↑ Return to *

Print this Page

2000 4A Girls

Class 4A girls state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 26-27, 2000

100 meters
1 Bree Skinner, Pasco 12		12.19
2 Kim Smith, Foss 10			12.39
3 Jennifer Kennedy, North Central 12	12.48
4 Shayla Bush, Ferris 12		12.50
5 Nikki Ferguson, Lake Washington 12	12.57
6 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 9		12.60
7 Melissa Behrens, Eastlake 12		12.64
8 Angel Davis, Wilson 10		12.85
Heat 1: Hetzer 12.33; Bush 12.42; Davis 12.46; Kennedy 12.48; 
Tyisha Coleman, Kent-Meridian 12.51; Andrea Mayes, Shelton 12.56; 
Rose Brakel-Pierce, Sehome 12.77; Wendy McDermott, Mountain View 13.03.
Heat 2: Skinner 12.36; Smith 12.38; Ferguson 12.39; Behrens 12.62; 
Jessie Bobert, Heritage 12.80; Rosheida Adams, Auburn Riverside 12.88; 
Nicole Hatcher, Southridge 12.92; Brenna Phinney, Tahoma 12.96.

200 meters
1 Bree Skinner, Pasco 12		24.72
2 Ki Smith, Foss 10			25.33
3 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 9		25.38
4 Shayla Bush, Ferris 12		25.50
5 Jennifer Kennedy, North Central 12	25.52
6 Chatney Noble, Kent-Meridian 12	25.68
7 Nicole Hatcher, Southridge 10		25.72
8 Breanna Phinney, Tahoma 10		26.04
Heat 1: Skinner 25.33; Kennedy 25.79; Noble 25.91; Phinney 25.64; 
Nikki Ferguson, Lake Washington 26.23; Kayla Mellott, Sehome 26.25; 
Angel Davis, Wilson 26.46; Erika Espino, Shelton 26.47.
Heat 2: (wind aided) Hetzer 25.29; Smith 25.32; Bush 25.64; Hatcher 26.10; 
Rosheida Adams, Auburn Riverside 26.32; Dania Swosinski, Wilson 26.53; 
Anne Prill, Central Kitsap 26.68; Chelyse Wika, Juanita 26.76.

400 meters
1 Bree Skinner, Pasco 12		56.10
2 Jessie Bobert, Heritage 9		56.97
3 Chatney Noble, Kent-Meridian 12	57.12
4 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 9		57.44
5 Rose Brakel-Pierce, Sehome 10		57.97
6 Alex Bonn, Marysville 9		58.34
7 Mariah Moody, Battle Ground 12	58.92
8 Haley Heater, Eisenhower 11		59.18
Heat 1: Brakel-Pierce 57.08; Bobert 57.08; Skingger 57.52; Bonn 57.86; 
Charlene Gannon, Central Valley 58.50; Dania Swosinski, Wilson 59.26; 
Bethany Veach, Oak Harbor 59.57; Melody Holmberg, Peninsula 61.77.
Heat 2: Hetzer 57.40; Noble 57.48; Heater 58.04; Moody 58.42; 
Lisa Adamson, Mountain View 59.37; Katie Morton, University 59.48; 
Naclaysia Majkut, Olympia 60.84; Marcia Abrams, Bremerton 61.59.

800 meters
1 Renee Wageman, Kamiakin 11		2:11.82
2 Rachel Ellison, Pasco 10		2:16.42
3 Josie Lavin, Bremerton 11		2:16.51
4 Molly Bull, Oak Harbor 11		2:17.52
5 Wendy Wagar, Central Valley 12	2:17.83
6 Molly Carmody, Eisenhower 9		2:17.90
7 Brittany Boysen, Tahoma 11		2:24.88
   Ticey Westbrooks, Prairie 9		dq
Heat 1: Wageman 2:17.06; Wagar 2:17.57; Bull 2:17.61; Westbrooks 2:17.65; 
Rachel Erlandson, Eastlake 2:18.04; Sara Stroud, Gig Harbor 2:18.23; 
Brittany Anderson, Bellarmine 2:22.82; Pam Davis, Tahoma 2:24.74.
Heat 2: Ellison 2:15.68; Carmody 2:16.18; Lavin 2:16.21; Boysen 2:16.23; 
Emily Rust, Sehome 2:16.43; Annie Hatch, Bellarmine 2:18.43; 
Caity Morray, Shorecrest 2:19.05; Patty Blankenship, South Kitsap 2:19.11.

