↑ Return to State Meet Champions

Print this Page

Girls Hurdles

Washington High Schools
State Champions - Girls (100 & 300 hurdles)

100 meter hurdles 
(33 inches) 

Class 4A
2015 Brandi Hughes, Skyline 11          14.10
2014 Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way 11 14.24w 
2013 Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way 10 14.55
2012 Rachel O'Neil, Auburn Riverside 11 15.02
2011 Sadie Sparks, Chiawana 11          14.77
2010 Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge 12	14.81w
2009 Shaquana Logan, Bellarmine Prep 12	14.19w 
2008 Bree LeRoy, Gig Harbor 12		14.38
2007 Shaquana Logan, Lincoln 10		14.72
2006 Michaela Haggett, Kamiakin 12	14.45w
2005 Angelica Flynn, Lincoln 12		14.81
2004 Emily Dahl, Rogers (Spokane) 12	14.74
2003 Sarah Jackson, Hudson's Bay 12	15.09
2002 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 12 	14.78
2001 Asiha Grigsby, Spanaway Lake 	14.87
2000 Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 		14.49
1999 Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 		14.39 
1998 Kelsey Sheppard, Lake Washington 	14.68 
1997 Shennae McNairy, Lake Washington 	14.82 
1996 Tina Olson, North Thurston 	14.78 
1995 Erin Rinear, River Ridge 		14.75 
1994 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 	14.15 
1993 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 	14.68 
1992 Nicky Booth, Federal Way 		15.20 
1991 Fahren Thomas, Foss 		15.06 
1990 Veronica Penton, Lincoln 		14.76 
1989 Karen McCloskey, Kent-Meridian 	14.73 
1988 Dominique Dinish, Garfield 	14.30 
1987 Karen Lauve, Redmond 		14.56 
1986 Joyce Schweim, Puyallup 		14.27 
1985 Sandy Collins, Garfield 		14.30 
100 meters - 30 inches 
1984 Tauni Sanchez, Mercer Island 	14.10 
1983 Shirley Walker, Garfield 		13.91 
1982 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 	13.8 
1981 Janell Thorsland, Kentwood 	14.11w 
1980 Sue Burrus, Sammamish 		14.2 
80 yards 
1979 Kay Garnett, Kennedy 		10.22 
1978 Kay Garnett, Kennedy 		10.2 
1977 Tami Lincicum, Interlake 		10.2 
1976 Darla Pereboom, Shoreline 		10.5 
1975 Patty Olson, Kelso 		10.6 
1974 Mitzi McMillin, West Seattle 	10.5 
1973 Mitzi McMillin, West Seattle 	10.3 
1972 LuAnn Simon, Woodland 		11.0 
1971 LuAnn Simon, Woodland 		10.9 
1970 LuAnn Simon, Woodland 		12.0 
1969 LuAnn Simon, Woodland 		12.3 

Class 3A
2015 Heather Donais, Kamiakin 11        15.08
2014 Maria Blad, Enumclaw 12            14.83w
2013 Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names 12     14.53
2012 Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names 11     14.64
2011 Naivasha Sophusson-Smith, Hale 12  15.18
2010 Alexi Morton, Auburn Mntview 12	15.05w
2009 Tanya Bjornsson, Ferndale 12	14.66w 
2008 Lori Bourgous, East Valley-Spo 12  14.78
2007 Devin Brooks, Holy Names 12	14.65
2006 Devin Brooks, Holy Names 11	14.05w
2005 Devin Brooks, Holy Names 10	14.54
2004 Devin Brooks, Holy Names 9		14.61
2003 Christina Tupper, Skyline 10	14.97
2002 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 12 	13.92
2001 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 11 	13.88
2000 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 10 	14.09
1999 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 9 	14.91 
1998 Sarah Lavallee, Mount Si 		14.28 
1997 Sarah Lavallee, Mount Si 		14.68 
1996 Sarah Lavallee, Mount Si 		14.98 
1995 Sarah Lavallee, Mount Si 		15.10 
1994 Angie Herdener, Washington 	15.55 
1993 Anitra Patton, Grandview 		15.09 
1992 Tori Hall, Enumclaw 		15.04 
1991 Tori Hall, Enumclaw 		14.95 
1990 Cortney Kelly, Gig Harbor 		14.97 
1989 Shannon Bryan, Olympia 		14.56 
1988 Shannon Bryan, Olympia 		14.80 
1987 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		14.99 
1986 Rosetta Jones, Rainier Beach 	14.76 
1985 Rosetta Jones, Rainier Beach 	14.76 
100 meters - 30 inches 
1984 Rosetta Jones, Rainier Beach 	14.43 
1983 Amy Moore, Shorewood 		14.92 
1982 Kendra Keller, Rainier Beach 	14.58 
1981 Marva Benjamin, Franklin 		14.3 
1980 Janice McDowell, Franklin 		14.76 
80 yards 
1979 Gayle Lloyd, Burlington 		10.8 
1978 Brenda Allwine, Pullman 		10.4 
1977 Dayna Shuel, Selah 		10.9 
1976 Jody Page, Mt. Vernon 		10.8 
1975 Dayna Shuel, Selah 		11.2 

