↑ Return to *

Print this Page

2002 4A Girls

Washington High School State Meet 2002     
May 24 & 25  Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma                              

Class 4A Girls

100 Meter Dash
1 Angel Davis, Wilson 12		12.30  
2 Lashawnda Porter, Kent-Meridian 10	12.35  
3 Nicole Hatcher, Southridge 12		12.43  
4 Brittany Rozier, Cent Kitsap 10	12.43  
5 Esther Anderson, Davis 11		12.49  
6 Lori Anderson, Lake Stevens 11	12.57  
7 Maria Johnson, Mt Spokane 10		12.58  
8 Chelsye Wika, Juanita 12		12.75  
Heat 1: Anderson 12.22; Rozier 12.38; Johnson 12.55: Wika 12.61; 
Quanitta Underwood, Garfield 12.72; Charisa Alefaio, Jefferson 12.89;  
Anna Ammons, Mt Vernon 12.90; Andrea Mayes, Shelton dnf.
Heat 2: Davis 12.30; Porter 12.38; Hatcher 12.44; Anderson 12.63; 
Gayle Imran, Decatur 12.64; Akosua Fordjour, Shorewood 12.69; 
Christina Rainey, Davis 12.74; Anna Soule, Emerald Ridge 12.98. 

200 Meter Dash
1 Esther Anderson, Davis 11		25.17  
2 Lashawnda Porter, Kent-Meridian 10	25.51  
3 Nicole Hatcher, Southridge 12		25.52  
4 Gayle Imran, Decatur 12		25.54  
5 Maria Johnson, Mt Spokane 10		25.72  
6 Chelsye Wika, Juanita 12		25.84  
7 Brittany Rozier, Central Kitsap 10	25.99  
8 Akosua Fordjour, Shorewood 10		26.08  
Heat 1: Anderson 25.14; Hatcher 25.62; Rozier 25.90; Fordjour 25.93; 
Sarah Burns, Curtis 26.05; Lori Anderson, Lake Stevens 26.10; 
Angel Davis, Wilson 26.11.
Heat 2: Porter 25.08; Johnson 25.24; Imran 25.46; Wika 25.54; 
Christina Rainey, Davis 25.74; Quanitta Underwood, Garfield 26.04; 
Charisa Alefaio, Jefferson 26.52; Chandry Moore, Everett 26.61.

400 Meter Dash
1 Kameko Wilson, Bethel 11		56.64  
2 Chantea Watson, Port Angeles 9	57.83  
3 Jessie Bobert, Heritage 11		58.22  
4 Rebekah Noble, Rogers (Spo) 9		58.24  
5 Jamie Griffith, Kamiakin 11		58.43  
6 Charlene Gannon, Central Valley 10	58.44  
7 Nikki Tepley, Stanwood 11		59.74  
8 MarCia Abrams, Bremerton 9		60.97  
Heat 1: K.Wilson 57.23; Bobert 57.68; Tepley 58.81; Abrams 59.48;
Michelle Wilson, Inglemoor 59.75; Alex Bonn, Marysville-Pilchuck 60.59; 
LeighAnn Price, Skyview 61.38; Kati Morton, University dq. 
Heat 2: Watson 57.86; Gannon 58.26; Griffith 58.48; Noble 58.64; 
Ashley Stenbo, Mountain View 59.24; Ashley Edwards; Spanaway Lake 59.47; 
Andrea Elseman, Inglemoor 59.57; Anna Ammons, Mt Vernon 60.24. 

800 Meter Run
1 Briana Felnagle, Bellarmine 9		2:12.48  
2 Rachel Ellison, Pasco 12		2:14.91  
3 Lindsey Barnes, Lake Stevens 11	2:14.94  
4 Hannah Koeske, Lewis & Clark 10	2:15.62  
5 Sierra Henderson, Auburn 10		2:15.62  
6 Jill Steele, Inglemoor 12		2:16.97  
7 Molly Carmody, Eisenhower 11		2:16.98  
8 Amy Lia, Bothell 11			2:18.01  
Heat 1: Carmody 2:17.83; Steele 2:17.89; Barnes 2:17.91; Henderson 2:17.93;
Casey Stepan, Mountain View 2:18.04; Allie Bilnoski, Bellarmine 2:20.19;
Brittany Anderson, Bellarmine 2:21.51; Alisha Baldwin, Heritage 2:22.40. 
Heat 2: Felnagle 2:13.37; Ellison 2:15.14; Lia 2:15.84; Koeske 2:15.99; 
Whitney Ramsay, North Central 2:16.37; Michaela Pelland, Shorecrest 2:17.05; 
Ticey Westbrooks, Prairie 2:18.30; Maryanne Hanks, Marysville-Pilcchuck 2:20.40. 

