↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1985 A Boys

Washington High School State Meet 1985
 May 24th & 25th, Eastmont HS, East Wenatchee, WA

Class A Boys

100 meters
1. Marty Foster, Goldendale		10.8
2. Jason Pliler, Castle Rock		10.8
3. Allan Catchpole, White River		10.9
4. Ron Ricard, Burbank			10.9
5. Brian Holiday, Steilacoom		11.0
6. Joe Johnson, Ephrata			11.0

200 meters
1. Jason Pliler, Castle Rock		22.2
2. Brian Holiday, Steilacoom		22.3
3. Joe Johnson, Ephrata			22.3
4. Ty Taylor, Chimacum			22.4
5. Marty Foster, Goldendale		22.5
6. Kevin McCary, River View		22.9

400 meters
1. Bill Hart, Steilacoom		50.7
2. Shane Morgan, Ridgefield		51.1
3. Craig Wise, Cashmere			51.5
4. Pat Noonan, Stevenson		51.5
5. Robbie Bruce, Ephrata		51.8
6. Keith VanderGriend, Lynden Christian	51.9

800 meters
1. Greg Muller, Castle Rock		1:58.0
2. Sean Reynolds, Bellevue Christian	1:58.4
3. Andy Ledwich, Carroll		1:59.0
4. Fred Jones, Eatonville		2:01.7
5. Rick Washburn, Omak			2:03.3
6. Scott Quinby, Ocosta			2:03.4

1600 meters
1. Robert Price, Carroll		4:18.7
2. Greg Muller, Castle Rock		4:23.2
3. Sean Anderson, Cashmere		4:23.6
4. Dale Oman, Chewelah			4:31.1
5. Tracy Juarez, Granger		4:31.2
6. Sean Reynolds, Bellevue Christian	4:32.3

3200 meters
1. Robert Price, Carroll		9:37.8
2. Kirwan Granholm, Washougal		9:52.0
3. Sean Anderson, Cashmere		9:53.2
4. Robert Hellyer, Steilacoom		9:55.0
5. Dan Freeman, Carroll			9:55.5
6. Dale Oman, Chewelah			9:56.8

110 meter hurdles
1. Tony Craven, Cle Elum		14.7
2. Steve Taylor, Wright			14.8
3. Jeff Hansen, South Whidbey		15.2
4. Marc Pflugrath, Cashmere		15.2
5. Todd Anderson, Ridgefield		15.3
6. Tim Trammell, Carroll		15.4

300 meter hurdles
1. Scott Lewis, King's			38.9
2. Tony Craven, Cle Elum		39.0
3. Lance Heslep, Meridian		40.7
4. Steve Taylor, Wright			40.8
5. Gabe Martinez, Foster		41.0
6. Todd Anderson, Ridgefield		41.4

400 meter relay
1. Burbank				43.5
2. Steilacoom				43.5
3. Castle Rock				43.8
4. Ilwaco				44.0
5. Ephrata				44.1
6. King's				44.1

1600 meter relay
1. Castle Rock				3:27.7
2. Montesano				3:28.9
3. Ridgefield				3:30.0
4. Cle Elum				3:30.5
5. Bellevue Christian			3:30.6
6. Ephrata				3:30.9

Shot put
1. Scott Bickar, Toledo			54-1
2. Jeff Kohlwes, South Whidbey		52-8½
3. Dean Hall, Granite Falls		49-0½
4. Jeff Martin, Port Townsend		48-2¼
5. Dale Schrock, Omak			47-6
6. Jason Hohnstein, Ridgefield		46-4½

Discus
1. Paul Barrett, Okanogan		167-5
2. Jason Elliot, Cashmere		158-9
3. Travis Cox, Ephrata			156-0
4. Chris Weaser, Ridgefield		139-7
5. Jason Jensen, Mt Baker		139-6
6. Travis Coffey, Burbank		139-2

Javelin
1. Todd Baasch, Burbank			197-10
2. Paul Barrett, Okanogan		192-6
3. Jason Elliot, Cashmere		186-7
4. Garrid Hord, Ocosta			182-3
5. Aaron Kelly, Cashmere		182-1
6. Larry Sanchez, Royal			181-5

High jump
1. Jeff Warila, Kalama			6-8
2. Shawn Stewart, Goldendale		6-6
3. Mark Rockymoore, Medical Lake	6-5
4. Ken Scott, Castle Rock		6-4
5. Ron Burnett, Bellevue Christian	6-4
6. Jon Maple, Tonasket			6-4

Long jump
1. Todd Anderson, Ridgefield		21-9¼
2. Greg Riehl, Orting			21-9
3. Ron Ricard, Burbank			21-5¼
4. Marty Foster, Goldendale		21-2½
5. Ken Thomas, Nooksack			21-1
6. Troy Longwith, Ilwaco		20-8¾

Triple jump
1. Craig Wise, Cashmere			44-8¼
2. Willy Schimmels, Carroll		43-1
3. Greg Riehl, Orting			42-8
4. Mike Giesy, Cle Elum			42-7
5. Dion Butler, Steilacoom		42-6¼
6. Nick Klungel, Bellevue Christian	42-6¼

Pole vault
1. Todd Risner, Castle Rock		14-0
2. Mark Sands, Chewelah			13-6
3. Tim Knebel, Mt Baker			13-3
4. Joe Johnson, Ephrata			13-0
5. Mike Durand, East Valley (Yakima)	12-9
6. Nate Squires, Cascade		12-9

Team scores
1. Castle Rock				66
2. Cashmere				48
3. Carroll				37
4. Steilacoom				34
  Ridgefield 32, Burbank 31,

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=450

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>