↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1979 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Renton Stadium, May 25-26, 1979

100 yards (+3.06w)
1 Erik Kraus, University 10.06
2 Mark James, Clover Park 10.07
3 Kenny Johnson, Garfield 10.14
4 Brian Martin, Hazen 10.20
5 Vic Wallace, North Central 10.28
6 Rudy Nash, Garfield 10.36
7 Tony Jones, Lakes 10.37
8 Jeff DeGallier, Kelso NT
Heat 1 (+.75w): Nash 10.11; DeGallier 10.31; Willie Taylor, Pasco, 10.43;
Tim Kramer, Cascade, 10:48; Troy Luke, Port Angeles, 10.68.
Heat 2 (+1.62w): Johnson 10.06; Wallace 10.19; Jones 10.22;
Neil Palmer, Kennewick, 10.26; Tom Logan, Clover Park, 10.27.
Other: Doug Burley, Lincoln.
Heat 3 (+2.44w): Kraus 9.99; James 10.03; Martin 10.16;
Chris Stone, Kennedy, 10.35; Bernie Pulphus, Edmonds, 10.44.
Other: Charles Horne, Lincoln.

220 yards (+2.71w)
1 Jerome Walker, Bremerton 22.08
2 Brian Martin, Hazen 22.24
3 Kenny Johnson, Garfield 22.26
4 Erik Kraus, University 22.47
5 Vic Wallace, North Central 22.57
6 Rudy Nash, Garfield 22.62
7 Mark James, Clover Park 22.63
8 Tony Jones, Lakes NT
Heat 1 (+.75w): Martin 22.04; Wallace 22.20; Nash 22.34; Jones 22.66;
Neil Palmer, Kennewick, 22.93. Others: John Webster, Mt. Rainier;
Doug Durley, Lincoln; Tim Kramer, Cascade.
Heat 2 (+.88w): Johnson 21.92; Walker 21.95; Kraus 21.96; James 22.44;
Craig Williams, Hazen, 22.64. Others: Larry Lee, Walla Walla;
Dave Swanson, Fort Vancouver; Bernie Pulphus, Edmonds.

440 yards
1 Calvin Kennon, Wilson 49.7
2 Jeff DeGallier, Kelso 50.3
3 Jeff Ellison, Bremerton 50.5
4 Mick Parker, Puyallup 50.6
5 Gerald Cunningham, Franklin 50.9
6 Jeff Breland, Garfield 51.1
7 Britt Baker, Sammamish NT
8 Mike Murray, Mead NT
Heat 1: Breland 48.6; Parker 49.0; Ellison 49.4; Kennon 49.4;
Calvin Harris, Lakes, 50.4. Others: Todd West, Snohomish;
Jim Hillborne, Rogers-Spo; Scott Block, Mercer Island.
Heat 2: DeGallier 49.4; Cunningham 50.0; Murray 50.2; Baker 50.2;
Chris Monson, Everett, 50.5. Others: Brian Caldwell, Clover Park;
Dave Warren, Kamiakin; Eric Baxter, Eisenhower.

880 yards
1 Cliff Otos, Battle Ground 1:57.0
2 Brian Issacson, Newport 1:57.0
3 Steve Kaestner, Shoreline 1:58.1
4 Keith Gregory, Garfield 1:58.4
5 Hugh Hazelquist, Wilson 1:59.1
6 Mark Christensen, Lynnwood 1:59.8
7 Ron Asmus, Federal Way 2:02.2
8 Greg Shish, Renton NT
Heat 1: Gregory 1:55.9; Hazelquist 1:56.0; Shish 1:56.1; Issacson 1:56.2;
Mike LaFond, Oak Harbor, 1:57.8. Others: Shane Inch, Auburn;
Craig Huss, University; Scott McClure, Mercer Island.
Heat 2: Otos 1:55.5; Kaestner 1:55.5; Christensen 1:56.7; Asmus 1:57.5;
Mark Hinkley, Kamiakin, 1:57.9. Others: Mark O’Brien, Central Valley;
George Fraga, Kennewick; Pat Ewing, Kentridge.

