↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1984 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 25-26, 1984

100 meters
1 Tod Witzel, Lindbergh		10.84
2 Scott Naccarato, Mead		10.94
3 Tim Frost, Federal Way	10.95
4 Carl Fite, Richland		10.97
5 James Bennett, Garfield	11.03
6 Rick Noji, Franklin		11.18
Rob Simpson, Gonzaga, made final, no time
Rick Ohire, Jefferson, made final, no time
Heat 1: Fite 10.91; Bennett 11.01; Simpson 11.02; Ohira 11.15; 
Ed Jackson, Pasco, 11.43; Michael Moss, Wilson, 11.47; 
Alan Simmons, Fort Vancouver, 11.67.
Heat 2: Witzel 10.91; Noji 10.99; Darren Coleman, Lakes, 11.16; 
Mike Boehnke, Kamiakin, 11.29; Dewey Welshons, Richland, 11.31; 
Dan Monroe, Interlake, 11.43.
Heat 3: Frost 10.86; Naccarato 10.88; Tony Moore, Stadium, 11.17; 
Whit Finks, Newport, 11.18; Quinton Blythe, Oak Harbor, 11.20; 
Lon Gallagher, Kamiakin, 11.52.

200 meters
1 Tod Witzel, Lindbergh		21.78
2 Tim Frost, Federal Way	21.81
3 Scott Naccarato, Mead		21.95
4 Rob Simpson, Gonzaga		22.09
5 Tim Sullivan, Pasco		22.25
6 James Bennett, Garfield	22.60
7 Darren Coleman, Lakes		22.62
8 Tony Moore, Stadium		22.95
Heat 1: Frost 22.01; Simpson 22.08; Bennett 22.10; Coleman 22.25; 
Quinton Blythe, Oak Harbor, 22.62; Steve Bohrer, Issaquah, 23.07; 
Carl Fite, Richland, nt; Michael Moss, Wilson, nt.
Heat 2: Witzel 22.09; Naccarato 22.23; Sullivan 22.60; Moore 22.80; 
Nelson Washington, Garfield, 22.92; Javier Duran, South Kitsap, 23.02; 
Jon Gary, Garfield, 23.22; Ken Hickerson, Columbia River, 23.32.

400 meters
1 Tim Frost, Federal Way	48.53
2 Rob Simpson, Gonzaga		48.76
3 Tim Sullivan, Pasco		48.83
4 Tim Manson, Lincoln		48.85
5 Rob Demick, Eisenhower	48.99
6 Ron Fabien, Shadle Park	49.55
7 John Harris, Federal Way	50.34
8 Mike Robinson, Lakes		51.33
Heat 1: Simpson 49.29; Harris 49.34; Nathan Hill, Pasco, 50.04; 
Kevin Hayles, Garfield, 50.09; David McKinney, Lincoln, 50.70.
Heat 2: Sullivan 48.67; Manson 48.70; Demick 49.20; Rick Walsh, Hudson's Bay, 50.29; 
Aquilla Chambers, Wilson, 50.35; Michael Preston, Garfield, 51.07.
Heat 3: Fabien 48.62; Frost 48.84; Robinson 49.29; Lance Franklin, Redmond, 50.48; 
Kevin Johnson, Garfield, 50.60; Tommy Mitchell, Mariner, DQ.

800 meters
1 Tim Manson, Lincoln		1:52.02
2 Phil Girsberger, Walla Walla	1:52.30
3 Matt Donnelly, Renton		1:53.51
4 Chris Warner, Clover Park	1:53.65
5 Dan Gamash, Blanchet		1:55.25
6 Wes Quigley, Lindbergh	1:57.01
7 Bob Haggard, Richland		nt
8 Curtis Wells, Garfield	nt
Heat 1: Girsberger 1:54.0h; Warner 1:55.56; Gamash 1:56.20; Wells 1:56.21; 
Don Jensen, Puyallup, 1:56.29; Mitch Drew, Interlake, 1:58.50; 
Tony Wyche, Columbia River, nt; Brian Jacobsen, Curtis, nt.
Heat 2: Manson 1:54.16; Donnelly 1:55.37; Quigley 1:55.68; Haggard 1:56.49; 
Rob LeFrandt, Issaquah, 1:58.09; Layne Hutchins, Mead, nt; Alan Kimball, Cascade, nt.

