↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1983 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May xx-xx, 1983

100 meters
1 Tim Frost, Federal Way	10.91
2 Dio Cadogan, Lincoln		10.94
3 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy		10.97
4 Mike Bryant, Franklin		10.98
5 Brian Scott, Rogers-Puy	11.12
6 Robert Gary, Franklin		11.19
7 Willie Ward, Ballard		11.23
8 Carl Fite, Richland		11.28
Heat 1: Bryant 11.01; Durr 11.07; Cadogan 11.18; Ward 11.25; 
Rob Simpson, Gonzaga, 11.32; Quinton Blythe, Oak Harbor, 11.39; 
Steve Jackson, Hudson's Bay, 11.40; Darryl Hogan, Moses Lake, 15.53.
Heat 2: Frost 10.95; Scott 10.99; Fite 11.07; Gary 11.09; 
Greg Shugarts, Sammamish, 11.13; James Cowan, Mariner, 11.14; 
Scott Naccarato, Mead, 11.20; Tod Witzel, Lindbergh, 11.24.

200 meters
1 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy		21.5h
2 James Cowan, Mariner		21.6
3 Tim Frost, Federal Way	21.8
4 Darren Coleman, Lakes		21.9
5 Tim Sullivan, Pasco		22.0
6 Greg Shugarts, Sammamish	22.0
7 Robert Gary, Franklin		22.2
8 Steve Jackson, Hudson's Bay	23.0
Heat 1: Frost 22.16; Cowan 22.30; Gary 22.47; Sullivan 22.50; 
Dio Cadogan, Lincoln, 22.56; Hoagy Rickson, Central Valley, 22.74; 
Tod Witzel, Lindbergh, 22.80; James Ellerbee, Nathan Hale, 23.05.
Heat 2: Durr 22.05; Coleman 22.17; Jackson 22.57; Shugarts 22.61; 
Rob Simpson, Gonzaga, 22.62; Darryl Hogan, Moses Lake, 22.75; 
Tor Bolar, Lake Washington, 23.12; Quinton Blythe, Oak Harbor, FS.

400 meters
1 Kris Durr, Rogers-Puy		47.48
2 James Cowan, Mariner		47.65
3 Darryl Hogan, Moses Lake	49.52
4 Rob Simpson, Gonzaga		49.54
5 Ron Fabien, Shadle Park	49.64
6 Shawn Miller, Marysville	49.68
7 Victor Wood, Franklin		50.13
Robert Gary, Franklin		DQ
Heat 1: Simpson 49.34; Hogan 49.52; Gary 49.53; Miller 49.64; 
Wayne Ward, Rogers-Puy, 49.72; Tony Canady, Highline, 50.45; 
Dan Larry, Renton, 51.14; Derrick Barnes, Interlake, 51.82.
Heat 2: Durr 48.01; Cowan 48.66; Fabien 49.55; Wood 49.96; 
Loren Tucker, Wilson, 50.4h; Nate Hill, Pasco, 51.54; 
Ken Hickerson, Columbia River, 51.68; Dan Hammer, Lake Washington, NT.

800 meters
1 Phil Girsberger, Walla Walla	1:52.71
2 Dave McFadden, Mariner	1:53.11
3 Jim Zoccola, Sammamish	1:53.33
4 Matt Donnelly, Renton		1:53.43
5 Ed Williams, Foss		1:53.89
6 Tim Manson, Lincoln		1:54.11
7 Les Baker, Lakes		1:56.03
8 Max York, Kennewick		2:06.64
Heat 1: Girsberger 1:54.48; Williams 1:54.70; Donnelly 1:54.79; 
McFadden 1:54.80; Tor Berg, Redmond, 1:54.83; Bob Pebles, Shadle Park, 1:54.85; 
Jeff Konsmo, Puyallup, 1:55.63; Mike Contreras, Redmond, 2:00.67.
Heat 2: Manson 1:55.15; Zoccola 1:56.17; York 1:57.61; 
Baker 1:57.63; Audi Edwards, Redmond, 1:58.60; Bob Ivanjack, Cascade, 1:58.80; 
Tony Wyche, Columbia River, 1:58.98; Wade Ingebritson, North Central, 1:59.50.

