↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1986 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Lincoln Bowl, Tacoma, May 30-31, 1986

100 meters
1 Jon Gary, Garfield		10.73
2 Whit Finks, Newport		10.84
3 Jeff Myers, Mead		10.94
4 Julio Richburg, Redmond	10.99
5 Michael Wright, Kennedy	11.03
6 Bruce Harris, Kennedy		11.13
7 Norman Golla, Kennedy		11.19
8 Robert Jefferson, Rogers-Spo	nt
Heat 1: Gary 11.03; Wright 11.07; Myers 11.17; Curtis Delcardo, Renton, 11.30;
Kirk Ihde, Cascade, 11.45; Eric Benner, Hudson's Bay, 11.51.
Heat 2: Finks 11.07; Harris 11.28; Tony Johnson, Pasco, 11.37;
Tony Roberts, Columbia River, 11.45; Alton Logan, Fort Vancouver, 11.54;
Russell Sams, Oak Harbor, 11.74; Jerry Winfield, Lindbergh, dq.
Heat 3: Jefferson 11.01; Golla 11.19; Richburg 11.21;
Gavin Robertson, Garfield, 11.24; Kevin Moss, Wilson, 11.34;
Jeff VanderLinden, Davis, 11.35; Marcus Marton, Evergreen-Van, 11.46.

200 meters
1 Jon Gary, Garfield		22.12
2 Jeff Myers, Mead		22.17
3 Clyde Duncan, Garfield	22.18
4 Leonard Underwood, Lincoln	22.44
5 Jeff VanderLinden, Davis	22.45
6 Julio Richburg, Redmond	22.54
7 Mike Secright, Lakes		22.62
8 Dave McKinney, Lincoln	nt
Heat 1: Gary 22.45; VanderLinden 22.61; Richburg 22.63; Underwood 22.65;
Jerry Winfield, Lindbergh, 22.65; William Knight, Lakes, 22.70;
Ron Pasquale, Central Valley, 22.86; Alton Logan, Fort Vancouver, 22.86
Heat 2: Secright 22.42; Myers 22.52; Duncan 22.53; McKinney 22.72;
Chad Campbell, Bellevue, 22.77; Norman Golla, Kennedy, 23.15;
Kirk Ihde, Cascade, 23.32; Russell Sams, Oak Harbor, 23.96.

400 meters
1 William Knight, Lakes		47.97
2 David McKinney, Lincoln	48.20
3 Ron Pasquale, Central Valley	48.63
4 Chad Campbell, Bellevue	48.70
5 Leonard Underwood, Lincoln	48.71
6 Jeff VanderLinden, Davis	48.79
7 Clyde Duncan, Garfield	49.33
8 Barry Killian, Issaquah	49.78
Heat 1: McKinney 49.09; VanderLinden 49.50; Killian 50.51; Duncan 50.52;
Pat Prince, Mead, 50.71; Jim Bell, Spanaway Lake, 51.55;
Scott Krause, Cascade, 52.09; John Armeni, Kent-Meridian, 52.13.
Heat 2: Knight 48.82; Pasquale 49.30; Underwood 49.48; Campbell 49.56;
Darren Mills, Hazen, 49.62; Marcus Martin, Evergreen-Van, 49.81;
Thom Madani, Interlake, 50.43; Bob Comstock, Marysville, nt.

800 meters
1 Wade Ingebritson, North Central	1:53.05
2 Kraig Norman, Sammamish		1:53.96
3 Chris Warner, Clover Park		1:54.22
4 Kevin Guiberson, Inglemoor		1:54.38
5 Mike Frick, Mariner			1:55.94
6 Cleave Odegard, Redmond		1:56.70
7 Brenden Johnson, Mariner		1:56.72
8 Brian Gierke, Sammamish		1:59.17
Heat 1: Frick 1:56.42; Ingebritson 1:56.57; Guiberson 1:56.59;
Norman 1:56.96; Tyrone Ashley, Wilson, 1:57.15; Todd Cooper, Lindbergh, 1:57.71;
Jeremy Mink, Mount Tahoma, nt; Eric Lampkin, Mountain View, nt.
Heat 2: Warner 1:56.06; Odegard 1:56.60; Johnson 1:56.91; Gierke 1:56.93;
Dave Iverson, Bethel, 1:57.10; Ken Hungerford, Mead, 1:59.30;
Rob Bartol, Richland, nt; Dave Mohler, Renton, nt.

