↑ Return to *

Print this Page

1976 AAA Boys

Class AAA boys state meet
University of Washington, May 28-29, 1976

100 yards
1 Dick Michelson, Interlake 10.0
2 Bruce McDowell, Mead 10.1
3 Vince Coby, Wilson 10.2
4 Ed Starkey, Federal Way 10.3
5 Al Gooden, Roosevelt 10.3
6 Brian Trim, Rogers-Spo 10.3
Heat 1: Starkey 9.9; Coby 9.9; Trim 10.0; Jim Robinson, Walla Walla, 10.1;
Joe Jones, Bethel, 10.1; Charles Webster, Franklin, 10.2
Heat 2 (3.7w): Michelson 9.9; McDowell 9.9; Ron Gipson, Everett, 10.0;
James Watson, Foss, 10.1; Dennis Sullivan, Pasco, 10.2; Ken Splinter, Aberdeen, 10.2.
Heat 3: Gooden 10.1; Mike Grant, Curtis, 10.1; Mike Bathhurst, Lake Washington, 10.3;
Mitch Mentor, Central Kitsap, 10.4; Dave Coatney, Fort Vancouver, 10.5

220 yards
1 Bruce McDowell, Mead 22.1
2 Ken Rundle, Sammamish 22.2
3 John Bathhurst, Lake Washington 22.3
4 Dave Coatney, Fort Vancouver 22.5
5 Vince Coby, Wilson 22.5
6 Steve Vargha, Mercer Island 22.6
Heat 1: Vargha 22.0; Coatney 22.2; Coby 22.3; Rundle 22.3;
Brian Trim, Rogers-Spo, 22.3; Charles Webster, Franklin, 22.3
Heat 2 (2.4w): McDowell 22.0; Ed Starkey, Federal Way, 22.2;
Bathhurst 22.2; Joe Jones, Bethel, 22.3; Al Gooden, Roosevelt, 22.4;
Mike Grant, Curtis, 22.6.

440 yards
1 Steve Avolio, Lindbergh 48.4
2 Geoff Ramsey, Olympia 48.9
3 Steve Vargha, Mercer Island 49.0
4 Brian Hurlen, Clover Park 49.1
5 Mark Campbell, Foss 49.6
6 Dave Yenney, Ferris 49.6
Heat 1: Avolio 49.0; Campbell 49.1; Yenney 49.2; Mark Basey, Newport, 49.7;
Bob Bogataj, Mtlk Terrace, 49.9; Duane Ostler, Richland, 51.2.
Heat 2: Ramsey 49.4; Hurlen 50.1; Vargha 50.2; Mike Jahns, Lakes, 50.3;
Ken Rundle, Sammamish, 50.5; Dan Melgren, North Central, 52.0.

880 yards
1 John Rohde, Hazen 1:53.2
2 Bob Bundy, Mead 1:54.1
3 Ron Overbeck, University 1:54.5
4 Don Rouse, Battle Ground 1:54.9
5 Dave Thompson, Wilson 1:57.0
6 Rick McMartin, Lakes 1:57.8
Heat 1: Rouse 1:56.4; Pat Bottiger, Foss, 1:57.2; Robert Mitchell, Garfield, 1:57.8;
Charles Colston, Franklin, 1:59.2; Randy Gehrts, Kentridge, 2:04.0.
Heat 2: Rohde 1:55.1; Thompson 1:56.6; Terry Barr, Bellevue, 1:57.5;
Marty Miller, Seattle Prep, 1:58.2; Tony Mortenson, Meadowdale, 2:02.3;
Bob MacNeill, Kent-Meridian, 2:04.5.
Heat 3: Overbeck 1:54.1; Bundy 1:54.2; McMartin 1:54.3; Dave Hall, Wenatchee, 1:55.3;
Tom Bies, Glacier, 2:03.5; Mike Lyons, Edmonds, 2:07.1.