Class 2A
2015 KD Skillingstad, Cheney 10                 15.02
2014 Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater 12              14.45w
2013 Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater 11              14.88
2012 Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap 11             15.54
2011 Amadi Bentley, Renton 12                   15.13
2010 Chelsea Genther, Burlington-Edison 12	15.85
2009 Sarah Schireman, Archbishop Murphy 12	14.71w 
2008 Courtney Kirkwood, Othello 12		14.79
2007 Angela Jensen, Fife 12			14.30
2006 Lindsay Myron, Pullman 11			15.30
2005 Caitlin McGrane, Colville 11		15.74
2004 Cassie Merkley, Cascade (Leav)11		15.22
2003 Cassie Merkley, Cascade (Leav)10		16.29
2002 Candace Mathews, Connell 11 		15.96
2001 Mary Ann Graves, White Salmon 		15.02
2000 Ann Sullivan, Omak 			14.94
1999 Ann Sullivan, Omak 			14.19w 
1998 Ann Sullivan, Omak 			14.66w 

Class 1A
2015 Hannah Rusnak, Lynden Chr 10       14.71
2014 Hannah Rusnak, Lynden Chr 9        15.28
2013 Arielle Walden, Newport (E WA) 12  15.55
2012 Arielle Walden, Newport (E WA) 11  15.45w
2011 Arielle Walden, Newport (E WA) 10  15.56
2010 Andrea Vicic, Lynden Christian 12	15.67
2009 Katharine Lotze, Kiona-Benton 12	15.53
2008 Jessica Casper, Connell 12		15.26w
2007 Jade Langston, Seattle Academy 11	15.70
2006 Lauren Mellor, Colfax 11		15.95
2005 Chelsey Johnson, Rainier 11	16.26
2004 Kelsey Dunne, Adna 11		15.74 
2003 Kelsey Dunne, Adna 10		16.22
2002 Sheena Hinkle, Liberty Bell 11 	16.41
2001 Dianna Grossglass, LaConner 	15.60
2000 Kimberlee Scott, River View 	16.01
1999 Jocelyn Coe, Liberty Bell 		14.77w 
1998 Jayme Terry, Chelan 		15.44 
1997 Ann Sullivan, Omak 		14.95 
1996 Megan Franza, Cascade 		14.88 
1995 Megan Franza, Cascade 		15.04 
1994 Joanna Wilson, Woodland 		15.35 
1993 Joanna Wilson, Woodland 		14.4 
1992 Kristin Douma, Bellevue Christian 	15.0 
1991 Joanna Wilson, Woodland 		15.0 
1990 Shelly Pascoe, Montesano 		15.1 
1989 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		14.4 
1988 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		14.5 
1987 Laura VanderVelden, Lynden Chr. 	15.4 
1986 Lori Fair, Tenino 			15.2 
1985 Lori Fair, Tenino 			14.8 
100 meters - 30 inches 
1984 Lori Fair, Tenino 			14.4 
1983 Anita Sartin, Foster 		14.5 
1982 Anita Sartin, Foster 		14.7 
1981 Diane Baumann, Onalaska 		15.1 
1980 Nancy Jones, Stevenson 		14.7 
80 yards 
1979 Carina Westover, Kiona-Benton 	10.40w 
1978 Dawn Waggoner, Clallam Bay 	10.8 
1977 Patsy Walker, Yelm 		10.6 
1976 Esther VanderGriend, Lynden Chr 	11.4 
1975 Patsy Walker, Yelm 		10.7 
1974 Sharon Barker, Bellevue Christian 	11.0 
1973 Sharon Barker, Bellevue Christian 	11.3 