1600 meters
1 Matt Donnelly, Renton			4:14.78
2 Vince Firlotte, Blanchet		4:16.47
3 Bruce McDowell, Columbia River	4:17.32
4 Kurt Messersmith, Mead		4:17.43
5 Dan Morris, Rogers-Puy		4:19.27
6 Robert Smallwood, Garfield		4:19.65
7 Ed Glass, Lakes			4:19.89
8 Mitch Drew, Interlake			4:21.9h
Tim Miller, South Kitsap, 4:23.6h. NT: John King, Kent-Meridian; 
Jim Cochran, Kent-Meridian; John Slee, Lakes; Alan Hjort, Marysville; 
Kevin Clegg, Central Valley; Adam Leahy, Pasco; Jim Hernandez, Richland.

3200 meters
1 Kurt Messersmith, Mead		9:00.25
2 Vince Firlotte, Blanchet		9:01.73
3 Matt Donnelly, Renton			9:02.64
4 Bruce McDowell, Columbia River	9:04.52
5 Brad James, Kennewick			9:12.23
6 Alan Hjort, Marysville		9:15.09
7 Aaron Ellison, Decatur		9:20.76
8 Derek Bowles, Richland		9:21.84
Gunnar Hadley, University, 9:23.7h; Brian Jacobson, Wilson, 9:30.9; 
Kelly Carver, Inglemoor, 9:31.9; Francisco Alvarez, Evergreen-Sea, 9:32.5; 
Dave Eddy, Puyallup, 9:34.6; Dave Wooding, Bellarmine, 9:37.5; 
Steffen Nelson, Mercer Island, nt; Ed Wall, Blanchet, nt.

110 hurdles
1 Gerald Ellis, Garfield	14.18
2 Kurt Uebel, Interlake		14.52
3 John Belford, Mariner		14.70
4 Robert Best, Kent-Meridian	14.84
5 Keith Baker, Kentwood		14.93
6 Jay Banks, Columbia River	14.99
Mike Pereira, Gonzaga, made final, no time
Tony Eason, Snohomish, made final, no time
Heat 1: Pereira 14.58; Eason 15.06; Adrian Waalk, Federal Way, 15.28; 
Darrin White, Foss, 15.29; Steve Bohrer, Issaquah, 15.40; Dave Stapleton, Kamiakin, 15.76.
Heat 2: Uebel 14.3h; Best 14.4; Belford 14.7; Rick Duque, Moses Lake, 15.2; 
Wade Abreu, Kentwood, DQ.
Heat 3: Ellis 14.28; Banks 14.98; Baker 14.99; Steve Ranniger, University, 15.02; 
Mike Kern, Decatur, 15.15; Dave Greenheck, Redmond, 15.30.

300 hurdles
1 Gerald Ellis, Garfield	36.83
2 Kurt Uebel, Interlake		37.96
3 Don Harder, Shadle Park	38.59
4 Darrin White, Foss		38.82
5 Rick Taylor, University	39.22
6 Gary Avery, Juanita		39.23
7 John Fahey, Inglemoor		39.35
8 Anthony Cowan, Mariner	43.88
Heat 1: Uebel 38.03; Avery 38.43; White 38.61; Taylor 38.87; Erik Benner, Hudson's Bay, 38.93; 
Renard Coleman, Renton, 39.47; Thad Sirmon, Walla Walla, nt; Wade Abreu, Kentwood, nt.
Heat 2: Ellis 37.19; Cowan 38.43; Harder 38.68; Fahey 38.95; Robert Best, Kent-Meridian, 38.98; 
Rick Duque, Moses Lake, 39.12; TaDarwin Hardy, Foss, nt; Brian Bailey, Sumner, nt.

