.62;
Juanita 1:46.83; Kentridge 1:47.52; Rogers (Puyallup) 1:47.85;
Eastlake 1:48.77; Sumner 1:50.41.
Heat 2: Southridge 1:44.43; South Kitsap 1:44.91; Central Valley 1:45.06;
Inglemoor 1:46.15; Bethel 1:49.59; Central Kitsap 1:49.83;
Hudson’s Bay 1:50.29; Sehome 1:51.39.

1600 relay
1 Pasco 3:55.85
(Ellison, Henry, Maxwell, Skinner)
2 Central Valley 3:58.57
(Crace, Wagar, Gannon, Merideth)
3 Lewis & Clark 4:01.09
(Auffant, Rosenquist, Noble, Brooks)
4 Sehome 4:01.37
(Brakel-Pierce, Lane, Mellott, Larsen)
5 Tahoma 4:02.31
(Mazen, Boysen, Grant, Duncan)
6 Eisenhower 4:02.99
(Heron, Richardson, Lally, Heater)
7 Inglemoor 4:05.68
(Wenaweser, Orr, Best, Burke)
8 Oak Harbor 4:06.32
(M.Bull, Wirth, L.Bull, Veach)
Heat 1: Central Valley 3:57.56; Lewis & Clark 4:01.91; Inglemoor 4:02.82;
Oak Harbor 4:03.95; Peninsula 4:08.69; Columbia River 4:09.61;
Bellarmine 4:12.56; Stadium dq.
Heat 2: Pasco 3:58.77; Sehome 4:01.17; Eisenhower 4:01.79; Tahoma 4:02.93;
Garfield 4:03.00; Federal Way 4:09.87; Gig Harbor 4:11.23;
Rogers (Puyallup) 4:13.76.

Shot put
1 Natalie Kinion, Pasco 12 45-5¼
2 Mary Etter, Snohomish 12 44-7¼
3 Catherine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington 11 41-6¾
4 Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 12 41-3¼
5 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 10 40-9
6 Heather Harding, Central Valley 11 40-8¼
7 Jessica Pluth, Ferris 11 39-3
8 Kharmyn Williams, Tahoma 11 39-3
Leslie Erickson, North Thurston 38-8¼; Cal Jean Lloyd, Mt Tahoma 37-4;
Sarah Bayne, Rogers (Spokane) 36-10; Mary Beeman, Port Angeles 36-6;
Heidi Hurn, Eastlake 36-2¼; Lauren Jackson, Puyallup 35-8;
Vanessa Pierce, Woodinville 34-6; Carlie Price, Columbia River 34-0½.

Discus
1 Mary Etter, Snohomish 12 155-10
2 Natalie Kinion, Pasco 12 141-7
3 Mari Ruiz, Walla Walla 12 135-6
4 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 10 133-5
5 Jessica Pluth, Ferris 11 132-5
6 Angela Sampson, South Kitsap 11 129-9
7 Tiffany Clement, Olympic 12 127-3
8 Heather Harding, Central Valley 11 118-9
Kharmyn Williams, Tahoma 116-11; Leslie Erickson, North Thurston 115-10;
Tina Lohse, Sehome 114-3; Jessica Miller, Gig Harbor 114-0;
Heidi Hurn, Eastlake 111-4; Kelly Webb, Mountain View 107-5;
Lauren Jackson, Puyallup nm; Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington nm.

Javelin
1 Leslie Erickson, North Thurston 11 MR 170-6
2 Casey Lektorich, University 12 143-1
3 Natalie Kinion, Pasco 12 140-4
4 Heather Thoelke, Kennewick 11 139-6
5 Megan Spriesterbach, Bellermine 12 137-8
6 Ufi Sakaria, Timberline 12 129-9
7 Catherine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington 11 126-6
8 Brenna Lee, Gig Harbor 12 123-9
Rochelle Weems, Peninsula 121-2; Jessica Hill, Sehome 114-10;
Ashley Agarpao, Auburn 112-5; Holly Diimmel, Port Angeles 111-4;
Janette Jones, Prairie 109-8; Meena Padha, Mountlake Terrace 108-7;
Erin Merriman, Gonzaga 106-1; Julie Stachelski, Marysville 105-7.