Mile
1 Steve Kaestner, Shoreline 4:18.7
2 Greg Rahn, Mead 4:21.6
3 Tim Stensland, Edmonds 4:23.1
4 Greg Shish, Renton 4:23.4
5 Randy Cole, Mariner 4:24.8
6 Jeff Knowlton, Bellarmine 4:28.2
7 Dave Ellingsen, Mead 4:28.2
Others: Matt Chambers, Kelso; Pete Swanger, Kennewick; Bruce Redmond, Eisenhower;
Lester Groom, Bellevue; Dave Dzewaltkowski, Federal Way; Drew Collins, Clover Park;
Brian Gore, Roosevelt; Mike Mendonca, Bethel; Scott Drennon, Kent-Meridian.

Two mile
1 Dave Barnett, Aberdeen 9:17.0
2 Orly Waller, Puyallup 9:21.0
3 Jim Ojala, Columbia River 9:25.2
4 Jim Coombes, North Central 9:28.2
5 Pat Ewing, Kentridge 9:33.5
6 Bob Mayer, Bellarmine 9:35.6
7 Ken Velasquez, Hazen NT
Others: Pete Swanger, Kennewick; Ron Johnson, Sealth; Carl Baum, Edmonds;
Greg Rahn, Mead; Rudy Arnell, Snohomish; Pat Toulouse, Blanchet;
Paul Frederick, Walla Walla; Mike Pyeatt, Issaquah; Larry Kaiser, Puyallup.

120 hurdles
1 Keith Bell, Hazen 14.20
2 Roy Givens, Lewis & Clark 14.49
3 Dave Woodward, Federal Way 14.52
4 Greg Watkins, Inglemoor 14.73
5 Jack Schuster, Battle Ground 14.93
6 Wally Curtis, Ingraham 14.97
Also: Steve Erickson, Bellevue; Mark Henriquez, Eisenhower.
Heat 1 (+.68w): Woodward 14.45; Watkins 14.74; Curtis 14.99; Henriquez 15.24;
Dan Vickery, Central Valley, 15.29. Others: Mark Schnell, Edmonds;
James McKinney, Wilson; Tim Anderson, Rogers-Puy.
Heat 2 (+2.99w): Bell 14.27; Schuster 14.51; Givens 14.57; Erickson 14.77;
Brian Bertsch, Kennedy, 14.83. Others: Matt Mahan, Walla Walla;
Kevin Mukhar, Lynnwood; Cary Balzer, Queen Anne.

180 hurdles
1 Keith Bell, Hazen 19.63
2 Brian Bertsch, Kennedy 19.77
3 Roy Givens, Lewis & Clark 19.97
4 Rudy Nash, Garfield 20.33
5 Tim Logan, Clover Park 20.39
6 Greg Watkins, Inglemoor 20.69
7 Dan Vickery, Central Valley 20.76
8 Jack Schuster, Battle Ground NT
Heat 1: Bell 19.67; Watkins 20.46; Kevin Mukhar, Lynnwood, 20.57;
Mark Henriquez, Eisenhower, 20.75; Bernie Pulphus, Edmonds, 20.80.
Others: David Grandson, Port Angeles; Walt Hines, Wilson.
Heat 2: Nash 19.94; Vickery 20.10; Brian Livingston, Foss, 20.30;
Don Morehead, Sammamish, 20.50; Wayne Sweet, Wilson, 20.92.
Other: Dan Fleming, Walla Walla.
Heat 3: Givens 19.76; Bertsch 19.80; Logan 19.86; Schuster 20.24;
Davis Stewart, Lincoln, 21.22. Other: Lamar Hurd, Garfield.

440 relay
1 Garfield 42.8
(Breland, Johnson, Nash, Spencer)
2 Clover Park 42.8
3 Hazen 43.2
4 Franklin 43.4
5 Wenatchee 44.2
6 University 44.4
7 Lincoln NT
8 Fort Vancouver NT
Heat 1: Garfield 42.0; Hazen 42.6; Lincoln 43.1; Wenatchee 43.7; University 43.9.
Heat 2: Clover Park 42.4; Fort Vancouver 42.9; Franklin 43.1; Everett 44.4.