1600 meters
1 Matt Donnelly, Renton			4:05.58
2 Tom Bohannon, Issaquah		4:05.61
3 Curt Corvin, Lakes			4:06.29
4 Jeff Konsmo, Puyallup			4:09.60
5 Tor Berg, Redmond			4:13.00
6 Ken Gibby, Richland			4:13.04
7 Dave Brantley, Ferris			4:15.33
8 Bruce McDowell, Columbia River	4:16.10
John Quade, Bothell, 4:16.45; Greg Jones, Shadle Park, 4:17.28; 
Scott Willis, Mariner, 4:17.9h; Rod Meeker, Puyallup, 4:18.5; 
John Hensey, Sammamish, 4:19.0; Curt Barclay, Moses Lake, 4:23.4; 
Andre Johnson, Federal Way, 4:25.3; Greg Isham, Meadowdale, 4:27.6.

3200 meters
1 Curt Corvin, Lakes			9:00.10
2 Matt Donnelly, Renton			9:01.39
3 Stan Holman, Shadle Park		9:01.48
4 Jerry Ljunggren, Juanita		9:04.23
5 Brent Felt, Blanchet			9:10.70
6 Bert Forderer, Auburn			9:11.75
7 Ken Gibby, Richland			9:14.54
8 Frank Barcelona, Columbia River	9:24.55
Brad James, Kennewick, 9:24.61; Rich Tyrie, Ferris, 9:25.69; 
Dave Swan, Newport, 9:26.9h; Steve Pfiffner, Renton, 9:33.0; 
Roger Cross, Juanita, 9:37.1; Dave Wooding, Bellarmine, 9:42.4; 
Brian Higgins, Oak Harbor, 9:52.1; Eric Hruschka, Lynnwood, 10:00.8.

110 hurdles
1 Gerald Ellis, Garfield	14.52
2 Brett Rutherford, Wenatchee	14.53
3 Steve Lucas, Mead		14.69
4 Kurt Uebel, Interlake		14.84
5 Fred Schmucker, Newport	14.88
6 Steve Ranniger, University	15.08
7 Jerome Watson, Stadium	15.23
8 Eric Mangelsen, Decatur	15.31
Heat 1: Ellis 14.61; Schmucker 14.93; Ranniger 15.15; 
Watson 15.18; John Belford, Mariner, 15.18; Danny Stowe, Richland, 15.34; 
Greg Smith, Kentwood, 15.58; Robert Best, Kent-Meridian, 15.70.
Heat 2: Rutherford 14.72; Lucas 14.95; Mangelsen 15.04; Uebel 15.14; 
Tony Eason, Snohomish, 15.77; Dave Johnson, Redmond, 16.01; 
Jay Banks, Columbia River, 16.06; Frank Brunson, Kennedy, 16.93.

300 hurdles
1 Steve Jackson, Hudson's Bay	36.98
2 Gerald Ellis, Garfield	37.04
3 Fred Schmucker, Newport	37.46
4 Brett Rutherford, Wenatchee	37.75
5 PeeWee Paramore, Lincoln	38.53
6 Brant Carroll, Interlake	38.88
7 Isaac Johnson, Oak Harbor	39.57
8 Garrick Redden, Kamiakin	39.9h
Heat 1: Ellis 37.91; Carroll 38.01; Paramore 38.66; Redden 38.93; 
Bobby McKinney, Franklin, 38.94; Jim Carlton, Clover Park, 39.44; 
Darrell Cherry, Lynnwood, 39.67; Jerome Watson, Stadium, 39.85.
Heat 2: Schmucker 37.89; Jackson 38.33; Rutherford 39.01; 
Johnson 39.24; Rick Taylor, University, 39.34; Don Harder, Shadle Park, 39.35; 
Wade Abreau, Kentwood, 39.98; Renard Coleman, Renton, 40.10.

