↑ Return to *

Print this Page

2001 4A Girls

Washington High School State Meet - May 25-26, 2001
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma

Class 4A Girls

100 meters 
1 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 10		12.22 
2 Nicole Hatcher, Southridge 11		12.31 
3 Andrea Mayes, Shelton 10		12.38 
4 Angel Davis, Wilson 11		12.56 
5 Rosheida Adams, Auburn Riverside 12	12.63 
  Maria Johnson, Mt Spokane 9		12.63 
7 Ashley Pugh, Federal Way 10		12.65 
8 Akosua Fordjour, Shorewood 9		12.72 
Heat 1: Hatcher 12.55; Adams 12.59; Davis 12.59; Fordjour 12.85; 
Chelsye Wika, Juanita 12.87; Jamie Griffith, Kamiakin 12.93; 
Jessie Bobert, Heritage 12.97; Katie Collins, Peninsula 13.00. 
Heat 2: Hetzer 12.32; Mayes 12.37; Pugh 12.73; Johnson 12.79;
Christina Rainey, Davis 12.84; Quanitta Underwood, Garfield 12.86; 
Charisa Alefaio, Jefferson 13.06; Caprice Pettit, Puyallup 13.12. 

200 meters 
1 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 10		25.10 
2 Nicole Hatcher, Southridge 11		25.21 
3 Andrea Mayes, Shelton 10		25.67 
4 Rosheida Adams, Auburn Riverside 12	25.84 
5 Gayle Imran, Decatur 11		25.94 
6 Quanitta Underwood, Garfield 11	26.16 
7 Maria Johnson, Mt Spokane 9		26.39 
8 Jessie Bobert, Heritage 10		26.41 
Heat 1: Hatcher 25.88; Adams 26.11; Imran 26.13; Johnson 26.31; 
Akosua Fordjour, Shorewood 26.44; Chelsye Wika, Juanita 26.77; 
Katie Collins, Peninsula 26.96; Angel Davis, Wilson 27.19. 
Heat 2: Hetzer 24.89; Mayes 24.95; Underwood 25.78; Bobert 25.81; 
Christina Rainey, Davis 25.85; Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 25.93; 
Charisa Alefaio, Jefferson 26.19; Ashley Rambo, Kelso 26.25. 

400 meters 
1 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 10		57.29 
2 Rose Brakel-Pierce, Sehome 11		57.97 
3 Ashley Edwards, Spanaway Lake 10	58.10 
4 Kameko Wilson, Bethel 10		58.15 
5 Haley Heater, Eisenhower 12		58.47 
6 Jessie Bobert, Heritage 10		58.72 
7 Amanda McClary, Shelton 12		59.06 
8 Jennifer Marsh, Juanita 10		59.59 
Heat 1: Hetzer 57.61; Bobert 58.20; Marsh 58.76; Edwards 58.96; 
Brittney Boysen, Tahoma 59.23; Lisa Adamson, Mountain View 59.25; 
Tara Wood, Southridge 59.74; Dionne Carr, Shadle Park 60.85. 
Heat 2: Brakel-Pierce 58.30; Wilson 58.54; Heater 58.74; McClary 58.82; 
Charlene Gannon, Central Valley 59.29; Andrea Eiseman, Inglemoor 60.02; 
Katie Tronvig, Olympia 60.65; Caitlin Prunty, Stadium 60.80. 

800 meters 
1 Molly Carmody, Eisenhower 10		2:12.48 
2 Rachel Ellison, Pasco 11		2:12.71 
3 Sierra Henderson, Auburn 9		2:13.54 
4 Kelsey Metcalfe, Woodinville 12	2:13.75 
5 Alison Smith, Bellarmine 12		2:15.01 
6 Molly Bull, Oak Harbor 12		2:16.62 
7 Amber Simkins, Marysville 11		2:16.87 
8 Ticey Westbrooks, Prairie 10		2:20.64 
Heat 1: Ellison 2:17.52; Metcalfe 2:17.77; Smith 2:19.16; 
Westbrooks 2:19.42; Caitlin Prunty, Stadium 2:19.50; 
Morgan Ingersoll, Richland 2:20.03; Josie Lavin, Bremerton 2:23.00; 
Maryanne Hanks, Marysville 2:28.75. 
Heat 2: Carmody 2:16.65; Henderson 2:16.80; Bull 2:16.89; 
Simkins 2:16.94; Lindsey Egerdahl, Auburn 2:18.03; 
Sara Stroud, Gig Harbor 2:18.34; Rachel Burnham, Central Valley 2:19.68; 
Jamie Coughlin, Shelton 2:23.43. 

