↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1978 AAA Boys

Washington High School State Mee1978 Class AAA boys state meet

100 yards (0.0w)
1 John Bathurst, Lake Washington 9.8
2 Ron Jackson, Franklin 10.0
3 Vern Smith, Mead 10.0
4 Mark James, Clover Park 10.1
5 James Watson, Foss 10.1
6 Brian Celestine, Foss 10.1
7 Kenny Johnson, Garfield NT
8 Dennis Sullivan, Pasco NT
Heat 1: Bathurst 9.8; Celestine 9.9; Dan Stone, Kennedy, 9.9;
Brian Martin, Hazen, 10.2; Joel Schmit, Columbia River, 10.3;
Mike Taylor, Meadowdale, 10.4.
Heat 2: Watson 9.9; James 10.0; Smith 10.0; Eric Krauss, University, 10.1;
Neil Palmer, Kennewick, 10.2; Garth Silvernale, West Seattle, 10.3.
Heat 3: Jackson 9.9; Johnson 10.0; Sullivan 10.0; Steve Miranda, Blanchet, 10.1;
Gene Haynes, Foss, 10.1; Doug Burley, Lincoln, 10.2.

220 yards (1.0w)
1 John Bathurst, Lake Washington 21.9
2 Brian Martin, Hazen 22.1
3 Dan Stone, Kennedy 22.3
4 Vern Smith, Mead 22.4
5 Kenny Johnson, Garfield 22.5
6 Pete Larson, Bethel 23.3
7 Karlos Brown, Columbia River NT
8 James Watson, Foss DNC
Heat 1: Bathurst 21.7; Martin 21.9; Stone 22.0; Smith 22.1;
Steve Miranda, Blanchet, 22.4; Brent Mattson, Oak Harbor, 22.9;
Dennis Sullivan, Pasco, NT; John Willson, Port Angeles, NT.
Heat 2: Watson 22.2; Brown 22.5; Johnson 22.6; Larson 22.7;
Mark James, Clover Park, 22.9; Vic Wallace, North Central, 23.0;
Mike Westmiller, Eisenhower, NT; Shawn McMahon, Meadowdale, NT.

440 yards
1 Mark Hund, Mead 49.4
2 William Calhoun, Garfield 49.5
3 Dan Stone, Kennedy 49.5
4 Mike Murray, Mead 50.0
5 Doug Burley, Lincoln 50.0
6 Darris Piggee, Richland 50.0
7 Mick Parker, Puyallup NT
8 Dan Jones, Puyallup NT
Heat 1: Calhoun 50.0; Piggee 50.0; Murray 50.1; Parker 50.5;
Dennis Cheshier, Federal Way, 50.6; Scott Block, Mercer Island, NT;
Tim French, Ingraham, NT; Dave Knight, Kamiakin, 50.9 (dq).
Heat 2: Jones 50.1; Hund 50.2; Stone 50.3; Burley 50.6;
Jeff Seely, Lynnwood, 51.2; Brent Milt, Mariner, 51.2;
Stu Burleson, Battle Ground, NT; John Willson, Port Angeles, NT.

880 yards
1 Dale Hornung, Evergreen-Sea 1:53.4
2 Rob Webster, Wilson 1:54.5
3 Cliff Otos, Battle Ground 1:54.8
4 Seth Hodges, Oak Harbor 1:55.9
5 Jim Locicero, Puyallup 1:56.5
6 Steve Johnson, Ingraham 1:57.4
7 Mike Brady, North Central NT
8 Brett Johanson, Inglemoor NT
Heat 1: Webster 1:55.9; Hornung 1:56.0; Otos 1:56.2; Locicero 1:56.6;
Stuart Smith, Mt Rainier, 1:57.5; Leif Swanson, Ferris, 1:58.2;
Mike Flanigan, Blanchet, NT; Keith Asmus, Federal Way, NT.
Heat 2: Hodges 1:57.1; Brady 1:57.4; Johnson 1:57.7; Johanson 1:57.8;
Mike Brogan, Jefferson, 1:58.0; Monte Wright, Snohomish, NT;
Kevin Zarndt, Kennewick, NT; Jerry Rieker, Davis, 1:57.8 (dq).

Mile
1 Mike Brady, North Central 4:15.1
2 Greg Rahn, Mead 4:18.4
3 Steve Kaestner, Shoreline 4:18.5
4 Bob Sargent, Clover Park 4:19.4
5 Steve Warrey, Kennedy 4:19.6
6 Hugh Hazelquist, Wilson 4:19.7

Two mile
1 Greg Erwin, Bellarmine 9:08.3
2 Mark Stensland, Edmonds 9:16.3
3 Grant Rodland, Jefferson 9:17.3
4 Matt Morgan, Mercer Island 9:21.2
5 Jim Wyatt, Shadle Park 9:30.7
6 Orly Waller, Puyallup 9:33.0
Others: Ojala, Columbia River, 9:38.4; Nolan, Interlake, 9:41.4;
Velasquez, Hazen, 9:45.5. Note: James, Lakes, 9:22.4 dq;
Moran, North Central, 9:24.5 dq.

