↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1985 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 24-25, 1985

100 meters
1 Whit Finks, Newport		10.80
2 Jon Gary, Garfield		10.83
3 Tod Witzel, Lindbergh		10.97
4 Steve Bohrer, Issaquah	11.05
5 Jeff Myers, Mead		11.11
6 Jerry Winfield, Lindbergh	11.21
Robert Jefferson, Rogers-Spo, made final, no time
Doug Rich, Lincoln, made final, no time
Heat 1: Witzel 11.03; Jefferson 11.14; Quinton Blythe, Oak Harbor, 11.14; 
Brian McDaniel, Wilson, 11.19; Chris Holyfield, Bellevue, 11.26; 
Lon Gallagher, Kamiakin, 11.32.
Heat 2: Finks 10.7h; Rich 10.8; Myers 10.9; Bohrer 10.9; 
Jay Banks, Columbia River, 11.1; Charlie Weaver, Wenatchee, 11.4.
Heat 3: Gary 10.88; Winfield 11.18; Derrick Lee, Wilson, 11.25; 
Ron Pasquale, Central Valley, 11.27; Tony Johnson, Pasco, 11.27.

200 meters
1 Rick Noji, Franklin		21.52
2 Tim Sullivan, Pasco		21.64
3 Whit Finks, Newport		22.05
4 Doug Rich, Lincoln		22.14
5 Jon Gary, Franklin		22.26
6 Tod Witzel, Lindbergh		22.34
7 Ron Fabien, Shadle Park	22.61
8 Chris Holyfield, Bellevue	22.67
Heat 1: Noji 21.56; Rich 22.07; Holyfield 22.33; Fabien 22.34; 
Nathan Hill, Pasco, 22.56; Ivan Corley, Stadium, 22.75; 
Jerry Winfield, Lindbergh, 22.76; Quinton Blythe, Oak Harbor, 22.93.
Heat 2: Sullivan 21.71; Finks 22.12; Witzel 22.50; Gary 22.65; 
Jeff Myers, Mead, 22.81; Lamont McKinney, Foss, 22.83; 
Rick Walsh, Hudson's Bay, 23.29; Mike King, Lakes, 23.43.

400 meters
1 Tim Sullivan, Pasco		47.66
2 Ron Fabien, Shadle Park	48.36
3 Rob Demick, Eisenhower	48.99
4 Ron Pasquale, Central Valley	49.43
5 Rich Walsh, Hudson's Bay	49.88
6 Scott Hazelton, Mercer Island	49.92
7 Brent Jones, Franklin		nt
8 Nathan Hill, Pasco		nt
Heat 1: Fabien 48.79; Demick 48.82; Lamont McKinney, Foss, 49.86; 
Alan Kimbell, Cascade, 49.97; Barry Killian, Issaquah, 49.98; 
Darren Mills, Hazen, 52.06.
Heat 2: Sullivan 47.69; Pasquale 49.25; Walsh 49.54; Hazelton 49.54; 
Scott Brown, Hazen, 50.66; Mike Skuiji, Puyallup, 50.73.
Heat 3: Hill 48.93; Jones 50.06; Bob Graddy, Bremerton, 50.06; 
Loren Tucker, Wilson, 50.40; Ivan Payton, Bellevue, 51.25.

800 meters
1 Chris Warner, Clover Park		1:51.53
2 John Quade, Woodinville		1:52.06
3 Dan Hardeback, Eastside Catholic	1:52.46
4 Bob Haggard, Richland			1:54.22
5 Don Jensen, Puyallup			1:54.70
6 Wade Ingebritson, North Central	1:54.81
7 Chuck Gregg, Wilson		1:56.82
8 Brian Wick, Wilson		2:06.80
Heat 1: Quade 1:54.81; Haggard 1:54.87; Jensen 1:55.10; Gregg 1:55.45; 
Tab Beach, Ferris, 1:56.28; Dave Iverson, Bethel, 1:59.40.
Heat 2: Hardeback 1:54.9h; Warner 1:55.1; Ingebritson 1:55.3; 
Wick 1:55.5; Curtis Wells, Garfield, 1:55.6; Shaun Beeman, Davis, 1:58.2.

