↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1982 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 28-29, 1982

100 meters
1 Darrell Robinson, Wilson	10.76
2 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy		10.99
3 Robert Gary, Franklin		11.08
4 Steve Jackson, Hudson's Bay	11.13
5 Judd Keim, Federal Way	11.18
6 Richard Williams, Garfield	11.19
7 Dio Cadogan, Lincoln		11.19
8 Kevin Scott, Rogers-Puy	11.20
Heat 1: Cadogan 11.23; Keim 11.23; Gary 11.25; Brian Scott, Rogers-Puy, 11.34; 
Quinton Blythe, Oak Harbor, 11.35; Blane Frances, Central Valley, 11.60.
Heat 2: Robinson 10.93; Durr 11.08; Jackson 11.22; Toby Long, Walla Walla, 11.46; 
Bob McKinney, Franklin, 11.47; Chuck Spromberg, Cascade, 11.52.
Heat 3: Williams 11.25; K. Scott 11.25; Roby Soo, Shadle Park, 11.30; 
Darryl Hogan, Moses Lake, 11.45; DeWayne Smith, Inglemoor, 11.47.

200 meters
1 Darrell Robinson, Wilson	21.26
2 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy		22.02
3 Robert Gary, Franklin		22.17
4 Brad Kendrick, Foss		22.49
5 Frank Breland, Renton		22.55
6 Kevin Scott, Rogers-Puy	22.64
7 Dave Russell, Columbia River	22.65
8 Carl Fite, Richland		22.79
Heat 1: Robinson 22.27; Fite 23.03; Scott 23.05; Russell 23.09; 
Darryl Hogan, Moses Lake, NT; Tony Coe, Hazen, 23.31; Kevin Hodges, Shadle Park, 23.69.
Heat 2: Durr 22.50; Breland 22.51; Kendrick 22.68; Gary 22.75; 
DeWayne Smith, Inglemoor, 23.16; Paul Russell, Garfield, 23.24.

400 meters
1 Darrell Robinson, Wilson	45.74
2 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy		48.28
3 Brad Kendrick, Foss		48.91
4 Vernon Mickens, Richland	49.54
5 Robert Gary, Franklin		49.69
6 Matt Robic, Gonzaga		49.87
7 Riley Leonard, Davis		50.04
8 Tony Coe, Hazen		50.75
Heat 1: Robinson 48.81; Kendrick 49.34; Leonard 49.42; Coe 50.31; 
James Cowan, Mariner, 50.32; Dean Smith, Interlake, 51.82; 
Rick Arrigo, Shadle Park, 51.92; Victor Wood, Franklin, 52.04.
Heat 2: Durr 49.23; Mickens 49.46; Robic 49.68; Gary 49.86; 
Alex Ryan, Foss, 49.92; Dave Jamison, Lakes, 50.88; 
Bryan Johnson, Garfield, 51.85; Brian Lockhart, Evergreen-Van, NT.

800 meters
1 Grant Thacker, Kennedy	1:53.58
2 Jeff Konsmo, Puyallup		1:53.72
3 Jim Miller, Foss		1:54.02
4 Les Baker, Lakes		1:55.43
5 Brian Johnson, Garfield	1:56.26
6 Kirk McClain, Wilson		1:57.43
Heat 1: Thacker 1:55.92; Miller 1:56.27; Johnson 1:56.29; 
Baker 1:56.46; Bruce Stirling, Roosevelt, 1:56.68; Bill Jefferson, Wilson, 1:56.80; 
Dino Thurber, Shadle Park, 1:59.14; Scott Olin, Kelso, 1:59.19.
Heat 2: Konsmo 1:58.1; McClain 1:58.1; Dave McFadden, Mariner, 1:58.1; 
Bob Pebles, Shadle Park, 1:58.2; Eric Beckman, Newport, 1:58.3; 
Cody Evans, Davis, 1:59.5; Phil Girsberger, Walla Walla, 1:59.5; 
Curtis Wells, Garfield, 1:59.6.