120 hurdles (0.1w)
1 Aaron Williams, Wilson 14.0
2 Keith Bell, Hazen 14.0
3 Dan Vickrey, Central Valley 14.1
4 Karlos Brown, Columbia River 14.1
5 Mike Jewett, Clover Park 14.6
6 Roy Givens, Lewis & Clark 14.8
7 Mike Turner, Blanchet NT
8 Martin VanDyke, Meadowdale NT
Heat 1: Brown 14.3; Jewett 14.6; Givens 14.7; Pat Mooney, Hazen, 14.9;
Mike Taylor, Meadowdale, 15.0; Kevin Frandsen, University, 15.1.
Heat 2: Williams 14.5; Turner 14.6; Kevin Stout, Puyallup, 14.8;
Bill Torres, Clover Park, 15.0; Jack Schuster, Battle Ground, 15.2;
Joe Weems, Garfield, 15.4.
Heat 3: Vickrey 14.3; Bell 14.4; VanDyke 14.8; Blaise Cordero, Kentridge, 15.3;
Hilbert Rice, Pasco, 15.3; Vinny Bessey, Kamiakin, 15.4

180 hurdles (1.3w)
1 Karlos Brown, Columbia River 19.4
2 Aaron Williams, Wilson 19.5
3 Dan Vickrey, Central Valley 19.6
4 Keith Bell, Hazen 19.9
5 Mike Jewett, Clover Park 20.2
6 Tim Hickel, Federal Way 20.3
7 Mike Flynn, Mt Rainier NT
8 Mike Turner, Blanchet NT
Heat 1: Vickrey 20.0; Turner 20.3; Richard Webber, Evergreen-Sea, 20.3;
Joe Weems, Garfield, 20.6; Vinney Bessey, Kamiakin, 20.9.
Heat 2: Williams 19.8; Bell 20.0; Jewett 20.0; Hickel 20.1;
Kevin Frandsen, University, 20.3; George Foster, Sammamish, 20.8.
Heat 3: Brown 19.6; Flynn 20.1; Mike Taylor, Meadowdale, 20.2;
Brett Lindsey, Issaquah, 20.4; Brian Livingston, Foss, 20.6;
Tom Ruane, Richland, 20.9.

440 relay
1 Lake Washington 42.7
(Cole, Atkins, Owen, Bathurst)
2 Mead 42.8
3 Wilson 43.2
4 Pasco 43.4
5 Clover Park 43.5
6 Blanchet 44.1
7 Columbia River NT
8 Foss NT
Heat 1: Lake Washington 42.7, Mead 42.9, Wilson 43.2, Clover Park 43.5, Blanchet 43.7.
Heat 2: Foss 43.0, Columbia River 43.2, Pasco 43.2, Oak Harbor 43.9.

Mile relay
1 Wilson 3:20.6
(Kowalski, Krick, Waldie, Webster)
2 Clover Park 3:21.5
3 Foss 3:21.8
4 Lake Washington 3:23.3
5 Oak Harbor 3:23.3
6 Mead 3:24.0
7 Kamiakin NT
8 Battle Ground NT
Heat 1: Mead 3:23.0, Lake Washington 3:23.3, Kamiakin 3:23.3,
Oak Harbor 3:23.5, Federal Way 3:23.8.
Heat 2: Foss 3:23.1, Battle Ground 3:24.5, Wilson 3:24.6,
Clover Park 3:24.8, Garfield 3:24.8.

Shot put
1 Jon Torrence, Lynnwood 58-3
2 Mike Matelich, Oak Harbor 57-11
3 Ed VandeVorde, Columbia River 57-7¾
4 Jim Valaile, Kennedy 55-0¼
5 Steve Pauschek, Kentridge 53-7
6 Kraig Klicker, Walla Walla 52-10¼
7 Mark Higgins, Kennewick 52-7¼
8 Bill Gillespie, Lakes 52-6½
Doug Weston, Lindbergh, 52-6¼; Brian Stone, Foss, 51-1;
Joe Ervin, Lewis & Clark, 50-6; Dave Sargent, Sammamish, 49-7½;
Joe Kostecka, Mead, 49-0½; Jim Wasielewski, Chief Sealth, 47-4;
Chris Erlandsen, Ingraham, 46-7¾; Craig Johnson, Curtis, NM.

Discus
1 Craig Johnson, Curtis 166-10
2 Kent Landerholm, Columbia River 162-9
3 Mark Higgins, Kennewick 162-7
4 Gordon Bledsoe, Central Valley 161-11
5 Ed VandeVorde, Columbia River 156-11
6 Tom Missell, Interlake 152-9
7 Jay Dark, Renton 151-0
8 Jon Torrence, Lynnwood 149-1
Joe Casebeer, Rogers, 147-0; Mike Borsheim, Kamiakin, 146-6;
Todd McGrady, Federal Way, 144-5.