1600 meters
1 John Quade, Woodinville		4:06.69
2 Bruce McDowell, Columbia River	4:11.86
3 Vince Firlotte, Blanchet		4:13.77
4 Bob Haggard, Richland			4:14.06
5 Craig Norman, Sammamish		4:15.41
6 Brian Wick, Wilson			4:15.65
7 Alan Hjort, Marysville		4:15.70
8 Mick Cunningham, Mead			4:18.45
Ed Glass, Lakes, 4:19.20; Dan Morris, Rogers-Puy, 4:20.0h; 
Todd Driggers, Wilson, 4:20.2; Steffan Nelson, Mercer Island, 4:20.4; 
Matt Knox, Davis, 4:20.9; Chuck Gregg, Wilson, 4:21.8; 
George Frenier, Clover Park, nt; Ben Brantl, Shadle Park, nt.

3200 meters
1 Bruce McDowell, Columbia River	8:59.88
2 Vince Firlotte, Blanchet		9:01.64
3 Cajh Hafferty, Blanchet		9:10.46
4 Alan Hjort, Marysville		9:11.68
5 John Hill, Bellevue			9:12.61
6 Ed Glass, Lakes			9:20.37
7 Todd Driggers, Wilson			9:23.46
8 Brad Barquist, Interlake		9:23.47
Gunnar Hadley, University, 9:25.71; Jim Hernandez, Richland, 9:28.15; 
George Frenier, Clover Park, 9:31.40; Brett Goller, Curtis, 9:32.0h; 
Phil Bailey, Clover Park, 9:36.4; David Pauley, Walla Walla, 9:40.5; 
Troy Corkins, North Central, 9:47.2; John Russell, Renton, 9:50.2.

110 hurdles
1 Jay Banks, Columbia River	14.10
2 Mike Pereira, Gonzaga		14.14
3 Mark Phillips, Garfield	14.62
4 Anthony Cowan, Mariner	14.62
5 Darren White, Foss		14.77
6 Kelly Susee, Puyallup		14.82
7 Darrell Galloway, Franklin	14.90
John Mires, Mead		DQ
Heat 1: Pereira 14.27; Cowan 14.65; Phillips 14.82; White 14.83; 
Richard Carey, Garfield, 14.94; Henry Brown, Lindbergh, nt; 
Bracken Reed, Richland, nt; Perry Best, Rogers-Puy, nt.
Heat 2: Banks 14.21; Galloway 14.68; Susee 14.76; Mires 14.86; 
Steve Uhrich, Mercer Island, 15.05; Dave Stapleton, Kamiakin, nt; 
Russell Martin, Renton, nt; Pat Guerrero, Auburn, nt.

300 hurdles
1 Mark Phillips, Garfield	38.01
2 Richard Carey, Garfield	38.05
3 Darren White, Foss		38.08
4 Jay Banks, Columbia River	39.12
5 Kelly Susee, Puyallup		39.33
6 TaDarwin Hardy, Foss		39.34
7 Renard Coleman, Renton	39.41
8 Pat Guerrero, Auburn		39.42
Heat 1: Carey 38.46; Banks 38.93; Hardy 38.99; Susee 39.11; 
Dominique Hardeman, Clover Park, 39.46; Chris Swartz, Mead, 40.08; 
Steve Uhrich, Mercer Island, 40.19; Gary Board, Kennewick, 43.81.
Heat 2: White 37.91; Phillips 38.54; Guerrero 39.41; Coleman 39.63; 
Bracken Reed, Richland, 39.76; Anthony Cowan, Mariner, 39.80; 
Marty Newalt, Ferris, 40.33; Kevin Adkisson, Sammamish, 40.46.
Note: In 1985 the 300 hurdle height was raised from 30" to 36".