1600 meters 
1 Jessie McLaughlin, Olympia 11		4:53.72 
2 Alison Tubbs, Enumclaw 11		4:54.41 
3 Angela Talarico, Eisenhower 12	4:56.44 
4 Lucy Miller, Snohomish 9		5:02.55 
5 Lindsey Egerdahl, Auburn 12		5:04.25 
6 Alison Smith, Bellarmine 12		5:06.04 
7 Tessa Steel, Eastlake 11		5:07.01 
8 Meredith Crane, Davis 11		5:07.30 
Camille Connelly, Marysville 5:07.52; Annie Hatch, Bellarmine 5:11.24; 
Teona Perkins, Kennewick 5:17.89; Natalie Rasmussen, South Kitsap 5:18.50; 
Kristin Calvert, Mountain View 5:19.55; Katie Graesser, North Central 5:20.47; 
April Mackay, Shorewood 5:22.52; Molly Wise, Gig Harbor 5:32.28. 

3200 meters 
1 Alison Tubbs, Enumclaw 11	MR  	10:11.94 
2 Lucy Miller, Snohomish 9		10:49.70 
3 Meredith Crane, Davis 11		10:52.55 
4 Camille Connelly, Marysville 12	11:00.50 
5 Laurel Gordon, Woodinville 12		11:01.08 
6 Jamie Geissler, Mead 10		11:02.91 
7 Angela Talarico, Eisenhower 12	11:02.95 
8 Natalie Rasmussen, South Kitsap 12	11:11.85 
Celia Maclean, Shorewood 11:15.08; Alana Hagney, Lewis & Clark 11:17.89: 
Molly Wise, Gig Harbor 11:26.08; Cathleen Willy, Central Kitsap 11:30.52; 
Kristin Calvert, Mountain View 11:37.77; Necia Jerome, Capital 11:42.10; 
Rachel VanBuskirk, Kent-Meridian 11:55.07; Kirsten Lind, Stadium 12:06.56. 

100 meter hurdles 
1 Asiha Grigsby, Spanaway Lake 10	14.87 
2 Mallory Higgins, Eastlake 11		14.97 
3 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 11		15.01 
4 Ashley Rountree, Kentlake 11		15.28 
5 Dana Brown, Garfield 12		15.30 
6 Andrea May, Sehome 10			15.36 
7 Linda Blake, Richland 11		15.38 
8 Summer Wilson, Snohomish 12		15.59 
Heat 1: Nygard 14.96; Higgins 15.05; Wilson 15.41; Rountree 15.47;
Erica Rockey, Kentridge 15.88; Maggie Pearson, Federal Way 16.28; 
Dani Reid, North Central 16.29; Maureen Field, Bellarmine 17.44. 
Heat 2: Grigsby 15.17; Brown 15.35; May 15.38; Blake 15.57; 
Alissa Miller, Richland 15.71; Katrina O’Conner, Olympia 15.72; 
Shannon Reive, Mountain View 15.73; Marelle Habenicht, Auburn 16.57. 

300 meter hurdles 
1 Anita Nygard, Wentachee 11		44.31 
2 Asiha Grigsby, Spanaway Lake 10	44.76 
3 Maria Barnes, Olympia 12		45.01 
4 Lyndsey Johnson, Walla Walla 12	45.23 
5 Summer Wilson, Snohomish 12		46.09 
6 Brittany Baynes, Central Valley 10	46.11 
7 Kayla Mellott, Sehome 12		46.40 
8 Andrea May, Sehome 10			46.66 
Heat 1: Grigsby 45.66; Johnson 46.05; Baynes 46.47; Mellott 46.87; 
Rania Shelton, Peninsula 47.55; Holly Abbott, Prairie 47.88; 
Ashley Crane, Gig Harbor 48.07; Ashley Kmiecik, Bothell dq. 
Heat 2: Nygard 44.80; Barnes 44.88; May 45.80; Wilson 46.03; 
Ashley Rountree, Kentlake 46.27; Shelly Martindale, Battle Ground 47.03; 
Linda Blake, Richland 48.30; Erika Espino, Shelton 49.70. 