Class 2B
2015 Rose Walts, Tonasket 11                    15.66
2014 Bailey Mackleit, Colfax 12                 15.76
2013 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 12           15.15
2012 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 11           14.95
2011 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 10           15.42
2010 Hannah Borden, Raymond 10			16.31
2009 Sarah Daigneault, Shoreline Christian 12	16.38
2008 Ashley Stabl, Tekoa-Oaks-Rosalia 12	14.82
2007 Chelsi Freise, Willapa Valley 12		15.21
2006 Chelsi Freise, Willapa Valley 11		15.59
2005 Kelsey Dunne, Adna 12			15.17
2004 Sharelle Wells, Riverside Chr 11		15.93 
2003 Sharelle Wells, Riverside Chr 10		15.90
2002 Danielle Ayers-Stamper, Lacrosse-Washt 12 	15.09 
2001 Danielle Ayers-Stamper, Lacrosse-Washt 11 	14.88
2000 Danielle Ayers-Stamper, Lacrosse-Washt 10 	15.60 
1999 Danielle Ayers, Lacrosse-Washtucna 9 	14.69w 
1998 Katie Coles, Garfield-Palouse 		16.29 
1997 Carmen Evans, Valley Christian 		15.69 
1996 Andee Schmick, St. John-Endicott 		15.49 
1995 Tricia Lamb, St. John-Endicott 		15.66 
1994 Tricia Lamb, St. John-Endicott        nwi 	15.35 
1993 Tracy Elliott, Naselle 			15.8 
1992 Kirsten Larson, Seattle Lutheran 		16.2 
1991 Susana-Quevedo Ortiz, UnivPrep 		15.1w 
1990 Nicole DeVries, Mt. Vernon Chr. 		15.5 
1989 Gitte Lund, Seattle Lutheran 		15.5 
1988 Barb Hagen, Freeman 			15.5 
1987 Gitte Lund, Seattle Lutheran 		15.7 
1986 Kelli Wildhaber, Willapa Valley 		16.1 
1985 Michelle Thomas, Wahkiakum 		15.4 
100 meters - 30 inches 
1984 Michelle Thomas, Wahkiakum 		15.7

Class 1B
2015 Katie Emerson, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 12 16.26
2014 Karlee Maioho, Wilbur-Creston 9          16.29
2013 Rachel Siltman, Mt Rainier Luth 12       16.51
2012 Rachel Siltman, Mt Rainier Luth 12       16.64
2011 Samantha Brewer, Klickitat 12            16.85
2010 Samantha Brewer, Klickitat 11	      16.97
2009 Samantha Brewer, Klickitat 10	      17.08
2008 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 12	      15.40
2007 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 11	      15.92

300 meter hurdles 
(30 inches) 

Class 4A
2015 Darhian Mills, Inglemoor 12        42.13
2014 Darhian Mills, Inglemoor 11        42.45
2013 ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge 11    43.26
2012 Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way 9  44.79
2011 Rachel McQuivey, Skyview 12        43.34
2010 Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge 12	42.34
2009 Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge 11	42.13 
2008 Kayla Stueckle, Emerald Ridge 10	43.48
2007 Shaquana Logan, Lincoln 10		43.43
2006 Jessica Duran, Kent-Meridian 12	44.66
2005 Heidi Dimmitt, Wenatchee 12	43.40
2004 Emily Dahl, Rogers (Spokane) 12	44.66
2003 Sarah Jackson, Hudson's Bay 12	43.68
2002 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 12 	43.75
2001 Anita Nygard, Wenatchee 11 	44.31
2000 Renee Amann, Prairie 		42.98
1999 Lindsey Johnson, Kamiakin 		43.19 
1998 Kelsey Sheppard, Lk Washington 	43.94 
1997 Kelsey Sheppard, Lk Washington 	44.38 
1996 Brooke Wilson, Columbia River 	43.31 
1995 Erin Rinear, River Ridge 		43.92 
1994 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 	44.42 
1993 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 	43.81 
1992 Seville Broussard, Walla Walla 	44.34 
1991 Sheree Waltz, Everett 		45.52 
1990 Veronica Penton, Lincoln 		44.47 
1989 Karen Wiedmann, Kent-Meridian 	43.74 
1988 Chris Gesch, Wilson 		43.93 
1987 Dominique Dinish, Garfield 	43.09 
1986 Joyce Schweim, Puyallup 		42.55 
1985 Joyce Schweim, Puyallup 		43.70 
1984 Tauni Sanchez, Mercer Island 	44.46 
1983 Pam Board, Kennewick 		42.73 
1982 Marva Benjamin, Franklin 		43.05 
1981 Annette Helling, Central Valley 	43.12 
1980 Isabelle McQuarter, Kentridge 	44.4 