1600 Meter Run
1 Jessie McLaughlin, Olympia 12		5:01.91  
2 Hannah Koeske, Lewis & Clark 10	5:04.87  
3 Annie Hatch, Bellarmine 12            5:04.89  
4 Erin Deasy, Gig Harbor 12		5:05.85  
5 Meredith Crane, Davis 12		5:06.52  
6 Amber Nickelson, Lake Stevens 10	5:06.91  
7 Casey Stepan, Mountain View 10	5:07.11  
8 Lucy Miller, Snohomish 10		5:08.01  
Jamie Geissler, Mead 5:11.15; Tessa Steel, Eastlake 5:12.21;
Morgan Ingersoll, Richland 5:13.39; Amy Lia, Bothell 5:17.85;  
Jeanine Stewart, Gig Harbor 5:18.38; Alison Clark, Shelton 5:19.24;
Maryanne Hanks, Marysville-Pilchuck 5:25.37; Kindel Stepper, South Kitsap 5:31.20.  

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 Jamie Geissler, Mead 11		11:02.56  
2 Laura Hodgson, North Central 12	11:04.46  
3 Meredith Crane, Davis 12		11:09.82  
4 Lucy Miller, Snohomish 10		11:11.47  
5 Erin Deasy, Gig Harbor 12		11:13.04  
6 Amie Dahnke, University 10		11:13.17  
7 Molly Phimister, Hudson's Bay 12	11:15.80  
8 Amber Nickelson, Lake Stevens 10	11:16.50  
Ellen Murray, Tahoma 11:24.18; Melissa Hoglund, Stadium 11:30.15;
Megan Walker-Richards, Olympic 11:31.49; Leila Shiraiwa, Gig Harbor 11:32.69;
Stacy Holtmann, Stanwood 11:36.35; Ashley McDougall, Redmond 11:37.42;  
Necia Jerome, Capital 11:38.29; Sarah Washburn, Eastlake 11:44.97.  

100 Meter Hurdles
1 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 12		14.78  
2 Linda Blake, Richland 12		15.20  
3 Sarah Jackson, Hudson's Bay 11	15.22  
4 Chelsi Claussen, Shelton 11		15.27  
5 Mallory Higgins, Eastlake 12		15.31  
6 Asiha Grigsby, Spanaway Lake 11	15.34  
7 Ashley Rountree, Kentlake 12		15.53  
8 Robin Mikesh, Auburn-Riverside 12	15.69  
Heat 1: Grigsby 15.47; Higgins 15.49; Blake 15.62; Mikesh 15.63;
Dani Reid, North Central 15.82; Erin Fitzpatrick, Federal Way 15.83; 
Brittany Bekins,  Cascade 15.87; Erin Sieh, Edmonds-Woodway 16.44. 
Heat 2: Nygard 14.81; Jackson 15.08; Claussen 15.33; Rountree 15.37; 
Alauna Taylor, Inglemoor 15.64; Emily Mothershed, Battle Ground 15.74;  
Carrie Clemens, Shadle Park 15.75; Carly Osness, Snohomish 16.10.  

300 Meter Hurdles
1 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 12		43.75  
2 Brittany Baynes, Central Valley 11	44.72  
3 Chelsi Claussen, Shelton 11		45.24  
4 Sarah Jackson, Hudson's Bay 11	46.24  
5 Amy Keppler, Mt Spokane 12		46.62  
6 Brittany Bekins, Cascade 11		46.92  
7 Emily Mothershed, Battle Ground 9	47.01  
8 Kendra Monroe, Stanwood 9		47.46  
Heat 1: Claussen 45.62; Baynes 45.96; Mothershed 46.03; Monroe 46.85;
Ashley Rountree, Kentlake 46.87; Linda Blake, Richland 47.28;  
Hailey Young, Jefferson 48.82; Sydney Gunn, Redmond 49.46.  
Heat 2: Nygard 45.08; Jackson 46.16; Bekins 46.31; Keppler 46.52; 
Lauren Sato, Central Kitsap 47.10; Adrienne Milam, Arlington 47.52; 
Asuba Alley-Barnes, Garfield  48.08; Lyndsy Marburger, Rogers (Puy) 48.41. 

400 Meter Relay
1 Davis					48.66  
2 Curtis				48.83  
3 Southridge				48.93  
4 Mt Spokane				49.22  
5 Snohomish				49.29  
6 Juanita				49.33  
7 Shorecrest				50.12  
8 Kamiakin				50.25  
Heat 1: Davis 48.79; Curtis 49.02; Mt Spokane 49.07; Shorecrest 49.89;
Garfield 49.91; Central Kitsap 50.10; Emerald Ridge 50.76; Lake Stevens 50.92.  
Heat 2: Southridge 48.55; Juanita 49.29; Snohomish 49.33; Kamiakin 49.95; 
Shelton 50.09; Mountain View 50.20; Bellarmine  50.34; Federal Way 51.16.  