400 relay
1 Garfield		41.7h
  (Lee, Bennett, Washington, Ellis)
2 Pasco			42.7
3 Franklin		43.2
4 Shadle Park		43.2
5 Oak Harbor		43.2
6 Lakes			43.3
7 Wilson		nt
Federal Way		DQ
Heat 1: Lakes 42.81, Franklin 42.99, Oak Harbor 43.00, Federal Way 43.04, 
Newport 43.47, Central Valley 43.85, Renton 44.04, Richland nt.
Heat 2: Garfield 41.85, Pasco 42.65, Shadle Park 42.67, Wilson 43.63, 
Lincoln 43.67, Interlake 43.79, Curtis nt, Columbia River nt.

1600 relay
1 Mariner		3:18.97
  (Flake, Cowan, Mitchell, Belford)
2 Garfield		3:19.22
3 Lincoln		3:19.80
4 Pasco			3:20.15
5 Shadle Park		 3:21.20
6 Columbia River	3:21.28
7 Foss			nt
8 Lindbergh		nt
Heat 1: Garfield 3:20.39, Mariner 3:20.66, Lincoln 3:20.93, Lindbergh 3:23.95, 
Clover Park 3:24.65, Richland 3:28.60, Mead 3:28.85, Interlake nt.
Heat 2: Columbia River 3:21.47, Foss 3:21.70, Shadle Park 3:23.08, Pasco 3:23.58, 
Redmond 3:24.82, Wilson 3:25.63, Renton nt, Sammamish nt.

Shot put
1 Dave Wilson, Snohomish	58-7
2 Greg Yandt, University	55-2½
3 Mike Nathlich, Eisenhower	55-2½
4 Paul Horn, Ferris		54-7½
5 Mino Pele, Lakes		54-6¼
6 Dave Fakkema, Oak Harbor	54-4
7 Dan Wilson, Davis		54-1½
  John Owens, Kent-Meridian	54-1½
Shane Crook, Cascade, 52-9¾; Brian Janssen, Mead, 52-3; Dave Unwin, Sammamish, 52-2¾; 
Alton Porter, Hazen, 51-6; David Rill, South Kitsap, 50-4¾; Paul Roberts, Mercer Island, 49-6; 
Anthony Whitten, Garfield, 48-8; Michael Bailey, Garfield, 48-8; 
Brad Thompson, Fort Vancouver, 47-8¾; John Pietz, Auburn, 46-2¼; 
Mark Ledbetter, Puyallup, 45-11½.

Discus
1 Dave Wilson, Snohomish		179-4
2 Tim Jacobson, Richland		168-10
3 Dave Levine, Issaquah			167-7
4 Brad Van Peursem, Mercer Island	166-9
5 Matt Jensen, Central Valley		166-3
6 John Mittman, Central Valley		161-0
7 Jeff Bennett, Newport			154-3
8 Matt Simonet, Kentwood		153-7
Steve Tranholt, Kent-Meridian, 148-10; Bob Neufeld, Decatur, 145-3; 
Frank Thompson, Wilson, 144-7; Steve Gramling, Kennewick, 142-11; 
Stefan Wikstrom, Mountain View, 142-4; Dennis Frett, Bellarmine, 137-1; 
Eric Stewart, Curtis, 137-0; Martin Harrison, Newport, 125-6.

Javelin
1 Phil Posada, Eisenhower		201-4
2 Robert Raymond, Moses Lake		200-6
3 Jeff James, Mead			197-3
4 Stefan Wikstrom, Mountain View	196-8
5 Brad Thompson, Fort Vancouver		187-1
6 Byron Tucker, Columbia River		179-11
7 Chris Cooley, Kennewick		179-5
8 Brad Bowers, Columbia River		179-2
Sean Kafentzis, Richland, 174-6; Tim Jacobson, Richland, 171-2; Jeff Gennett, Rogers-Spo, 168-6; 
Lance Bursch, Ferris, 166-4; Stan Gacioch, South Kitsap, 165-9; Ben Allen, Pasco, 162-11; 
Gary Downing, Mead, 155-0.