Javelin
1 Jon DeJong, Wenatchee 182-5
2 Mike Maletich, Oak Harbor 180-5
3 Richard Weston, Wenatchee 179-3
4 Scott Kleinschmidt, Columbia River 178-4
5 Mark Holzer, Ferris 178-2
6 Al Fivian, Hudson’s Bay 176-3
7 Sean Malone, Gonzaga Prep 168-5
8 Jim Adcock, University 167-8
Jon Eagle, Columbia River, 166-2; Rick Meier, Mead, 165-7;
Scott Grigsby, University, 159-3; Scott Pancoast, Sehome, 156-10;
Scott Dilley, Davis, 155-8; Bruce McKean, Kennewick, 153-3;
Dale Moore, Rogers, 152-4; Dave Caines, South Kitsap, 152-4.

High jump
1 Mike Nelson, Interlake 6-7
2 Randy Judkins, Bethel 6-7
3 Wilbert Horsley, Lincoln 6-7
4 Marc Walker, Ferris 6-4
5 Jay Wilson, Everett 6-4
6 Dave Ege, Davis 6-4
7 Greg Thomas, Port Angeles 6-3
Martin Reid, Ferris, 6-2; Chris Edwards, Hudson’s Bay, 6-2;
Larry Harris, Everett, 6-2; Pat Mooney, Hazen, 6-2;
Bill Patrick, Lynnwood, 6-2; Brad Watson, Garfield, 6-0;
Chip Riley, Hudson’s Bay, 6-0; Terry Mercell, Bothell, 6-0;
Don Hendricks, Rogers, 6-0; Jay Stocker, Puyallup, 6-0;
Phil Schot, Woodway, 6-0.

Long jump
1 Aaron Williams, Wilson 24-4
2 Gary Robinson, Puyallup 23-0½
3 Dennis Sullivan, Pasco 22-7½
4 Lamar Hurd, Garfield 22-4½
5 Steve Standaart, North Central 22-1¼
6 Mick Ryan, Aberdeen 21-10½
7 Mike Owen, Lake Washington 21-9
8 Phil Schot, Woodway 21-7¾
Kelly Bunn, Interlake, 21-7; Mike Giseburt, Mtlk Terrace, 21-5½;
Vic Wallace, North Central, 21-1; Terry Potter, Everett, 21-0;
Anthony Smith, Inglemoor, 20-11¾; Chuck Calavan, Sumner, 20-7¾;
Mike Stamper, Walla Walla, 20-2½; Greg Henderson, Franklin, 19-10.

Triple jump
1 Wilbert Horsley, Lincoln 48-2
2 Aaron Williams, Wilson 47-2¼
3 John Shaw, Everett 46-2½
4 Mick Ryan, Aberdeen 45-6¼
5 Kevin Stout, Puyallup 45-4½
6 David Hawthorne, Pasco 45-2
7 Tyrus Hooper, Central Kitsap 44-10½
8 Paul Ratsch, Richland 44-10
Greg Watkins, Inglemoor, 44-8¾; Ron Thomas, Mt Rainier, 44-1;
Greg Henderson, Franklin, 43-6¾; Mike Wallace, North Central, 42-10¼;
Ron Durant, Oak Harbor, 42-9; Mike Kinney, Ferris, 42-9;
Randy Jones, Mt Rainier 41-8½; Clay Heck, Franklin, 41-1½;
Tom Rich, Bethel, 40-4.

Pole vault
1 Steve Halliday, Clover Park 14-6
2 Mark Komen, Inglemoor 14-6
3 Gary White, Kentridge 14-0
4 Al Waltner, Kennedy 14-0
5 Dave Pearson, Meadowdale 13-6
6 Steve Erickson, Bellevue 13-6
7 Dave Saranto, Walla Walla 13-0
Tom Jackson, Franklin 13-0
Todd Burrows, Oak Harbor, 12-6; Bert Duvoisin, Lewis & Clark, 12-6;
Larry Lee, Davis, 12-6; Jay Halle, Ingraham, 12-6;
Bruce Whiteside, Eisenhower, 12-6; Dean Wilson, Mt Rainier, 12-6;
Undra Simpson, Lincoln, NH; Joel Schmit, Columbia River, NH;
Brad Stickelmeyer, Rogers, NH.

Team scores
1 Wilson 61
2 Mead 41
3 Lake Washington 34
Columbia RiveR 34
Clover Park 32, Kennedy 22, Oak Harbor 22, Hazen 20, Lincoln 18,
Central Valley 16, Wenatchee 16, Garfield 14, Puyallup 13, North Central 12,
Interlake 11, Pasco 11, Bellarmine 10, Curtis 10, Evergreen-Sea 10,
Lynnwood 10.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=425

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>