↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1986 A Boys

Washington High School State Meet 1986
 May 30th & 31st, Eastmont HS, East Wenatchee, WA

Class A Boys

100 meters
1. Brian Holliday, Steilacoom		10.8
2. Joe Johnson, Ephrata			11.0
3. Ron Ricard, Burbank			11.0
4. Jeff Koth, Toledo			11.1
5. Mitch Sadler, Sultan			11.4
6. Mark Karuza, Meridian		11.4

200 meters
1. Brian Holliday, Steilacoom		22.2
2. Joe Johnson, Ephrata			22.5
3. Bill Hart, Steilacoom		22.7
4. Tony Craven, Cle Elum		22.9
5. John Mahitka, Kalama			23.0
6. Mike Olson, Ephrata			23.3

400 meters
1. Bill Hart, Steilacoom		49.8
2. Mike Skoldmark, Chimacum		50.2
3. Shane Morgan, Ridgefield		50.6
4. Joe Johnson, Ephrata			50.7
5. Darren Church, Montesano		50.9
6. Craig Wise, Cashmere			51.0

800 meters
1. Shane Morgan, Ridgefield		1:57.9
2. Andy Ledwich, Carroll		1:58.3
3. Sean Reynolds, Bellevue Christian	2:00.0
4. Todd Love, Omak			2:00.7
5. Matt Young, King's			2:01.2
6. Tony Johnson, Rochester		2:02.0

1600 meters
1. Robert Price, Carroll		4:15.9
2. Shawn Anderson, Cashmere		4:22.5
3. Shawn Crockett, Chewelah		4:26.6
4. Andy Ledwich, Carroll		4:27.7
5. Mark Lovelady, Steilacoom		4:31.0
6. Mitch Moliter, Ephrata		4:31.3

3200 meters
1. Robert Price, Carroll		9:32.2
2. Shawn Crockett, Chewelah		9:47.4
3. Brad Hooper, Montesano		9:56.8
4. Kevin Sheehy, Lake Roosevelt		10:02.3
5. Pat Johnson, Montesano		10:04.2
6. Mark Lovelady, Steilacoom		10:10.3

110 meter hurdles
1. Tony Craven, Cle Elum		14.7
2. Marc Pflugrath, Cashmere		14.7
3. John Kimsey, River View		14.8
4. Greg Cleveland, Ridgefield		15.2
5. Steve McGrath, Bellevue Christian	15.3
6. Marc Nelson, Washougal		15.4

300 meter hurdles
1. Tony Craven, Cle Elum		39.1
2. Lance Heslep, Meridian		39.3
3. Marc Pflugrath, Cashmere		39.9
4. Jeff Koth, Toledo			39.9
5. Mike Rough, Kettle Falls		40.8
6. K.C. Knudson, Okanogan		41.3

400 meter relay
1. Steilacoom				43.1
  (Holliday, Hart, Adams, Massey)
2. Ephrata				43.5
3. Burbank				43.6
4. Cashmere				43.9
5. Meridian				44.4
6. Bellevue Christian			44.5

1600 meter relay
1. Steilacoom				3:24.4
  (Adams, Holliday, Hart, Massey)
2. Ridgefield				3:25.1
3. Carroll				3:27.8
4. Ephrata				3:28.3
5. Montesano				3:28.4
6. Cle Elum				3:29.9

Shot put
1. Jeff Kohlwes, South Whidbey		54-4½
2. Dean Hall, Granite Falls		52-8½
3. Bill Vest, Elma			48-3½
4. Todd Bridge, Ocosta			47-11½
5. Jason Jensen, Mt Baker		47-4
6. Brett Lechtenberg, Chimacum		45-10¼

Discus
1. Jason Jensen, Mt Baker		154-8
2. Jeff Kohlwes, South Whidbey		150-1
3. Bill Vest, Elma			149-10
4. Todd Bridge, Ocosta			147-11
5. Ole Bertermann, Meridian		146-3
6. Brian Machovsky, Cashmere		144-5

Javelin
1. Aaron Kelly, Cashmere		191-7
2. Jason Powell, King's			178-2
3. Rob Flanagan, Woodland		176-1
4. Darrin Burchak, Cle Elum		173-9
5. Jon McCreary, Ephrata		173-7
6. Dave Webster, Vashon			168-6

High jump
1. Matt Williams, Naches		6-10
2. Roger VanWeerdhuizen, Mt Baker	6-9
3. Craig Wise, Cashmere			6-5
4. Steve Pond, Castle Rock		6-4
5. Rob Burnett, Bellevue Christian	6-4
6. K.C. Knudson, Okanogan		6-3

Long jump
1. Jeff Curtis, Mt Baker		22-4
2. Ken Thomas, Nooksack			22-0½
3. Troy Longwith, Ilwaco		21-10½
4. Marty Foster, Goldendale		21-6½
5. Jeff Schuller, Bellevue		21-6
6. Rob Flanagan, Woodland		21-3¼

Triple jump
1. Brett Lechtenberg, Chimacum		43-9
2. Greg Cleveland, Ridgefield		43-5½
3. Ken Thomas, Nooksack			43-4¾
4. Joe Westensckow, Riverside		43-4½
5. Jeff Schuller, Bellevue Christian	43-2½
6. Kurtis Mitchell, Wright		42-9½

Pole vault
1. Marc Pflugrath, Cashmere		13-9
2. Dan Larson, Tenino			12-6
3. Ceceilo Wilson, Lake Roosevelt	12-6
4. Mike Durand, East Valley 		12-0
5. Kurt Oman, Castle Rock		12-0
6. Mark Atkins, Port Townsend		12-0

Team scores
1. Steilacoom				59
2. Cashmere				54
3. Carroll				38
4. Ridgefield				36
   Ephrata				36
  Mt Baker 30,

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=452

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>