Mile
1 Darrell Martin, Everett 4:20.4
2 Mike Held, West Seattle 4:22.2
3 Mickey Ziegler, Kelso 4:23.0
4 Bruce Cyra, Newport 4:23.4
5 Scott Conley, Shadle Park 4:24.0
6 Paul DuCharme, Lincoln 4:24.1

Two mile
1 Kirk Spangler, Sammamish 9:27.8
2 Tom Hamel, Davis 9:33.3
3 Don Magers, Battle Ground 9:35.6
4 Richard McCann, Mt. Rainier 9:36.7
5 Brian Mayer, Mercer Island 9:38.2
6 Jon Eslip, Edmonds 9:39.3

120 hurdles
1 Jeff Bruce, Foss 14.6
2 Terry Richards, Mercer Island 14.8
3 Norm Stull, Franklin 14.9
4 Clarence Secright, Lakes 14.9
5 Aaron Williams, Wilson 15.3
6 Dwight Simeona, Kentridge 15.4
Heat 1: Bruce 14.5; Stull 15.0; Simeona 15.2; Dave Blackburn, Port Angeles, 15.5.
Heat 2: Secright 15.6; Ozzie Greene, Mariner, 15.7; Robert Rowe, Mt. Rainier, 15.7;
Gary Little, Richland, 16.0; Mike Donaldson, Shoreline, 17.4.
Heat 3: Richards 14.7; Tim Nickson, Mt. Rainier, 15.1; Williams 15.1;
Leroy Jones, Franklin, 15.4; Steve Larrigan, Ferris, 15.4; Valdez Shelton, Rogers-Spo, 16.2.

180 hurdles
1 Jeff Bruce, Foss 19.5
2 Charlie Norris, Lakes 19.8
3 Mike Snow, Lindbergh 20.0
4 Terry Richards, Mercer Island 20.1
5 Mike Washington, Lakes 20.1
6 Norm Stull, Franklin 20.9
Heat 1: Bruce 19.9; Snow 20.3; Aaron Williams, Wilson, 20.9;
Steve Larrigan, Ferris, 20.9; Don Fink, Woodway, 21.0.
Heat 2: Richards 20.5; Norris 20.6; Dwight Simeona, Kentridge, 20.8;
Ozzie Greene, Mariner, 20.9; Kevin Frandsen, University, 21.8;
Leroy Jones, Franklin, 22.3.
Heat 3: Washington 19.8; Stull 20.0; Gary Little, Richland, 20.0;
Jack Lindner, Columbia River, 20.0; Tim Nickson, Mt. Rainier, 20.3;
Forrest Ward, Roosevelt, 20.6.

440 relay
1 Sammamish 42.9
(Lindor, Kozol, Driver, Chandler)
2 Lakes 43.4
3 Rogers-Spo 43.8
4 Walla Walla 44.1
5 Lincoln 44.1
6 Columbia River 44.5

Mile relay
1 Ingraham 3:22.0
(Coney, Palmer, Harvey, Hyde)
2 Lakes 3:23.4
3 Garfield 3:24.0
4 Wilson 3:26.0
5 Foss 3:26.5
6 Rogers-Spo 3:26.8
Heat 1: Foss 3:19.8, Rogers-Spo 3:23.5, Garfield 3:23.8,
Wilson 3:24.4, Richland 3:24.7.
Heat 2: Lakes 3:21.2, Ingraham 3:22.8, Mercer Island 3:23.1,
Battle Ground 3:23.5, Edmonds 3:31.1.

Shot put
1 Vince Goldsmith, Mt. Tahoma 65-4
2 Mike Westlin, Wilson 63-9¾
3 Brian Slater, Washington 60-8
4 Jeff Johnson, Mercer Island 59-10¼
5 Rick Schwartz, Auburn 58-6½
6 Lance Neubauer, Sehome 55-7½
7 Terry Gredler, Juanita 53-11½

Discus
1 Brad Young, Renton 179-3
2 Greg Johnson, Olympia 172-2
3 Mike Westlin, Wilson 167-6
4 Vince Goldsmith, Mt. Tahoma 165-4
5 Terry Gredler, Juanita 161-4
6 Brian Slater, Washington 159-8
7 Larry McAlinden, Washington 158-9
8 Jim Missel, Mead 152-6
Jeff Hall, Hazen, 150-11; Lance Neubauer, Sehome, 149-6;
Curt Ransford, Moses Lake, 147-3; Brent Mackie, Meadowdale, 147-0;
Shawn Hammond, Foss, 138-0; Ed Newell, Seattle Prep, 131-6;
Rusty Olsen, Lewis & Clark, 130-8; Jeff Johnson, Mercer Island, 124-4;
Sim Osborn, Shorecrest, 88-3.