High jump
1 Rick Noji, Franklin		6-10
2 J.D. Taylor, Juanita		6-10
3 Brian Wright, Foss		6-10
4 Scott Frick, Richland		6-6
5 Andy Crist, Ballard		6-4
6 Mike Boehnke, Kamiakin	6-3
  Brian Bailey, Sumner		6-3
8 Chris Fogerson, Garfield	6-3
Todd McAllister, Lewis & Clark, 6-2; Doug Blair, Auburn, 6-2; Spencer Reeder, Curtis, 6-2; 
Mike Wilson, Rogers-Puy, 6-1; Dan Van, Evergreen-Sea, 6-0; Anthony Perry, Fort Vancouver, 6-0; 
David Pallies, Lewis & Clark, 6-0; Warren Fox, Cascade, 6-0.

Long jump
1 Tony Zackery, Franklin	23-3½
2 Clyde Duncan, Garfield	22-4¼
3 Rick Noji, Franklin		22-4
4 Richard Claxton, Foss		22-1¼
5 Eric Ouren, Curtis		21-10
6 John Rankin, Fort Vancouver	21-9¾
7 Doug Storr, Shadle Park	21-6
8 Rod Mabry, Cascade		21-5¾
Doug McQuarter, Kentwood, 21-2¼; Greg Dial, Lakes, 20-11¾; Scott Totten, Mead, 20-11; 
Phil Posada, Eisenhower, 20-9; Rich Weston, Lakes, 20-8¼; Jimmy Billingham, Wilson, 20-5½; 
Greg Gent, Moses Lake, 20-4¼; Jay Zimmerman, Issaquah, 19-7¾.

Triple jump
1 J.D. Taylor, Juanita		46-10½
2 Tony Zackery, Franklin	46-5½
3 Gerald Ellis, Garfield	46-1¼
4 Tony Breland, Renton		45-10
5 Dominic Carr, Garfield	45-7
6 Patrick Harris, Stadium	45-2
7 Greg Dial, Lakes		44-9½
8 Kenny Young, Lincoln		44-6¾
Paul Lamb, Central Valley, 44-5¾; Brian Wright, Foss, 43-7½; Tony Eason, Snohomish, 43-6; 
James Wilson, Rogers-Puy, 43-3¼; Brad Mooers, Fort Vancouver, 43-3¼; Greg Travis, Pasco, 42-2¼; 
Doug Storr, Shadle Park, 41-11; Geoff Langlois, Richland, 41-3.

Pole vault
1 Todd Freitag, Columbia River	14-6
2 Doug Colcord, Kent-Meridian	14-3
3 Mike Hilliker, Sammamish	14-0¼
4 Jay Davis, Highline		14-0¼
5 Ralph Bowman, Kennedy		13-6
6 Kelvin Verity, Puyallup	13-6
7 Todd Bjornethun, Sammamish	13-6
Ted Mobley, Eisenhower, 13-0; Chris Tobey, Ingraham, 13-0; Marty Boday, Bethel, 13-0; 
Jim Moore, Highline, 13-0; Kevin Koester, Sammamish, 13-0; Mike Johnson, Shadle Park, 12-0; 
Dave Tostenrude, Shadle Park, 12-0; Rob Bell, Marysville, nh; Kevin Doggett, Richland, nh.

Team scores
1 Garfield	58
2 Franklin	41
3 Mead		34
4 Renton	26
Federal Way 24, Columbia River 23, Lindbergh 21, Pasco 20, Snohomish 20, 
Lincoln 20, Juanita 19, Blanchet 18, Eisenhower 18, Mariner 16, Interlake 16, 
Richland 16, Foss 14, Shadle Park 13, Gonzaga 12, Kent-Meridian 12, University 10, 
Walla Walla 8, Moses Lake 8, Issaquah 6, Sammamish 6, Clover Park 4, 
Mercer Island 4, Mountain View 4, Ferris 4, Highline 4, Central Valley 3, 
Fort Vancouver 3, Oak Harbor 3, Lakes 3, Kennewick 2, Kennedy 2, Rogers-Puy 2, 
Kentwood 2, Curtis 2, Ballard 2, Marysville 1, Puyallup 1, Stadium 1, Sumner ½, 
Kamiakin ½.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=434

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>