↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1981 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Zaepfel Stadium, Yakima, May 29-30, 1981

100 meters (wind aided)
1 Calvin Kennon, Wilson		10.62
2 Darrell Robinson, Wilson	10.65
3 Lee Gordon, Mercer Island	10.69
4 Dennis Livingston, Ingraham	10.85
5 Cal Loveall, Kennewick	10.88
6 Lonnie McKinney, Lincoln	10.93
7 Craig Givens, Gonzaga		11.01
8 Eddie Spencer, Garfield	NT
Heat 1: Robinson 10.99; Livingston 11.03; Rudolph, Lincoln, 11.26; 
Neidhold, Richland, 11.30; Griffin, Mead, 11.31.
Heat 2: Gordon 10.82; McKinney 11.07; Givens 11.10; 
Davis, Fort Vancouver, 11.38; Durr, Clover Park, 11.46.
Heat 3: Kennon 10.91; Spencer 11.03; Loveall 11.05; 
LaDoe, Edmonds, 11.22; Robinson, Foss, 11.25.

200 meters (wind aided)
1 Darrell Robinson, Wilson	20.88
2 Greg Smith, Interlake		21.12
3 Calvin Kennon, Wilson		21.19
4 Lee Gordon, Mercer Island	21.42
5 Rikk Harris, Ferris		21.67
6 Craig Givens, Gonzaga		21.97
Kevin Thiessen, Walla Walla	FS
Heat 1: Robinson 21.92; Spencer, Garfield, 22.13; Givens 22.32; 
Coe, Hazen, 22.72; Kuhn, Fort Vancouver, 22.92.
Heat 2: Kennon 21.58; Smith 21.59; King, Kent-Meridian, 22.57; 
Williams, Garfield, 22.75; Jackson, Kennedy, 22.92.
Heat 3: Gordon 21.92; Harris 22.00; Thiessen 22.44; 
Kendrick, Foss, 22.50; Phillips, Shorecrest, 22.95.

400 meters
1 Calvin Kennon, Wilson		47.33
2 Darrell Robinson, Wilson	47.53
3 Kris Durr, Clover Park	48.41
4 Greg Smith, Interlake		48.42
5 Rikk Harris, Ferris		49.47
6 Clark Gayton, Garfield	49.91
7 Brad Kendrick, Foss		49.92
8 Steve King, Kent-Meridian	51.21
Heat 1: Kennon 49.10; King 49.58; Leonard, Davis, 49.83.
Heat 2: Smith 49.16; Robinson 49.27; LaDoe, Edmonds, 50.73.
Heat 3: Durr 48.94; Harris 48.99; Kendrick 49.16; 
Gayton 49.35; Van Camp, Cascade, 50.48.

800 meters
1 Reggie Whitted, Lincoln	1:54.49
2 Scott D'Amato, Highline	1:54.57
3 Andy Chambers, Kelso		1:56.81
4 Eric Waterman, Shorecrest	1:57.40
5 Grant Thacker, Kennedy	1:57.77
6 Pat Hebert, Mariner		1:58.00
7 Drew Collins, Clover Park	1:58.60
8 Rick Czapiewski, Inglemoor	2:00.09
Heat 1: Chambers 1:54.56; D'Amato 1:54.60; Thacker 1:56.63; 
Hebert 1:56.80; Syrstad, Federal Way, 1:57.35; Jefferson, Wilson, 1:57.51; 
Konsmo, Puyallup, 1:58.12.
Heat 2: Whitted 1:57.32; Waterman 1:57.59; Collins 1:57.65; 
Czapiewski 1:57.73; Brady, North Central, 1:58.15; Davis, Mountlake Terrace, 1:59.46.

1600 meters
1 Bill Hannigan, Bellarmine	4:18.14
2 Andy Chambers, Kelso		4:18.97
3 Yannick Kiefert, Wilson	4:21.18
4 Todd Johnson, Shorecrest	4:21.58
5 Lonnie Jackson, Hazen		4:22.22
6 Todd McLaughlin, Ferris	4:24.22
7 Brian Reidy, Meadowdale	4:25.0h
8 Jeff Feuerstein, Highline	4:26.8h

3200 meters
1 Britt Brewer, Ferris		9:28.15
2 Ken Velasquez, Hazen		9:35.29
3 Curt Corvin, Lakes		9:40.93
4 Paul Hoitnik, Kennewick	9:44.00
5 Jim Morgan, Hazen		9:50.35
6 Don Williams, Curtis		9:51.95

110 hurdles
1 Jim Mahan, Meadowdale		14.05
2 John Spatz, University	14.65
3 Adam Jamison, Capital		14.70
4 Frank Breland, Renton		14.91
5 Kevin Bailey, Lindbergh	14.91
6 Tony Smith, Lincoln		14.97
7 Joe King, Kennedy		15.12
8 Barry Zenk, Lynnwood		15.41
Heat 1: Bailey 14.91; Breland 15.16; Smith 15.16; Zenk 15.17; 
Clark, Sammamish, 15.22; Massingale, Roosevelt, 15.23; 
VanArsdale, Central Valley, 15.37.
Heat 2: Mahan 14.03; Jamison 14.71; Spatz 14.84; King 14.99; 
Wright, Puyallup, 15.02; Gamlieli, Rogers-Puy, 15.15; Harris, Garfield, 15.68.

