↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1977 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
Renton Stadium, May 27-28, 1977

100 yards
1 Charles Webster, Franklin 9.8
2 Jerome Walker, West Bremerton 9.8
3 Dave Johnson, Snohomish 10.0
4 Al Gooden, Roosevelt 10.1
5 Tom Brice, Moses Lake 10.1
6 Rob Nicholson, Lewis & Clark 10.1
7 Geoff Ramsey, Olympia NT
8 James Watson, Foss NT
Heat 1: Webster 9.8; Nicholson 10.0; Brice 10.0; Bruce McDowell, Mead, 10.0;
Rich Webber, Everett, 10.1; Rob McCormick, Mt Rainier, 10.3;
Elgin Grant, Sealth, NT.
Heat 2: Johnson 9.9; Gooden 9.9; Vince Coby, Wilson, 10.0;
John Bathhurst, Lake Washington, 10.0; Al Magaway, Lakes, 10.0;
Ken Gardner, Blanchet, 10.0; Rich Collins, Fort Vancouver, NT.
Heat 3: Ramsey 10.0; Walker 10.0; Watson 10.0; Doug Burley, Lincoln, 10.1;
Ken Splinter, Aberdeen, 10.1; Lamott Atkins, Lake Washington, 10.1;
Brad Skagen, Renton, NT.

220 yards (+3.09w)
1 George Rogers, Lincoln 21.7
2 John Kozol, Sammamish 21.9
3 John Bathhurst, Lake Washington 21.9
4 Dave Johnson, Snohomish 22.0
5 Bruce McDowell, Mead 22.1
6 Charles Webster, Franklin 22.2
7 Geoff Ramsey, Olympia NT
8 Al Gooden, Roosevelt NT
Heat 1: Johnson 22.4; Rogers 22.7; James Watson, Foss, 22.7;
Tom Brice, Moses Lake, 22.8; Rich Webber, Everett, 22.8; John Willson, Port Angeles, NT.
Heat 2: Kozol 22.1; McDowell 22.1; Bathhurst 22.5; Al Magaway, Lakes, 22.7;
Kevin Frandsen, University, 22.7; Latrez Brice, Franklin, 23.3.
Heat 3: Ramsey 22.4; Webster 22.5; Gooden 22.5; Jerome Walker, West Bremerton, 22.8;
Vince Coby, Wilson, 22.8; Lamott Atkins, Lake Washington, 23.1.

440 yards
1 Geoff Ramsey, Olympia 48.2
2 John Kozol, Sammamish 49.1
3 Lee Laird, Glacier 50.3
4 Bryan Anderberg, Ingraham 50.3
5 Bob Laird, Seattle Prep 51.0
6 Dean Kohler, Puyallup 51.0
7 Bill Kassinger, Rogers-Puy NT
8 John Fiedler, Shadle Park NT
Heat 1: Ramsey 48.8; Kassinger 50.7; Kohler 50.7; B. Laird 51.0;
Scott Wells, Davis, 51.1; Lawrence McKinney, Lincoln, NT;
Dean McQuiston, South Kitsap, NT; Michael Hopkins, Garfield, DQ.
Heat 2: Kozol 49.2; L. Laird 50.5; Fiedler 50.7; Anderberg 50.9;
John Willson, Port Angeles, 51.1; Tom Sultze, Cascade, NT;
Loren Wold, University, NT; Tim McDaniel, Mtlk Terrace, DQ.

880 yards
1 Bob Bundy, Mead 1:53.9
2 Mike Held, West Seattle 1:55.1
3 Rob Webster, Wilson 1:55.1
4 Dale Hornung, Evergreen-Sea 1:55.4
5 Dave Fahlstrom, Ingraham 1:55.7
6 Ed Brandstoettner, Mead 1:56.1
7 Steve Johnson, Ingraham NT
8 Seth Hodges, Oak Harbor NT
Heat 1: Hornung 1:55.0; Webster 1:55.4; Brandstoettner 1:55.6;
Fahlstrom 1:55.6; Bill Bland, Renton, 1:55.9; Dave Alston, Kennedy, 1:56.0;
Ian Keenan, Sammamish, NT; Darris Piggee, Richland, NT.
Heat 2: Held 1:55.5; Bundy 1:56.7; Johnson 1:56.9; Hodges 1:56.9;
Jamie Lilly, Sammamish, 1:57.9; Monte Wright, Snohomish, 1:59.3;
Jeff Flader, Fort Vancouver, NT.