1600 meters
1 Jessie McGlaughlin, Olympia 10	4:58.75
2 Carly Barnes, Gonzaga 12		5:00.85
3 Angela Talarico, Eisenhower 11	5:01.54
4 LIndsey Egerdahl, Auburn 11		5:04.29
5 Alison Tubbs, Enumclaw 10		5:04.96
6 Emily Rust, Sehome 12			5:05.54
7 Camille Connelly, Marysville		5:06.19
8 April Mackay, Shorewood 11		5:06.82
Heidi Colpitts, Wenatchee 5:07.01; Laura Blount, Eisenhower 5:07.64; 
Amber Hendersonn, Kelso 5:07.72; Julia Corbett, Olympic 5:07.73; 
Amber Simkins, Marysville 5:11.54; Natalie Rasmussen, South Kitsap 5:15.12; 
Molly Wise, Gig Harbor 5:22.81; Annie Hatch, Bellarmine 5:24.75.

3200 meters
1 Laura Blount, Eisenhower 12		10:59.59
2 Molly Wise, Gig Harbor 11		11:01.05
3 Heidi Colpitts, Wenatchee 12		11:01.70
4 Laura Hodgson, North Central 10	11:02.19
5 Camille Connelly, Marysville 11	11:02.41
6 Alison Tubbs, Enumclaw 10		11:03.78
7 Natalie Rasmussen, South Kitsap 11	11:06.42
8 Nikki Gamble, Oak Harbor 11		11:09.77
Alison Smith, Bellarmine 11:12.31; Alison Barany, Eisenhower 11:14.19; 
Lindsey Egerdahl, Auburn 11:17.85; Kristin Calvert, Mountain View 11:27.07; 
Laurel Gordon, Woodinville 11:27.77; Angela Taylor, Rogers (Puyallup) 11:33.15; 
Carrie Gibson, Lake Washington 11:33.37; Ellen Murray, Tahoma 12:08.88.

100 hurdles
1 Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 12		14.49
2 Heather Heron, Eisenhower 12		14.65
3 Mallory Higgins, Eastlake 10		15.01
4 Renee Amann, Prairie 12		15.09
5 Nikki Ferguson, Lake Washington 12	15.24
6 Tyisha Coleman, Kent-Meridian 12	15.54
7 Nicole Mazen, Tahoma 12		15.60
8 Nicky Ruiz, Walla Walla 12		15.76
Heat 1: Johnson 14.56; Amann 15.23; Ferguson 15.24; Mazen 15.52; 
Dana Brown, Garfield 15.62; Linda Blake, Richland 15.71; 
Katrina O'Connor, Olympia 16.44; Erica Rockey, Kentridge 17.64.
Heat 2: Heron 14.68; Higgins 15.20; Coleman 15.52; Ruiz 15.95; 
April Sanderson, Federal Way 16.18; Traci Jellison, Lake Washington 16.25; 
Kristin Boyd, South Kitsap 16.45; Minoque Pettit, Puyallup 16.52.

300 hurdles
1 Renee Amann, Prairie 12		42.98
2 Heather Heron, Eisenhower 12		44.16
3 Kristin Boyd, South Kitsap 12		44.63
4 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 10		44.82
5 Tyisah Coleman, Kent-Meridian 12	45.40
6 Lyndsey Johnson, Walla Walla 11	45.76
7 Carrie Larsen, Sehome 12		46.19
8 Nicole Mazen, Tahoma 12		46.45
Heat 1: Amann 43.82; Johnson 45.20; Nygard 45.77; Mazen 46.37; 
Kimberly Greenwood, Sumner 46.84; Ashley Kmiecik, Bothell 46.88; 
Sheena Darling, Oak Harbor 48.20; Leanne Miller, Olympia 49.82.
Heat 2: Heron 45.22; Boyd 45.31; Coleman 45.33; Larsen 45.48; 
Nicole Wilcox, Battle Ground 45.73; Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 46.51; 
April Sanderson, Federal Way 47.54; Mallory Higgins, Eastlake 47.96.

400 relay
1 Southridge		48.85
   (Stephenson, Hatcher, Singleton, Wood)
2 Sehome		49.02
3 Shelton		49.24
4 Eisenhower		49.30
5 Ferris		49.48
6 Juanita		49.85
7 Richland		50.01
8 Wilson		50.61
Heat 1: Southridge 48.77; Richland 49.54; Juanita 49.56; Wilson 49.57; 
Eastlake 50.04; Tahoma 50.11; Mountain View 50.45; Lake Washington dnf.
Heat 2: Sehome 48.57; Eisenhower 48.86; Shelton 48.94; Ferris 49.24; 
Battle Ground 49.56; Peninsula 49.71; South Kitsap 49.72; Foss 51.09.