400 relay
1 Garfield	41.72
  (Corr, Gary, Carey, Phillips)
2 Pasco		41.74
3 Bellevue	42.36
4 Lincoln	42.44
5 Mariner	42.61
6 Lindbergh	43.01
Foss		dq
Renton		dq
Heat 1: Garfield 42.08; Lincoln 42.58; Mariner 42.75; Lindbergh 43.30; 
Lakes 43.41; Central Valley 43.47; Moses Lake 43.70; Woodinville 43.85.
Heat 2: Pasco 41.90; Bellevue 42.56; Foss 43.09; Renton 43.17; 
Mead 43.18; Franklin DQ; Wilson DQ.

1600 relay
1 Garfield	3:19.03
  (Hayles, Wells, Thomas, Phillips)
2 Clover Park	3:19.34
3 Foss		3:20.31
4 Wilson	3:21.67
5 Mead		3:22.14
6 Shadle Park	3:23.33
7 Puyallup	3:23.43
8 Richland	nt
Heat 1: Wilson 3:22.24; Shadle Park 3:24.36; Puyallup 3:24.61; 
Richland 3:24.77; Inglemoor 3:25.64; South Kitsap 3:26.75; 
Columbia River 3:27.30; Franklin nt.
Heat 2: Garfield 3:20.19; Clover Park 3:20.85; Foss 3:21.13; 
Mead 3:23.67; Renton 3:25.57; Sammamish nt; Cascade dq; Pasco dq.

Shot put
1 Darron Bennett, Gonzaga	55-11½
2 Mark Ledbetter, Puyallup	55-9¾
3 Jerry Conner, Mead		55-7½
4 Todd Slettvet, Rogers-Puy	55-7¼
5 Brad Durbin, Inglemoor	54-1¾
6 Anthony Whitten, Garfield	54-1¾
7 Paul Roberts, Mercer Island	53-7½
8 Matt Mikko, Puyallup		52-10½
Jim Miller, Oak Harbor, 52-10; John Owens, Kent-Meridian, 52-8¾; 
Dave Phillips, Highline, 51-7; Darryl Nettles, Fort Vancouver, 51-4¾; 
Steve Gramling, Kennewick, 51-2; Martin Harrison, Newport, 51-0; 
Dan Wilson, Davis, 50-10¼; John Pietz, Auburn, 48-11½.

Discus
1 Dave Lavine, Issaquah		174-0
2 Darron Bennett, Gonzaga	166-0
3 Dave Bucholz, University	162-11
4 Martin Harrison, Newport	158-4
5 Steve Gramling, Kennewick	156-1
6 John Micketts, Mountain View	155-7
7 Robert Neufeld, Decatur	149-5
8 Eric Miller, Walla Walla	147-7
Jim Miller, Oak Harbor, 145-9; Bryan Butler, Cascade, 145-6; 
Bob Bunton, Newport, 144-3; John Owens, Kent-Meridian, 143-11; 
Matt Simonet, Kentwood, 143-10; Dave Head, Juanita, 143-1; 
Robert Jefferys, Lincoln, 140-9; John Pietz, Auburn, 136-7; 
Chalos Henneman, Highline, 119-0.

Javelin
1 Rick Raymond, Moses Lake	199-6
2 Byron Tucker, Columbia River	183-6
3 Greg Williams, University	179-10
4 Scott Bracken, Kamiakin	179-4
5 Joe Gutierrez, Richland	179-4
6 Jeff Roberts, Fort Vancouver	177-3
7 Chuck Britton, Mead		173-9
8 Gary Downing, Mead		171-1
Jeff Galland, Gonzaga, 170-0; Harold Hagstrom, Shadle Park, 167-5; 
Kevin Parker, Central Valley, 165-5; Eric Mathes, South Kitsap, 160-3; 
Matt Latvala, Mead, 154-9; Eric Liebold, Kennewick, 150-8; 
Rod Sanders, Mountain View, 149-11; Steve Bagdon, Mead, 148-8.