Mile
1 Chris Hudson, Newport 4:18.8
2 Bob Sargent, Clover Park 4:19.4
3 Howard Conley, Kamiakin 4:20.0
4 Chris Johnson, Bellevue 4:21.4
5 Dick LaLonde, Ferris 4:21.9
6 Steve Kaestner, Shoreline 4:23.8
7 Ray Prentice, Glacier 4:24
8 Mike Brady, North Central 4:25
Monte Wright, Snohomish, 4:26; Bill Allen, Port Angeles, 4:27;
Jim Ojala, Columbia River, 4:30; Dave Schneider, Ingraham, 4:31;
Steve Warrey, Kennedy, 4:32; Mike Olsen, Shorecrest, 4:35;
Herb Spiering, Meadowdale, 4:38; Bill Bishop, Stadium, 4:47.

Two mile
1 Tom Hamel, Davis 9:12.8
2 Steve Jurich, Lynnwood 9:15.8
3 Craig Olinger, North Central 9:21.2
4 Dale Bradbury, Queen Anne 9:21.2
5 Mark Stensland, Edmonds 9:21.8
6 Jeff Hotsko, Foss 9:25.6
7 Kevin Dilley, Central Valley 9:27
8 Robert Ing, Kelso 9:31
Mike Branson, Highline, 9:33; Ben Wheeler, Franklin, 9:35;
Grant Rodland, Jefferson, 9:36; Brett Hardtla, Curtis, NT;
Mike Pyeatt, Issaquah, 9:48; Kelly Hanson, Kennedy, 9:49;
John Freeburg, Puyallup, 9:54; Ray Robertson, Shoreline, 10:05.

120 hurdles
1 Scott Westering, Washington 14.4
2 Jerome Bearden, Wilson 14.4
3 Karlos Brown, Columbia River 14.6
4 Aaron Williams, Wilson 14.6
5 Al Davis, Lincoln 14.7
6 Dennis Bredahl, Rogers-Puy 14.8
7 Carr Lanham, Bellingham NT
8 Leo McKenzie, Lincoln NT
Heat 1: Williams 14.5; Brown 14.5; Lanham 14.9; McKenzie 14.9;
Joe Weems, Garfield, 15.1; Scott Allen, Wenatchee, 15.1; Kevin Stout, Puyallup, NT
Heat 2: Davis 14.6; Bearden 14.8; Pat Stenkamp, Hudson’s Bay, 15.1;
Robert Rowe, Mt Rainier, 15.1; Scott Copan, Mtlk Terrace, 15.2;
Ed Pitre, Queen Anne, 15.3; Steve Chamberlin, University, NT.
Heat 3: Westering 14.5; Bredahl 14.7; Kevin Frandsen, University, 15.0;
Bruce Zoellick, Shoreline, 15.0; Mike Jewett, Clover Park, 15.0;
Mike Balkerson, Fort Vancouver, 16.5; Keith Bell, Hazen, NT.

180 hurdles
1 Jack Lindner, Columbia River 19.5
2 Dennis Bredahl, Rogers-Puy 19.5
3 Kevin Frandsen, University 19.8
4 Jim Robinson, Walla Walla 19.8
5 Rich Webber, Everett 20.0
6 Mike Jewett, Clover Park 20.0
7 Mike Taylor, Meadowdale NT
8 Eric Daniels, Kentridge NT
Heat 1: Webber 20.0; Taylor 20.2; Al Davis, Lincoln, 20.9;
Joe Weems, Garfield, 21.0; Keith Bell, Hazen, 21.2; Aaron Williams, Wilson, 21.2.
Heat 2: Robinson 20.1; Daniels 20.3; Frandsen 20.3; Jerome Bearden, Wilson, 20.5;
Barry Swanson, Hale, 20.5; Mike Callan, Kennedy, 20.8.
Heat 3: Lindner 19.9; Bredahl 20.0; Jewett 20.0; Brad Stocker, Shadle Park, 20.5;
Pat Mooney, Hazen, 20.5; Wendall Ward, Roosevelt, 21.0.