400 meter relay 
1 Juanita				49.23 
 (Gustafson, Marsh, Butler, Wika) 
2 Mt Spokane				49.38 
 (Wheeler, Keppler, Johnson, Hallman) 
3 Southridge				49.46 
 (Schneider, Hatcher, Singleton, Wood) 
4 Sehome				49.47 
 (Schuman, Brakel-Pierce, Woods, Mellott) 
5 Eisenhower				49.83 
 (Branch, Harvey, Heater, Freeman) 
6 Shorecrest				50.38 
 (Martin, Acholonu, Harrison, Moore) 
7 Federal Way				50.79 
 (Fletcher, Pearson, Mitchell, Pugh) 
  Richland				dq 
Heat 1: Juanita 49.09; Southridge 49.14; Richland 49.29; 
Sehome 49.46; Shelton 49.46; Auburn 49.63; Port Angeles 50.90; 
South Kitsap 55.07. 
Heat 2: Mt Spokane 49.37; Shorecrest 49.74; Eisenhower 49.88; 
Federal Way 50.35; Mountain View 50.46; Peninsula 51.11; 
Auburn Riverside 54.45; Garfield 54.49. 

800 meter relay 
1 Shelton				1:42.10 
 (Kaercher, Espino, McClary, Mayes) 
2 Mt Spokane				1:43.41 
 (Olson, Keppler, Johnson, Hallman) 
3 Garfield				1:43.44 
 (Holmes, Brown, Noelke, Underwood) 
4 Sehome				1:43.48 
 (Schuman, Brakel-Pierce, Woods, Mellott) 
5 Southridge				1:44.26 
 (Manis, Hatcher, Singleton, Wood) 
6 Puyallup				1:46.21 
 (M.Pettit, C.Pettit, Zumek, Patterson) 
7 Auburn				1:46.74 
 (Cross, Habenicht, Davis, Holman) 
8 Shorecrest				1:46.76 
 (Moore, Acholonu, Martin, Harrison) 
Heat 1: Shelton 1:43.03; Garfield 1:43.64; Southridge 1:43.79; 
Puyallup 1:46.50; Snohomish 1:48.18; Peninsula 1:48.39; 
Federal Way 1:48.96; Richland dq. 
Heat 2: Mt Spokane 1:43.69; Sehome 1:43.97; Auburn 1:46.00; 
Shorecrest 1:46.22; Eisenhower 1:46.72; Tahoma 1:47.53; 
Jefferson 1:49.58; Bellarmine dq. 

1600 meter relay 
1 Eisenhower				3:56.70 
 (Carmody, Freeman, Edler, Heater) 
2 Shelton				3:58.21 
 (Kaercher, Espino, Coughlin, McClary) 
3 Oak Harbor				3:59.00 
 (TePaske, Pruss, Gamble, Bull) 
4 Sehome				3:59.20 
 (Schuman, May, Fischer, Brakel-Pierce) 
5 Inglemoor				3:59.95 
 (Maksim, Eiseman, Steele, Wilson) 
6 Auburn				4:01.50 
 (Egerdahl, Kunkagam, Korbol, Henderson) 
7 Olympia				4:02.26 
 (Barnes, Tronvig, Franz, McLaughlin) 
8 Central Valley			4:02.74 
 (Baynes, Gannon, Summers, Burnham) 
Heat 1: Auburn 3:59.99; Olympia 4:00.28; Sehome 4:00.35; 
Central Valley 4:02.09; Woodinville 4:04.20; Stadium 4:04.68; 
Mt Spokane 4:05.63; Prairie 4:11.85. 
Heat 2: Eisenhower 3:59.06; Oak Harbor 3:59.77; Shelton 4:01.21; 
Inglemoor 4:03.26; Spanaway Lake 4:03.74; Bellarmine 4:06.04; 
Mountain View 4:06.54; Walla Walla 4:06.85. 