1600 meters
1 Brad Barquist, Interlake	4:09.20
2 Steffan Nelson, Mercer Island	4:11.20
3 Ed Glass, Lakes		4:14.79
4 Mike Thompson, Mountain View	4:15.70
5 David Nicholson, Everett	4:15.95
6 Kraig Norman, Sammamish	4:16.05
7 Mike Frick, Mariner		4:17.2h
8 Chris Riley, Ferris		4:18.5h
Carl Buena, Jefferson, 4:20.4; Spencer Grimm, Clover Park, 4:20.5;
Larry Shaw, Kamiakin, 4:20.8; Shane Duffey, Shadle Park, 4:22.3;
Todd Baerny, Kent-Meridian, 4:23.6; Simon Williams, Sammamish, 4:24.9;
Denny Turcinec, Kennedy, 4:28.4; Karl Mehlhaff, Wilson, 4:30.5.

3200 meters
1 Brad Barquist, Interlake	8:58.92
2 John Hill, Bellevue		9:08.63
3 Gunnar Hadley, University	9:08.65
4 Will Williams, Wilson		9:10.22
5 Stormy Shouman, Redmond	9:11.38
6 Mike Thompson, Mountain View	9:11.72
7 Mike Copass, Mercer Island	9:13.34
8 Adam Leahy, Pasco		9:21.62
David Nicholson, Everett, 9:29.60; Ray Hedstrom, Mariner, 9:34.09;
Brett Goller, Curtis, 9:37.51; Ed Glass, Lakes, 9:43.19;
Mike Foster, Port Angeles, 9:43.6h; Ron Schmeer, Ferris, 9:47.9;
Gale Wagner, Auburn, 9:48.3; Chris Helm, Lindbergh, 9:54.6.

110 hurdles
1 Mark Phillips, Garfield	14.18
2 Henry Brown, Lindbergh	14.43
3 Mark Macdonald, Bethel	14.70
4 Pat Guerrero, Auburn		14.77
5 Dave Paynter, Bothell		14.93
6 Darren Monroe, Spanaway Lake	14.9h
Don Kleindl, Lindbergh, made final, no place or time
Kali Roberts, Mercer Island, made final, no place or time
Heat 1: Brown 14.1h; Macdonald 14.5; Roberts 14.6; Monroe 15.0;
Mike Webber, Mariner, 15.0; Ross Flowers, Garfield, nt;
Bob Wilkerson, Kennewick, nt; Brian James, Central Valley, nt.
Heat 2: Phillips 14.76; Guerrero 14.95; Paynter 15.04; Kleindl 15.24;
Pat Hungerford, Highline, 15.31; Brian Kendall, Columbia River, 15.41;
Ken Knutson, Mead, 15.74; Mike Mers, Marysville, 16.16.

300 hurdles
1 Mark Phillips, Garfield		36.57
2 Pat Guerrero, Auburn			38.43
3 Darren Monroe, Spanaway Lake		38.66
4 Dominique Hardeman, Clover Park	38.68
5 Eric Benner, Hudson's Bay		39.52
6 Mickey Mathews, Stadium		39.56
7 Jehu Bryant, Wilson			39.84
8 Greg Olson, Lindbergh			39.96
Heat 1: Phillips 38.48; Olson 40.00; Monroe 40.16; Bryant 40.37;
Mark Wakely, Mead, 40.41; Brian Brendel, Richland, 40.73;
Kali Roberts, Mercer Island, 41.17; Jamie Paulino, Snohomish, 41.64.
Heat 2: Guerrero 39.12; Mathews 39.29; Hardeman 39.95; Benner 40.04;
Gabriel Wells, Blanchet, 40.33; Marty Lawson, Garfield, 40.54;
Mike Webber, Mariner, 40.75; Brian James, Central Valley, 40.95.