High jump
1 Alisha Moultrie, Mountain View 9 5-4
2 Robin Mikesh, Auburn-Riverside 9 5-4
3 Jennie Rondel, Lake Washington 11 5-3
Lara Nelson, Lewis & Clark 10 5-3
5 Brianna Willis, Tahoma 12 5-2
6 Patty Kelly, North Kitsap 12 5-2
7 Stephanie Jaross, Cascade 11 5-2
8 Brooke Sullivan, Inglemoor 10 5-0
Rachel Johnson, Walla Walla 12 5-0
Christie Pentz, Central Kitsap 5-0; Gwen Davis, Walla Walla 5-0;
Kristin Boyd, South Kitsap 5-0; Kendra Caprye, Shadle Park 5-0;
Kim Conder, Rogers (Puyallup) 4-10; Michelle VanWinkle, Auburn-Riverside 4-10;
Caitlin Woolman, Woodinville nh.

Long jump
1 Megan Schauermann, Hudson’s Bay 11 18-4
2 Andrea Sauter, Marysville 12 18-0¼
3 Onnie Willis, Wilson 12 17-9
4 Lindsay Bull, Oak Harbor 12 17-7¾
5 Andrea Newell, Kentridge 12 17-7
6 Ali Russel, University 10 17-1¾
7 Jennifer Henry, Pasco 11 17-1
8 Anne Prill, Central Kitsap 11 16-9w
Amber Miller, Richland 16-8¾; Jennifer Pyeatt, Bethel 16-3½;
Erin Williams, Garfield 16-2; Molly Bull, Oak Harbor 16-1¾;
RaSheeda Garrett, Stadium 16-0¾w; Dazzaleena Wright, Spanaway Lake 16-0¾;
Julie Schroeder, University 15-11¾; Rhodora Jacob, Central Kitsap 15-4¼.

Triple jump
1 Onnie Willis, Wilson 12 37-7
2 Paige Benjamin, Redmond 12 36-10
3 Lindsay Bull, Oak Harbor 12 36-8
4 Katie Schurra, Shadle Park 11 36-6½
5 Dazzi Wright, Spanaway Lake 11 36-5¼
6 Rachel Johnson, Walla Walla 12 36-0¼
7 Katelyn Waterhouse, Snohomish 9 35-10¼
8 Bonnie Lenderman, Wenatchee 11 35-6¾
Megan Schauermann, Hudson’s Bay 35-4; La Que Branch, Eisenhower 35-3;
Genea Long, Lake Washington 34-1½; Kiera Nelson, Timberline 33-11½;
Danielle Page, Bellarmine 33-11¼; Kristen Poe, Enumclaw 33-7½;
Bethany Swendsen, Puyallup 33-0¾; Robin Mikesh, Auburn-Riverside 32-11.

Pole vault (4A-3A exhibition)
1 Bryce Weed, Lakeside 12 11-3
2 Sara Rowse, Richland 11 11-0
3 Brenda Zittel, Bellarmine 10 10-3
4 Tayler Wilkens, Interlake 11 10-0
Marci Hulbert, University 9 10-0
6 Aubrey Metzger, Shelton 11 10-0
7 Stephanie Robinett, Bremerton 12 10-0
8 Annie Sikorra, Inglemoor 12 9-6
Marisa Omori, Interlake 12 9-6
Kelsey Koty, Camas 9-6; Heather Mitsuda, Skyline 9-10;
Amy Mortensen, Eastmont 9-0; Lisa Charboneau, Richland 9-0;
Leah McLellan, Woodinville 9-0; Alicia Zittel, Bellarmine 9-0;
Katie Leonards, Tumwater nh; Nikki Ironside, Kentwood nh;
Emily Roberts, Central Valley nh.

Team scores
1 Kamiakin 65
2 Pasco 63
3 Lewis & Clark 57½
4 Lake Washington 28½
Mountain View 24, Eisenhower 21, Bethel 20, Snohomish 20, Sehome 19,
Oak Harbor 19, Central Valley 17, Auburn Riverside 17, Wenatchee 16,
Wilson 16, Olympic 16, Marysville-Pilchuck 15, Hudson’s Bay 15,
Tahoma 14, University 14, River Ridge 14, Auburn 13, South Kitsap 13,
Inglemoor 12½, Gonzaga 12, Richland 12, Gig Harbor 11, Ferris 11,
North Thurston 10, Walla Walla 9½, Southridge 8, Redmond 8,
Kent-Meridian 8, Shadle Park 5, Garfield 5, Kennewick 5, Bellarmine 4,
Kentridge 4, Spanaway Lake 4, Columbia River 3, North Kitsap 3,
Timberline 3, Juanita 2, Cascade 2, Federal Way 1, Battle Ground 1,
Central Kitsap 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=468

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>