440 relay
1 Mead 42.4
2 Lake Washington 42.5
3 Franklin 42.6
4 Fort Vancouver 42.8
5 Lincoln 42.8
6 Columbia River 43.1
7 Wilson NT
8 Hazen DNF
Heat 1: Mead 42.9, Columbia River 43.1, Lincoln 43.1, Wilson 43.2, Davis 43.5.
Heat 2: Lake Washington 42.8, Fort Vancouver 43.2, Franklin 43.2, Hazen 43.8,
Oak Harbor 44.3, Pasco DQ.

Mile relay
1 Lincoln 3:20.8
2 Wilson 3:20.8
3 Davis 3:24.4
4 Sammamish 3:25.3
5 Mead 3:25.4
6 Kelso 3:25.5
7 Garfield NT
Heat 1: Lincoln 3:23.0, Wilson 3:23.2, Kelso 3:23.6, Davis 3:23.8, Lakes 3:24.4.
Heat 2: Garfield 3:25.9, Mead 3:27.4, Sammamish 3:28.0, Cascade 3:30.0.

Shot put
1 Vince Goldsmith, Mt. Tahoma 68-8½
2 Lance Neubauer, Sehome 60-4¾
3 Rick Schwartz, Auburn 59-6¼
4 Rich Bicheray, Rogers-Puy 58-10
5 Rich Olsen, Lewis & Clark 56-11½
6 Oliver Henry, Bethel 56-1
7 Mike Reilly, Federal Way 54-7½
8 Cary Bailey, Marysville 52-6
Kelly McQuade, Puyallup, 51-9½; Joe Kostecka, Mead, 50-8¼;
Don Coplin, Evergreen-Sea, 49-0; Dan Leachman, Blanchet, 48-6¾;
Greg Minor, Fort Vancouver, 48-0¼; Mark Higgins, Kennewick, 46-7¾;
Chris Erlandsen, Ingraham, 45-11; Bill Webb, Roosevelt, 45-10¾.

Discus
1 Rich Olsen, Lewis & Clark 184-11
2 Vince Goldsmith, Mt. Tahoma 181-1
3 Jim Missel, Mead 171-3
4 Kevin Caraway, Kelso 162-1
5 Oliver Henry, Bethel 160-3
6 Jeff Moe, Puyallup 158-2
7 Lance Neubauer, Sehome 157-3
8 Rob Yelland, Kentridge 149-10
Craig Johnson, Curtis, 149-8; Joe Kostecka, Mead, 147-10;
Ed Newell, Seattle Prep, 145-7; Mike Helgason, Fort Vancouver, 145-2;
Brent Mackie, Meadowdale, 143-10; Mark Higgins, Kennewick, 141-2;
Ryne Baker, Kentridge, 140-5; Steve Rands, Newport, 136-8.

Javelin
1 Tom Diehl, Central Kitsap 193-9
2 Dennis Trimble, Davis 182-2
3 Mark Holzer, Ferris 182-1
4 Terry Lavin, Gonzaga Prep 179-8
5 Bruce Ebergson, Bellingham 177-9
6 Mark Hodgson, Richland 177-5
7 Tim McVicker, Kelso 175-10
8 Larry Heller, Fort Vancouver 171-1
Mike Maletich, Oak Harbor, 168-0; Scott Kleinschmidt, Columbia River, 160-2;
Richard Weston, Wenatchee, 157-5; Mike Siegwarth, Oak Harbor, 156-11;
Jim Adcock, University, 156-11; Vince Ortega, Hudson’s Bay, 156-3;
Harold Stockwell, South Kitsap, 152-11; Jack Marchant, Mead, 152-0.

High jump
1 Jeff Barrett, University 6-10
2 Wilbert Horsley, Lincoln 6-8
3 Scott Allen, Wenatchee 6-7
4 Wes Freshour, Shorecrest 6-6
5 Ed Pitra, Queen Anne 6-6
6 Doug McField, Wilson 6-6
Dave Timmerman, Kelso, 6-4; Steve Roderick, Mead, 6-4; Steve Strong, Mt. Rainier, 6-4;
Dwight Stewart, Lakes, 6-4; Rich Knoche, Evergreen, 6-4; Dave Ege, Davis;
John Field, Mercer Island, 6-2; Rick Stewart, Bellingham, 6-2;
Walter Whitehead, Lewis & Clark, 6-2; Brad Watson, Garfield, 6-2;
Mike Nelson, Interlake, 6-2; Mark Staudacher, Bellevue, 6-0;
Chris Wilds, Meadowdale, 5-10; Steve Tulip, Kent-Meridian, 5-10.