Shot put 
1 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 12 MR	47-1½ 
2 Brittany Hinchcliffe, Capital 12	41-6½ 
3 Heather Thomason, University 12	41-3 
4 Anna Woelk, North Central 11		40-8 
5 Margaret Henry, Bethel 12		39-4¾ 
6 Ann-Erica Whitemarsh, Pasco 11	39-0¼ 
7 Kelsey Voetmann, Mountlake Terrace 10	38-9½ 
8 Anastasia Mendoza, Heritage 11	38-9 
Adja Green, Spanaway Lake 37-9¾; Sami Fisher, Eisenhower 37-8; 
Amanda Page, Peninsula 37-3½; Arlicier West, Kent-Meridian 36-10; 
Rachelle Hoppe, Kamiak 36-4½; Carin Trygg, Inglemoor 35-7; 
Megan Kruse, Inglemoor 34-11½; Christina Hebert, Port Angeles 34-9¼. 

Discus 
1 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 12	146-9 
2 Brittany Hinchcliffe, Capital 12	141-2 
3 Laurinda Hartman, Shelton 12		123-9 
4 Margaret Henry, Bethel 12		123-1 
5 Erika Kirley, Kennewick 10		122-8 
6 Anna Woelk, North Central 11		121-10 
7 Megan Kruse, Inglemoor 12		121-5 
8 Susan Eide, Gonzaga 12		119-2 
Jessica Beach, Capital 115-8; Emily Harrington, Snohomish 113-8; 
Ashley Milligan, Sumner 113-5; Christine Keeton, University 113-1; 
Jackie Mundell, Snohomish 109-2; Tiffany Webb, Bethel 102-11; 
Jenelle Morgan, Edmonds-Woodway 101-6; Jennifer Carr, Gig Harbor 99-2. 

Javelin 
1 Sammie Freeman, Eisenhower 12		164-6 
2 Sara Johnson, Kennewick 12		142-3 
3 Rachel Bertholf, Mt Spokane 12	140-5 
4 Michelle Wright, Prairie 12		131-10 
5 Amy Taylor, Shorewood 12		130-2 
6 Erin Merriman, Gonzaga 12		128-5 
7 Chelsea Glavin, Heritage 10		125-2 
8 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 12	124-11 
Jessica Brodie, Emerald Ridge 119-10; Holly Diimmel, Port Angeles 115-11; 
Jamie Morgan, Edmonds-Woodway 115-5; Katie Syring, Mountain View 115-2; 
Caitlin Corey, Inglemoor 113-2; Megan Kruse, Inglemoor 111-3; 
Amber Markwick, North Kitsap 110-2; Ashley Reyes, Gig Harbor 107-7. 

High jump 
1 Robin Mikesh, Auburn Riverside 11	5-6 
2 Sidney Brown, Prairie 12		5-4 
3 Sara Fouts, Kennewick 11		5-4 
4 Tiana Roma, Edmonds-Woodway 9		5-4 
5 Gwen Davis, Walla Walla 11		5-3 
6 Brooke Sullivan, Inglemoor 12		5-3 
7 Melissa Loss, Central Valley 12	5-3 
8 Jennie Fryer, Woodinville 11		5-2 
Annie Lyle, Bethel 5-0; Audrey Wicks, Central Kitsap 5-0; 
Jana Manis, Southridge 5-0; Megan McCauley, Bethel 5-0; 
Samantha Spoo, Snohomish 5-0; Alisha Moultrie, Mountain View nh, 
Jessica Brodie, Emerald Ridge nh, Taryn Plypick, Sumner nh. 