400 relay
1 Federal Way		41.97
  (Williams, Waalk, Harris, Frost)
2 Franklin		42.21
3 Lakes			43.02
4 Pasco			43.05
5 Oak Harbor		43.10
6 Sammamish		43.20
7 Fort Vancouver	43.66
8 Hazen			44.15
Heat 1: Franklin 42.24; Lakes 43.07; Oak Harbor 43.19; Pasco 43.24; 
Interlake 43.27; Curtis 43.72; Mead 43.86; Lindbergh 43.97.
Heat 2: Federal Way 42.1h; Sammamish 43.3; Fort Vancouver 43.4; 
Hazen 43.4; Lake Washington 43.6; Central Valley 43.8.

1600 relay
1 Mariner		3:17.84
  (Mitchell, Cowan, McFadden, J. Cowan)
2 Rogers-Puy		3:17.91
3 Lincoln		3:19.89
4 Shadle Park		3:21.17
5 Lakes			3:21.40
6 Richland		3:21.94
7 Foss			3:22.36
8 Redmond		3:23.2h
9 Sammamish		3:23.9
Heat 1: Mariner 3:20.37; Lincoln 3:20.85; Rogers-Puy 3:21.03; 
Foss 3:21.15; Franklin 3:21.91; Interlake 3:29.82; University nt; 
Kennewick nt.
Heat 2: Richland 3:22.0h; Lakes 3:22.30; Shadle Park 3:22.47; 
Redmond 3:22.80; Federal Way 3:23.79; Marysville DQ (3:27.03); 
Fort Vancouver DQ (3:29.57), Sammamish 3:38.15.
Note: Sammamish was added to final because it was bumped by Fort Vancouver 
on second leg. Due to extreme heat race wasn't re-run

Shot put
1 Paul Horn, Ferris		54-6¼
2 Mark Selby, Stadium		53-6¼
3 Mino Pele, Lakes		53-2½
4 Eric Campbell, Bellevue	52-9½
5 Keith Padden, University	52-8¼
6 Bruce Smith, Fort Vancouver	52-5¼
7 Dave Fakkema, Oak Harbor	52-3½
8 Daniel Wilson, Davis		51-11½
Ramon Brent, Franklin, 51-3; Allen Dykes, Bellevue, 51-2; 
Clint Rhinehart, Bellevue, 50-9¼; Dan Owens, Kentridge, 49-8; 
Todd Wernet, South Kitsap, 48-11; Zane Turner, Richland, 48-2¼; 
Shane Crook, Cascade, 48-1; John Owens, Kent-Meridian, 47-7¼.

Discus
1 Sam Kurle, Puyallup		153-5
2 Allen Dykes, Bellevue		153-3
3 Tim Jacobsen, Richland	152-6
4 Jeff Bennett, Newport		150-1
5 Matt Jensen, Central Valley	147-0
6 Troy Helm, Lynnwood		144-6
7 Doug Bromley, Kamiakin	141-2
8 John Jarman, Lindbergh	141-1
Mark Selby, Stadium, 140-3; Chris Walker, Kelso, 139-1; 
Eric Stewart, Curtis, 138-3; Greg Pope, Snohomish, 137-9; 
Brad Van Peursem, Mercer Island, 136-7; Joe Cleary, Shadle Park, 134-3; 
Clint Rhinehart, Bellevue, 131-2; Steve Schumsky, Kennedy, 128-3.

Javelin
1 Doug Edwards, Evergreen-Van	197-5
2 Phil Posada, Eisenhower	185-7
3 Pete Ayers, Mead		172-10
4 Chris Dukelow, Richland	169-11
5 Chris Hiller, Fort Vancouver	169-2
6 Lonnie Webb, Kelso		168-7
7 Dana Dopps, Eisenhower	167-2
8 Cameron Clukey, Mead		165-5
Gary Chandler, Mead, 164-7; Adrian Pragnell, South Kitsap, 164-3; 
Wayne Simmons, Kamiakin, 161-8; Steve Johnson, South Kitsap, 160-1; 
Steve Lucas, Mead, 159-11; Joe Cleary, Shadle Park, 157-1; 
Tim Jacobsen, Richland, 152-5;  Stan Gacioch, South Kitsap, 138-8.