800 Meter Relay
1 Davis					1:42.88  
2 Mt Spokane				1:42.92  
3 Decatur				1:42.95  
4 Southridge				1:43.37  
5 Inglemoor				1:45.77  
6 Shorecrest				1:45.81  
7 Shelton				1:46.50  
  Snohomish				dq  
Heat 1: Decatur 1:42.87; Davis 1:42.87; Snohomish 1:44.17; Shorecrest 1:45.05;
Garfield 1:45.39; Port Angeles 1:45.61; Heritage 1:47.15; Curtis dq. 
Heat 2: Mt Spokane 1:43.71; Southridge 1:44.12; Inglemoor 1:44.19; Shelton 1:45.55; 
Lake Stevens 1:46.10; Central Valley 1:47.09; Central Kitsap 1:47.31; Bethel 1:48.24.  

1600 Meter Relay
1 Inglemoor				3:54.89  
2 Bethel				3:59.41  
3 University				4:00.00  
4 Bellarmine				4:00.12  
5 Auburn				4:00.46  
6 Eisenhower				4:01.28  
7 Shorecrest				4:03.18  
8 Marysville-Pilchuck			4:03.66  
Heat 1: Bellarmine 3:58.88; University  4:01.13; Marysville-Pilchuck 4:02.32; Shorecrest 4:02.54;
Stadium 4:03.11; Wenatchee 4:03.51; Battle Ground 4:08.14; Juanita 4:19.25.
Heat 2: Inglemoor 3:56.04; Auburn 3:59.73; Eisenhower 4:00.57; Bethel 4:00.62; 
Mountain View 4:00.81; Richland 4:01.81; Stanwood 4:04.82; Prairie dq. 

Shot Put
1 Corissa Hutchinson, Mead 9		42-9¾
2 Anna Woelk, North Central 12		42-6¾
3 Leitawsha Bronson, Kent-Meridian 10	42-1¼
4 Sheree Ellis, Kentridge 10		41-1  
5 Carin Trygg, Inglemoor 11		40-2¼
6 Christina Hebert, Port Angeles 11	39-6  
7 Anastasia Mendoza, Heritage 12	39-2½
8 Katie Gillum, Gonzaga 12		39-0  
Kristen Ellsberg, Skyview 38-2½; Marji Bovey, Cascade 38-2;  
Arlecier West, Kent-Meridian 37-10; Jessica Beach, Capital 37-5;  
Sami Fisher, Eisenhower 37-0; Kelsey Voetmann, Mountlake Terrace 35-5;  
Keestra Smith, Garfield 35-2½; Katie Trew, Edmonds-Woodway 32-11¾.

Discus 
1 Jessica Beach, Capital 11		136-3  
2 Kristen Ellsberg, Skyview 10		135-2  
3 Kate Burton, Evergreen 11		133-7  
4 Anna Woelk, North Central 12		129-2  
5 Sybresha Branch, Eisenhower 11	127-7  
6 Michelle Handlesman, Stanwood 11	125-2  
7 Erika Kirley, Kennewick 11		122-11  
8 Shayna Morgan, Enumclaw 12		118-11  
Stacy Steelsmith, Bethel 117-4; Julie Richard, Puyallup 116-9;  
Mallory LaPlante, Lake Stevens 109-0; Carin Trygg, Inglemoor 106-5;  
Destiny Valavala, Rogers (Puy) 103-7; Amy Potts, Inglemoor 103-3;  
Kira McKeon, Marysville-Pilchuck 96-2.  

Javelin 
1 Kara Patterson, Skyview 10		150-5  
2 Sami Fisher, Eisenhower 11		139-11  
3 Caitlin Corey, Inglemoor 12		136-1  
4 Jessica Brodie, Emerald Ridge 11	135-6  
5 Alicia Mills, Central Valley 11	131-5  
6 Mallory Tatman, Sumner 12		128-3  
7 Emily Schrader, Mead 12		127-0  
8 Holly Diimmel, Port Angeles 12	125-10  
Sarah Smith, Marysville-Pilchuck 124-5; Alicia Steinruck, Lake Stevens 122-10;  
Jennifer Steel, Southridge 120-6; Chelsea Glavin, Heritage 120-3;  
Jasmine McCormick, Arlington 112-7; Tomitka McMurrin, Bremerton 112-7;
Katie Syring, Mountain View 109-3; Tiffany Heath, Eastlake 90-5.  