Javelin
1 Alan Tegethoff, Oak Harbor 222-8
2 Curt Ransford, Moses Lake 212-2
3 Tom Diehl, Central Kitsap 205-1
4 Pete Tormey, Gonzaga Prep 199-6
5 Mark Cox, Kennewick 197-4
6 Morris Wright, Port Angeles 197-0

High jump
1 Dave Menahse, Mercer Island 6-5
2 Jim Roberts, Central Valley 6-4
3 Marc Carpine, Mt. Rainier 6-3
4 Curt Buck, Mt. Rainier 6-3
5 Pete Dawson, Mercer Island 6-3
6 Andy Svendson, Eisenhower 6-3
Rick Stewart, Bellingham, 6-2; Rick Knoche, Evergreen-Van, 6-2;
Paul Mittman, Central Valley, 6-2; Dave Timmerman, Kelso, 6-2;
Doug Hoisington, Meadowdale, 6-2; Jeff Barrett, University, 6-0;
Mark Staudacher, Bellevue, 6-0; Tim Nickson, Mt. Rainier, 6-0;
Al Woodward, Lincoln, 6-0; Wilbert Horsley, Lincoln, 6-0;
Bob Stone, Ferris, 6-0; Curt Ransford, Moses Lake, 6-0;
Paul Reynolds, Sammamish, 5-10; Doug McField, Wislon, 5-10;
Gordon Weed, Hale, 5-10; Wes Freshour, Shorecrest, 5-10;
Filbert Barnett, Garfield, 5-8.

Long jump
1 Mike Washington, Lakes 22-9¼
2 Curt Buck, Mt. Rainier 22-7¼
3 Ken Gardner, Blanchet 22-5¾
4 Larry Costello, Kentridge 22-5¼
5 Lawrence McKinney, Lincoln 22-5
6 Keith Elliott, Walla Walla 22-1½

Triple jump
1 Fred Cummings, Lakes 47-2¾w
2 Dave Myrland, Cascade 46-8½
3 Curt Buck, Mt. Rainier 46-2¾w
4 Brian Skinner, Issaquah 45-11½w
5 Danny Reese, Walla Walla 45-9¾
6 John Reinholtz, Evergreen-Sea 45-6w
Kevin Turner, Franklin, 44-9¾; Bill Gribble, Federal Way, 44-1½w;
Kyle Jones, Shadle Park, 43-9¼; Ozzie Greene, Mariner, 43-8;
Dave Lorvick, Shorecrest, 43-3½; Steve Hatcher, Central Valley, 42-10¾w;
Rod Wakefield, Lake Washington, 42-7½w; Bill Bergeron, Fort Vancouver, 42-7;
Walt Terry, Seattle Prep, 40-1½w; Bruce Carter, Foss, NM.

Pole vault
1 Brad Buslack, Mtlk Terrace 13-6
2 Undra Simpson, Lincoln 13-0
Greg Miller, Queen Anne 13-0
4 Keith Gjernes, Meadowdale 13-0
5 Chris Ballasiotes, Foss 13-0
6 Mike Ryan, Lake Washington 13-0

Team scores
1 Lakes 51
2 Mercer Island 36½
3 Wilson 30
4 Mt. Rainier 28
Sammamish 28
Foss 26, Mead 26, Lindbergh 16, Olympia 16, Mt. Tahoma 14, Newport 14,
Lincoln-Tac 12, Battle Ground 10, Ingraham 10, Interlake 10, Oak Harbor 10,
Renton 10, Mountlake Terrace 10, Cascade 8, Central Valley 8, Davis 8, Moses Lake 8,
Rogers-Spo 8, West Seattle 8, Franklin 7, Lake Washington 7, Queen Anne 7,
Walla Walla 7, Washington 7, Blanchet 6, Central Valley 6, Garfield 6, Kelso 6,
University 6, Kentridge 5, Clover Park 4, Federal Way 4, Fort Vancouver 4,
Gonzaga Prep 4, Hazen 4, Issaquah 4, Meadowdale 4, Auburn 2, Juanita 2, Kennewick 2,
Roosevelt 2, Shadle Park 2, Eisenhower 1½, Columbia River 1, Edmonds 1, Evergreen-Sea 1,
Ferris 1, Port Angeles 1, Sehome 1.

Permanent link to this article: http://new.washingtontrack.com/wordpress/?page_id=421

4 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. David Menashe

    I will always remember the 1976 AAA state track meet. Hard to believe it was 40 years ago. Wow where did the time go?

  2. brian skinner

    You are correct and my heels hurt even thinking about triple jumping. Lol.

  3. jeff johnson

    worst weather of any meet that year. I had my worst throw in high school

  4. Greg Johnston

    The day was magic for me. Set a school record, great way to end a career.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>