High jump
1 Greg Jones, Auburn		7-0
2 J.D. Taylor, Juanita		6-11
3 Steve Lucas, Mead		6-10
4 Brian Wright, Foss		6-8
5 Kevin O'Conner, Bellarmine	6-8
  Todd Sells, Ferris		6-8
7 Van Beard, Garfield		6-6
  Scott Parfitt, Meadowdale	6-6
Chris Mossman, South Kitsap, 6-5; Steve Crimi, Clover Park, 6-5; 
Dan Kirk, Sammamish, 6-4; Tim Sullivan, Pasco, 6-4; 
Shawn Miller, Marysville, 6-4; Scott Frick, Richland, 6-4; 
Rick Noji, Franklin, 6-2; Brad Moores, Fort Vancouver, 6-2.

Long jump
1 Dio Cadogan, Lincoln		24-4½
2 Rick Noji, Franklin		22-7¾
3 Tom Erickson, Kentridge	22-7
4 John Rankin, Fort Vancouver	22-5¾
5 Mike Bryant, Franklin		22-5
6 Chuck Ballou, Hazen		22-3
7 Chuck Akins, Foss		21-10¾
8 Bentley Williams, Foss	21-10¼
Matt McPherson, Bellevue, 21-9; Chris Collins, Sammamish, 21-6¾; 
Tom James, Davis, 21-5¾; Brian Lewis-John, Kennewick, 21-2¼; 
Jerry Pope, University, 20-9½; Tim Paulson, Mead, 19-7¾; 
Rod Maybre, Cascade, 18-11¼.

Triple jump
1 Chuck Ballou, Hazen		48-9¾w
2 Steve Lucas, Mead		47-2¾
3 Gerald Ellis, Garfield	47-2¼
4 Doug Alston, Newport		46-8¼
5 PeeWee Paramore, Lincoln	46-2½
6 Dave Greenheck, Redmond	45-8¼w
7 Brian Wright, Foss		45-7¾
8 Sam Chenaur, Lindbergh	44-8½
Greg Smith, Kentwood, 44-7¼w; Paul Lamb, Central Valley, 43-11½; 
Tom Weitkamp, Everett, 43-10¼; Garrick Redden, Kamiakin, 43-8½; 
Brian John-Lewis, Kennewick, 43-5¼; Kevin Korthuis, Kelso, 43-5; 
Tony Eason, Snohomish, 43-1; David Graham, Newport, 41-8w.

Pole vault
1 Todd Frietag, Columbia River	14-3
2 Kevin Korthuis, Kelso		14-0
3 Kevin Koester, Sammamish	13-6
  John Bowman, Kennedy		13-6
5 Jim Brownfield, Lincoln	13-6
6 Doug Edwards, Evergreen-Van	13-6
Dean Gaylor, Fort Vancouver, 13-0; Brad Bradshaw, Cascade, 13-0; 
Whit Reed, Richland, 13-0; Marty Boday, Bethel, 13-0; 
Troy Helm, Lynnwood, 13-0; Chris Tobey, Ingraham, 13-0; 
Todd Bjornethum, Sammamish, 12-6; Todd Malo, Highline, 12-6; 
David White, Kamiakin, 12-0; Kreg Drew, Inglemoor, 12-0; 
Derrick Poehl, Central Valley, nh; Paul DiFuria, Clover Park, nh; 
Joe Fiedler, Shadle Park, nt.

Team scores
1 Rogers-Puy	36
2 Lakes		34
  Mariner	34
4 Lincoln	31
Federal Way 26, Mead 26, Garfield 24, Franklin 23, Renton 22, Newport 16, 
Puyallup 14, Sammamish 13, Juanita 12, Wenatchee 12, Shadle Park 12, 
Richland 12, Bellevue 12, Ferris 11½, Fort Vancouver 11, Hazen 11, 
Auburn 11, Hudson's Bay 10, Walla Walla 10, Columbia River 10, Kelso 9, 
Eisenhower 8, Stadium 8, Issaquah 8, Fort Vancouver 7, Pasco 6, 
Moses Lake 6, Kentridge 6, Foss 6, Interlake 5, Kennedy 5, Gonzaga 4, 
Redmond 4, University 3, Central Valley 2, Blanchet 2, Oak Harbor 2, 
Bellarmine 1½, Marysville 1, Lynnwood 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=436

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>