Mile relay
1 Garfield 3:22.8
(Richardson, Johnson, Gregory, Breland)
2 Clover Park 3:23.9
3 Wilson 3:26.2
4 Lakes 3:26.2
5 Hazen 3:28.5
6 Battle Ground 3:28.6
7 Gonzaga Prep NT
8 Eisenhower NT
Heat 1: Clover Park 3:22.2; Battle Ground 3:22.5; Hazen 3:23.8; Gonzaga Prep 3:24.0.
Heat 2: Garfield 3:20.2; Lakes 3:23.2; Wilson 3:23.4; Eisenhower 3:25.9; Cascade 3:26.9.

Shot put
1 Ed VandeVorde, Columbia River 61-2½
2 Jon Torrence, Lynnwood 58-3½
3 Vintley Harper, Pasco 57-3
4 Steve Pauscheck, Kentridge 57-1½
5 Kraig Klicker, Walla Walla 54-9
6 Jeff Green, Lincoln 54-2¾
7 Mark Hensley, Ferris 53-4
8 Andy Gutman, Lewis & Clark 52-6
Jay Jenkins, Clover Park, 51-0½; Dave Gehrig, Mercer Island, 50-10;
Joe Westhoff, Marysville, 50-2; Ron Schultz, Juanita, 48-6;
Leroy Easton, Franklin, 47-11¾; Tom Tomal, Puyallup, 47-4¼;
Rob Westlund, Interlake, 45-2; David Langridge, Sealth, 44-10¾.

Discus
1 Jon Torrence, Lynnwood 168-7
2 Tom Missel, Interlake 167-0
3 Ed VandeVorde, Columbia River 164-0
4 Joe Casebeer, Rogers-Spo 157-0
5 Mark Hensley, Ferris 152-4
6 Jim Gylling, Evergreen-Sea 152-2
7 Rick Mallory, Lindbergh 151-4
8 Joe Phillips, Columbia River 151-0
Steve Miller, Mead, 148-3; Bob Duncan, Mercer Island, 147-3;
Mike Borsheim, Kamiakin, 143-1; Brian Scheutz, Bellarmine, 138-7;
Tim Shannon, Snohomish, 137-8; Dallas Maynard, Port Angeles, 131-10;
Scott Londino, Federal Way, 123-2; Dave Saranto, Walla Walla, nm.

Javelin
1 Bruce McKean, Kennewick 212-3
2 Sonny Elkinton, Columbia River 210-11
3 Scott Dilley, Davis 195-1
4 Ty Harper, University 187-4
5 Scott Pancoast, Sehome 186-10
6 Dan Scott, Aberdeen 185-5
7 Melvin Kern, Battle Ground 184-3
8 Stu McMath, Rogers-Spo 179-2
Bob Miller, Gonzaga Prep, 177-6; Charles Martin, Sehome, 170-4;
Scott Koppa, Ferris, 166-11; Craig Rexroot, Port Angeles, 157-7;
Al Fivian, Hudson’s Bay, 146-10; Gordy Granger, Shoreline, 137-2;
Roy Shippman, South Kitsap, nm; Jay Ballew, Shoreline, nm.

High jump
1 Mike Nelson, Interlake 7-0
2 Greg Thomas, Port Angeles 6-10
3 Chip Riley, Hudson’s Bay 6-8
4 Jay Wilson, Everett 6-7
5 David Bailey, Moses Lake 6-7
6 Randy Judkins, Bethel 6-6
7 Jon Decker, Columbia River 6-6
8 Allen Taylor, Kelso 6-6
Tony Smith, Lincoln, 6-4; Chris Edwards, Hudson’s Bay, 6-4;
Brad Watson, Garfield, 6-4; Paul Neilson, Curtis, 6-4;
Mike Wickstrom, Lakes, 6-3; Curt Hustvedt, Lindbergh, 6-3;
Dave Benton, Central Valley, 6-2; Lee Swanson, Kamiakin, 6-2;
Dave Trotter, Shadle Park, 6-2; Mike Wallace, North Central, 6-2;
Bill Patrick, Lynnwood, 6-0; Tony Foster, Sealth, 6-0; Steve Uht, University, 6-0.