Long jump
1 Greg Henderson, Franklin 22-11
2 Lawrence McKinney, Lincoln 22-8½
3 Aaron Williams, Wilson 22-2¼
4 Dave Lorvick, Shorecrest 21-11¾
5 Mike Owen, Lake Washington 21-11¾
6 Dennis Sullivan, Pasco 21-9
7 Gary Robinson, Puyallup 21-7¾
8 Lamott Atkins, Lake Washington 21-5¾
Greg Willie, Federal Way, 21-4¾; Larry Costello, Kentridge, 21-3¾;
Ray Ford, Fort Vancouver, 21-3¾; Ed Danz, Queen Anne, 20-7¼;
Rod Johnson, Bellingham, 20-6; Mark Kafentzis, Richland, 20-5;
Steve Tulip, Kent-Meridian, 20-4¾; Jeff Kemp, Mead, 20-3;
Vic Wallace, North Central, 20-2½; Tim Collins, Everett, 19-7½.

Triple jump
1 Aaron Williams, Wilson 49-2
2 Wilbert Horsley, Lincoln 46-9½
3 Bill Gribble, Federal Way 46-7
4 Dave Lorvick, Shorecrest 46-1½
5 Robert Rowe, Mt. Rainier 45-3½
6 Walter Terry, Seattle Prep 45-0½
7 Kevin Turner, Franklin 45-0
8 Steve Bauman, Mercer Island 44-11½
Dave Franklin, Clover Park, 44-8¼; Randy Jones, Mt. Rainier, 44-4¼;
Matt Monda, Newport, 44-2¾; Chris Wilde, Meadowdale, 43-8½;
Ty Smith, Ferris, 43-4¾; Dennis Sullivan, Pasco, 42-6½;
Bill Bergeron, Fort Vancouver, 42-1; Jeff Kemp, Mead, NM;
Dave Knight, Meadowdale, NM.

Pole vault
1 Dave Johnson, Snohomish 14-0
2 Steve Halliday, Clover Park 13-6
3 Pat Welch, Interlake 13-6
4 Paige Sagen, Bethel 13-6
5 Gary White, Kentridge 13-6
6 Forrest Starrett, Shoreline 13-0
7 Brent Carter, Wenatchee 13-0
John Doherty, Shoreline, 12-6; Dave George, South KItsap, 12-6.
All NH: Steve Chamberlin, University; Tom Merz, Sammamish;
Joe Unger, Mtlk Terrace; Undra Simpson, Lincoln; Frank Ford, Evergreen-Van;
Tom Jackson, Franklin; John Flatt, Lewis & Clark; Rod Lambe, Meadowdale.

Team scores
1 Lincoln 48
2 Wilson 43
3 Mead 31
4 Franklin 27
Davis 24, Sammamish 20, Snohomish 20, Mt. Tahoma 18, Columbia River 17,
Clover Park 17, University 16, Lake Washington 16, Lewis & Clark 13,
Rogers-Puy 13, Shorecrest 12, Central Kitsap 10, Washington 10, Olympia 10,
Newport 10, Ferris 8, Lynnwood 8, Sehome 8, West Bremerton 8, West Seattle 8,
Bethel 7, Wenatchee 6, Queen Anne 6, North Central 6, Kamiakin 6, Interlake 6,
Ingraham 6, Glacier 6, Federal Way 6, Auburn 6, Kelso 5, Walla Walla 4,
Roosevelt 4, Gonzaga Prep 4, Fort Vancouver 4, Evergreen-Sea 4, Bellevue 4,
Seattle Prep 3, Shoreline 2, Puyallup 2, Mt. Rainier 2, Moses Lake 2,
Kentridge 2, Everett 2, Edmonds 2, Bellingham 2, Foss 1, Pasco 1, Richland 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=423

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>