300 hurdles
1 Dennis Livingston, Ingraham	36.97
2 Tony Davis, Fort Vancouver	37.03
3 Frank Breland, Renton		37.57
4 Steve Brown, Wilson		37.99
5 Kevin Rudolph, Lincoln	38.00
6 Steve Gerling, Walla Walla	38.37
7 Adam Jamison, Capital		39.77
8 John Moren, Shorewood	DQ
Heat 1: Livingston 37.41; Rudolph 38.47; Gerling 38.76; 
Davison, Clover Park, 39.28; Spatz, University, 39.34; 
Malnes, Meadowdale, 39.51.
Heat 2: Davis 37.98; Breland 38.70; Wright, Puyallup, 39.17; 
Duvauchelle, Wenatchee, 39.47; Lestrick, Garfield, 39.50; 
Redden, Kamiakin, 39.77.
Heat 3: Moren 38.12; Brown 38.58; Jamison 38.87; 
Fasulo, Richland, 38.88; Carleton, Clover Park, 39.16.

400 relay
1 Lincoln		42.60
  (McKinney, Rudolph, McLean, Whitted)
2 Meadowdale		43.05
3 Clover Park		43.12
4 Foss			43.16
5 Shadle Park		43.21
6 Kentridge		43.57
7 Ingraham		43.63
8 Garfield		43.70
Heat 1: Lincoln 42.09; Meadowdale 43.08; Clover Park 43.19; 
Ingraham 43.39; Fort Vancouver 43.82.
Heat 2: Garfield 42.38; Shadle Park 43.13; Stadium 43.32; 
Kentridge 43.34; Foss 43.35; Kennewick 43.57.

1600 relay
1 Wilson		3:21.31
  (Jefferson, Ross, Robinson, Kennon)
2 Clover Park		3:25.15
3 Garfield		3:25.59
4 Foss			3:26.84
5 Interlake		3:28.02
6 Ferris		3:29.12
7 Walla Walla		3:30.15
8 Lynnwood		3:34.67

Shot put
1 Joe Phillips, Columbia River	64-1¾
2 Neil Kneip, Shadle Park	59-3½
3 Ben Daniels, Lakes		57-0
4 John Durrah, Wilson		55-1¼
5 Mike Schuster, Richland	54-9¼
6 Garth Thomas, Redmond		53-5½

Discus
1 Neil Kneip, Shadle Park	177-4
2 Tim Shannon, Snohomish	173-2
3 Pat Kostecka, Mead		172-10
4 Mark Caldwell, Lynnwood	172-8
5 Joe Phillips, Columbia River	170-3
6 Craig Kounkel, North Central	168-11
7 John White, Redmond		160-5

Javelin
1 Kurt Kafentzis, Richland	211-3
2 Brian Hill, Shadle Park	201-10
3 Jim McCormick, Eisenhower	199-11
4 Stuart Kelley, Evergreen-Van	196-8
5 Mike Brockway, Mead		189-7
6 Dan Scott, Aberdeen		188-1
7 Mike Heelan, Capital		184-5
8 Frank Sanders, Kennewick	184-2
Dave Spiel, Kamiakin, 179-7; Kent Kafentzis, Richland, 179-7.

High jump
1 Tony Smith, Lincoln		6-10
2 Dave Malnes, Meadowdale	6-7
3 Clay Poplin, Richland		6-6
  Jeff Schmidt, Shadle Park	6-6
  Mike James, Lakes		6-6
6 Greg Jones, Auburn		6-6
  Steve Gibbs, Redmond		6-6

Long jump
1 Cal Loveall, Kennewick	23-4
2 Lonnie McKinney, Lincoln	23-3¾
3 Gary Fields, Garfield		23-3
4 John Hurtin, Sumner		22-10½
5 Willie Little, Curtis		22-6½
6 Tom Shelbue, Kentridge	22-4
7 Mark Wilson, Mariner		22-1¼
8 Dio Cadogan, Clover Park	22-0
Mike Carver, Kentridge, 21-10¾; Charles Hill, Wilson, 21-9.

Triple jump
1 Ben McLean, Lincoln		48-0½
2 Cal Loveall, Kennewick	47-7¼w
3 Alvin Harris, Garfield	47-5¼
4 Dan Montgomery, Lincoln	45-10¾w
5 Howard Treat, Meadowdale	45-9¼
6 Ron Blomberg, Columbia River	45-8¼w
7 Ken Banks, Lakes		44-8½
8 Brett Tate, Mercer Island	44-5
Tony Nelson, Clover Park, 44-4¼; Dave Tipton, Oak Harbor, 43-11¾w.

Pole vault
1 Pat Simmons, Bothell			14-3
2 Stace Semanskee, Ingraham		14-0
3 Dave Perin, Kent-Meridian		14-0
4 Mark Unicume, Central Valley		13-6
5 Dave Sullivan, Oak Harbor		13-6
6 Matt Ostby, Kennewick			13-6
7 Clay Stockwell, Mountlake Terrace	13-6

Team scores
1 Wilson	76
2 Lincoln	56
3 Shadle Park	32
4 Clover Park	26
Kennewick 25, Ingraham 22, Garfield 19, Meadowdale 18, Richland 16, 
Ferris 16, Lakes 16, Kelso 14, Interlake 14, Columbia River 13, Hazen 12, 
Mercer Island 10, Bellarmine 10, Bothell 10, Renton 10, Foss 8, 
Fort Vancouver 8, Highline 8, Shorecrest 8, Snohomish 8, University 8, 
Mead 8, Capital 6, Eisenhower 6, Kent-Meridian 6, Lynnwood 4, 
Evergreen-Van 4, Sumner 4, Central Valley 4, Curtis 3, Kennedy 2, 
Lindbergh 2, Kentridge 2, Oak Harbor 2, Auburn 1, Aberdeen 1, 
North Central 1, Redmond 1, Walla Walla 1, Mariner 1, Gonzaga 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=440

1 comment

  1. donn robinson

    in 81 tacoma city finals should had taken 1,2,3,4, in state im darrell robinson i choked really bad have any body seen my brother

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>