High Jump
1 Robin Mikesh, Auburn-Riverside	5-6  
2 Sharon Bjella,1 Everett		5-6  
3 Sara Fouts, Kennewick			5-4  
  Taryn Plypick, Sumner			5-4  
  Jana Manis, Southridge		5-4  
  Gwen Davis, Walla Walla		5-4  
7 Crystal Morrison, Puyallup		5-4  
8 Cristen Kishi, Snohomish		5-4  
Teona Perkins,Kennewick 5-4; Krista Hughes, Pasco 5-4;  
Lauren Mathis, Kamiakin 5-4; Amy Kruckenberg, Lake Stevens 5-2;
Helen Murphy, Bellarmine 5-0; Lisa Sparks, Wenatchee 5-0;  
Audrey Wicks, Central Kitsap 5-0; Jessica Brodie, Emerald Ridge 5-0;
Emily Mothershed, Battle Ground 5-0; Caty Strunk, Bothell 4-10;  
Sandra Brown, Woodinville nh.  

Long Jump
1 Kristin Singleton, Southridge 11	17-11¼
2 Gayle Imran, Decatur 12		17-7¼
3 Fontella Hooper, Hudson's Bay 10	17-7  
4 Katelyn Waterhouse, Snohomish 12	17-6½
5 Lisa Butler, Juanita 12		17-5¾
6 Carrie Clemens, Shadle Park 12	17-5½
7 Emily Kling, Snohomish 11		17-0¼
8 Phoebe Maurer, Mt Spokane 11		16-11¼
Terra Hale, Eisenhower 16-6½; Sarah Burns, Curtis 16-3¾;
Danielle Freeman, Jefferson 16-2¾; Helen Murphy, Bellarmine 16-2¾;
Jessica Brodie,  Emerald Ridge 16-2½; Kimberly Bascom, Stanwood 16-1½;
Dena Robinson, Redmond 15-0¾.

Triple Jump
1 Emily Kling, Snohomish 11		37-6½
2 Courtney Waterhouse, Snohomish 10	36-10¼
3 Kimberly Bascom, Stanwood 12		36-7  
4 Keniquea' Mitchell, Lincoln 12	36-5¾
5 Emily Veenker, Auburn 10		36-4½
6 Phoebe Maurer, Mt Spokane 11		36-3  
7 Lisa Butler, Juanita 12		35-7½
8 Emily Enders, Snohomish 11		35-6½
Lisa Sparks, Wenatchee 35-6¼; Jena Robinson, Lewis & Clark 35-3;  
Jessica Murphy, Kamiakin 35-1½; Danielle Freeman, Jefferson 34-9½;
Kendall Hiller, Skyview 34-8; Shawn Query, Puyallup 34-6¾;
Julie Erickson, Hudson's Bay 33-7¼; Kristen Crouse, Woodinville 33-4½.

Pole Vault
1 Emily Enders, Snohomish 11		12-3  
2 Erin Shafer, Olympic 12		12-0  
3 Stevie Marshalek, Kentlake 11		11-9  
4 Doria Holbrook, Eisenhower 10		11-6  
5 Pam Gardner, North Central 12		10-6  
  Allison Hedges, Richland 12		10-6  
7 Miranda Reser,  Mead 12		10-6  
8 Sarah Hegna, Arlington 11		10-6  
Heather McClary, Southridge 10-0; Rachel MacNeil, Cascade 10-0;  
Kendra Smith, Kent-Meridian 10-0; Katrina Roberson, Shelton 9-6;
Jamie Wulfekuhle, Capital 9-0; Linden Griffith, Woodinville 9-0;  
Rachael Mooney, Bethel 8-6; Lindsey Draper, Woodinville nh. 

High Scorers
1 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 12		20
2 Esther Anderson, Davis 11		19
3 Lashawnda Porter, Kent-Meridian 10	16
4 Nicole Hatcher, Southridge 12		14¾

Team Scores
1 Snohomish				47
2 Davis					44
3 Southridge				37½
4 Mt Spokane				27
  Inglemoor				27
North Central 24½, Mead 24, Kent-Meridian 22, Eisenhower 22, Bellarmine 21,
Wenatchee 20, Hudson's Bay 19, Decatur 19, Skyview 18, Bethel 18,
Central Valley 15, Lewis & Clark 13, Juanita 13, Shelton 13, Lake Stevens 13,
Auburn 12, Stanwood 12, Port Angeles 12, Richalnd 11½, Auburn-Riverside 11,
Olympia 10, Capital 10, Wilson 10, University 9, Gig Harbor 9, Kentlake 8,
Curtis 8, Pasco 8, Olympic 8, Heritage 8, Everett 8, Sumner 7½, 
Central Kitsap 7, Shorecrest 7, Kennewick 6½, Evergreen 6, Kamiakin 5,
Rogers (Spo) 5, Kentridge 5, Emerald Ridge 5, Lincoln 5, Walla Walla 4½,
Eastlake 4, Shadle Park 3, Cascade 3, Spanaway Lake 3, Puyallup 2,
Mountain View 2, Battle Ground 2, Enumclaw 1, Gonzaga 1, Bremerton 1,
Shorewood 1, Bothell 1, Arlington 1, Marysville 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=456

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>