High jump
1 Rick Noji, Franklin			7-0
2 Todd McAllister, Lewis & Clark	6-10
3 Gary Goodwin, Woodinville		6-9
4 Derek Tereda, Juanita			6-8
5 Anthony Perry, Fort Vancouver		6-7
6 Dave Blair, Auburn			6-6
7 Mike Reynolds, Sammamish		6-5
8 Mike Wilson, Rogers-Puy		6-3
John Tanasse, Highline, 6-2; Spencer Reeder, Curtis, 6-2; 
Brett Curtis, Mariner, 6-2; David Boyd, Wenatchee, 6-2; 
Dave Pallies, Lewis & Clark, 6-2; James Biles, Lincoln, 6-0; 
Tom Robinson, Kentridge, 6-0; David Stapleton, Kamiakin, nh.

Long jump
1 Rick Noji, Franklin		23-1¼
2 Matt McPherson, Bellevue	23-0
3 Jason Jones, Garfield		22-8¾
4 Jon Gary, Garfield		22-3
5 Robert Jefferson, Rogers-Spo	22-2½
6 Richard Claxton, Foss		22-0½
7 James Wilson, Rogers-Puy	21-11½
8 Jay Banks, Columbia River	21-9¾
Richard Weston, Lakes, 21-5½; Jeff Caviness, Ferris, 21-4½; 
Henry Brown, Lindbergh, 20-8½; David Bailey, Wenatchee, 20-8¼; 
Artrice Gordon, Renton, 20-4¼; James Glymph, Renton, 20-4¼; 
Pat Thompson, Snohomish, 19-11¼.

Triple jump
1 Lewis Sanders, Kennewick	47-1
2 James Hicks, Lindbergh	46-9
3 Henry Brown, Lindbergh	46-7¾
4 James Glymph, Renton		46-1
5 Mark Priebe, Central Valley	45-11
6 James Cain, Lincoln		45-6¼
7 Tony Collins, Sammamish	45-6¼
8 Torus Dillingham, Wilson	45-2¾
Dominic Corr, Garfield, 44-9; Mike Caldwell, Kentwood, 44-4½; 
Joel Williams, Newport, 44-2½; Rick Noji, Franklin, 43-11; 
Walter Perry, Kennewick, 43-3; Dave Guilliams, Snohomish, 42-8½; 
Robert Jefferson, Rogers-Spo, nm; Bart Blechschmidt, Fort Vancouver, nm.

Pole vault
1 Doug Colcord, Kent-Meridian	15-0½
2 Chris Tobey, Ingraham		14-9
3 Mike Hilliker, Sammamish	14-6
4 Shawn Meyle, Wenatchee	14-3
  Dave Pendell, Columbia River	14-3
6 Chris Casson, Clover Park	14-3
7 Jim Moore, Highline		14-0
8 Mark Vanderville, Kentridge	14-0
Ralph Bowman, Kennedy, 13-6; Dave Gassaway, Columbia River, 13-6; 
Joe Hart, Fort Vancouver, 13-6; Regis Costello, Kent-Meridian, 13-6; 
Tony Robinson, Sammamish, 13-0; Lance Cannon, Juanita, 13-0; 
Mike Johnson, Shadle Park, 13-0; Ron Harle, Moses Lake, 12-6; 
Tom Rude, Richland, 12-6; Brian Braathen, Mariner, nh; 
Meiji Yugawa, North Central, nh; Rick Cannon, Mead, nh.

Team scores
1 Garfield		65
2 Columbia River	43
3 Franklin		30
4 Gonzaga		26
  Pasco			26
Woodinville 24, Lindbergh 23, Blanchet 20, Newport 20, Clover Park 19, 
Bellevue 16, Foss 16, Issaquah 14, Puyallup 13, Kennewick 12, 
University 12, Richland 10, Moses Lake 10, Kent-Meridian 10, Mead 10, 
Shadle Park 9, Lincoln 9, Ingraham 8, Lewis & Clark 8, Sammamish 8, 
Mariner 6, Eisenhower 6, Eastside Catholic 6, Central Valley 6, Wilson 5, 
Marysville 4, Rogers-Puy 4, Kamiakin 4, Renton 4, Juanita 4, 
Fort Vancouver 3, Wenatchee 3, Inglemoor 2, Rogers-Spo 2, Hudson's Bay 2, 
Lakes 1, Mountain View 1, North Central 1, Auburn 1, Mercer Island 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=432

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>