1600 meters
1 Jon Knight, Ferris		4:11.61
2 Mark Hoitnik, Kennewick	4:14.50
3 Jeff Konsmo, Puyallup		4:14.62
4 Bruce Stirling, Roosevelt	4:15.05
5 Mike Coombes, North Central	4:15.31
6 Matt Donnelly, Renton		4:16.32
7 Ken Rossetto, Bellarmine	4:16.3h
8 Pat Hebert, Mariner		4:16.8h
Rod Meeker, Puyallup, 4:16.9; Tor Berg, Redmond, 4:17.4; Curt Corvin, Lakes, 4:18.4; 
Tom Wilkerson, Wilson, 4:18.6; Tim Wyche, Columbia River, 4:21.0; 
John Hensey, Sammamish, 4:26.4; Scott Sylvester, Wenatchee, 4:28.1; 
Brian Foy, Interlake, 4:29.6.

3200 meters
1 Jon Knight, Ferris			9:03.89
2 Curt Corvin, Lakes			9:06.56
3 Mark Hoitnik, Kennewick		9:07.86
4 Mike Coombes, North Central		9:11.07
5 Frank Barcelona, Columbia River	9:14.39
6 Jeff Enzler, Moses Lake		9:15.27
7 Rich Tyrie, Ferris			9:15.30
8 Matt Donnelly, Renton			9:17.78
Paul Barton, Wilson, 9:18.18; Don Williams, Curtis, 9:26.5; 
Steve Landro, Meadowdale, 9:27.6; Doug Grider, Lakes, 9:28.1; 
Rob Nollan, Bellevue, 9:29.2; Mark Van Eyche, Foss, 9:30.4; 
Jim Reinke, Blanchet, 9:31.4; Stan Holman, Shadle Park, 9:32.6; 
Gerry Doyle, Bellevue, 9:44.6; Jerry Ljunggren, Juanita, 9:58.1

110 hurdles (wind aided)
1 Brady Wright, Puyallup	14.22
2 Troy McCord, Kennewick	14.56
3 Kevin Bailey, Lindbergh	14.65
4 Pat Rogers, Lakes		14.82
5 Anthony Wright, Franklin	14.89
6 Brett Rutherford, Wenatchee	15.08
7 Gerald Ellis, Garfield	15.25
Frank Breland, Renton		FS
Heat 1: Wright 14.60; Wright 14.90; Bailey 14.93; McCord 15.00; 
Kevin Young, Redmond, 15.02; Mark Thompson, Renton, 15.08; 
John Kuhn, Fort Vancouver, 15.46; Steve Brown, Wilson, 15.46.
Heat 2: Breland 14.85; Rogers 15.01; Ellis 15.18; Rutherford 15.22; 
Bill Richmond, Bellevue, 15.42; Jamie Fitzgerald, Gonzaga, 15.59; 
Pat Harder, Shadle Park, 15.66; Dana Hannon, Snohomish, 15.73.

300 hurdles
1 Frank Breland, Renton		36.89
2 Brady Wright, Puyallup	37.36
3 Steve Jackson, Hudson's Bay	37.54
4 Brian Humphreys, Walla Walla	38.26
5 Bob Fasulo, Richland		38.41
6 John Bennett, Foss		38.57
7 Kevin Rudolph, Lincoln	39.08
Garrick Redden, Kamiakin	DQ
Heat 1: Breland 37.51; Wright 38.01; Redden 38.76; 
Jamie Fitzgerald, Gonzaga, 39.50; Fred Schumacker, Newport, 39.54; 
Glenn Linebacker, Franklin, NT.
Heat 2: Bennett 38.35; Humphreys 38.37; Rudolph 38.88; 
Nicky Harrell, Roosevelt, 39.75; Dane Blackham, Mariner, 44.41.
Heat 3: Jackson 38.15; Fasulo 38.33; Carl Davison, Clover Park, 39.05; 
Greg Estes, Bremerton, 39.12; Rich Anerson, Snohomish, 39.51; 
Gerald Ellis, Garfield, 39.60.