800 relay
1 Southridge		1:42.98
   (Stephenson, Hatcher, Singleton, Wood)
2 South Kitsap		1:43.96
3 North Central		1:44.08
4 Eisenhower		1:44.49
5 Kent-Meridian		1:44.89
6 Mountain View		1:46.09
7 Sehome		1:46.66
8 Shorecrest		1:46.66
Heat 1: Eisenhower 1:43.78; South Kitsap 1:44.18; Shorecrest 1:45.87; 
Mountain View 1:46.09; Richland 1:46.82; Juanita 1:47.13; Puyallup 1:47.54; 
Decatur 1:53.45.
Heat 2: Sourthridge 1:42.40; Sehome 1:44.18; Kent-Meridian 1:44.52; 
North Central 1:44.77; Peninsula 1:45.40; Auburn 1:45.84; Inglemoor 1:46.09; 
Wilson 1:50.41.

1600 relay
1 Sehome		3:55.52
   (Brakel-Pierce, Rust, Mellott, Larsen)
2 Prairie		3:57.62
3 Pasco			3:59.45
4 Eisenhower		4:01.68
5 Shelton		4:03.69
6 Tahoma		4:04.63
7 Bellarmine		4:04.80
8 Shorecrest		4:05.31
Heat 1: Pasco 4:03.44; Bellarmine 4:04.12; Shorecrest 4:04.39; 
Battle Ground 4:06.50; Walla Walla 4:06.52; Gig Harbor 4:06.94; 
Oak Harbor 4:14.50.
Heat 2: Sehome 3:57.22; Prairie 3:57.39; Shelton 4:01.37; 
Eisenhower 4:01.68; Mt Spokane 4:01.99; Eastlake 4:06.11; 
Peninsula 4:07.15; Olympia 4:10.27.

Shot Put
1 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 11		44-6
2 Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington 12	43-2¾
3 Brittany Hinchcliffe, Capital 11		42-3
4 Heather Harding, Central Valley 12		41-1¾
5 Mary Beeman, Port Angeles 12			40-1¼
6 Rachelle Cooper, South Kitsap 11		39-9
7 Sarah Bayne, Rogers (Spokane) 12		39-7
8 Jessica Miller, Gig Harbor 12			38-11¼
Lacy Ford, Sumner 38-9; Leanne Petersen, Mt Spokane 38-1¼; 
Heather Thomason, University 38-0¾; Kelsey Voetmann, Mountlake Terrace 36-7¼; 
Megan Kruse, Inglemoor 36-5½; Adja Green, Spanaway Lake 36-3¾; 
Margaret Henry, Bethel 35-10½; Alexis Hartwell, Snohomish 33-3½.

Discus
1 Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington 12	154-2
2 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 11		138-6
3 Angela Sampson, South Kitsap 12		134-1
4 Lacy Ford, Sumner 12				132-9
5 Cassie Rosette, Mead 12			127-9
6 Heather Harding, Central Valley 12		126-9
7 Jessica Miler, Gig Harbor 12			126-4
8 Mia Norheim, Peninsula 12			121-8
Laurinda Hartman, Shelton 117-3; Jenelle Morgan, Edmonds-Woodway 116-8; 
Kerri McClelland, Richland 116-7; Rachelle Hoppe, Kamiak 116-0; 
Misty Silver, Rogers (Puyallup) 115-2; Antesa Jensen, Woodinville 114-6; 
Mel Tuivai, Kent-Meridian 113-11; Crystal Morfin, Walla Walla 105-2.

Javelin
1 Sammie Freeman, Eisenhower 11		140-9
2 Karen Causseaux, Bellarmine 12	133-5
3 Heather Thoelke, Kennewick 12		131-8
4 Janette Jones, Prairie 12		126-5
5 Michelle Wright, Prairie 11		126-4
6 Holly Dimmel, Port Angeles 10		119-1
7 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 11	111-11
8 Haily Ruff, Kennewick 12		110-5
Jenny Nunn, Olympia 109-5; Erin Merriman, Gonzaga 108-9; 
Amy Taylor, Shorewood 108-3; Julie Stachelski, Marysville 107-11; 
Chelsea Glavin, Heritage 107-4; Jillyan Boyer, Kent-Meridian 106-2; 
Megan Kruse, Inglemoor 102-2; Rachelle Hoppe, Kamiak 101-11.