400 relay
1 Garfield	41.34
  (Lofton, Gary, Duncan, Phillips)
2 Kennedy	41.73
3 Wilson	42.16
4 Mead		42.28
5 Renton	42.46
6 Foss		42.64
7 Redmond	42.74
8 Lakes		42.96
Heat 1: Garfield 41.53; Wilson 42.03; Renton 42.71; Foss 43.04;
Pasco 43.35; Ferris 43.82; Cascade 43.83; Eastside Catholic 45.65.
Heat 2: Kennedy 42.71; Mead 42.91; Lakes 43.00; Redmond 43.25;
Stadium 43.27; Sammamish 43.66; Kelso 43.69; Mariner 45.41.

1600 relay
1 Clover Park	3:17.03
  (Springs, Grimm, Hardeman, Warner)
2 Lakes		3:17.60
3 Mead		3:18.42
4 Garfield	3:19.00
5 Foss		3:19.40
6 Davis		3:19.60
7 Wilson	3:19.62
Lincoln		dq
Heats unavailable.

Shot put
1 Todd Slettvet, Rogers-Puy	59-0½
2 Jerry Conner, Mead		58-9
3 Todd Wilson, Snohomish	57-1¼
4 John Pietz, Auburn		55-5¾
5 Todd Neu, Clover Park		54-8
6 Jim Miller, Oak Harbor	53-7¾
7 Eric McKell, Mead		53-2¼
8 Brad Durbin, Inglemoor	52-7½
Mike Smith, Jefferson, 52-4¾; Scott Russell, Redmond, 52-2¾;
David Lavine, Issaquah, 52-0; Scott Schauer, Kelso, 50-10;
Chris Old, Rogers-Puy, 49-3½; Tom Walters, Eastside Catholic, 48-10¼;
Ken Koppelman, Puyallup, 45-11¼; Steve Hines, Kennewick, nd.

Discus
1 David Lavine, Issaquah	171-5
2 Jim Miller, Oak Harbor	169-9
3 Todd Wilson, Snohomish	165-1
4 Pat Feider, Hazen		161-4
5 Ron Koester, Walla Walla	151-8
6 Virgil Jones, Lakes		151-8
7 Matt McGillis, Bremerton	151-8
8 Brad Durbin, Inglemoor	148-8
Charles Forester, Snohomish, 148-3; Ross Filkins, Wilson, 145-1;
Buster V'Dovec, Central Valley, 137-10; Doug Richardson, Curtis, 135-4;
Mark Colbert, Mead, 135-2; Eric Cooley, Kelso, 134-6;
Dan Webber, Eastside Catholic, 124-3; Jerome Herring, Kentridge, 123-6;
Scott Russell, Redmond, 112-9.

Javelin
1 Eric Liebold, Kennewick	201-3
2 Rick Raymond, Moses Lake	193-8
3 Scott Russell, Redmond	192-6
4 Doug Johnson, Ferris		188-3
5 Sean Kafentzis, Richland	188-0
6 Eric Mathes, South Kitsap	187-9
7 Chad Otis, Olympic		175-5
8 Mike Pfeifer, Ferris		173-10
Gary Cook, Columbia River, 173-1; Gerald VanAmen, South Kitsap, 166-0;
Matt Latvala, Mead, 165-7; Gary Downing, Mead, 163-8;
David Rowland, Port Angeles, 153-7; Tim Webb, Kelso, 150-0;
Eric Knight, South Kitsap, 145-8; Loran Zenonian, Port Angeles, 144-6.