Long jump 
1 Lyndsey Patterson, Puyallup 12	17-5½ 
2 Emily Kling, Snohomish 10		17-5¼ 
3 Gayle Imran, Decatur 11		17-3¾ 
4 Melissa Loss, Central Valley 12	17-3¼ 
5 Kaitlyn Waterhouse, Snohomish 11	17-2¼ 
6 Danielle Freeman, Jefferson 11	17-0¼ 
7 Uchechi Acholonu, Shorecrest 12	16-9¼ 
8 Alissa Miller, Richland 12		16-9 
Robin Harris, Puyallup 16-8¼; Katie Kaune, Gig Harbor 16-7¼; 
Alicia Holman, Auburn 16-4¾; Lisa Butler, Juanita 16-4¼; 
LaQue Branch, Eisenhower 16-1¾; Danielle Page, Bellarmine 15-2¼; 
Sidney Brown, Prairie 14-4; Phoebe Maurer, Mt Spokane nm. 

Triple jump 
1 Sidney Brown, Prairie 12		37-0¾ 
2 Emily Kling, Snohomish 10		36-7 
3 Kacie Fischer, Sehome 10		36-4¼ 
4 Kaitlyn Waterhouse, Snohomish 11	36-2¾ 
5 Uchechi Acholonu, Shorecrest 12	36-0¼ 
6 Emily Dieter, Kelso 11		36-0 
7 Robin Harris, Puyallup 11		35-11¼ 
8 Lisa Sparks, Wenatchee 11		35-6 
Katie Kaune, Gig Harbor 35-4¼; Robin Mikesh, Auburn Riverside 35-1¼; 
Amanda Merrell, Mead 35-1¼; Lyndsay May, Richland 34-8¼; 
Lyndsey Patterson, Puyallup 34-6; Loni Elmo, Kennewick 34-0; 
Becky Hamm, Kelso 33-9½; Marie Cook, Port Angeles 32-10¼. 

Pole vault 
1 Sara Rowse, Richland 12      	MR  	12-4 
2 Katie Heaton, Eastlake 12		11-0 
3 Katie Hansen, Gig Harbor 10		10-9 
4 Erin Shafer, Olympic 11		10-6 
5 Emily Enders, Snohomish 10		10-6 
6 Laura Fisher, Wenatchee 12		10-0 
7 Brenda Zittel, Bellarmine 12		10-0 
8 Tessa Sagle, Peninsula 10		10-0 
Miranda Reser, Mead 10-0; Laura Weigel, Shorewood 9-6; 
Doria Holbrook, Eisenhower 9-6; Jenny Larson, Kelso 9-6; 
Leslie TePaske, Oak Harbor 9-6; Katie Dunn, Shelton 8-6; 
Holly Robertson, Bethel nh; Kendra Smith, Kent-Meridian nh. 

High scorers 
1 Heather Hetzer, Kamiak 10		30 
2 Cherron Davis, Auburn Riverside 12	21 
3 Nicole Hatcher, Southridge 11		18½ 
4 Alison Tubbs, Enumclaw 11		18 
  Asiha Grigsby, Spanaway Lake 10	18 
  Sidney Brown, Prairie 12		18 

Team scores 
1 Snohomish				47 
2 Eisenhower				46 
3 Auburn Riverside			39½ 
4 Shelton				38 
Sehome 35, Kamiak 30, Mt Spokane 27½, Southridge 26, Spanaway Lake 24, 
Prairie 24, Wenatchee 20, Eastlake 18, Enumclaw 18, Olympia 18, 
Kennewick 18, Capital 16, Puyallup 15, Auburn 15, Bethel 14, 
Richland 13, Garfield 13, Juanita 11, Pasco 11, Central Valley 11, 
Woodinville 10, Decatur 10, Shorecrest 10, Oak Harbor 9, Inglemoor 9, 
Walla Walla 9, Bellarmine 9, North Central 8, Davis 7, Heritage 7, 
Marysville 7, University 6, Gig Harbor 6, Edmonds-Woodway 5, Olympic 5, 
Shorewood 5, Kentlake 5, Wilson 5, Gonzaga 4, Federal Way 4, Kelso 3, 
Mead 3, Jefferson 3, Mountlake Terrace 2, South Kitsap 1, Peninsula 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=459

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>