400 relay
1 Federal Way		42.46
  (Keim, Merrill, Williams, Frost)
2 Shadle Park		42.94
3 Wilson		43.20
4 Lincoln		43.28
5 Mead			43.46
6 Nathan Hale		43.54
7 Fort Vancouver	44.05
8 Mt. Tahoma		44.65
Heat 1: Shadle Park 42.98; Wilson 43.50; Mead 43.62; Mt. Tahoma 43.72; 
Rogers-Puy 43.79; Garfield 43.85; Richland 43.98.
Heat 2: Federal Way 42.85; Lincoln 43.13; Hale 43.46; 
Fort Vancouver 43.63; Oak Harbor 43.72; Kamiakin 43.84; Lakes 44.14.

1600 relay
1 Wilson		3:16.09
  (Jefferson, Ross, Brown, Robinson)
2 Foss			3:16.81
3 Rogers-Puy		3:18.39
4 Lincoln		3:19.20
5 Lakes			3:20.55
6 Kennedy		3:23.33
7 Gonzaga		3:24.85
8 Richland		NT
Heat 1: Wilson 3:20.04; Rogers-Puy 3:22.45; Lincoln 3:22.70; 
Lakes 3:23.24; Garfield 3:25.18; Shadle Park 3:26.06.
Heat 2: Foss 3:20.53; Richland 3:21.51; Gonzaga 3:23.00; 
Kennedy 3:23.26; Newport 3:26.19; Hudson's Bay 3:28.67; Sammamish 3:30.61.

Shot put
1 Garth Thomas, Redmond		60-1¾
2 Pat Kostecka, Mead		58-2
3 Jesse Jones, Foss		56-9½
4 Bob Rice, Redmond		55-0¾
5 Dave Syring, Federal Way	54-9¼
6 Wayne Anderson, Mead		54-8
7 Tom Caniglia, Redmond		54-5½
8 Den Daniels, Lakes		53-3¾
Craig Dowdy, Wilson, 52-2¾; Tino Thompson, Walla Walla, 52-1¼; 
Mark Shelby, Stadium, 50-6¾; Russ Goodnow, Kamiakin, 49-6¾; 
Bruce Smith, Fort Vancouver, 49-3¾; Walt Miles, Sumner, 48-1; 
Scott Hicks, Juanita, 45-9; Mark Graber, Cascade, 44-3¾.

Discus
1 Pat Kostecka, Mead			171-0
2 Garth Thomas, Redmond			162-1
3 John Andrews, Kentridge		158-9
4 Joe Harbaugh, Interlake		153-8
5 Bob Rice, Redmond			152-2
6 Ranoir Peterson, Puyallup		148-0
7 Blaine Francis, Central Valley	147-5
8 Mark Caldwell, Lynnwood		146-4
Sam Kurle, Puyallup, 145-2; Scott Parish, Bellevue, 144-11; 
Dave Curley, Hazen, 142-11; Ken Wynn, Kennewick, 142-2; 
Dave Hyytinen, Decatur, 138-2; Doug Bromley, Kamiakin, 135-11; 
Dan Quillan, Clover Park, 131-9; Ken Brown, Fort Vancouver, 130-0.

Javelin
1 Sean Elkinton, Columbia River	220-10
2 Brian Hill, Shadle Park	211-3
3 Doug Edwards, Evergreen-Van	190-8
4 Mike Brockway, Mead		187-11
5 Glen Gersberger, Walla Walla	186-3
6 Riley Leonard, Davis		179-0
7 Mark Brinkman, Ferris		178-11
8 Kyle Kafentzis, Richland	175-6
David Spiel, Kennewick, 167-3; Dana Dopps, Eisenhower, 157-9; 
Bill Harris, Walla Walla, 154-0.