Class 3A
2015 Heather Donias, Kamiakin 11        43.94
2014 Deja Svastisalee, North Central 12 44.79
2013 Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names 12     42.89
2012 Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names 11     43.48
2011 Michelle Stolz, Highline 11        43.43
2010 Hannah Hasbun, Mount Si 12		45.15
2009 Ariele Reeves, Rainier Beach 11	43.60	
2008 Morgan Clem, Eastmont 12		43.10
2007 Morgan Clem, Eastmont 11		42.75
2006 Angela Jensen, Fife 11		44.41
2005 Jamie Carver, W.F. West 12		43.30
2004 Katie Kimball, Cheney 11		45.36
2003 Cortney Hahn, Columbia River 11	45.05
2002 Lindsay Ludwick, Bellevue 11 	45.34
2001 Cambrielle Jensen, Arlington 	44.13
2000 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 	42.12
1999 Ginnie Powell, Rainier Beach 	42.85 
1998 Sarah Lavallee, Mount Si 		43.22 
1997 Sarah Lavallee, Mount Si 		44.04 
1996 Kelly Matlock, Olympia 		45.62 
1995 Shay Nielson, Hanford 		45.33 
1994 Shay Nielson, Hanford 		44.71 
1993 Taneka Sauls, Franklin 		45.24 
1992 Tori Hall, Enumclaw 		45.64 
1991 Tori Hall, Enumclaw 		44.72 
1990 Cristen Sandberg, North Kitsap 	44.89 
1989 Brandi Stevenson, Sehome 		44.22 
1988 Brandi Stevenson, Sehome 		44.58 
1987 Tara Davis, Rainier Beach 		45.04 
1986 Millicent Shaw, Hanford 		44.90 
1985 Amy Moore, Shorewood 		43.70 
1984 Shannon Shinnick, Edmonds 		44.44 
1983 Amy Moore, Shorewood 		44.22 
1982 Shelli McMurray, Clarkston 	44.42 
1981 Sydney Armstead, Cheney 		44.7 
1980 Janice McDowell, Franklin 		44.5 

Class 2A
2015 KD Skillingstad, Cheney 10         44.40
2014 Amanda Jaynes, Steilacoom 12       44.51
2013 Hanna Tarleton, Sehome 12          43.20
2012 Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap 11     43.97
2011 Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap 10     44.56
2010 Nina Al-Hassan, Pullman 12		45.90
2009 Niina Al-Hassan, Pullman 11	44.51
2008 Melissa Mauro, West Valley(Spo) 12	45.19
2007 Angela Jensen, Fife 12		44.93
2006 Lindsay Myron, Pullman 11		45.29
2005 Cassie Merkley, Cascade (Leav) 12	44.73
2004 Amber Nash, Lakewood 12		45.60 
2003 Cassie Merkley, Cascade (Leav) 10	45.26
2002 Amber Nash, Lakewood 10 		45.57
2001 Kestle Riley, Port Townsend 	46.47
2000 Ann Sullivan, Omak 		45.23
1999 Ann Sullivan, Omak 		43.80 
1998 Ann Sullivan, Omak 		44.05 

Class 1A
2015 Mara Riley, Seattle Academy 11     45.85
2014 Katie Collins, Lakeside (9MiF) 12  45.96
2013 Kendra Sanford, Rochester 10       45.57
2012 Bree Oldham, Bellevue Chr. 12      45.36
2011 Bree Oldham, Bellevue Chr. 11      44.88
2010 Bree Oldham, Bellevue Chr. 10	47.04
2009 Terra Oldham, Bellevue Chr. 12	46.86
2008 Amanda Stump, Stevenson 11		44.90
2007 Lauren Mellor, Colfax 12		46.06
2006 Chelsey Johnson, Rainier 12	46.94
2005 Chelsey Johnson, Rainier 11	47.01
2004 Kelsey Dunne, Adna 11		45.81 
2003 Lynn Voth, Bellevue Chr 9		46.00
2002 Sheena Hinkle, Liberty Bell 11 	47.02
2001 Dianna Grossglass, LaConner 	45.90
2000 Dianna Grossglass, LaConner 	46.63
1999 Jenny Hansberry, Thorp-Kittitas 	44.89 
1998 Jocelyn Coe, Liberty Bell 		45.80 
1997 Megan Franza, Cascade 		44.57 
1996 Megan Franza, Cascade 		44.25 
1995 Megan Franza, Cascade 		44.29 
1994 Megan Franza, Cascade 		45.55 
1993 Megan Prkut, Montesano 		44.4 
1992 Shakila Wilson, Burbank 		45.8 
1991 Shakila Wilson, Burbank 		47.9 
1990 Shelly Pascoe, Montesano 		45.5 
1989 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		45.0 
1988 Kelly Blair, Prosser 		45.0 
1987 Julie Clemetson, Granite Falls 	46.1 
1986 Lori Fair, Tenino 			45.4 
1985 Lori Fair, Tenino 			45.9 
1984 Lori Fair, Tenino 			46.0 
1983 Anita Sartin, Foster 		45.1 
1982 Anita Sartin, Foster 		44.7 
1981 Sue Altman, King’s 		47.8 
1980 Wendy Westergard, Langley 		45.1 