Long jump
1 Norbert Solomonson, Wilson 23-8
2 Mick Ryan, Aberdeen 23-8
3 Lamar Hurd, Garfield 23-6½
4 Kelly Bunn, Interlake 23-3¾
5 Mike Wallace, North Central 23-0
6 Barry Dootson, Sammamish 22-11
7 Greg Watkins, Inglemoor 22-7½
8 Lonnie McKinney, Lincoln 22-7
Michael Wright, Wilson, 22-5; Keith Bell, Hazen, 22-3;
Steve Mathews, Bellevue, 21-10; Jay Wangsmo, Marysville, 21-6¼;
Clay Heck, Franklin, 21-5½; Vic Wallace, North Central, 21-5¼;
Larry Lee, Walla Walla, 20-10; Dave Warren, Kamiakin, 20-8;
Mark Leonard, Mariner, 20-8; Doug Burley, Lincoln, nm;
Anthony Smith, Inglemoor, nm.

Triple jump
1 Lamar Hurd, Garfield 47-11
2 Mick Ryan, Aberdeen 47-6
3 Greg Watkins, Inglemoor 46-11½
4 Jon Westergren, Juanita 46-3½w
5 Mike Collins, Fort Vancouver 46-2½
6 Mike Wallace, North Central 46-2½
7 Mike Wright, Wilson 45-4½
8 Stan Watson, Garfield 45-4¼
Mike Kinney, Ferris, 45-2; Ken Banks, Lakes, 44-10;
Kyle Patrick, Kentridge, 44-1½; Mark Keel, Clover Park, 44-0½;
Phil Kurtz, Davis, 43-11; Ken Primus, Pasco, 43-3½;
Howard Treat, Meadowdale, 42-8; Dave Collins, Renton, 42-8;
Jay Wangsmo, Marysville, 42-5½.

Pole vault
1 Larry Lee, Walla Walla 14-6
2 Mark Brown, Mountlake Terrace 14-3
3 Steve Erickson, Bellevue 14-3
4 Murray Giles, Oak Harbor 14-0
5 Eric Jorgensen, Central Kitsap 13-6
6 Dave Saranto, Walla Walla 13-0
Ron Soderberg, Aberdeen 13-0
Dale Powell, Wilson, 13-0; Dean Wilson, Mt. Rainier, 13-0;
Kevin Lewis, Shadle Park, 13-0; Dwin Crow, Mead, 12-6;
Doug Crook, Sumner, 12-6. Others: Grant Bean, Moses Lake;
Ken Andelin, Pasco; John Anderson, Queen Anne;
Kevin Bickerstaff, Shoreline; Steve Wilson, Puyallup; Rob Scarr, Juanita.

Team scores
1 Garfield 59
2 Hazen 40
3 Columbia River 30
4 Wilson 28
Aberdeen 27½, Clover Park 26, Interlake 22, Lynnwood 19, University 19,
Bremerton 16, Shoreline 16, Lewis & Clark 14, Battle Ground 13,
Walla Walla 12½, North Central 12, Puyallup 12, Inglemoor 11, Kennewick 10,
Kelso 8, Kennedy 8, Mead 8, Mountlake Terrace 8, Newport 8, Port Angeles 8,
Bellevue 6, Davis 6, Edmonds 6, Federal Way 6, Franklin 6, Hudson’s Bay 6,
Kentridge 6, Pasco 6, Everett 4, Juanita 4, Lakes 4, Oak Harbor 4, Renton 4,
Rogers-Spo 4, Central Kitsap 2, Bellarmine 2, Ferris 2, Mariner 2,
Moses Lake 2, Sehome 2, Wenatchee 2, Bethel 1, Evergreen-Sea 1,
Fort Vancouver 1, Ingraham 1, Lincoln 1, Sammamish 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=427

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>