High jump
1 Mike James, Lakes			6-8
2 J.D. Taylor, Juanita			6-8
3 Mike Wothe, Wenatchee			6-7
  Todd Sells, Ferris			6-7
5 Greg Jones, Auburn			6-7
6 Dan Kirk, Sammamish			6-7
7 John Woods, Kelso			6-7
8 Steve Krackenberg, Central Valley	6-6
Ron Jenkins, Foss, 6-4; Steve Thompson, Inglemoor, 6-4; 
Craig Jackson, Roosevelt, 6-4; Matt Doss, Wilson, 6-4; 
Scott Frick, Richland, 6-3; Steve Brown, Wilson, 6-2; 
Shawn Matheson, Marysville, 6-2; Brian Wright, Foss, 6-2.

Long jump
1 Dio Cadogan, Lincoln		22-7w
2 Tom Shelbua, Kentridge	22-6¾
3 Mike Cunliffe, Kennedy	22-1w
4 Pierre Crockrell, Lincoln	21-11¾w
5 John Rankin, Fort Vancouver	21-11¾
6 Steve Lucas, Mead		21-11½
7 Willie West, Garfield		21-9½w
8 Roby Soo, Shadle Park		21-7¼w
Tony Zachrey, Franklin, 21-1¾; Riley Leonard, Davis, 21-1¼w; 
Shawn Matheson, Marysville, 21-0¼w; Doug McQuarter, Kentwood, 21-0; 
Garrick Redden, Kamiakin, 20-6¾w; Guy Mattern, Lake Washington, 19-8½.

Triple jump
1 Brian McElroy, Mt. Tahoma	47-11¾
2 Brian John-Lewis, Kennewick	46-8¼
3 Dave Draney, Bothell		45-5¼
4 Chuck Ballou, Hazen		45-5
5 Steve Lucas, Mead		45-0¼
6 Pierre Crockrell, Lincoln	44-10
7 Willie West, Garfield		44-8¼
8 Tracy Bloomfeldt, Kelso	44-1¼
Kevin O'Conner, Bellarmine, 43-11; Garrick Redden, Kamiakin, 42-11½; 
Sam Chenaur, Lindbergh, 42-10¼; Paul Lamb, Central Valley, 42-9; 
Kenny Neal, Garfield, 42-9; Belvis McGrue, Clover Park, 42-8½; 
Laundry Walker, Newport, 41-10¾; Shawn Matheson, Marysville, DQ (45-3½).

Pole vault
1 Brian Appel, Bothell		14-0¼
2 Mike Holko, Davis		13-6
  Russ Dunnington, Kelso	13-6
  Mike Turner, Lakes		13-6
5 John Bowman, Kennedy		13-6
6 Brett Krueger, Sumner		13-0
  Brian Rassilyer, Clover Park	13-0
Ken Harris, Kentwood, 13-0; Scott Robbie, Richland, 13-0; 
Mike Olness, Kentwood, 13-0; Perry Failing, Mead, 13-0; 
Doug Dyer, Newport, 12-6; Kelly Clark, Ferris, 12-6; 
Kevin Koester, Sammamish, nh; Troy Helm, Lynnwood, nh; 
Aaron Bernstein, Redmond, nh.

Team scores
1 Wilson	47
2 Lakes		34
3 Puyallup	33
4 Foss		31
  Rogers-Puy	31
Kennewick 30, Mead 28, Ferris 25, Redmond 24, Lincoln 23, Kennedy 19, 
Bothell 16, Franklin 16, Shadle Park 16, Federal Way 14, Kentridge 14, 
Renton 13, Columbia River 12, Hudson's Bay 10, Mt. Tahoma 10, Juanita 8, 
Davis 7, Evergreen-Van 6, Kelso 6, Lindbergh 6, North Central 6, 
Richland 6, Walla Walla 6, Hazen 4, Interlake 4, Roosevelt 4, 
Garfield 3, Auburn 2, Fort Vancouver 2, Gonzaga 1, Nathan Hale 1, 
Moses Lake 1, Sammamish 1, Clover Park ½, Sumner ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=438

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>