High Jump
1 Robin Mikesh, Auburn Riverside 10	5-5
2 Nicole Mazen, Tahoma 12		5-4
3 Sidney Brown, Prairie 11		5-4
4 Stephanie Jaross, Cascade 12		5-4
5 Gwen Davis, Walla Walla 10		5-4
6 Sara Fouts, Kennewick 10		5-4
7 Rose Cook, Wenatchee 11		5-4
8 Tonya Stigger, Decatur 12		5-2
Kim Vanderzee, Shorewood 5-2; Rachel Dalke, Evergreen 5-2; 
Alisha Moultrie, Mountain View 5-2; Lisa Sparks, Wenatchee 5-0; 
Jennie Fryer, Woodinville 5-0; Kim Conder, Rogers (Puyallup) 5-0; 
Becky Ezechukwu, Capital nh; Uchechi Acholonu, Shorecrest nh.

Long Jump
1 Bonnie Lenderman, Wenatchee 12	17-3
2 Rasheeda Garrett, Stadium 12		17-0¼
3 Lyndsey Patterson, Puyallup 11	16-11¾
4 Danielle Freeman, Jefferson 10	16-8¼
5 Danielle Page, Bellarmine 11		16-7¼
6 Emily Kling, Snohomish 9		16-5½
7 Amy Nickerson, Central Valley 12	16-3¾
8 Molly Bull, Oak Harbor 11		16-2¾
Dazzi Wright, Spanaway Lake 16-2¼; Amber Rose, Capital 16-1; 
Hana Merk, Pasco 16-1; Jennifer Henry, Pasco 16-0¾;
Uchechi Acholonu, Shorecrest 15-11¼; Anne Prill, Central Kitsap 15-10¾; 
Sarah Trott, Auburn 15-5¾; Erin Kilroy, Eastlake 15-3¼.

Triple Jump
1 Katie Schurra, Shadle Park 12		36-8
2 Sidney Brown, Prairie 11		36-4½
3 Amber Rose, Capital 12		36-4½
4 Jamie Bobert, Mountain View 12	36-0
5 Rasheeda Garrett, Stadium 12		36-0
6 Robin Harris, Puyallup 10		35-5½
7 Uchechi Acholonu, Shorecrest 11	35-4
8 Dazzi Wright, Spanaway Lake 12	34-10
Lyndsay May, Richland 34-9¼; Emily Dieter, Kelso 34-9; 
Melissa Loss, Central Valley 34-8; Emily Kling, Snohomish 34-4½; 
Phoebe Maurer, Mt Spokane 34-0; Lisa Butler, Juanita 33-10; 
Anne Prill, Central Kitsap 33-10; Kaylee Gardner, Sehome 33-2½.

Pole Vault
1 Brenda Zittle, Bellarmine 11		10-6
2 Lindsay Draper, Woodinville 10	10-6
3 Aubrey Metzger, Shelton 12		10-6
4 Miranda Reser, Mead 10		10-3
5 Marci Hulbert, University 10		10-3
6 Katie Heaton, Eastlake 11		10-3
7 Emily Roberts, Central Valley 12	10-0
8 Erin Shafer, Olympic 10		10-0
Katie Hansen, Gig Harbor 9-6; Heather McClary, Southridge 9-6; 
Kati Dunn, Shelton 9-0; Alicia Zittle, Bellarmine 8-6; 
Jenny Larson, Kelso 8-6; Shelley Smith, Snohomish 8-6; 
Tessa Sagle, Peninsula nh; Theresa Mangahas, Lake Washington nh.

High Scorers
1 Bree Skinner, Pasco 12			31½
2 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 11		20
3 Heather Heron, Eisenhower 12			18½
4 Cathrine Kraayeveld, Lake Washington 12	18

Team Scores
1 Eisenhower		61
2 Prairie		46
3 Pasco			44
4 Auburn Riverside	30
Sehome 29, Lake Washington 26, South Kitsap 25, Bellarmine 24, Wenatchee 23, 
Southridge 22, North Central 21, Kamiakin 20, Kent-Meridian 20, Tahoma 17, 
Foss 16, Central Valley 16, Shelton 16, Kamiak 14, Ferris 14, Stadium 12, 
Capital 12, Eastlake 11, Gig Harbor 11, Kennewick 10, Olympia 10, 
Shadle Park 10, Puyallup 9, Marysville 9, Mead 9, Gonzaga 8, Walla Walla 8, 
Woodinville 8, Heritage 8, Mountain View 8, Enumclaw 7, Oak Harbor 7, 
Port Angeles 7, Bremerton 6, Auburn 5, Sumner 5, Jefferson 5, Cascade 5, 
University 4, Shorecrest 4, Juanita 3, Snohomish 3, Richland 2, 
Battle Ground 2, Wilson 2, Rogers (Spokane) 2, Peninsula 1, Decatur 1, 
Spanaway Lake 1, Olympic 1, Shorewood 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=461

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>