High jump
1 David Blair, Auburn			6-9
2 Dave Pallies, Lewis & Clark		6-9
3 Scott Heimdahl, Lake Washington	6-8
4 Chad Hansen, Redmond			6-8
5 Todd Dahlberg, Kamiakin		6-8
6 Mike Reynolds, Sammamish		6-7
7 Mecko Caldwell, Kentwood		6-7
Brett Curtis, Mariner, 6-6; Tracy Thomas, Bothell, 6-6;
Dan Connolly, Lakes, 6-6; Larry Stayner, Marysville, 6-4;
Leon Harmon, Everett, 6-4; Mitch Kain, Bethel, 6-2;
Johnny Menifee, Jefferson, 6-2; Kevin Schmidt, Ferris, 6-2;
Joe Reitzug, Bellarmine, 6-0; Scott Rohrer, Columbia River, 6-0.

Long jump
1 Henry Brown, Lindbergh	22-11¼w
2 Jason Jones, Garfield		22-7¾
3 Peller Phillips, Garfield	22-4½w
4 Joe Reitzug, Bellarmine	22-3¾w
5 Richard Weston, Lakes		22-3½
6 Carl Stokes, Bethel		21-10½
7 Robert Jefferson, Rogers-Spo	21-10½
8 Jerry Winfield, Lindbergh	21-7½
Keith Walker, Newport, 21-5¾; James Keele, Curtis, 21-2¼;
Ernest Aldridge, Walla Walla, 21-1¾; Darryl McNeal, Cascade, 20-9¾;
Phil Sanchez, Central Valley, 20-8½; Danny Primbs, Redmond, 20-7¼;
Mike Webber, Mariner, 20-0; Marlin Slattum, Kelso, 19-8¾.

Triple jump
1 Henry Brown, Lindbergh	48-4¼
2 Kali Roberts, Mercer Island	47-11¼
3 Johnny Menifee, Jefferson	47-2
4 Carl Stokes, Bethel		46-7
5 Darrel Cowen, Spanaway Lake	46-5½
6 Mecko Caldwell, Kentwood	46-5
7 James Fuller, Stadium		45-0¾
8 Todd Dahlberg, Kamiakin	45-0
Peller Phillips, Garfield, 44-6½; Joe Kenney, Eastside Catholic, 44-2½;
Billy Nellams, Garfield, 43-9; Scott Williams, Mariner, 43-1¾;
 Mike Raby, Evergreen-Van, 42-8¾; Brian Polser, Mead, 42-8¼;
 Mike Goodwill, Snohomish, 41-11½.

Pole vault
1 Pat Licari, Sumner		14-9
2 Mark Vanderville, Kentridge	14-9
3 Dave Pendell, Columbia River	14-9
4 Tom Rude, Richland		14-6
5 Ralph Bowman, Kennedy		14-6
6 Regis Costello, Kent-Meridian	14-6
7 Mike Wooding, Sumner		14-3
  Dan Weitzel, Kamiakin		14-3
Mike Caviness, Ferris, 13-6; Chris Verba, Interlake, 13-6;
Rob Bell, Marysville, 13-6; Garth Willard, Kentwood, 13-6;
Lamont Rice, Garfield, 13-6; John Gibbert, Cascade, 13-0;
Kelly Davis, Bothell, 12-6; John Brooke, Redmond, nh;
Jason Perrins, Mead, nh.

Team scores
1 Garfield	74
2 Mead		32
3 Lindbergh	28
4 Lakes		27
Auburn 26, Clover Park 22, Interlake 20, Redmond 18, Mercer Island 16,
Lincoln 14, Kennedy 13, Bellevue 12, Snohomish 12, Bethel 11, Wilson 10,
Kennewick 10, Sammamish 10, North Central 10, Issaquah 10, Sumner 10,
Rogers-Puy 10, Spanaway Lake 9, Oak Harbor 9, Moses Lake 8, Newport 8,
Lewis & Clark 8, Kentridge 8, University 6, Richland 6, Jefferson 6,
Central Valley 6, Lake Washington 6, Columbia River 6, Mountain View 5,
Davis 4, Ferris 4, Inglemoor 4, Hazen 4, Bellarmine 4, Foss 3,
Hudson's Bay 2, Mariner 2, Walla Walla 2, Renton 2, Everett 2, Bothell 2,
Kamiakin 2, Stadium 1, South Kitsap 1, Kentwood 1, Kent-Meridian 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=430

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>