Class 2B
2015 Isabel Clark, NW Christian (Colbert) 12    45.46
2014 Isabel Clark, NW Christian (Colbert) 11    45.94
2013 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 12           42.84
2012 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 11           44.24
2011 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 10           44.44
2010 Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell 9		46.31
2009 Sarah Daigneault, Shoreline Chr. 12	46.64
2008 Ashley Stabl, Tekoa-Oaksdale-Rosalia 12	44.15
2007 Ashley Stabl, Tekoa-Oaksdale-Rosalia 11	45.9
2006 Ashley Stabl, Tekoa-Oaksdale-Rosalia 10	45.82
2005 Kelsey Dunne, Adna 12			44.67
2004 Andrea Wujek, DeSales 11			46.17 
2003 Sharelle Wells, Riverside Chr. 10		46.32
2002 Amy Evans, Valley Christian 12 		45.69
2001 Alicia Andrews, Asotin 			45.65
2000 Jenny Hansberry, Kittitas 			46.69
1999 April Nelson, Garfield-Palouse 		46.27 
1998 Danni O’Bannon, Moses Lake Chr. 		46.68 
1997 Sunny Porter, Willapa Valley 		46.49 
1996 Sunny Porter, Willapa Valley 		46.00 
1995 Jill Pimley, Klickitat 			45.30 
1994 Jill Pimley, Klickitat 			45.65 
1993 Tracy Elliott, Naselle 			46.0 
1992 Tracy Elliott, Naselle 			46.4 
1991 Susana-Quevedo Ortiz, University Prep 	47.0 
1990 Debbie Phipps, Ritzville 			47.2 
1989 Gabrielle Gering, Ritzville 		47.6 
1988 Kelli Wildhaber, Willapa Valley 		47.2 
1987 Hilarie Larson, Naselle 			46.9 
1986 Kelli Wildhaber, Willapa Valley 		47.1 
1985 Michelle Thomas, Wahkiakum 		46.9 
1984 Michelle Thomas, Wahkiakum 		47.5

Class 1B
2015 Katie Emerson, Almire/Coulee-Hartline 12   46.67
2014 Georgie Shafer, Selkirk 12                 46.80
2013 Georgie Shafer, Selkirk 11                 48.18
2012 Rachel Siltman, Mt Rainier Lutheran 11     48.22
2011 Liz Vogt, Trout Lake-Glenwood 12           47.47
2010 Liz Vogt, Trout Lake-Glenwood 11		47.73
2009 Anna Schmid, Trout Lake-Glenwood 12	48.30
2008 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 12		46.00
2007 Kaprina Goodwin, Northport 11		46.7

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=44

2 comments

  1. Darla Atwood

    Hi,
    There is an error in your records. In 1976, at the State AAA Meet I ran 10.3 in the Semi-Finals and 10.5 in the Finals of the 80 yard hurdles.

    I think the original recording of the 10.5 time was an oversight as someone may not have been aware that times run in semi-finals are official and count towards records. At least that is my understanding.

    Sincerely,
    Darla Atwood (Pereboom)

    1. Joan

      Thank you for your input, Darla. We do have it listed correctly. In the state meet results section, it shows both your final time of 10.5 and your prelim time of 10.3. The time shown under State Meet Champions is the time from the final race. We are showing the marks for the championship races on that page. You are correct that for state meet record purposes times from prelims count. That page is not intended to show state meet records, just the final race results. State meet records are on another page. Great races!! Nice job.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>